WTA Amelia Island Draw (Women's) - 2006

Click Here To Join The Amelia Island Discussion!


Share This...


Amelia Island Event Details:

2006-04-03Clay
OutdoorAmelia Island, FL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Amelia Island draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FNadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Francesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFNadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Lucie Safarova (15) (CZE)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFFrancesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) (RUS)7-6(2) 3-2 Retired[H2H]
QFNadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
QFLucie Safarova (15) (CZE)Jill Craybas (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFFrancesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
QFSvetlana Kuznetsova (5) (RUS)Patty Schnyder (2) (SUI)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Nadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Meghann Shaughnessy (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)Elena Vesnina (RUS)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lucie Safarova (15) (CZE)Nicole Vaidisova (4) (CZE)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jill Craybas (USA)Julia Schruff (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) (GER)Dinara Safina (9) (RUS)6-4 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R16Francesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) (RUS)Anabel Medina Garrigues (11) (ESP)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Patty Schnyder (2) (SUI)Vera Dushevina (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Nadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Katerina Klapkova (WC) (CZE)6-1 6-7(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (WC) (USA)Samantha Stosur (AUS)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Elena Vesnina (RUS)Flavia Pennetta (8) (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nicole Vaidisova (4) (CZE)Laura Pous-Tio (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lucie Safarova (15) (CZE)Mara Santangelo (ITA)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jill Craybas (USA)Karolina Sprem (CRO)6-7(2) 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Julia Schruff (GER)Elena Likhovtseva (6) (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) (GER)Vera Zvonareva (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (9) (RUS)Shahar Peer (ISR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Katarina Srebotnik (14) (SLO)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Francesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)Conchita Martinez-Granados (Q) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) (RUS)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)6-1 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (11) (ESP)Olga Savchuk (Q) (UKR)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Vera Dushevina (RUS)Alona Bondarenko (LL) (UKR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Patty Schnyder (2) (SUI)Lisa Raymond (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nadia Petrova (1) (RUS)Bye
R64Katerina Klapkova (WC) (CZE)Amy Frazier (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Samantha Stosur (AUS)Sybille Bammer (AUT)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Meghann Shaughnessy (WC) (USA)Marion Bartoli (16) (FRA)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R64Virginia Ruano Pascual (Q) (ESP)Nathalie Dechy (10) (FRA)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)Milagros Sequera (Q) (VEN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Elena Vesnina (RUS)Virginie Razzano (FRA)7-5 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Flavia Pennetta (8) (ITA)Bye
R64Nicole Vaidisova (4) (CZE)Bye
R64Laura Pous-Tio (Q) (ESP)Kateryna Bondarenko (Q) (UKR)6-4 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mara Santangelo (ITA)Roberta Vinci (ITA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lucie Safarova (15) (CZE)Michaella Krajicek (NED)7-5 6-7(2) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jill Craybas (USA)Jelena Jankovic (12) (SRB)2-6 7-6(8) 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Karolina Sprem (CRO)Mashona Washington (WC) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Julia Schruff (GER)Martina Sucha (Q) (SVK)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (6) (RUS)Bye
R64Anna-Lena Groenefeld (7) (GER)Bye
R64Vera Zvonareva (RUS)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Shahar Peer (ISR)Kristina Brandi (WC) (PUR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Dinara Safina (9) (RUS)Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Katarina Srebotnik (14) (SLO)Catalina Castano (COL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Maria-Elena Camerin (ITA)Marta Domachowska (POL)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez-Granados (Q) (ESP)Shuai Peng (CHN)2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Francesca Schiavone (3) (ITA)Bye
R64Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) (RUS)Bye
R64Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)Laura Granville (USA)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Olga Savchuk (Q) (UKR)Kveta Peschke (CZE)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anabel Medina Garrigues (11) (ESP)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Q) (ESP)6-3 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Alona Bondarenko (LL) (UKR)Gisela Dulko (13) (ARG)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Vera Dushevina (RUS)Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Lisa Raymond (USA)Sania Mirza (IND)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Patty Schnyder (2) (SUI)Bye
Women's Doubles
FShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Sania Mirza (IND)
6-2 6-4
SFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-7(2) 6-4 0-0 Retired
SFLiezel Huber (USA)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFKveta Peschke (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Marion Bartoli (WC) (FRA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
6-4 6-4
QFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
6-2 6-2
QFLiezel Huber (USA)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-2 6-3
QFVirginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Dinara Safina (Q) (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-1 6-2
R16Marion Bartoli (WC) (FRA)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Lisa Raymond (1) (USA)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
6-7(7) 7-6(2) 6-2
R16Kveta Peschke (CZE)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Jennifer Russell (USA)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
7-6(3) 6-2
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) (RUS)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
4-6 7-6(2) 6-2
R16Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Meilen Tu (USA)
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
2-6 6-1 6-4
R16Liezel Huber (USA)
Sania Mirza (IND)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
7-6(7) 6-7(6) 6-3
R16Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Corina Morariu (4) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
7-6(5) 7-6(20)
R16Dinara Safina (Q) (RUS)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
6-2 6-2
R16Virginia Ruano Pascual (2) (ESP)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Vera Dushevina (WC) (RUS)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
6-2 6-2
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lourdes Dominguez Lino (1) (ESP)Neha Uberoi (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Conchita Martinez-Granados (11) (ESP)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Laura Pous-Tio (3) (ESP)Ivana Lisjak (10) (CRO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Martina Sucha (4) (SVK)Yuliana Fedak (13) (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Virginia Ruano Pascual (5) (ESP)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (9) (USA)6-2 0-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Milagros Sequera (16) (VEN)Alona Bondarenko (6) (UKR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Meng Yuan (7) (CHN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Olga Savchuk (8) (UKR)Meilen Tu (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Lourdes Dominguez Lino (1) (ESP)Adriana Barna (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Neha Uberoi (USA)Galina Voskoboeva (15) (KAZ)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nicole Pratt (AUS)Stephanie Foretz (2) (FRA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Conchita Martinez-Granados (11) (ESP)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (WC) (NED)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Laura Pous-Tio (3) (ESP)Julia Vakulenko (SR) (UKR)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ivana Lisjak (10) (CRO)Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Martina Sucha (4) (SVK)Shikha Uberoi (IND)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Yuliana Fedak (13) (UKR)Stacia Fonseca (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Virginia Ruano Pascual (5) (ESP)Sharon Fichman (WC) (CAN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Bethanie Mattek-Sands (9) (USA)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Alona Bondarenko (6) (UKR)Marie-Gaiane Mikaelian (SR) (SUI)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Milagros Sequera (16) (VEN)Varvara Lepchenko (USA)0-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Meng Yuan (7) (CHN)Jennifer Magley (WC) (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Kateryna Bondarenko (12) (UKR)Cory-Ann Avants (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Olga Savchuk (8) (UKR)Stephanie Dubois (CAN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Meilen Tu (USA)Eva Birnerova (14) (CZE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Amelia Island draw (Women's) 2006?
Who will win Amelia Island?