WTA 75k Wichita, Wk. 16 Draw (Women's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The 75k Wichita, Wk. 16 Discussion!


Share This...


75k Wichita, Wk. 16 Event Details:

1997-04-14Hard
OutdoorWichita, KS, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the 75k Wichita, Wk. 16 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FFang Li (CHN)Sandra Cacic (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFSandra Cacic (USA)Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)5-7 6-1 6-1[H2H]
SFFang Li (CHN)Jana Nejedly (CAN)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFSandra Cacic (USA)Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFSonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Maria Vento-Kabchi ()2-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFJana Nejedly (CAN)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFFang Li (CHN)Petra Schwarz (AUT)6-2 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Meghann Shaughnessy (1) (USA)Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (1) (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Sandra Cacic (USA)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)6-4 4-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)Larissa Schaerer (PRY)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Maria Vento-Kabchi (Q) ()Maureen Drake (Q) (CAN)3-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Jana Nejedly (CAN)Tina Krizan (SLO)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)Erika De Lone (USA)7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Petra Schwarz (5) (AUT)Tatiana Panova (5) ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Fang Li (Q) (CHN)Renata Kolbovic (Q) (CAN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (1) (FRA)Sylvia Plischke (1) (AUT)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)Jessica Fernandez (MEX)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Sandra Cacic (WC) (USA)Tara Snyder (WC) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Lea Ghirardi (FRA)Marketa Kochta (GER)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Sonya Jeyaseelan (3) (CAN)Kristina Brandi (3) (PRI)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Larissa Schaerer (WC) (PRY)Megan Russell (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Maureen Drake (CAN)Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Maria Vento-Kabchi ()Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Jana Nejedly (8) (CAN)Angeles Montolio (8) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Tina Krizan (SLO)Samantha Reeves (USA)7-6 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Erika De Lone (USA)Helen Kelesi (CAN)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)Aleksandra Olsza (POL)5-7 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Tatiana Panova (5) ()Mercedes Paz (5) (ARG)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Petra Schwarz (AUT)Anne Kremer (LUX)7-6 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Renata Kolbovic (Q) (CAN)Brie Rippner (Q) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Fang Li (CHN)Noelle Van Lottum (FRA)3-2 Retired[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FShannan McCarthy (4) (USA)
Kelly S Wilson (USA)
Louise Pleming (4) (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
4-6 7-5 6-2
SFLouise Pleming (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Renata Kolbovic (CAN)
Kristine Kurth (USA)
1-6 6-2 7-5
SFShannan McCarthy (USA)
Kelly S Wilson (USA)
Mariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
7-6 2-6 6-4
QFRenata Kolbovic (CAN)
Kristine Kurth (USA)
Lea Ghirardi (FRA)
Nino Louarsabishvili (GEO)
6-4 6-3
QFLouise Pleming (4) (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Samantha Reeves (4) (USA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
7-5 7-6
QFShannan McCarthy (USA)
Kelly S Wilson (USA)
Maureen Drake (CAN)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
4-6 7-5 6-1
QFMariaan De Swardt (RSA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Marketa Kochta (GER)
Melissa Mazzotta (USA)
6-0 6-0
R16Lea Ghirardi (LL) (FRA)
Nino Louarsabishvili (GEO)
Helen Kelesi (LL) (CAN)
Tatiana Panova ()
7-5 6-0
R16Renata Kolbovic (CAN)
Kristine Kurth (USA)
Cintia Tortorella (ARG)
Maria Vento-Kabchi ()
6-4 6-1
R16Louise Pleming (4) (AUS)
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Maria-Florencia Cianfagna (4) (ARG)
Larissa Schaerer (PRY)
6-4 6-2
R16Samantha Reeves (Q) (USA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
Sandra Cacic (Q) (USA)
Erika De Lone (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Shannan McCarthy (USA)
Kelly S Wilson (USA)
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Sylvia Schenck (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Maureen Drake (CAN)
Aleksandra Olsza (POL)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16Marketa Kochta (GER)
Melissa Mazzotta (USA)
Sarah Pitkowski-Malcor (FRA)
Petra Schwarz (AUT)
7-6 1-0 Retired
R16Mariaan De Swardt (WC) (RSA)
Liezel Huber (USA)
Megan Russell (WC) (USA)
Tara Snyder (USA)
6-0 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Renata Kolbovic (CAN)Alexandra Stevenson (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Jessica Fernandez (MEX)Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)1-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q1Brie Rippner (USA)Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Maureen Drake (CAN)Nicole Pratt (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alexandra Stevenson (1) (USA)Melissa Mazzotta (1) (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Renata Kolbovic (CAN)Kristine Kurth (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jessica Fernandez (MEX)Jessica Steck (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jessica Lehnhoff (WC) (USA)Tracy Almeda-Singian (WC) (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Brie Rippner (7) (USA)Kelly S Wilson (7) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)Tracey Hiete (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Maureen Drake (CAN)Mashona Washington (USA)6-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Nicole Pratt (AUS)Brandis Braverman (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Melissa Mazzotta (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Alexandra Stevenson (USA)Jacqueline Trail (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Renata Kolbovic (CAN)Maria-Florencia Cianfagna (ARG)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kristine Kurth (USA)Stephanie Mabry (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jessica Steck (3) (RSA)Nino Louarsabishvili (3) (GEO)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jessica Fernandez (MEX)Aurandrea Narvaez (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)Louise Pleming (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tracy Almeda-Singian (WC) (USA)Keri Phebus (WC) (USA)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kelly S Wilson (7) (USA)Anne Mall (7) (IRL)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Brie Rippner (USA)Melissa Beadman (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Tracey Hiete (USA)Elizabeth Cameron (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Angelica Gavaldon (MEX)Liezel Huber (USA)6-2 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3Maureen Drake (6) (CAN)Pam Nelson (6) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mashona Washington (USA)Cintia Tortorella (ARG)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Brandis Braverman (USA)Sylvia Schenck (USA)2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Nicole Pratt (AUS)Adria Engel (USA)1-6 6-4 6-0[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Stephanie Mabry (1) (USA)
Brie Rippner (USA)
Samantha Reeves (1) (USA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
8-2
Q1Cintia Tortorella (ARG)
Maria Vento-Kabchi ()
Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Tatiana Panova ()
9-7
Q2Samantha Reeves (1) (USA)
Jessica Steck (RSA)
Bye
Q2Stephanie Mabry (USA)
Brie Rippner (USA)
Sylvia Plischke (AUT)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
8-5
Q2Helen Kelesi (CAN)
Tatiana Panova ()
Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)
Tracy Almeda-Singian (USA)
8-6
Q2Cintia Tortorella (ARG)
Maria Vento-Kabchi ()
Bye