WTA $10,000 Sunderland Draw (Women's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The $10,000 Sunderland Discussion!


Share This...


$10,000 Sunderland Event Details:

1999-09-20Hard
IndoorSunderland, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the $10,000 Sunderland draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Women's Singles
FManisha Malhotra (2) (IND)Nicola Payne (GBR)2-6 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
SFNicola Payne (GBR)Karen Nugent (IRL)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
SFManisha Malhotra (2) (IND)Yvonne Doyle (6) (IRL)6-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFNicola Payne (GBR)Katherine Vymetal (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFKaren Nugent (IRL)Nicola Trinder (GBR)6-7 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFYvonne Doyle (6) (IRL)Susi Bensch (Q) (GER)1-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
QFManisha Malhotra (2) (IND)Kate Elliott (GBR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Katherine Vymetal (GBR)Sabrina Jolk (1) (GER)6-1 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nicola Payne (GBR)Heidi Farr (WC) (GBR)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Karen Nugent (IRL)Helen Crook (5) (GBR)3-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R16Nicola Trinder (GBR)Aleksandra Srndovic (SWE)4-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16Yvonne Doyle (6) (IRL)Anne Keothavong (Q) (GBR)6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Susi Bensch (Q) (GER)Lizzy Jelfs (4) (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Kate Elliott (GBR)Natalia Egorova (8) (RUS)6-3 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Manisha Malhotra (2) (IND)Louise Herbert (GBR)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sabrina Jolk (1) (GER)Greta Arn (HUN)3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Katherine Vymetal (GBR)Nicola Woodhouse (Q) (GBR)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Heidi Farr (WC) (GBR)Lyndsay Reilly (GBR)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nicola Payne (GBR)Heather Matthews (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Helen Crook (5) (GBR)Claire Taylor (3) (GBR)1-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Karen Nugent (IRL)Carla Arguelles (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Aleksandra Srndovic (SWE)Julia Smith (GBR)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Nicola Trinder (GBR)Karina Karner (7) (GER)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Yvonne Doyle (6) (IRL)Claire Carter (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Anne Keothavong (Q) (GBR)Jheni Osman (LL) (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Susi Bensch (Q) (GER)Charlotte Smith (GBR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Lizzy Jelfs (4) (GBR)Hanna Puustinen (FIN)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Natalia Egorova (8) (RUS)Charlotte Wallace (WC) (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Kate Elliott (GBR)Julie Hanger (GBR)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Louise Herbert (GBR)Elena Krutko (LAT)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Manisha Malhotra (2) (IND)Karen Paterson (Q) (GBR)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Women's Doubles
FClaire Carter (GBR)
Rikke Faurfelt (DEN)
Julie Hanger (GBR)
Jheni Osman (GBR)
7-6 6-3
SFJulie Hanger (GBR)
Jheni Osman (GBR)
Helen Crook (1) (GBR)
Natalia Egorova (RUS)
6-3 7-6
SFClaire Carter (GBR)
Rikke Faurfelt (DEN)
Susi Bensch (GER)
Manisha Malhotra (IND)
6-4 2-6 6-2
QFHelen Crook (1) (GBR)
Natalia Egorova (RUS)
Fiona Barrett (GBR)
Alex Napier (GBR)
6-3 6-0
QFJulie Hanger (GBR)
Jheni Osman (GBR)
Greta Arn (4) (HUN)
Lyndsay Reilly (GBR)
6-2 6-4
QFSusi Bensch (GER)
Manisha Malhotra (IND)
Julia Smith (GBR)
Katherine Vymetal (GBR)
1-6 7-6 6-1
QFClaire Carter (GBR)
Rikke Faurfelt (DEN)
Hanna Puustinen (2) (FIN)
Nicola Woodhouse (GBR)
6-3 6-4
R16Helen Crook (1) (GBR)
Natalia Egorova (RUS)
Bye
R16Fiona Barrett (GBR)
Alex Napier (GBR)
Sabrina Jolk (GER)
Karen Paterson (GBR)
6-1 4-6 6-0
R16Greta Arn (4) (HUN)
Lyndsay Reilly (GBR)
Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)
Aleksandra Srndovic (SWE)
6-2 7-6
R16Julie Hanger (GBR)
Jheni Osman (GBR)
Heidi Farr (GBR)
Claire Taylor (GBR)
6-3 6-1
R16Julia Smith (GBR)
Katherine Vymetal (GBR)
Kate Elliott (GBR)
Charlotte Smith (GBR)
7-5 6-3
R16Susi Bensch (GER)
Manisha Malhotra (IND)
Bianca Cremer (3) (GER)
Karina Karner (GER)
6-3 6-3
R16Claire Carter (GBR)
Rikke Faurfelt (DEN)
Heather Matthews (GBR)
Nicola Payne (GBR)
6-3 6-3
R16Hanna Puustinen (2) (FIN)
Nicola Woodhouse (GBR)
Bye
Women's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Karen Paterson (6) (GBR)Jheni Osman (1) (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Sabrina Jolk (GER)Claire Seal (7) (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Anne Keothavong (GBR)Rikke Faurfelt (DEN)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Susi Bensch (5) (GER)Bianca Cremer (2) (GER)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jheni Osman (1) (GBR)Cristelle Grier (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karen Paterson (6) (GBR)Alex Napier (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Sabrina Jolk (GER)Liga Dekmeijere (3) (LAT)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Claire Seal (7) (GBR)Helen Reesby (GBR)1-6 6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Anne Keothavong (GBR)Sarah Gregg (8) (GBR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Rikke Faurfelt (DEN)Fiona Barrett (4) (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Susi Bensch (5) (GER)Pamela Van Boekel (NED)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Bianca Cremer (2) (GER)Chantal Coombs (GBR)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jheni Osman (1) (GBR)Bye
Q3Cristelle Grier (GBR)Bye
Q3Alex Napier (GBR)Carly Homewood (GBR)7-6 1-6 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Karen Paterson (6) (GBR)Bye
Q3Liga Dekmeijere (3) (LAT)Bye
Q3Sabrina Jolk (GER)Bye
Q3Helen Reesby (GBR)Sarah Flood (GBR)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Claire Seal (7) (GBR)Bye
Q3Sarah Gregg (8) (GBR)Bye
Q3Anne Keothavong (GBR)Danielle Hock (GBR)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Rikke Faurfelt (DEN)Kirsty Thomas (GBR)4-6 6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Fiona Barrett (4) (GBR)Bye
Q3Susi Bensch (5) (GER)Bye
Q3Pamela Van Boekel (NED)Maria Adeva-Mora (ESP)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Chantal Coombs (GBR)Bye
Q3Bianca Cremer (2) (GER)Bye


What's your opinion on the WTA $10,000 Sunderland draw (Women's) 1999?
Who will win $10,000 Sunderland?