WTA $25,000 Seoul Draw (Women's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The $25,000 Seoul Discussion!


Share This...


$25,000 Seoul Event Details:

2005-06-06Hard
OutdoorSeoul, Korea, Rep.
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $25,000 Seoul draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FSu-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Jin-Hee Kim (6) (KOR)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFSu-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Kyung-Yee Chae (Q) (KOR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
SFJin-Hee Kim (6) (KOR)Romana Tedjakusuma (Q) (INA)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
QFKyung-Yee Chae (Q) (KOR)Maki Arai (Q) (JPN)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
QFSu-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Junri Namigata (JPN)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
QFRomana Tedjakusuma (Q) (INA)Wen-Hsin Hsu (JE) (TPE)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
QFJin-Hee Kim (6) (KOR)Yoo-Mi Jung (WC) (KOR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Maki Arai (Q) (JPN)Ankita Bhambri (Q) (IND)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Kyung-Yee Chae (Q) (KOR)Sanaa Bhambri (Q) (IND)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Junri Namigata (JPN)Chin-Wei Chan (3) (TPE)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Akiko Yonemura (JPN)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R16Romana Tedjakusuma (Q) (INA)Tomoko Yonemura (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R16Wen-Hsin Hsu (JE) (TPE)Paula Zabala (Q) (COL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jin-Hee Kim (6) (KOR)Montinee Tangphong (THA)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R16Yoo-Mi Jung (WC) (KOR)Mi Yoo (WC) (KOR)3-6 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
R32Maki Arai (Q) (JPN)Shiho Hisamatsu (1) (JPN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Ankita Bhambri (Q) (IND)Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)1-6 7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Kyung-Yee Chae (Q) (KOR)Tomoyo Takagishi (Q) (JPN)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Sanaa Bhambri (Q) (IND)Ayami Takase (5) (JPN)4-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Chin-Wei Chan (3) (TPE)Jin-A Lee (WC) (KOR)6-1 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Junri Namigata (JPN)Bei'er Ko (SIN)6-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)Wilawan Choptang (Q) (THA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Akiko Yonemura (JPN)Rushmi Chakravarthi (8) (IND)3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Tomoko Yonemura (JPN)Napaporn Tongsalee (7) (THA)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Romana Tedjakusuma (Q) (INA)Soo-Mi Yoo (WC) (KOR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Paula Zabala (Q) (COL)Eun-Jeong Lee (KOR)7-6(9) 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Wen-Hsin Hsu (JE) (TPE)Tiffany Dabek (4) (USA)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jin-Hee Kim (6) (KOR)Wynne Prakusya (INA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Montinee Tangphong (THA)Gabriela Velasco-Andreu (ESP)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Mi Yoo (WC) (KOR)Kyung-Mi Chang (KOR)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Yoo-Mi Jung (WC) (KOR)Mi-Ra Jeon (2) (KOR)6-7(6) 3-4 Retired[H2H]
Women's Doubles
FChin-Wei Chan (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Maki Arai (LL) (JPN)
Eun-Jeong Lee (KOR)
6-2 6-1
SFChin-Wei Chan (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Hea-Mi Kim (KOR)
Keiko Taguchi (JPN)
7-6(4) 6-3
SFMaki Arai (LL) (JPN)
Eun-Jeong Lee (KOR)
Ankita Bhambri (IND)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
6-4 6-4
QFChin-Wei Chan (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Wilawan Choptang (THA)
Tiffany Dabek (USA)
7-6(3) 6-2
QFHea-Mi Kim (KOR)
Keiko Taguchi (JPN)
Montinee Tangphong (THA)
Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)
6-4 Retired
QFAnkita Bhambri (IND)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)
Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)
6-1 7-5
QFMaki Arai (LL) (JPN)
Eun-Jeong Lee (KOR)
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)
6-3 6-4
R16Chin-Wei Chan (1) (TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Jin-Young Choi (WC) (KOR)
Jin-A Lee (KOR)
6-2 6-0
R16Wilawan Choptang (THA)
Tiffany Dabek (USA)
Yoo-Ri Bae (WC) (KOR)
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (KOR)
6-3 6-2
R16Hea-Mi Kim (KOR)
Keiko Taguchi (JPN)
Akiko Yonemura (3) (JPN)
Tomoko Yonemura (JPN)
6-2 6-4
R16Montinee Tangphong (THA)
Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA)
Nudnida Luangnam (Q) (THA)
Paula Zabala (COL)
6-3 6-2
R16Ankita Bhambri (IND)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
Hiroko Komori (JPN)
Tomoko Sugano (JPN)
7-5 3-6 6-2
R16Rushmi Chakravarthi (IND)
Napaporn Tongsalee (THA)
Kyung-Mi Chang (4) (KOR)
Jin-Hee Kim (KOR)
6-4 6-4
R16Wynne Prakusya (INA)
Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)
Jeong-A Cho (WC) (KOR)
Ji-Young Kim (KOR)
6-1 6-1
R16Maki Arai (LL) (JPN)
Eun-Jeong Lee (KOR)
