WTA $25,000 Galatina Draw (Women's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The $25,000 Galatina Discussion!


Share This...


$25,000 Galatina Event Details:

2005-05-30Clay
OutdoorGalatina, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $25,000 Galatina draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FMariya Koryttseva (SE) (UKR)Elena Vesnina (6) (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFElena Vesnina (6) (RUS)Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
SFMariya Koryttseva (SE) (UKR)Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFBahia Mouhtassine (MAR)Lucia Krzelj (Q) (CRO)6-7(5) 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFElena Vesnina (6) (RUS)Tatiana Poutchek (3) (BLR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
QFMariya Koryttseva (SE) (UKR)Alice Canepa (4WC) (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
QFAshley Harkleroad (2) (USA)Verdiana Verardi (WC) (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Lucia Krzelj (Q) (CRO)Lioudmila Skavronskaia (1Q) (RUS)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)Rita Kuti Kis (7) (HUN)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Tatiana Poutchek (3) (BLR)Svetlana Krivencheva (Q) (BUL)6-0 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Elena Vesnina (6) (RUS)Evelyn Fauth (AUT)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Mariya Koryttseva (SE) (UKR)Meng Yuan (CHN)6-2 7-6(7) [H2H]
R16Alice Canepa (4WC) (ITA)Jenifer Widjaja (Q) (BRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Verdiana Verardi (WC) (ITA)Larissa Carvalho (LL) (BRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)Anna Floris (Q) (ITA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lioudmila Skavronskaia (1Q) (RUS)Astrid Waernes-Garcia (Q) (ESP)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Lucia Krzelj (Q) (CRO)Jarmila Groth (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)Maria Penkova (LL) (BUL)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Rita Kuti Kis (7) (HUN)Claudia Giovine (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32Tatiana Poutchek (3) (BLR)Giorgia Mortello (Q) (ITA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Svetlana Krivencheva (Q) (BUL)Lenka Tvaroskova (SVK)7-6(3) 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Evelyn Fauth (AUT)Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Elena Vesnina (6) (RUS)Matea Mezak (CRO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Mariya Koryttseva (SE) (UKR)Chanelle Scheepers (5) (RSA)2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Meng Yuan (CHN)Melissa Torres-Sandoval (MEX)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jenifer Widjaja (Q) (BRA)Gaelle Widmer (LL) (SUI)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alice Canepa (4WC) (ITA)Elisa Balsamo (Q) (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Verdiana Verardi (WC) (ITA)Aniko Kapros (8) (HUN)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Larissa Carvalho (LL) (BRA)Soledad Esperon (ARG)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anna Floris (Q) (ITA)Kelly Liggan (IRL)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)Casey Dellacqua (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FCasey Dellacqua (AUS)
Lucia Gonzalez (AUS)
Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
6-4 6-3
SFCasey Dellacqua (AUS)
Lucia Gonzalez (AUS)
Darya Kustova (1) (BLR)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
4-6 7-5 6-1
SFJarmila Groth (AUS)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
WO
QFDarya Kustova (1) (BLR)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Giorgia Mortello (ITA)
Astrid Waernes-Garcia (ESP)
1-0 Retired
QFCasey Dellacqua (AUS)
Lucia Gonzalez (AUS)
Soledad Esperon (3) (ARG)
Melissa Torres-Sandoval (MEX)
6-4 6-2
QFJarmila Groth (AUS)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Kelly Liggan (4) (IRL)
Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)
7-6(2) 7-5
QFAshley Harkleroad (2) (USA)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)
Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)
6-2 6-2
R16Darya Kustova (1) (BLR)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
Bye
R16Giorgia Mortello (ITA)
Astrid Waernes-Garcia (ESP)
Karina-Ildor Jacobsgaard (DEN)
Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)
6-4 7-5
R16Soledad Esperon (3) (ARG)
Melissa Torres-Sandoval (MEX)
Bye
R16Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Lucia Gonzalez (AUS)
Aniko Kapros (HUN)
Rita Kuti Kis (HUN)
6-1 6-1
R16Jarmila Groth (AUS)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Celine Cattaneo (FRA)
Gaelle Widmer (SUI)
6-2 6-0
R16Kelly Liggan (4) (IRL)
