WTA $25,000 Pune Draw (Women's) - 2008

Click Here To Join The $25,000 Pune Discussion!


Share This...


$25,000 Pune Event Details:

2008-11-10Hard
OutdoorPune, India
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $25,000 Pune draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FJing-Jing Lu (8) (CHN)Melanie South (1) (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
SFMelanie South (1) (GBR)Ksenia Palkina (4) (KGZ)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
SFJing-Jing Lu (8) (CHN)Bojana Jovanovski (Q) (SRB)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFMelanie South (1) (GBR)Shalini Sahoo (Q) (IND)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFKsenia Palkina (4) (KGZ)Kai-Chen Chang (6) (TPE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFBojana Jovanovski (Q) (SRB)I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFJing-Jing Lu (8) (CHN)Ye-Ra Lee (2) (KOR)5-2 Retired[H2H]
R16Melanie South (1) (GBR)Ankita Bhambri (WC) (IND)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Shalini Sahoo (Q) (IND)Alexandra Kolesnichenko (WC) (UZB)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Ksenia Palkina (4) (KGZ)Leonie Mekel (NED)6-1 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Kai-Chen Chang (6) (TPE)Korina Perkovic (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)Natasha Khan (Q) (GBR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Bojana Jovanovski (Q) (SRB)Patrycja Sanduska (Q) (POL)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jing-Jing Lu (8) (CHN)Isha Lakhani (IND)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Ye-Ra Lee (2) (KOR)Suchanun Viratprasert (THA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Melanie South (1) (GBR)Jade Windley (Q) (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ankita Bhambri (WC) (IND)Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Alexandra Kolesnichenko (WC) (UZB)Hae-Sung Kim (Q) (KOR)7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Shalini Sahoo (Q) (IND)Nicole Thyssen (7) (NED)7-5 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Ksenia Palkina (4) (KGZ)Rashmi Teltumbde (WC) (IND)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Leonie Mekel (NED)Kyra Shroff (WC) (IND)6-7(3) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Korina Perkovic (GER)Sophie Ferguson (AUS)7-5 6-7(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Kai-Chen Chang (6) (TPE)Julia Parasyuk (RUS)6-4 6-7(4) 6-2 [H2H]
R32I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)Liana-Gabriela Ungur (5) (ROU)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Natasha Khan (Q) (GBR)Florence Haring (FRA)6-1 2-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Patrycja Sanduska (Q) (POL)Silvia Disderi (Q) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Bojana Jovanovski (Q) (SRB)Agnes Szatmari (3) (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jing-Jing Lu (8) (CHN)Jade Curtis (Q) (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Isha Lakhani (IND)Julia Glushko (ISR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Suchanun Viratprasert (THA)Vivian Segnini (BRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Ye-Ra Lee (2) (KOR)Elora Dabija (ROU)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FKai-Chen Chang (2) (TPE)
I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
Elora Dabija (ROU)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
5-7 6-2 [10-7]
SFElora Dabija (ROU)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Julia Parasyuk (RUS)
Korina Perkovic (GER)
3-6 6-1 [10-4]
SFKai-Chen Chang (2) (TPE)
I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
Jade Curtis (GBR)
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
6-4 6-2
QFElora Dabija (ROU)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Natasha Khan (WC) (GBR)
Jade Windley (GBR)
6-4 6-0
QFJulia Parasyuk (RUS)
Korina Perkovic (GER)
Parija Maloo (WC) (IND)
Poojashree Venkatesha (IND)
6-4 6-0
QFJade Curtis (GBR)
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
Jing-Jing Lu (3) (CHN)
Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)
7-6(6) 4-6 [11-9]
QFKai-Chen Chang (2) (TPE)
I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
Ankita Bhambri (IND)
Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)
6-4 6-4
R16Elora Dabija (ROU)
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
Agnes Szatmari (1) (ROU)
Nicole Thyssen (NED)
6-2 6-3
R16Natasha Khan (WC) (GBR)
Jade Windley (GBR)
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (Q) (THA)
Kyra Shroff (IND)
7-5 6-0
R16Julia Parasyuk (RUS)
Korina Perkovic (GER)
Ye-Ra Lee (4) (KOR)
Ksenia Palkina (KGZ)
6-4 6-2
R16Parija Maloo (WC) (IND)
Poojashree Venkatesha (IND)
Prerana-Mythri Appineni (WC) (IND)
Shivika Burman (IND)
6-4 6-2
R16Jade Curtis (GBR)
Emily Webley-Smith (GBR)
Silvia Disderi (ITA)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)
WO
R16Jing-Jing Lu (3) (CHN)
Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)
Florence Haring (FRA)
Leonie Mekel (NED)
4-6 6-0 [10-6]
R16Ankita Bhambri (IND)
Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)
Isha Lakhani (IND)
Vivian Segnini (BRA)
6-2 6-2
R16Kai-Chen Chang (2) (TPE)
I-Hsuan Hwang (TPE)
Geeta Manohar (Q) (IND)
Archana Venkataraman (IND)
6-1 6-1
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Patrycja Sanduska (14) (POL)Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (1) (THA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Hae-Sung Kim (15) (KOR)Rushmi Chakravarthi (2) (IND)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jade Windley (13) (GBR)Emily Webley-Smith (3) (GBR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Jade Curtis (4) (GBR)Prerana-Mythri Appineni (9WC) (IND)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Bojana Jovanovski (5) (SRB)Chun-Yan He (12) (CHN)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Silvia Disderi (6) (ITA)Parul Goswami (10) (IND)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Shalini Sahoo (16) (IND)Parija Maloo (7) (IND)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Natasha Khan (8) (GBR)Nungnadda Wannasuk (11) (THA)7-5 Retired[H2H]
Q2Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (1) (THA)Kumari-Sweta Solanki (IND)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Patrycja Sanduska (14) (POL)Ashvarya Shrivastava (WC) (IND)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Rushmi Chakravarthi (2) (IND)Sayali Bhilare (WC) (IND)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Hae-Sung Kim (15) (KOR)Sahan Shetty (IND)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Emily Webley-Smith (3) (GBR)Inna Kuzmenko (WC) (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jade Windley (13) (GBR)Sagarika Phadke (IND)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jade Curtis (4) (GBR)Shivika Burman (IND)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Prerana-Mythri Appineni (9WC) (IND)Abhilasha Ahuja (IND)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Bojana Jovanovski (5) (SRB)Sonal Phadke (IND)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Chun-Yan He (12) (CHN)Geeta Manohar (IND)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Silvia Disderi (6) (ITA)Iuliia Kiriienko (UKR)6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Parul Goswami (10) (IND)Harshini Reddy (IND)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Parija Maloo (7) (IND)Ratnika Batra (WC) (IND)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Shalini Sahoo (16) (IND)Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Natasha Khan (8) (GBR)Estelle Mehta (WC) (IND)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Nungnadda Wannasuk (11) (THA)Poojashree Venkatesha (IND)7-5 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA $25,000 Pune draw (Women's) 2008?
Who will win $25,000 Pune?