Kyung-Yee Chae (Q) (KOR)
Mi Yoo (KOR)
7-6(6) 6-4
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ankita Bhambri (1) (IND)Hae-Sung Kim (KOR)7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Sanaa Bhambri (2) (IND)Mitsumi Kawasaki (JPN)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Tomoyo Takagishi (3) (JPN)Etsuko Kitazaki (16) (JPN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Maki Arai (4) (JPN)Sun-Jung Kim (KOR)5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR)Eun-Hye Cho (KOR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Wilawan Choptang (6) (THA)Tomoko Sugano (JPN)4-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Paula Zabala (9) (COL)Nudnida Luangnam (7) (THA)7-6(4) 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (13) (KOR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Ankita Bhambri (1) (IND)Mi-Ran Shin (WC) (KOR)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Hae-Sung Kim (KOR)Eun-Jeong Hwang (KOR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sanaa Bhambri (2) (IND)Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Mitsumi Kawasaki (JPN)Hea-Mi Kim (11) (KOR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tomoyo Takagishi (3) (JPN)Ji-Youn Lee (KOR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Etsuko Kitazaki (16) (JPN)Ji-Sun Ha (KOR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Maki Arai (4) (JPN)Ji-Young Lee (KOR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sun-Jung Kim (KOR)Mi-Hee Jung (KOR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR)Ji-Sun Kim (KOR)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Eun-Hye Cho (KOR)Ji-Young Kim (KOR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Wilawan Choptang (6) (THA)Se-Na Lee (KOR)WO[H2H]
Q2Tomoko Sugano (JPN)Jeong-A Cho (10) (KOR)1-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Nudnida Luangnam (7) (THA)Ji-Sook Kim (KOR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Paula Zabala (9) (COL)Jung-Eun Kim (KOR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)Sae-Mi Lim (KOR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (13) (KOR)Akiko Kato (JPN)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Ankita Bhambri (1) (IND)Kyung-Hwa Lee (KOR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Mi-Ran Shin (WC) (KOR)Ji-Hyun Oh (WC) (KOR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Eun-Jeong Hwang (KOR)Yoo-Ri Bae (KOR)7-5 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Hae-Sung Kim (KOR)Soon-Mi Seo (12) (KOR)6-3 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Sanaa Bhambri (2) (IND)Min-Hee Lee (WC) (KOR)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jung-Yoon Shin (KOR)Hye-Jin Byun (KOR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mitsumi Kawasaki (JPN)Ji-Eun Kim (KOR)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Hea-Mi Kim (11) (KOR)Mi-Sook Kim (KOR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Tomoyo Takagishi (3) (JPN)Jeong-Eun Park (WC) (KOR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ji-Youn Lee (KOR)Jae-Eun Kim (KOR)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ji-Sun Ha (KOR)Hye-Mi Byun (KOR)0-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Etsuko Kitazaki (16) (JPN)Mi-Seon Lee (WC) (KOR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Maki Arai (4) (JPN)Kyung-Won Kim (WC) (KOR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ji-Young Lee (KOR)Moe Tsubuku (JPN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mi-Hee Jung (KOR)Yeon Kim (WC) (KOR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Sun-Jung Kim (KOR)Hiroko Komori (14) (JPN)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kyung-Yee Chae (KOR)Jin-Young Choi (5) (KOR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Ji-Sun Kim (KOR)Jae-Hee Lyoo (KOR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Ji-Young Kim (KOR)Ju-Hee You (KOR)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Eun-Hye Cho (KOR)Da-Jung Hong (15) (KOR)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Wilawan Choptang (6) (THA)Sin-Jeong Lee (WC) (KOR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Se-Na Lee (KOR)Ye-Ji Seo (KOR)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Tomoko Sugano (JPN)Eun-Hee Sung (KOR)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jeong-A Cho (10) (KOR)Eun-Hye Cha (KOR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nudnida Luangnam (7) (THA)Joohyoung Kim (KOR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Ji-Sook Kim (KOR)Jae-Hee Joung (KOR)6-3 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jung-Eun Kim (KOR)Sung-Hee Han (KOR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Paula Zabala (9) (COL)Ji-Sun Lee (KOR)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Romana Tedjakusuma (INA)Keiko Taguchi (8) (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sae-Mi Lim (KOR)Seul-Ki Chin (WC) (KOR)7-6(3) 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Akiko Kato (JPN)Hye-Min Lee (KOR)7-5 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh (13) (KOR)Sung-Ah Kim (KOR)6-0 6-0 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the WTA $25,000 Seoul draw (Women's) 2005?
Who will win $25,000 Seoul?