WTA 25k Surbiton, Wk. 23 Draw (Women's) - 2004

Click Here To Join The 25k Surbiton, Wk. 23 Discussion!


Share This...


25k Surbiton, Wk. 23 Event Details:

2004-05-31Grass
OutdoorSurbiton, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the 25k Surbiton, Wk. 23 draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAkiko Morigami (Q) (JPN)Anna Chakvetadze (Q) ()6-4 1-6 6-1[H2H]
SFAnna Chakvetadze (8) ()Vilmarie Castellvi (8) (PRI)6-2 6-0[H2H]
SFAkiko Morigami (JPN)Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
QFVilmarie Castellvi (1) (PRI)Kristina Brandi (1) (PRI)WO[H2H]
QFAnna Chakvetadze (4) ()Alexandra Stevenson (4) (USA)6-2 Retired[H2H]
QFYoon-Jeong Cho (WC) (KOR)Emily Webley-Smith (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-0[H2H]
QFAkiko Morigami (JPN)Lilia Osterloh (USA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R16Kristina Brandi (1) (PRI)Evie Dominikovic (1) (AUS)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R16Vilmarie Castellvi (WC) (PRI)Amanda Keen (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Alexandra Stevenson (4) (USA)Anne Keothavong (4) (GBR)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Anna Chakvetadze (Q) ()Jane O'Donoghue (Q) (GBR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Emily Webley-Smith (5) (GBR)Kelly Mccain (5) (USA)6-4 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Kristen Schlukebir (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Lilia Osterloh (7) (USA)Elena Tatarkova (7) (UKR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Akiko Morigami (SR) (JPN)Elena Baltacha (SR) (GBR)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Kristina Brandi (1) (PRI)Christina Wheeler (1) (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Evie Dominikovic (AUS)Irina Bulykina ()7-6(4) 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Amanda Keen (WC) (GBR)Anne-Laure Heitz (WC) (FRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Vilmarie Castellvi (PRI)Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexandra Stevenson (4) (USA)Mariya Koryttseva (4) (UKR)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R32Anne Keothavong (GBR)Miho Saeki (JPN)6-4 6-7(2) 6-4[H2H]
R32Anna Chakvetadze (Q) ()Katie O'Brien (Q) (GBR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Jane O'Donoghue (WC) (GBR)Natalie Grandin (WC) (RSA)6-3 0-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Kelly Mccain (5) (USA)Karen Nugent (5) (IRL)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Emily Webley-Smith (WC) (GBR)Aiko Nakamura (WC) (JPN)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Kristen Schlukebir (USA)Melanie South (GBR)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Yoon-Jeong Cho (KOR)Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Elena Tatarkova (7) (UKR)Leanne Baker (7) (NZL)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Lilia Osterloh (Q) (USA)Carly Gullickson (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Elena Baltacha (SR) (GBR)Seda Noorlander (SR) (NLD)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (JPN)Kelly Liggan (IRL)7-5 7-6(5)[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FLeanne Baker (NZL)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)
Surina De Beer (RSA)
Karen Nugent (IRL)
2-6 7-5 7-6(6)
SFLeanne Baker (NZL)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)
Kelly Mccain (USA)
Kristen Schlukebir (USA)
6-4 7-6(5)
SFSurina De Beer (WC) (RSA)
Karen Nugent (IRL)
Elena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)
Amanda Keen (GBR)
7-6(4) 6-3
QFLeanne Baker (LL) (NZL)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)
Aiko Nakamura (LL) (JPN)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
7-5 6-4
QFKelly Mccain (3) (USA)
Kristen Schlukebir (USA)
Yoon-Jeong Cho (3) (KOR)
Saori Obata (JPN)
6-2 3-6 6-4
QFElena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)
Amanda Keen (GBR)
Evie Dominikovic (WC) (AUS)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
4-6 6-1 7-5
QFSurina De Beer (RSA)
