WTA 50k Houston, TX, Wk. 42 Draw (Women's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The 50k Houston, TX, Wk. 42 Discussion!


Share This...


50k Houston, TX, Wk. 42 Event Details:

2005-10-17Hard
OutdoorHouston, TX, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the 50k Houston, TX, Wk. 42 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAmy Frazier (1) (USA)Anda Perianu (1) (ROU)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
SFAmy Frazier (1) (USA)Angelika Bachmann (1) (GER)7-5 6-2[H2H]
SFAnda Perianu (ROU)Vania King (USA)3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
QFAmy Frazier (1) (USA)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (1) (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFAngelika Bachmann (GER)Ashley Harkleroad (USA)6-7(5) 6-0 6-4[H2H]
QFAnda Perianu (ROU)Hana Sromova (CZE)6-7(5) 6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFVania King (6) (USA)Angela Haynes (6) (USA)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R16Amy Frazier (1) (USA)Alexa Glatch (1) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Q) (USA)Maria Kondratieva (Q) ()6-0 6-2[H2H]
R16Angelika Bachmann (GER)Mary Gambale (USA)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Julie Ditty (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R16Anda Perianu (ROU)Rosana De Los Rios ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Hana Sromova (WC) (CZE)Melissa Saiontz (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Angela Haynes (6) (USA)Seda Noorlander (6) (NLD)6-1 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Vania King (USA)Olga Puchkova ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Amy Frazier (1) (USA)Mathilde Johansson (1) (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Alexa Glatch (USA)Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)6-4 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Maria Kondratieva (Q) ()Tetiana Luzhanska (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Bethanie Mattek-Sands (Q) (USA)Diana Ospina (Q) (USA)6-1 6-7(5) 6-0[H2H]
R32Mary Gambale (4) (USA)Lindsay Lee-Waters (4) (USA)4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Angelika Bachmann (GER)Katarina Kachlikova (SVK)6-2 6-7(5) 6-4[H2H]
R32Julie Ditty (WC) (USA)Megan Alexander (WC) (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Ashley Harkleroad (WC) (USA)Jennifer-Lee Heinser (WC) (USA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Rosana De Los Rios (7) ()Ahsha Rolle (7) (USA)6-3 6-7(4) 6-0[H2H]
R32Anda Perianu (ROU)Vasilisa Bardina ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Melissa Saiontz (WC) (USA)Teryn Ashley (WC) (USA)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Hana Sromova (CZE)Maureen Drake (CAN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Angela Haynes (6) (USA)Chanelle Scheepers (6) (RSA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Seda Noorlander (LL) (NLD)Sofia Melikishvili (LL) (GEO)7-5 6-7(4) 6-2[H2H]
R32Vania King (USA)Lauren Shumate (USA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
R32Olga Puchkova ()Kristina Brandi (PRI)5-0 Retired[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FChristina Fusano (3) (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
Angela Haynes (3) (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
6-4 6-3
SFAngela Haynes (1) (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Katarina Kachlikova (1) (SVK)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
6-4 6-2
SFChristina Fusano (Q) (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
Anda Perianu (Q) (ROU)
Aleke Tsoubanos (USA)
6-2 6-0
QFKatarina Kachlikova (1) (SVK)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
Teryn Ashley (1) (USA)
Amy Frazier (USA)
6-4 6-1
QFAngela Haynes (3) (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Kim Grant (3) (RSA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-2 7-5
QFChristina Fusano (Q) (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
Alexa Glatch (Q) (USA)
Vania King (USA)
6-3 6-4
QFAnda Perianu (ROU)
Aleke Tsoubanos (USA)
Maureen Drake (CAN)
Anne Smith (USA)
6-3 6-0
R16Katarina Kachlikova (1) (SVK)
Hana Sromova (CZE)
Stacia Fonseca (1) (USA)
Tetiana Luzhanska (USA)
6-1 6-3
R16Teryn Ashley (USA)
Amy Frazier (USA)
Angelika Bachmann (GER)
Seda Noorlander (NLD)
6-4 6-2
R16Angela Haynes (3) (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Mathilde Johansson (3) (FRA)
Ahsha Rolle (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Kim Grant (RSA)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Jennifer-Lee Heinser (USA)
Melissa Saiontz (USA)
0-6 6-4 6-3
R16Christina Fusano (Q) (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
Beau Jones (Q) (USA)
Arpi Kojian (USA)
6-4 6-1
R16Alexa Glatch (WC) (USA)
Vania King (USA)
Chanelle Scheepers (WC) (RSA)
Kaysie Smashey (USA)
2-6 6-1 7-5
R16Anda Perianu (ROU)
Aleke Tsoubanos (USA)
Maria Kondratieva ()
Sophie Lefevre (FRA)
6-3 6-2
R16Maureen Drake (CAN)
Anne Smith (USA)
Mary Gambale (USA)
Mami Inoue (USA)
6-1 6-7(1) 7-5
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Maria Kondratieva (1) ()Kaysie Smashey (1) (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q1Tetiana Luzhanska (USA)Yulia Fedossova (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Diana Ospina (3) (USA)Raquel Kops-Jones (3) (USA)5-7 5-2 Retired[H2H]
Q1Mihaela Buzarnescu (4) (ROU)Sofia Melikishvili (4) (GEO)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Maria Kondratieva (1) ()Arpi Kojian (1) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Kaysie Smashey (USA)Krystina Marcio (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Yulia Fedossova (2) (FRA)Svetlana Krivencheva (2) (BUL)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Tetiana Luzhanska (USA)Beau Jones (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Diana Ospina (3) (USA)Tiya Rolle (3) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)Jennifer Elie (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sofia Melikishvili (4) (GEO)Katie Ruckert (4) (USA)2-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)Tanja Ostertag (GER)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Maria Kondratieva (1) ()Ekaterina Afinogenova (1) ()2-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Arpi Kojian (USA)Laura Ritchey (USA)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3Kaysie Smashey (USA)Stacia Fonseca (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Krystina Marcio (USA)Alana Van Der Vort (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Svetlana Krivencheva (2) (BUL)Jessica Roland-Rosario (2) (PRI)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Yulia Fedossova (FRA)Petra Rampre (SLO)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Beau Jones (USA)Sophie Lefevre (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tetiana Luzhanska (USA)Christina Fusano (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Diana Ospina (3) (USA)Anne Smith (3) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tiya Rolle (USA)Chrissie Seredni (USA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Jennifer Elie (USA)Jacqueline Bohannon (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)Shilpa Joshi (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sofia Melikishvili (4) (GEO)Lauren Lui (4) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Katie Ruckert (WC) (USA)Mami Inoue (WC) (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)Paula Zabala (COL)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tanja Ostertag (GER)Julie Coin (FRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Beau Jones (1) (USA)
Arpi Kojian (USA)
Tiya Rolle (1) (USA)
Chrissie Seredni (USA)
4-1 4-2
Q1Christina Fusano (2) (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
Mary Gambale (2) (USA)
Mami Inoue (USA)
5-3 4-1
Q2Beau Jones (1) (USA)
Arpi Kojian (USA)
Bye
Q2Tiya Rolle (USA)
Chrissie Seredni (USA)
Jennifer Elie (USA)
Sofia Melikishvili (GEO)
5-3 1-4 4-0
Q2Christina Fusano (2) (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)
Diana Ospina (2) (USA)
Olga Puchkova ()
5-3 4-1
Q2Mary Gambale (WC) (USA)
Mami Inoue (USA)
Megan Alexander (WC) (USA)
Lauren Lui (USA)
4-2 4-1