WTA Amelia Island Draw (Women's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Amelia Island Discussion!


Share This...


Amelia Island Event Details:

1997-04-07Clay
OutdoorAmelia Island, FL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Amelia Island draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FLindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Mary Pierce (11) (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
SFLindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
SFMary Pierce (11) (FRA)Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)2-6 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
QFAmanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Jana Kandarr (LL) (GER)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFIva Majoli (8) (CRO)Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)1-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
QFMary Pierce (11) (FRA)Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)6-2 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)Marlene Weingartner (WC) (GER)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jana Kandarr (LL) (GER)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (LL) (ARG)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (13) (NED)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Chanda Rubin (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Mary Pierce (11) (FRA)Anke Huber (5) (GER)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (16) (ROU)6-3 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)Barbara Schett (AUT)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Amelie Mauresmo (WC) (FRA)6-4 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Marlene Weingartner (WC) (GER)Tatjana Jecmenica (LL) (SCG)2-6 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Mariana Diaz-Oliva (LL) (ARG)Jennifer Capriati (USA)WO[H2H]
R32Jana Kandarr (LL) (GER)Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (13) (NED)Sandra Kleinova (CZE)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)Angeles Montolio (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Elena Likhovtseva (14) (RUS)1-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Chanda Rubin (USA)Venus Williams (Q) (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Joannette Kruger (RSA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Anke Huber (5) (GER)Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mary Pierce (11) (FRA)Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (16) (ROU)Ann Wunderlich (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Florencia Labat (ARG)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jana Novotna (1) (CZE)Bye
R64Barbara Schett (AUT)Corina Morariu (Q) (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (WC) (FRA)Gala Leon Garcia (Q) (ESP)4-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Amanda Coetzer (12) (RSA)Eva Martincova (Q) (CZE)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Mary Joe Fernandez (9) (USA)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)Rachel Mcquillan (Q) (AUS)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Marlene Weingartner (WC) (GER)Jessica Steck (WC) (RSA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tatjana Jecmenica (LL) (SCG)Bye
R64Mariana Diaz-Oliva (LL) (ARG)Bye
R64Jennifer Capriati (USA)Catalina Cristea (ROU)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)Marion Maruska (AUT)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jana Kandarr (LL) (GER)Cristina Torrens Valero (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (13) (NED)Adriana Gersi (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sandra Kleinova (CZE)Bettina Fulco-Villella (Q) (ARG)5-7 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)Magui Serna (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (6) (USA)Bye
R64Iva Majoli (8) (CRO)Bye
R64Angeles Montolio (Q) (ESP)Paola Suarez (ARG)2-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Larisa Savchenko (URS)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Elena Likhovtseva (14) (RUS)Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)2-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Chanda Rubin (USA)Barbara Paulus (10) (AUT)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Venus Williams (Q) (USA)Jolene Watanabe (USA)1-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Joannette Kruger (RSA)Patty Schnyder (SUI)7-6 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R64Conchita Martinez (4) (ESP)Bye
R64Anke Huber (5) (GER)Bye
R64Radomira Zrubakova (SVK)Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)Elena Makarova (RUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mary Pierce (11) (FRA)Elena Pampoulova (BUL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (16) (ROU)Denisa Chladkova (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ann Wunderlich (USA)Petra Langrova (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Florencia Labat (ARG)Karin Kschwendt (AUT)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (2) (ESP)Bye
Women's Doubles
FLindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
6-3 6-0
SFNicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Larisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
4-6 7-6 6-2
SFLindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
6-3 5-7 7-5
QFLarisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Chanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
1-1 Retired
QFNicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Conchita Martinez (6) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-2 6-4
QFLindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
6-0 6-3
QFGigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Katrina Adams (5) (USA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-1 1-6 6-2
R16Larisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
6-4 6-4
R16Chanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Wiltrud Probst (WC) (GER)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
6-2 6-2
R16Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
7-5 3-6 7-5
R16Conchita Martinez (6) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
6-4 6-4
R16Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
6-1 6-1
R16Katrina Adams (5) (USA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
7-6 6-3
R16Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Eva Martincova (CZE)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R32Larisa Savchenko (1) (URS)
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP)
Bye
R32Olga Lugina (UKR)
Elena Pampoulova (BUL)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Wiltrud Probst (WC) (GER)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Anke Huber (GER)
Monica Seles (USA)
WO
R32Chanda Rubin (8) (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Petra Langrova (LL) (CZE)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
6-3 6-2
R32Nicole Arendt (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Bye
R32Magdalena Grzybowska (POL)
Shi-Ting Wang (TPE)
Patricia Hy-Boulais (CAN)
Maja Muric (CRO)
6-2 6-1
R32Ann Wunderlich (USA)
Tami Whitlinger-Jones (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
Rene Simpson (CAN)
6-3 6-3
R32Conchita Martinez (6) (ESP)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Laura Montalvo (ARG)
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
0-6 6-1 6-4
R32Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie (ROU)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Angela Lettiere (7) (USA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
7-5 6-4
R32Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Catalina Cristea (ROU)
Christina Papadaki (GRE)
6-4 7-6
R32Tina Krizan (SLO)
Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)
Tatjana Jecmenica (Q) (SCG)
Karin Kschwendt (AUT)
7-5 1-6 6-1
R32Lindsay Davenport (3) (USA)
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Bye
R32Katrina Adams (5) (USA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
7-6 4-6 6-3
R32Amanda Coetzer (RSA)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
Louise Pleming (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
6-1 6-2
R32Eva Martincova (CZE)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Silke Meier (GER)
Petra Schwarz (AUT)
6-2 6-4
R32Gigi Fernandez (2) (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)Wiltrud Probst (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Gala Leon Garcia (7) (ESP)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Corina Morariu (USA)Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Tatiana Panova (RUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Cristina Torrens Valero (8) (ESP)Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)0-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Angeles Montolio (ESP)Jana Kandarr (3) (GER)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Eva Martincova (CZE)Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Venus Williams (9WC) (USA)Christina Papadaki (A) (GRE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Wiltrud Probst (GER)Magdalena Grzybowska (1) (POL)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Bettina Fulco-Villella (ARG)Mercedes Paz (ARG)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Nathalie Dechy (FRA)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Gala Leon Garcia (7) (ESP)Katarzyna Nowak (POL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Corina Morariu (USA)Andrea Glass (4) (GER)4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)Melissa Mazzotta (A) (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Nana Smith (JPN)7-5 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tatiana Panova (RUS)Virginia Ruano Pascual (6) (ESP)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Cristina Torrens Valero (8) (ESP)Rene Simpson (CAN)5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)Veronika Martinek (GER)7-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Angeles Montolio (ESP)Olga Barabanschikova (BLR)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jana Kandarr (3) (GER)Katrina Adams (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Eva Martincova (CZE)Sandra Dopfer (5) (AUT)2-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tatjana Jecmenica (SCG)Angelica Gavaldon (WC) (MEX)6-4 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Christina Papadaki (A) (GRE)Meghann Shaughnessy (A) (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Venus Williams (9WC) (USA)Fabiola Zuluaga (A) (COL)6-0 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Amelia Island draw (Women's) 1997?
Who will win Amelia Island?