WTA 50k St. Paul, MN, Wk. 8 Draw (Women's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The 50k St. Paul, MN, Wk. 8 Discussion!


Share This...


50k St. Paul, MN, Wk. 8 Event Details:

2005-02-21Hard
OutdoorSt. Paul, MN, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the 50k St. Paul, MN, Wk. 8 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FLaura Granville (3) (USA)Akiko Morigami (3) (JPN)6-2 6-7(6) 6-2[H2H]
SFAkiko Morigami (1) (JPN)Jill Craybas (1) (USA)7-6(7) 6-2[H2H]
SFLaura Granville (USA)Saori Obata (JPN)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
QFJill Craybas (1) (USA)Sybille Bammer (1) (AUT)2-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFAkiko Morigami (3) (JPN)Meilen Tu (3) (USA)6-2 5-7 7-5[H2H]
QFSaori Obata (JPN)Sandra Kloesel (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFLaura Granville (USA)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)7-5 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Jill Craybas (1) (USA)Natalie Grandin (1) (RSA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Sybille Bammer (AUT)Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)5-7 7-5 7-6(8)[H2H]
R16Akiko Morigami (3) (JPN)Tatsiana Uvarova (3) (BLR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Meilen Tu (WC) (USA)Alexandra Mueller (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Saori Obata (JPN)Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Sandra Kloesel (GER)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Q) (USA)Eva Fislova (Q) (SVK)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
R16Laura Granville (SR) (USA)Seda Noorlander (SR) (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Jill Craybas (1) (USA)Chanelle Scheepers (1) (RSA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Natalie Grandin (RSA)Anne Smith (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Sybille Bammer (AUT)Sunitha Rao (IND)7-5 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Stanislava Hrozenska (LL) (SVK)Yuka Yoshida (LL) (JPN)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (3) (JPN)Evelyn Fauth (3) (AUT)7-6(2) 6-2[H2H]
R32Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)1-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Alexandra Mueller (WC) (USA)Madison Brengle (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Meilen Tu (USA)Kelly Mccain (USA)6-4 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Saori Obata (8) (JPN)Teryn Ashley (8) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Simona-Iulia Matei (Q) (ROU)Stephanie Dubois (Q) (CAN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Sandra Kloesel (GER)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Hana Sromova (CZE)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Eva Fislova (7) (SVK)Jennifer Hopkins (7) (USA)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)Krystina Marcio (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Seda Noorlander (NLD)Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Laura Granville (USA)Mi-Ra Jeon ()6-0 6-0[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FYuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Sandra Kloesel (GER)
Melanie Marois (CAN)
Sarah Riske (USA)
6-2 6-1
SFYuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Sandra Kloesel (GER)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Seda Noorlander (NLD)
6-3 6-3
SFMelanie Marois (CAN)
Sarah Riske (USA)
Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)
Mi-Ra Jeon ()
7-6(6) 6-3
QFYuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Sandra Kloesel (GER)
Maria-Fernanda Alves (BRA)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
6-1 6-4
QFKim Grant (3) (RSA)
Seda Noorlander (NLD)
Teryn Ashley (3) (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
7-6(5) 7-5
QFYoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)
Mi-Ra Jeon ()
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Kelly Mccain (USA)
6-7(3) 6-4 6-1
QFMelanie Marois (Q) (CAN)
Sarah Riske (USA)
Chanelle Scheepers (Q) (RSA)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-4 7-6(0)
R16Maria-Fernanda Alves (1) (BRA)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
Jennifer Hopkins (1) (USA)
Janet Lee ()
6-4 6-4
R16Yuliya Beygelzimer (WC) (UKR)
Sandra Kloesel (GER)
Raquel Kops-Jones (WC) (USA)
Jewel Peterson (USA)
6-1 6-1
R16Teryn Ashley (3) (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Svetlana Krivencheva (3) (BUL)
Saori Obata (JPN)
6-2 6-1
R16Kim Grant (WC) (RSA)
Seda Noorlander (NLD)
Krystina Marcio (WC) (USA)
Alexandra Mueller (USA)
7-5 6-2
R16Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)
Mi-Ra Jeon ()
Sunitha Rao (IND)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-2 6-1
R16Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Kelly Mccain (USA)
Eva Fislova (SVK)
Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)
3-6 6-2 6-0
R16Melanie Marois (WC) (CAN)
Sarah Riske (USA)
Kelly Schmandt (WC) (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Jill Craybas (USA)
Meilen Tu (USA)
7-5 6-3
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Stephanie Dubois (1) (CAN)Christina Wheeler (1) (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Tatsiana Uvarova (2) (BLR)Stanislava Hrozenska (2) (SVK)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Eva Fislova (3) (SVK)Jarmila Gajdosova (3) (AUS)7-6(4) 2-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU)Ahsha Rolle (USA)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Stephanie Dubois (1) (CAN)Salome Devidze (1) (GEO)7-5 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Christina Wheeler (WC) (AUS)Raquel Kops-Jones (WC) (USA)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Stanislava Hrozenska (2) (SVK)Jennifer Elie (2) (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)Elena Vesnina (RUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jarmila Gajdosova (3) (AUS)Melanie Marois (3) (CAN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Eva Fislova (SVK)Diana Ospina (USA)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ahsha Rolle (USA)Anna Bastrikova ()6-7(2) 6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU)Tereza Veverkova (CZE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Stephanie Dubois (1) (CAN)Miho Saeki (1) (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Salome Devidze (WC) (GEO)Amanda Johnson (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)Sarah Riske (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Christina Wheeler (AUS)Tiffany Dabek (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Stanislava Hrozenska (2) (SVK)Megan Falcon (2) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jennifer Elie (WC) (USA)Tiya Rolle (WC) (USA)6-3 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q3Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Elena Vesnina (RUS)Jewel Peterson (USA)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jarmila Gajdosova (3) (AUS)Bei'er Ko (3) ()6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Melanie Marois (CAN)Iryna Kuryanovich (BLR)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Diana Ospina (WC) (USA)Sitinee Sheffert (WC) (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Eva Fislova (SVK)Lina Stanciute (LAT)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Anna Bastrikova (4) ()Adriana Serra Zanetti (4) (ITA)2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Ahsha Rolle (WC) (USA)Kelly Schmandt (WC) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Tereza Veverkova (CZE)Melanie Gloria (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Simona-Iulia Matei (ROU)Angelika Bachmann (GER)6-0 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Melanie Marois (1) (CAN)
Sarah Riske (USA)
Stephanie Dubois (1) (CAN)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
5-4(7) 4-1
Q1Kim Grant (RSA)
Seda Noorlander (NLD)
Sybille Bammer (AUT)
Tiffany Dabek (USA)
1-4 4-2 5-4(3)
Q2Stephanie Dubois (1) (CAN)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
Lauren Fisher (1) (USA)
Amanda Johnson (USA)
4-1 4-0
Q2Melanie Marois (WC) (CAN)
Sarah Riske (USA)
Jennifer Elie (WC) (USA)
Tiya Rolle (USA)
4-0 4-0
Q2Sybille Bammer (2) (AUT)
Tiffany Dabek (USA)
Anna Bastrikova (2) ()
Salome Devidze (GEO)
4-1 4-2
Q2Kim Grant (RSA)
Seda Noorlander (NLD)
Melanie Gloria (CAN)
Tereza Veverkova (CZE)
4-1 4-0