WTA $25,000 Redbridge Draw (Women's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The $25,000 Redbridge Discussion!


Share This...


$25,000 Redbridge Event Details:

1997-02-17Hard
OutdoorRedbridge, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $25,000 Redbridge draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMaria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Elena Tatarkova (UKR)6-1 6-4[H2H]
SFElena Tatarkova (UKR)Nathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
SFMaria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)Shirli-Ann Siddall (Q) (GBR)6-4 2-6 6-3[H2H]
QFNathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)Petra Gaspar (HUN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFElena Tatarkova (UKR)Claire Taylor (GBR)3-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
QFShirli-Ann Siddall (GBR)Olga Lugina (UKR)6-1 7-6[H2H]
QFMaria Sanchez Lorenzo (6) (ESP)Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R16Nathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)Virag Csurgo (HUN)1-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16Petra Gaspar (HUN)Stephanie Rottier (NLD)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Elena Tatarkova (UKR)Sophie Georges (FRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Claire Taylor (GBR)Louise Latimer (GBR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Olga Lugina (UKR)Olga Barabanschikova (8) (BLR)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Shirli-Ann Siddall (Q) (GBR)Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)7-6 4-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (6) (ESP)Lucie Ahl (GBR)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R16Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Elena Savoldi (ITA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Nathalie Dechy (1) (FRA)Barbara Schwartz (AUT)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Virag Csurgo (HUN)Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)2-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Petra Gaspar (HUN)Kazue Takuma (JPN)1-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Stephanie Rottier (NLD)Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Elena Tatarkova (UKR)Sung-Hee Park (4) ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Sophie Georges (FRA)Hila Rosen (ISR)6-2 0-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Claire Taylor (GBR)Julia Abe (DEU)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Louise Latimer (Q) (GBR)Angeles Montolio (ESP)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Olga Barabanschikova (8) (BLR)Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Olga Lugina (UKR)Maria-Fernanda Landa (ARG)6-3 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Shirli-Ann Siddall (Q) (GBR)Emily Bond (GBR)4-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R32Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)Magdalena Feistel (POL)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (6) (ESP)Julie Pullin (GBR)2-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Lucie Ahl (WC) (GBR)Sandra Kloesel (DEU)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Elena Savoldi (ITA)Emanuela Zardo (SUI)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Tatiana Poutchek (Q) (BLR)Ludmila Richterova (CZE)6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FJulie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Kerry-Anne Guse (1) (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
2-6 6-4 6-4
SFKerry-Anne Guse (1) (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Rebecca Jensen (USA)
Keri Phebus (USA)
6-0 7-6
SFJulie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Kirstin Freye (DEU)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-0 6-4
QFKerry-Anne Guse (1) (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
3-6 7-5 6-0
QFRebecca Jensen (USA)
Keri Phebus (USA)
Natalia Egorova ()
Olga Ivanova ()
7-5 7-5
QFJulie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Sofia Finer (SWE)
Anna-Karin Svensson (SWE)
6-3 6-2
QFKirstin Freye (DEU)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Angeles Montolio (ESP)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
6-2 6-7 6-3
R16Kerry-Anne Guse (1) (AUS)
Clare Wood (GBR)
Lucie Ahl (GBR)
Louise Latimer (GBR)
6-2 6-2
R16Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Claire Taylor (GBR)
Joanne Ward (GBR)
6-2 6-1
R16Natalia Egorova ()
Olga Ivanova ()
Virag Csurgo (4) (HUN)
Kaoru Shibata (JPN)
4-6 6-2 6-4
R16Rebecca Jensen (LL) (USA)
Keri Phebus (USA)
Kim De Weille (NLD)
Benjamas Sangaram (THA)
6-0 6-3
R16Julie Pullin (GBR)
Lorna Woodroffe (GBR)
Maria-Fernanda Landa (ARG)
Kazue Takuma (JPN)
6-0 6-1
R16Sofia Finer (Q) (SWE)
Anna-Karin Svensson (SWE)
Shirli-Ann Siddall (GBR)
Amanda Wainwright (GBR)
6-3 6-4
R16Angeles Montolio (ESP)
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP)
Helen Crook (GBR)
Victoria Davies (GBR)
6-3 6-0
R16Kirstin Freye (DEU)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
Paula Hermida-Velo (ESP)
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
6-2 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Emily Bond (GBR)7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Shirli-Ann Siddall (GBR)Evelyn Fauth (AUT)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Sophie Georges (FRA)Sofia Finer (SWE)6-7 6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q1Louise Latimer (WC) (GBR)Olga Ivanova ()6-3 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Patty Van Acker (1) (BEL)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Emily Bond (GBR)Jasmine Choudhury (WC) (GBR)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Evelyn Fauth (AUT)Amanda Keen (WC) (GBR)5-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q2Shirli-Ann Siddall (GBR)Lizzy Jelfs (GBR)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sophie Georges (FRA)Anna-Karin Svensson (8) (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sofia Finer (SWE)Joanne Ward (GBR)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Louise Latimer (GBR)Julia Lutrova ()6-2 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Olga Ivanova ()Maria Goloviznina ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Patty Van Acker (1) (BEL)Madoka Kuki (JPN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)Paula Hermida-Velo (ESP)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jasmine Choudhury (WC) (GBR)Gabriela Chmelinova (CZE)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q3Emily Bond (GBR)Beate Reinstadler (AUT)0-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Amanda Keen (GBR)Kirstin Freye (3) (DEU)3-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Evelyn Fauth (AUT)Jane Wood (GBR)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Shirli-Ann Siddall (GBR)Olga Glouschenko (BLR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Lizzy Jelfs (WC) (GBR)Amanda Wainwright (GBR)5-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Anna-Karin Svensson (8) (SWE)Caroline Schneider (DEU)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Sophie Georges (FRA)Clare Wood (GBR)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Sofia Finer (SWE)Benjamas Sangaram (THA)4-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Joanne Ward (GBR)Katarzyna Straczy (POL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Julia Lutrova ()Kaoru Shibata (5) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Louise Latimer (WC) (GBR)Anita Kurimay (HUN)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Olga Ivanova ()Karen Cross (GBR)5-7 6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Maria Goloviznina ()Kim De Weille (NLD)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Women's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sofia Finer (1) (SWE)
Anna-Karin Svensson (SWE)
Rebecca Jensen (USA)
Keri Phebus (USA)
8-2
Q1Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Julia Abe (DEU)
Emanuela Zardo (SUI)
8-6
Q2Sofia Finer (1) (SWE)
Anna-Karin Svensson (SWE)
Petra Gaspar (HUN)
Katarzyna Straczy (POL)
8-3
Q2Rebecca Jensen (USA)
Keri Phebus (USA)
Maria Goloviznina ()
Madoka Kuki (JPN)
9-8
Q2Julia Abe (DEU)
Emanuela Zardo (SUI)
Emily Bond (GBR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
9-8
Q2Barbara Schwartz (AUT)
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Sandra Kloesel (DEU)
8-2


What's your opinion on the WTA $25,000 Redbridge draw (Women's) 1997?
Who will win $25,000 Redbridge?