WTA $50,000 Bronx, NY Draw (Women's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The $50,000 Bronx, NY Discussion!


Share This...


$50,000 Bronx, NY Event Details:

2002-08-12Hard
OutdoorBronx, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $50,000 Bronx, NY draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FAshley Harkleroad (Q) (USA)Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)6-1 6-3[H2H]
SFAshley Harkleroad (USA)Anca Barna (1) (DEU)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFLubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)Akiko Morigami (JPN)6-2 7-5[H2H]
QFAnca Barna (1) (DEU)Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFAshley Harkleroad (USA)Miho Saeki (Q) (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFLubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)Renata Voracova (CZE)6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFAkiko Morigami (JPN)Virginie Razzano (FRA)6-7(9) 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Anca Barna (1) (DEU)Catalina Castano (COL)6-1 3-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)Rachel McQuillan (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Miho Saeki (JPN)Erika De Lone (USA)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Maria Vento-Kabchi ()2-6 7-5 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Renata Voracova (CZE)Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)6-7(3) 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Akiko Morigami (JPN)Valentina Sassi (LL) (ITA)4-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Virginie Razzano (FRA)Christina Wheeler (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Anca Barna (1) (DEU)Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Catalina Castano (Q) (COL)Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Rachel McQuillan (AUS)Bryanne Stewart (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)Seda Noorlander (NLD)6-2 7-6(2)[H2H]
R32Erika De Lone (USA)Shinobu Asagoe (3) (JPN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Miho Saeki (Q) (JPN)Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Maria Vento-Kabchi ()Cindy Watson (AUS)6-3 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Ashley Harkleroad (Q) (USA)Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)Evelyn Fauth (8) (AUT)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Renata Voracova (CZE)Ansley Cargill (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)Nina Duebbers (DEU)6-4 6-7(7) 6-3[H2H]
R32Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)Flavia Pennetta (ITA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Valentina Sassi (LL) (ITA)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)7-5 5-7 7-6(7)[H2H]
R32Akiko Morigami (JPN)Kelly Mccain (USA)2-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Christina Wheeler (AUS)Shadisha Robinson (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Virginie Razzano (FRA)Ainhoa Goni-Blanco (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FMaret Ani (EST)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Shinobu Asagoe (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
6-4 6-1
SFShinobu Asagoe (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Lisa McShea (AUS)
6-4 7-6(1)
SFMaret Ani (EST)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
6-1 7-6(5)
QFShinobu Asagoe (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
6-2 6-0
QFRachel McQuillan (4) (AUS)
Lisa McShea (AUS)
Seda Noorlander (NLD)
Maria Vento-Kabchi ()
6-3 7-5
QFYuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Marion Bartoli (Q) (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
6-7 6-2 6-3
QFMaret Ani (EST)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Kim Grant (ZAF)
Abigail Spears (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Shinobu Asagoe (1) (JPN)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
Maria-Emilia Salerni (ARG)
7-5 6-2
R16Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)
Valentina Sassi (ITA)
WO
R16Rachel McQuillan (4) (AUS)
Lisa McShea (AUS)
Allison Bradshaw (USA)
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
7-6(2) 1-6 7-5
R16Seda Noorlander (NLD)
Maria Vento-Kabchi ()
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
Remi Tezuka (JPN)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R16Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
Anca Barna (DEU)
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
7-5 6-3
R16Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Natalie Grandin (ZAF)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
6-1 6-1
R16Maret Ani (EST)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Maria Geznenge (DEU)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
5-7 6-3 6-0
R16Kim Grant (ZAF)
Abigail Spears (USA)
Miho Saeki (JPN)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-3 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Catalina Castano (COL)Valentina Sassi (ITA)7-6(4) 6-0[H2H]
Q1Miho Saeki (2) (JPN)Allison Bradshaw (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Abigail Spears (USA)6-0 6-7(2) 6-1[H2H]
Q1Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)Lina Krasnoroutskaya ()1-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Valentina Sassi (ITA)Michaela Pastikova (CZE)7-6(4) 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Catalina Castano (COL)Maria Geznenge (DEU)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Miho Saeki (2) (JPN)Svetlana Krivencheva (BGR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Allison Bradshaw (USA)Jessica Fernandez (MEX)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Abigail Spears (USA)Maret Ani (3) (EST)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Lucie Ahl (GBR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Lina Krasnoroutskaya ()Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)Kristina Brandi (PRI)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Valentina Sassi (ITA)Marilyn Baker (A) (USA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Michaela Pastikova (CZE)Camille Pin (FRA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Maria Geznenge (DEU)Nana Smith (JPN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Catalina Castano (COL)Jenny Byrne (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Miho Saeki (2) (JPN)Tiffany Dabek (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Svetlana Krivencheva (BGR)Remi Tezuka (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jessica Fernandez (MEX)Neha Uberoi (WC) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Allison Bradshaw (USA)Melinda Czink (HUN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Maret Ani (3) (EST)Rika Hiraki (JPN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Abigail Spears (USA)Mirielle Dittmann (AUS)6-2 1-6 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Ashley Harkleroad (USA)Marion Bartoli (FRA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lucie Ahl (GBR)Amanda Grahame (AUS)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP)Teryn Ashley (4) (USA)6-2 5-7 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Lina Krasnoroutskaya ()Candice De La Torre (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)Nicole Ptak (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kristina Brandi (PRI)Lisa McShea (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
Jessica Fernandez (MEX)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
5-3 4-2
Q1Akiko Morigami (2) (JPN)
Remi Tezuka (JPN)
Kristina Brandi (PRI)
Kelly Mccain (USA)
4-2 4-0
Q2Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
Stanislava Hrozenska (1) (SVK)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)
WO
Q2Jessica Fernandez (MEX)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Shadisha Robinson (USA)
4-1 5-4(3)
Q2Akiko Morigami (2) (JPN)
Remi Tezuka (JPN)
Nicole Ptak (USA)
Rachel Shweky (USA)
4-1 2-4 4-1
Q2Kristina Brandi (PRI)
Kelly Mccain (USA)
Tiffany Dabek (USA)
Nina Duebbers (DEU)
5-3 4-0
Q3Stanislava Hrozenska (1) (SVK)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK)
Undecided
Bye
Q3Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)
Adrienne Green (WC) (USA)
Lucia Hoffman (USA)
4-0 4-0
Q3Ansley Cargill (USA)
Shadisha Robinson (USA)
Undecided
Bye
Q3Jessica Fernandez (MEX)
Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
Undecided
Bye
Q3Akiko Morigami (2) (JPN)
Remi Tezuka (JPN)
Undecided
Bye
Q3Nicole Ptak (USA)
Rachel Shweky (USA)
Marilyn Baker (USA)
Karla Porter (USA)
4-0 4-0
Q3Kristina Brandi (PRI)
Kelly Mccain (USA)
Liudmila Nikoyan (ARM)
Lyndsay Reilly (GBR)
4-1 4-1
Q3Tiffany Dabek (USA)
Nina Duebbers (DEU)
Undecided
Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA $50,000 Bronx, NY draw (Women's) 2002?
Who will win $50,000 Bronx, NY?