WTA 50k Fukuoka, Wk. 19 Draw (Women's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The 50k Fukuoka, Wk. 19 Discussion!


Share This...


50k Fukuoka, Wk. 19 Event Details:

2001-05-07Grass
OutdoorFukuoka, Japan
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the 50k Fukuoka, Wk. 19 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAlicia Molik (4) (AUS)Saori Obata (4) (JPN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
SFSaori Obata (JPN)Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)6-0 6-2[H2H]
SFAlicia Molik (AUS)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
QFLenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)Mi-Ra Jeon ()7-6(8) 2-6 7-5[H2H]
QFSaori Obata (4) (JPN)Adriana Barna (4) (GER)6-2 7-5[H2H]
QFAnnabel Ellwood (AUS)Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFAlicia Molik (AUS)Rika Fujiwara (JPN)6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Lenka Dlhopolcova (1) (SVK)Wynne Prakusya (1) (IDN)WO[H2H]
R16Mi-Ra Jeon ()Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)3-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R16Saori Obata (4) (JPN)Haruka Inoue (4) (JPN)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Adriana Barna (GER)Nana Smith (JPN)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Annabel Ellwood (AUS)Julie Pullin (GBR)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Shiho Hisamatsu (LL) (JPN)Akiko Morigami (LL) (JPN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Rika Fujiwara (6) (JPN)Angelika Bachmann (6) (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Alicia Molik (AUS)Evelyn Fauth (AUT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Wynne Prakusya (1) (IDN)Rika Hiraki (1) (JPN)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)Christina Wheeler (AUS)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Mi-Ra Jeon ()Katarina Misic ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Yoon-Jeong Cho (Q) (KOR)Petra Russegger (Q) (AUT)2-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Saori Obata (4) (JPN)Bryanne Stewart (4) (AUS)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Haruka Inoue (JPN)Seiko Okamoto (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Nana Smith (JPN)Helen Crook (GBR)5-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Adriana Barna (GER)Katalin Marosi (HUN)1-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Julie Pullin (8) (GBR)Eun-Ha Kim (8) ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Annabel Ellwood (AUS)Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (LL) (JPN)Trudi Musgrave (LL) (AUS)7-6(6) 6-1[H2H]
R32Shiho Hisamatsu (WC) (JPN)Yuka Yoshida (WC) (JPN)7-5 3-6 7-6(7)[H2H]
R32Angelika Bachmann (6) (GER)Ayami Takase (6) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Rika Fujiwara (JPN)Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Evelyn Fauth (Q) (AUT)Esme De Villiers (Q) ()6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Alicia Molik (AUS)Ka-Po Tong (HKG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FRika Hiraki (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Julie Pullin (1) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
6-0 7-6(3)
SFRika Hiraki (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Kyung-Yee Chae (1) (KOR)
Haruka Inoue (JPN)
6-1 6-3
SFJulie Pullin (3) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Esme De Villiers (3) ()
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
7-6(2) 6-3
QFRika Hiraki (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Rika Fujiwara (1) (JPN)
Mi-Ra Jeon ()
WO
QFKyung-Yee Chae (4) (KOR)
Haruka Inoue (JPN)
Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
6-2 4-6 7-5
QFJulie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Ka-Po Tong (HKG)
6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
QFEsme De Villiers (Q) ()
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Young-Ja Choi (Q) ()
Ayami Takase (JPN)
7-6(6) 6-1
R16Rika Hiraki (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Angelika Bachmann (1) (GER)
Adriana Barna (GER)
6-2 6-0
R16Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Mi-Ra Jeon ()
Shiho Hisamatsu (JPN)
Ryoko Takemura (JPN)
6-4 6-1
R16Alicia Molik (4) (AUS)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Helen Crook (4) (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
7-5 6-1
R16Kyung-Yee Chae (Q) (KOR)
Haruka Inoue (JPN)
Yoon-Jeong Cho (Q) (KOR)
Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)
6-2 6-1
R16Trudi Musgrave (LL) (AUS)
