WTA Amelia Island Draw (Women's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The Amelia Island Discussion!


Share This...


Amelia Island Event Details:

2008-04-07Clay
OutdoorAmelia Island, FL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Amelia Island draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMaria Sharapova (1) (RUS)Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)7-6(7) 6-3 [H2H]
SFMaria Sharapova (1) (RUS)Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)WO[H2H]
SFDominika Cibulkova (SVK)Alize Cornet (FRA)6-2 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
QFMaria Sharapova (1) (RUS)Alona Bondarenko (10) (UKR)6-7(9) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFLindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Agnes Szavay (8) (HUN)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
QFAlize Cornet (FRA)Virginie Razzano (13) (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFDominika Cibulkova (SVK)Amelie Mauresmo (11) (FRA)6-1 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Maria Sharapova (1) (RUS)Anabel Medina Garrigues (15) (ESP)7-6(3) 5-7 7-6(1) [H2H]
R16Alona Bondarenko (10) (UKR)Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)7-6(5) 0-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Agnes Szavay (8) (HUN)Katarina Srebotnik (12) (SLO)3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Alize Cornet (FRA)Elena Vesnina (RUS)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R16Virginie Razzano (13) (FRA)Olga Govortsova (BLR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Amelie Mauresmo (11) (FRA)Agnieszka Radwanska (7) (POL)3-6 7-5 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)Anna Chakvetadze (2) (RUS)6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Maria Sharapova (1) (RUS)Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Q) (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anabel Medina Garrigues (15) (ESP)Melinda Czink (Q) (HUN)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alona Bondarenko (10) (UKR)Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)6-3 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Jill Craybas (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Katarina Srebotnik (12) (SLO)Lucie Safarova (CZE)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Agnes Szavay (8) (HUN)Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Elena Vesnina (RUS)Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)6-2 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alize Cornet (FRA)Sybille Bammer (9) (AUT)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Virginie Razzano (13) (FRA)Marta Domachowska (POL)6-3 2-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Olga Govortsova (BLR)Marion Bartoli (4) (FRA)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Agnieszka Radwanska (7) (POL)Gisela Dulko (ARG)6-2 1-6 7-6(1) [H2H]
R32Amelie Mauresmo (11) (FRA)Sorana Cirstea (WC) (ROU)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)Victoria Azarenka (14) (BLR)7-5 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Chakvetadze (2) (RUS)Ayumi Morita (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Maria Sharapova (1) (RUS)Bye
R64Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Q) (CZE)Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Melinda Czink (Q) (HUN)Casey Dellacqua (AUS)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Anabel Medina Garrigues (15) (ESP)Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alona Bondarenko (10) (UKR)Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R64Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)Pauline Parmentier (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)Shuai Peng (CHN)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Dinara Safina (6) (RUS)Bye
R64Daniela Hantuchova (3) (SVK)Bye
R64Karolina Sprem (Q) (CRO)Ai Sugiyama (JPN)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R64Jill Craybas (USA)Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)7-6(1) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Lindsay Davenport (16) (USA)Vania King (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Katarina Srebotnik (12) (SLO)Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Lucie Safarova (CZE)Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)Aravane Rezai (FRA)6-2 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Agnes Szavay (8) (HUN)Bye
R64Patty Schnyder (5) (SUI)Bye
R64Elena Vesnina (RUS)Milagros Sequera (VEN)7-6(1) 6-0 [H2H]
R64Alize Cornet (FRA)Michaella Krajicek (NED)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Sybille Bammer (9) (AUT)Anna Orlik (WC) (BLR)6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Virginie Razzano (13) (FRA)Yuliana Fedak (Q) (UKR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Marta Domachowska (POL)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Olga Govortsova (BLR)Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Marion Bartoli (4) (FRA)Bye
R64Agnieszka Radwanska (7) (POL)Bye
R64Gisela Dulko (ARG)Edina Gallovits (ROU)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sorana Cirstea (WC) (ROU)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Q) (USA)6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Amelie Mauresmo (11) (FRA)Olga Savchuk (Q) (UKR)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R64Victoria Azarenka (14) (BLR)Sara Errani (ITA)3-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)Anastasia Rodionova (Q) (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Ayumi Morita (Q) (JPN)Nathalie Dechy (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Anna Chakvetadze (2) (RUS)Bye
Women's Doubles
FBethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-3 6-1
SFVictoria Azarenka (BLR)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
6-4 7-6(5)
SFBethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
6-7(5) 6-4 [10-8]
QFVictoria Azarenka (BLR)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
6-0 6-4
QFNathalie Dechy (FRA)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
7-5 7-5
QFAnabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Dinara Safina (3) (RUS)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
3-6 6-0 [10-7]
QFBethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
Yung-Jan Chan (2) (TPE)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
6-4 6-3
R16Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Cara Black (1) (ZIM)
Liezel Huber (USA)
7-5 6-2
R16Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
7-6(5) 6-4
R16Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Shuai Peng (4) (CHN)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)
7-5 6-4
R16Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R16Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-0 7-5
R16Dinara Safina (3) (RUS)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Vania King (USA)
6-7(6) 6-3 [10-3]
R16Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE)
Jill Craybas (WC) (USA)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
5-7 6-4 [21-19]
R16Yung-Jan Chan (2) (TPE)
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
Alona Bondarenko (WC) (UKR)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
6-4 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Anastasia Rodionova (1) (AUS)Sabine Lisicki (15) (GER)1-6 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Karolina Sprem (CRO)Julie Ditty (2) (USA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Yuliana Fedak (10) (UKR)Galina Voskoboeva (3) (KAZ)7-6(6) 0-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Ayumi Morita (11) (JPN)Varvara Lepchenko (USA)6-4 3-6 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q1Olga Savchuk (5) (UKR)Vladimira Uhlirova (WC) (CZE)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)Catalina Castano (6) (COL)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Meng Yuan (7) (CHN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Melinda Czink (16) (HUN)Anne Kremer (8) (LUX)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Anastasia Rodionova (1) (AUS)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sabine Lisicki (15) (GER)Tian-Tian Sun (CHN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Julie Ditty (2) (USA)Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karolina Sprem (CRO)Olga Puchkova (9) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Galina Voskoboeva (3) (KAZ)Audra Cohen (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Yuliana Fedak (10) (UKR)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Varvara Lepchenko (USA)Lourdes Dominguez Lino (4) (ESP)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Ayumi Morita (11) (JPN)Alina Jidkova (RUS)7-6(5) 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Olga Savchuk (5) (UKR)Alexa Glatch (USA)3-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Vladimira Uhlirova (WC) (CZE)Tatiana Poutchek (13) (BLR)6-3 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Catalina Castano (6) (COL)Mirjana Lucic (WC) (CRO)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)Julia Schruff (14) (GER)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Meng Yuan (7) (CHN)Angela Haynes (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Alicia Molik (12) (AUS)7-6(6) 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Anne Kremer (8) (LUX)Stacia Fonseca (WC) (USA)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Melinda Czink (16) (HUN)Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)6-0 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA Amelia Island draw (Women's) 2008?
Who will win Amelia Island?