Bahia Mouhtassine (MAR)
Bye
R16Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)
Tatsiana Uvarova (BLR)
Dia Evtimova (WC) (BUL)
Claudia Giovine (ITA)
6-0 6-0
R16Ashley Harkleroad (2) (USA)
Svetlana Krivencheva (BUL)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Lioudmila Skavronskaia (1) (RUS)Karina-Ildor Jacobsgaard (DEN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Giorgia Mortello (9) (ITA)Geraldine Roma (SWE)6-4 6-7(1) 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Svetlana Krivencheva (3) (BUL)Oksana Karyshkova (11) (RUS)7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Elisa Balsamo (15) (ITA)Gaelle Widmer (4) (SUI)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Anna Floris (5) (ITA)Celine Cattaneo (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Jenifer Widjaja (6) (BRA)Maria-Belen Corbalan (16) (ARG)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Astrid Waernes-Garcia (13) (ESP)Larissa Carvalho (7) (BRA)1-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Lucia Krzelj (8) (CRO)Maria Penkova (10) (BUL)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Lioudmila Skavronskaia (1) (RUS)Maria-Alessandra Termini (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Karina-Ildor Jacobsgaard (DEN)Darya Kustova (14) (BLR)5-7 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Geraldine Roma (SWE)Melissa Torres-Sandoval (2) (MEX)WO[H2H]
Q2Giorgia Mortello (9) (ITA)Laura-Ramona Husaru (ROU)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Svetlana Krivencheva (3) (BUL)Lucia Gonzalez (AUS)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Oksana Karyshkova (11) (RUS)Eleonora Iannozzi (ITA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Gaelle Widmer (4) (SUI)Samia Medjahdi (ALG)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Elisa Balsamo (15) (ITA)Lorena Patacca (ITA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Anna Floris (5) (ITA)Alexandra Popa (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Celine Cattaneo (FRA)Lisa Tognetti (12) (ITA)5-7 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jenifer Widjaja (6) (BRA)Sonia Sandano (ITA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maria-Belen Corbalan (16) (ARG)Dia Evtimova (BUL)7-6(3) 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Larissa Carvalho (7) (BRA)Erika Pineider (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Astrid Waernes-Garcia (13) (ESP)Federica D'ambrosio (ITA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Lucia Krzelj (8) (CRO)Maria-Lavinia Piva (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Maria Penkova (10) (BUL)Carlotta Stasi (ITA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Lioudmila Skavronskaia (1) (RUS)Bye
Q3Maria-Alessandra Termini (ITA)Bye
Q3Karina-Ildor Jacobsgaard (DEN)Giovanna Di Lauro (ITA)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Darya Kustova (14) (BLR)Bye
Q3Melissa Torres-Sandoval (2) (MEX)Bye
Q3Geraldine Roma (SWE)Berveine Mohammed (AUS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Laura-Ramona Husaru (ROU)Valentina Caronti (ITA)4-6 7-6(2) 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Giorgia Mortello (9) (ITA)Bye
Q3Svetlana Krivencheva (3) (BUL)Bye
Q3Lucia Gonzalez (AUS)Roberta Martellini (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Eleonora Iannozzi (ITA)Alessandra Piccoli (ITA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Oksana Karyshkova (11) (RUS)Bye
Q3Gaelle Widmer (4) (SUI)Bye
Q3Samia Medjahdi (ALG)Carla Genovese (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Lorena Patacca (ITA)Micaela Moroni (WC) (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Elisa Balsamo (15) (ITA)Bye
Q3Anna Floris (5) (ITA)Bye
Q3Alexandra Popa (ROU)Carmen Pinto (ITA)6-1 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q3Celine Cattaneo (FRA)Alessandra Esposito (ITA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Lisa Tognetti (12) (ITA)Bye
Q3Jenifer Widjaja (6) (BRA)Bye
Q3Sonia Sandano (ITA)Bye
Q3Dia Evtimova (BUL)Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Belen Corbalan (16) (ARG)Bye
Q3Larissa Carvalho (7) (BRA)Bye
Q3Erika Pineider (ITA)Valeria Casillo (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Federica D'ambrosio (ITA)Daniela Bracaglia (ITA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Astrid Waernes-Garcia (13) (ESP)Bye
Q3Lucia Krzelj (8) (CRO)Bye
Q3Maria-Lavinia Piva (ITA)Sara Di Paolo (ITA)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Carlotta Stasi (ITA)Giada Calabretta (ITA)7-5 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Maria Penkova (10) (BUL)Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA $25,000 Galatina draw (Women's) 2005?
Who will win $25,000 Galatina?