WTA $50,000 Southampton Draw (Women's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The $50,000 Southampton Discussion!


Share This...


$50,000 Southampton Event Details:

1999-10-18Carpet
IndoorSouthampton, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $50,000 Southampton draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FEls Callens (1) (BEL)Patricia Wartusch (2) (AUT)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFEls Callens (1) (BEL)Sophie Erre (Q) (FRA)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
SFPatricia Wartusch (2) (AUT)Petra Mandula (6) (HUN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFEls Callens (1) (BEL)Sandra Kloesel (GER)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
QFSophie Erre (Q) (FRA)Eva Dyrberg (DEN)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
QFPetra Mandula (6) (HUN)Sandra Nacuk (4) (SCG)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
QFPatricia Wartusch (2) (AUT)Julia Abe (7) (GER)5-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Els Callens (1) (BEL)Lucie Ahl (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Sandra Kloesel (GER)Tina Krizan (8) (SLO)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Eva Dyrberg (DEN)Emilie Loit (3) (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Sophie Erre (Q) (FRA)Lea Ghirardi (FRA)4-6 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R16Petra Mandula (6) (HUN)Petra Begerow (LL) (GER)2-6 6-4 4-3 [H2H]
R16Sandra Nacuk (4) (SCG)Alexandra Fusai (FRA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Julia Abe (7) (GER)Julie Pullin (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Patricia Wartusch (2) (AUT)Karen Cross (GBR)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Els Callens (1) (BEL)Hannah Collin (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Lucie Ahl (GBR)Laurence Andretto (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sandra Kloesel (GER)Helen Crook (Q) (GBR)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tina Krizan (8) (SLO)Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Emilie Loit (3) (FRA)Manisha Malhotra (Q) (IND)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Eva Dyrberg (DEN)Evelyn Fauth (AUT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lea Ghirardi (FRA)Selima Sfar (LL) (TUN)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sophie Erre (Q) (FRA)Adriana Serra Zanetti (5) (ITA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Petra Mandula (6) (HUN)Lorna Woodroffe (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Petra Begerow (LL) (GER)Jana Kandarr (GER)6-3 5-7 7-6 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Fusai (FRA)Joanne Ward (WC) (GBR)3-6 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Sandra Nacuk (4) (SCG)Giulia Casoni (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Julia Abe (7) (GER)Sophie Georges (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Julie Pullin (GBR)Patty Van Acker (BEL)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Karen Cross (GBR)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Patricia Wartusch (2) (AUT)Surina De Beer (RSA)4-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FJulie Pullin (2) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Magda Mihalache (1) (ROU)
Zuzana Valekova (SVK)
6-3 6-2
SFMagda Mihalache (1) (ROU)
Zuzana Valekova (SVK)
Luciana Masante (ARG)
Melanie Schnell (AUT)
7-5 6-7 6-4
SFJulie Pullin (2) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Kirstin Freye (4) (GER)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
7-6 6-1
QFMagda Mihalache (1) (ROU)
Zuzana Valekova (SVK)
Helen Crook (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
6-1 6-1
QFLuciana Masante (ARG)
Melanie Schnell (AUT)
Giulia Casoni (3) (ITA)
Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)
7-6 6-7 6-2
QFKirstin Freye (4) (GER)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
Claire Taylor (GBR)
Kate Warne-Holland (GBR)
3-6 6-3 6-4
QFJulie Pullin (2) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Julia Abe (GER)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
4-6 7-5 6-4
R16Magda Mihalache (1) (ROU)
Zuzana Valekova (SVK)
Bye
R16Helen Crook (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
Lucie Ahl (GBR)
Hannah Collin (GBR)
7-5 6-2
R16Giulia Casoni (3) (ITA)
Maria-Paola Zavagli (ITA)
Nora Koves (HUN)
Dragana Zaric (SCG)
7-5 6-4
R16Luciana Masante (ARG)
Melanie Schnell (AUT)
Jana Kandarr (GER)
Sandra Kloesel (GER)
6-2 6-3
R16Claire Taylor (GBR)
Kate Warne-Holland (GBR)
Karen Cross (GBR)
Patty Van Acker (BEL)
6-3 6-4
R16Kirstin Freye (4) (GER)
Catherine Tanvier (FRA)
Surina De Beer (RSA)
Eva Dyrberg (DEN)
6-3 6-4
R16Julia Abe (GER)
Jasmin Woehr (GER)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Joanne Ward (GBR)
6-4 7-5
R16Julie Pullin (2) (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Fiona Barrett (GBR)
Julie Hanger (GBR)
6-1 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)Selima Sfar (TUN)7-5 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Manisha Malhotra (IND)Anne Keothavong (WC) (GBR)6-2 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Sophie Erre (FRA)Petra Begerow (GER)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Sophie Georges (2) (FRA)Kirstin Freye (GER)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)Luciana Masante (1) (ARG)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Selima Sfar (TUN)Kim De Weille (8) (NED)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Manisha Malhotra (IND)Gabriela Kucerova (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anne Keothavong (WC) (GBR)Dragana Zaric (SCG)7-5 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sophie Erre (FRA)Syna Schreiber (7) (GER)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Petra Begerow (GER)Abigail Tordoff (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kirstin Freye (GER)Magdalena Kucerova (GER)7-6 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sophie Georges (2) (FRA)Julia Lutrova (RUS)3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Luciana Masante (1) (ARG)Nicola Payne (WC) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Helen Crook (WC) (GBR)Sophie Lefevre (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Selima Sfar (TUN)Laura Dell'angelo (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Kim De Weille (8) (NED)Claire Taylor (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Manisha Malhotra (IND)Katarzyna Straczy (4) (POL)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Gabriela Kucerova (GER)Greta Arn (HUN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Dragana Zaric (SCG)Kate Warne-Holland (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Anne Keothavong (WC) (GBR)Magda Mihalache (5) (ROU)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Syna Schreiber (7) (GER)Yvette Basting (NED)6-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sophie Erre (FRA)Melanie Schnell (AUT)6-1 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Abigail Tordoff (GBR)Carine Bornu (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Petra Begerow (GER)Jasmin Woehr (3) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Magdalena Kucerova (GER)Tzipi Obziler (6) (ISR)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Kirstin Freye (GER)Berengere Karpenschif (FRA)3-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Julia Lutrova (RUS)Natalie Cahana (ISR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sophie Georges (2) (FRA)Maja Matevzic (SLO)6-4 7-6 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA $50,000 Southampton draw (Women's) 1999?
Who will win $50,000 Southampton?