Ka-Po Tong (HKG)
Yumiko Kitamura (LL) (JPN)
Tomoko Taira (JPN)
6-2 7-5
R16Julie Pullin (WC) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Akiko Yonemura (WC) (JPN)
Tomoko Yonemura (JPN)
6-3 6-3
R16Young-Ja Choi (Q) ()
Ayami Takase (JPN)
Kaori Aoyama (Q) (JPN)
Sachie Umehara (JPN)
7-5 6-2
R16Esme De Villiers ()
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Saori Obata (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-4 7-5
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Seiko Okamoto (JPN)Satomi Kinjo (JPN)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Petra Russegger (2) (AUT)Akiko Morigami (2) (JPN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Ayami Takase (3) (JPN)Romana Tedjakusuma (3) (IDN)1-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Esme De Villiers ()Monique Adamczak (AUS)6-2 7-6(1)[H2H]
Q2Satomi Kinjo (JPN)Isabella Mitterlehner (AUT)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Seiko Okamoto (JPN)Alice Barnes (GBR)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Akiko Morigami (2) (JPN)Yumiko Kitamura (2) (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Petra Russegger (AUT)Leanne Baker (NZL)7-6(4) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Romana Tedjakusuma (3) (IDN)Akiko Yonemura (3) (JPN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ayami Takase (JPN)Kaori Aoyama (JPN)6-4 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Esme De Villiers ()Haruka Fujishiro (JPN)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Monique Adamczak (AUS)Renata Voracova (CZE)7-6(5) 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Isabella Mitterlehner (1) (AUT)Young-Ja Choi (1) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Satomi Kinjo (WC) (JPN)Tomoko Yonemura (WC) (JPN)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Alice Barnes (GBR)Keiko Tameishi (JPN)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Seiko Okamoto (JPN)Ryoko Takemura (JPN)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Akiko Morigami (2) (JPN)Akiko Gunji (2) (JPN)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q3Yumiko Kitamura (JPN)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA)2-6 6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Petra Russegger (AUT)Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Leanne Baker (NZL)Chisayo Ito (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Romana Tedjakusuma (3) (IDN)Ilke Gers (3) (NZL)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Akiko Yonemura (WC) (JPN)Ayako Suzuki (WC) (JPN)6-1 6-7(2) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ayami Takase (JPN)Sakiko Shimizu (JPN)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kaori Aoyama (JPN)Manisha Malhotra (IND)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q3Esme De Villiers (4) ()Sachie Umehara (4) (JPN)7-6(5) 6-1[H2H]
Q3Haruka Fujishiro (WC) (JPN)Satoko Kurioka (WC) (JPN)3-6 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3Renata Voracova (CZE)Victoria Davies (GBR)6-4 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Monique Adamczak (AUS)Remi Tezuka (JPN)7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Young-Ja Choi ()
Ayami Takase (JPN)
Kaori Aoyama (JPN)
Sachie Umehara (JPN)
8-4
Q1Yoon-Jeong Cho (2) (KOR)
Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)
Yumiko Kitamura (2) (JPN)
Tomoko Taira (JPN)
8-3
Q2Kaori Aoyama (1) (JPN)
Sachie Umehara (JPN)
Katarina Misic (1) ()
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
8-5
Q2Young-Ja Choi ()
Ayami Takase (JPN)
Monique Adamczak (AUS)
Alice Barnes (GBR)
9-8(2)
Q2Yoon-Jeong Cho (2) (KOR)
Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)
Romana Tedjakusuma (2) (IDN)
Suzanna Anggarkusuma ()
8-4
Q2Yumiko Kitamura (JPN)
Tomoko Taira (JPN)
Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)
Remi Tezuka (JPN)
8-6
Q3Katarina Misic (1) ()
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
Bye
Q3Kaori Aoyama (JPN)
Sachie Umehara (JPN)
Akiko Gunji (JPN)
Ayano Takeuchi (JPN)
8-4
Q3Monique Adamczak (AUS)
Alice Barnes (GBR)
Satomi Kinjo (JPN)
Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
8-3
Q3Young-Ja Choi ()
Ayami Takase (JPN)
Bye
Q3Yoon-Jeong Cho (2) (KOR)
Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)
Bye
Q3Romana Tedjakusuma (IDN)
Suzanna Anggarkusuma ()
Ilke Gers (NZL)
Petra Russegger (AUT)
8-3
Q3Yumiko Kitamura (JPN)
Tomoko Taira (JPN)
Haruka Fujishiro (JPN)
Sakiko Shimizu (JPN)
8-6
Q3Lenka Dlhopolcova (SVK)
Remi Tezuka (JPN)
Bye