WTA $50,000 Mestre Draw (Women's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The $50,000 Mestre Discussion!


Share This...


$50,000 Mestre Event Details:

2008-09-15Clay
OutdoorMestre, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $50,000 Mestre draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FEkaterina Ivanova (RUS)Romina Oprandi (WC) (ITA)6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
SFEkaterina Ivanova (RUS)Tathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFRomina Oprandi (WC) (ITA)Angelika Roesch (LL) (GER)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFTathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)Katalin Marosi (Q) (HUN)6-2 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFEkaterina Ivanova (RUS)Karolina Sprem (CRO)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFRomina Oprandi (WC) (ITA)Lucie Hradecka (5) (CZE)6-0 7-6(2) [H2H]
QFAngelika Roesch (LL) (GER)Kathrin Woerle (7) (GER)0-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Tathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)Petra Martic (CRO)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Katalin Marosi (Q) (HUN)Anne Schaefer (GER)7-5 6-7(4) 7-6(2) [H2H]
R16Karolina Sprem (CRO)Roberta Vinci (3) (ITA)6-4 2-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS)Yevheniia Savranska (UKR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Lucie Hradecka (5) (CZE)Alberta Brianti (ITA)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Romina Oprandi (WC) (ITA)Aurelie Vedy (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Kathrin Woerle (7) (GER)Anna Korzeniak (POL)1-6 6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
R16Angelika Roesch (LL) (GER)Anastasia Yakimova (2) (BLR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tathiana Garbin (1) (ITA)Tereza Hladikova (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Petra Martic (CRO)Andrea Petkovic (Q) (GER)1-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Anne Schaefer (GER)Evelyn Mayr (WC) (ITA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Katalin Marosi (Q) (HUN)Julia Schruff (6) (GER)6-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Roberta Vinci (3) (ITA)Polona Hercog (SLO)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Karolina Sprem (CRO)Martina Trevisan (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Ekaterina Ivanova (RUS)Simona-Iulia Matei (SR) (ROU)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yevheniia Savranska (UKR)Martina Muller (8) (GER)6-3 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Lucie Hradecka (5) (CZE)Margalita Chakhnashvili (GEO)6-1 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Alberta Brianti (ITA)Nastassja Burnett (LL) (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Aurelie Vedy (Q) (FRA)Tatjana Malek (GER)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Romina Oprandi (WC) (ITA)Maria-Elena Camerin (4) (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Kathrin Woerle (7) (GER)Sandra Martinovic (BIH)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Anna Korzeniak (POL)Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Angelika Roesch (LL) (GER)Gianna Doz (WC) (CRO)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Anastasia Yakimova (2) (BLR)Mervana Jugic-Salkic (Q) (BIH)6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FMervana Jugic-Salkic (1) (BIH)
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
Margalita Chakhnashvili (3) (GEO)
Violette Huck (FRA)
6-2 6-3
SFMervana Jugic-Salkic (1) (BIH)
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
Vanessa Henke (4) (GER)
Julia Schruff (GER)
6-1 6-3
SFMargalita Chakhnashvili (3) (GEO)
Violette Huck (FRA)
Alberta Brianti (2) (ITA)
Polona Hercog (SLO)
6-2 3-6 [10-5]
QFMervana Jugic-Salkic (1) (BIH)
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
Sabrina Capannolo (USA)
Dominika Dieskova (SVK)
6-1 6-0
QFVanessa Henke (4) (GER)
Julia Schruff (GER)
Maja Kambic (SLO)
Tina Obrez (SLO)
6-2 6-1
QFMargalita Chakhnashvili (3) (GEO)
Violette Huck (FRA)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Marina Tavares (BRA)
6-1 2-6 [10-6]
QFAlberta Brianti (2) (ITA)
Polona Hercog (SLO)
Daniela Covello (CAN)
Anne Schaefer (GER)
6-2 6-1
R16Mervana Jugic-Salkic (1) (BIH)
Aurelie Vedy (FRA)
Bye
R16Sabrina Capannolo (USA)
Dominika Dieskova (SVK)
Cristiana Marotta (ITA)
Julia Mayr (ITA)
6-0 6-3
R16Vanessa Henke (4) (GER)
Julia Schruff (GER)
Amanda Elliott (GBR)
Valentina Sassi (ITA)
6-1 6-4
R16Maja Kambic (SLO)
Tina Obrez (SLO)
Gianna Doz (CRO)
Evelyn Mayr (ITA)
6-2 6-4
R16Katalin Marosi (HUN)
Marina Tavares (BRA)
Tatjana Malek (GER)
Martina Muller (GER)
WO
R16Margalita Chakhnashvili (3) (GEO)
Violette Huck (FRA)
Romina Oprandi (ITA)
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
7-5 6-2
R16Daniela Covello (CAN)
Anne Schaefer (GER)
Stefanie Haidner (AUT)
Sandra Martinovic (BIH)
6-2 6-4
R16Alberta Brianti (2) (ITA)
Polona Hercog (SLO)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mervana Jugic-Salkic (1) (BIH)Angelika Roesch (GER)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Katalin Marosi (2) (HUN)Nastassja Burnett (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Aurelie Vedy (FRA)Anna Floris (3) (ITA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Andrea Petkovic (GER)Giulia Gabba (4) (ITA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mervana Jugic-Salkic (1) (BIH)Lenka Jurikova (SVK)7-5 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Angelika Roesch (GER)Violette Huck (6) (FRA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Katalin Marosi (2) (HUN)Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nastassja Burnett (ITA)Monika Kochanova (SVK)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Anna Floris (3) (ITA)Vanessa Henke (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Aurelie Vedy (FRA)Julia Mayr (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Giulia Gabba (4) (ITA)Verdiana Verardi (ITA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Andrea Petkovic (GER)Astrid Besser (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Mervana Jugic-Salkic (1) (BIH)Elena Bertoia (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Lenka Jurikova (SVK)Valentina Sassi (ITA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Angelika Roesch (GER)Cristiana Marotta (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Violette Huck (6) (FRA)Maya Gaverova (RUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Katalin Marosi (2) (HUN)Claudine Schaul (LUX)6-1 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Giulia Gatto-Monticone (ITA)Benedetta Davato (ITA)6-4 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Monika Kochanova (SVK)Suleika Besser (WC) (ITA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Nastassja Burnett (ITA)Dominika Nociarova (5) (SVK)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Anna Floris (3) (ITA)Kristina Steiert (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Vanessa Henke (GER)Elena Pioppo (ITA)3-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Julia Mayr (WC) (ITA)Alessia Bertoia (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Aurelie Vedy (FRA)Michaela Pochabova (8) (SVK)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Giulia Gabba (4) (ITA)Natalia Orlova (RUS)6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Verdiana Verardi (ITA)Izabela Mijic (WC) (CRO)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Andrea Petkovic (GER)Tina Obrez (SLO)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Astrid Besser (ITA)Amanda Elliott (7) (GBR)6-7(0) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA $50,000 Mestre draw (Women's) 2008?
Who will win $50,000 Mestre?