WTA $25,000 Claremont Draw (Women's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The $25,000 Claremont Discussion!


Share This...


$25,000 Claremont Event Details:

1999-03-29Hard
OutdoorClaremont, CA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $25,000 Claremont draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FShinobu Asagoe (JPN)Nana Smith (4) (JPN)5-7 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFNana Smith (4) (JPN)Hila Rosen (ISR)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
SFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)Louise Latimer (GBR)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
QFHila Rosen (ISR)Janet Lee (1) (TPE)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
QFNana Smith (4) (JPN)Milagros Sequera (VEN)2-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
QFLouise Latimer (GBR)Linda Wild (WC) (USA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
QFShinobu Asagoe (JPN)Annabel Ellwood (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Janet Lee (1) (TPE)Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Hila Rosen (ISR)Surina De Beer (5) (RSA)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Nana Smith (4) (JPN)Catherine Barclay (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Milagros Sequera (VEN)Yuka Yoshida (8) (JPN)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Linda Wild (WC) (USA)Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)2-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R16Louise Latimer (GBR)Rika Hiraki (JPN)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Julie Pullin (6) (GBR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R16Annabel Ellwood (AUS)Alicia Molik (2) (AUS)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Janet Lee (1) (TPE)Erika De Lone (USA)6-1 5-7 7-6 [H2H]
R32Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)Miroslava Vavrinec (SUI)4-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Hila Rosen (ISR)Holly Parkinson (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Surina De Beer (5) (RSA)Cindy Watson (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Nana Smith (4) (JPN)Alina Jidkova (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Catherine Barclay (AUS)Tracy Almeda-Singian (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Milagros Sequera (VEN)Lisa Mcshea (AUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Yuka Yoshida (8) (JPN)Jacqueline Trail (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Linda Wild (WC) (USA)Marion Maruska (7) (AUT)3-6 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R32Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)Marketa Kochta (Q) (GER)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Rika Hiraki (JPN)Martina Nejedly (Q) (CAN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Louise Latimer (GBR)Jolene Watanabe (3) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Julie Pullin (6) (GBR)Eva Krejcova (Q) (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)Ding Ding (Q) (CHN)7-5 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R32Annabel Ellwood (AUS)Candice Fuchs (WC) (USA)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R32Alicia Molik (2) (AUS)Brandis Braverman (WC) (USA)5-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FRachel Mcquillan (1) (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Esme De Villiers (2) (RSA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
6-2 6-3
SFRachel Mcquillan (1) (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Renata Kolbovic (CAN)
Jean Okada (USA)
6-0 5-7 6-4
SFEsme De Villiers (2) (RSA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Erika De Lone (4) (USA)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
6-7 6-4 6-0
QFRachel Mcquillan (1) (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Ding Ding (Q) (CHN)
Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)
6-4 6-3
QFRenata Kolbovic (CAN)
Jean Okada (USA)
Debbie Graham (3) (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
WO
QFErika De Lone (4) (USA)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
6-4 0-6 6-2
QFEsme De Villiers (2) (RSA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Holly Parkinson (USA)
7-6 6-1
R16Rachel Mcquillan (1) (AUS)
Nana Smith (JPN)
Julie Pullin (Q) (GBR)
Louise Latimer (GBR)
6-7 6-2 6-1
R16Ding Ding (Q) (CHN)
Jing-Qian Yi (CHN)
Lisa Mcshea (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Debbie Graham (3) (USA)
Linda Wild (USA)
Jessica Fernandez (MEX)
Tracy Almeda-Singian (USA)
7-6 6-2
R16Renata Kolbovic (CAN)
Jean Okada (USA)
Marketa Kochta (GER)
Miroslava Vavrinec (SUI)
6-2 6-2
R16Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
Yuka Yoshida (JPN)
Kim Grant (RSA)
Petra Rampre (SLO)
6-3 6-2
R16Erika De Lone (4) (USA)
Annabel Ellwood (AUS)
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Surina De Beer (RSA)
7-5 6-4
R16Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Holly Parkinson (USA)
Wendy Fix (WC) (USA)
Julie Steven (USA)
6-4 6-1
R16Esme De Villiers (2) (RSA)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
Janet Lee (TPE)
Jolene Watanabe (USA)
6-2 7-5
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ding Ding (5) (CHN)Jessica Fernandez (1) (MEX)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Martina Nejedly (8) (CAN)Julie Steven (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Marketa Kochta (4) (GER)Renata Kolbovic (7) (CAN)2-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Eva Krejcova (2) (CZE)Jean Okada (6) (USA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jessica Fernandez (1) (MEX)Petra Rampre (SLO)3-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ding Ding (5) (CHN)Abigail Tordoff (GBR)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Julie Steven (USA)Esme De Villiers (3) (RSA)6-7 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Martina Nejedly (8) (CAN)Kim Grant (RSA)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Renata Kolbovic (7) (CAN)Patty Murren (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Marketa Kochta (4) (GER)Nikola Hubnerova (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jean Okada (6) (USA)Eva Belbl (GER)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Eva Krejcova (2) (CZE)Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jessica Fernandez (1) (MEX)Susie Starrett (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Petra Rampre (SLO)Jennifer Baker (WC) (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Abigail Tordoff (GBR)Krissy Hamilton-Heinberg (USA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ding Ding (5) (CHN)Candice De La Torre (ECU)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Esme De Villiers (3) (RSA)Valerie Poulos (WC) (USA)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Julie Steven (USA)Christine Silaghi (GER)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Kim Grant (RSA)Aneta Soukup (CAN)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Martina Nejedly (8) (CAN)Debbie Graham (WC) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Renata Kolbovic (7) (CAN)Lashawnn Jones (WC) (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Patty Murren (USA)Diana Ospina (USA)5-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Nikola Hubnerova (CZE)Wendy Fix (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marketa Kochta (4) (GER)Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Jean Okada (6) (USA)Jennifer Hopkins (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eva Belbl (GER)Leslie Cavanaugh (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Maria-Jose Gaidano (ARG)Laura Granville (USA)6-3 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Eva Krejcova (2) (CZE)Jennifer Poulos (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA $25,000 Claremont draw (Women's) 1999?
Who will win $25,000 Claremont?