Karen Nugent (IRL)
Claire Curran (GBR)
Jane O'Donoghue (GBR)
6-2 3-6 6-1
R16Aiko Nakamura (LL) (JPN)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Kelly Liggan (LL) (IRL)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
7-6(3) 3-6 7-5
R16Leanne Baker (NZL)
Nicole Sewell (AUS)
Helen Crook (GBR)
Anna Hawkins (GBR)
6-2 6-3
R16Yoon-Jeong Cho (3) (KOR)
Saori Obata (JPN)
Vilmarie Castellvi (3) (PRI)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
6-3 6-1
R16Kelly Mccain (USA)
Kristen Schlukebir (USA)
Hannah Collin (GBR)
Anne Keothavong (GBR)
6-2 6-4
R16Elena Baltacha (WC) (GBR)
Amanda Keen (GBR)
Katie O'Brien (WC) (GBR)
Melanie South (GBR)
7-5 6-2
R16Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
Mariya Koryttseva (UKR)
6-2 6-1
R16Surina De Beer (RSA)
Karen Nugent (IRL)
Anna Chakvetadze ()
Carly Gullickson (USA)
6-1 3-6 7-6(2)
R16Claire Curran (GBR)
Jane O'Donoghue (GBR)
Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-4 5-7 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Katie O'Brien (17) (GBR)Chantal Coombs (17) (GBR)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Anna Chakvetadze (2) ()Holly Bagshaw (2) (GBR)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Irina Bulykina (3) ()Aleksandra Srndovic (3) (SWE)6-1 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Seda Noorlander (4) (NLD)Hannah Collin (4) (GBR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1Carly Gullickson (5) (USA)Surina De Beer (5) (RSA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1Karen Nugent (18) (IRL)Lucia Jimenez-Almendros (18) (ESP)6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q1Leanne Baker (7) (NZL)Elke Clijsters (7) (BEL)6-2 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Anne-Laure Heitz (8) (FRA)Karen Paterson (8) (GBR)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Katie O'Brien (17) (GBR)Dominika Wojtal (17) (POL)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q2Chantal Coombs (GBR)Alice Mackenzie (GBR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Anna Chakvetadze (2) ()Sophie Erre (2) (FRA)2-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Holly Bagshaw (WC) (GBR)Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Irina Bulykina (3) ()Natasha Khan (3) (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Aleksandra Srndovic (WC) (SWE)Ilge Alpay (WC) (GBR)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Seda Noorlander (4) (NLD)Carla Bell (4) (GBR)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Hannah Collin (GBR)Shruti Dhawan (IND)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Carly Gullickson (5) (USA)Anna Hawkins (5) (GBR)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Surina De Beer (WC) (RSA)Elizabeth Thomas (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Karen Nugent (18) (IRL)Amanda Dundas (18) (AUS)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q2Lucia Jimenez-Almendros (ESP)Helen Fritche (GBR)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Leanne Baker (7) (NZL)Natalie Neri (7) (GBR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Elke Clijsters (BEL)Kirsty Woolley (GBR)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Karen Paterson (8) (GBR)Carly Homewood (8) (GBR)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Anne-Laure Heitz (WC) (FRA)Sophia Marks (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Anna Chakvetadze (1) ()
Carly Gullickson (USA)
Aiko Nakamura (1) (JPN)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
2-4 4-2 5-4(2)
Q1Vilmarie Castellvi (4) (PRI)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Chantal Coombs (4) (GBR)
Karen Paterson (GBR)
5-4(5) 4-2
Q2Aiko Nakamura (1) (JPN)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Bye
Q2Anna Chakvetadze (WC) ()
Carly Gullickson (USA)
Carla Bell (WC) (GBR)
Abbie Probert (GBR)
4-0 4-1
Q2Chantal Coombs (4) (GBR)
Karen Paterson (GBR)
Sophia Marks (4) (GBR)
Holly Richards (GBR)
5-3 4-1
Q2Vilmarie Castellvi (PRI)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
Bye