ATP Zagreb Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Zagreb Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Zagreb Challenger Event Details:

1997-06-16Clay
OutdoorZagreb, Croatia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Zagreb Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAlberto Berasategui (1WC) (ESP)Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
SFAlberto Berasategui (1WC) (ESP)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
SFIvan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)Jaime Oncins (BRA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
QFAlberto Berasategui (1WC) (ESP)Oleg Ogorodov (7) (UZB)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFJulian Alonso (ESP)Christian Vinck (Q) (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFJaime Oncins (BRA)Rainer Falenti (AUT)7-5 2-6 7-5 [H2H]
QFIvan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)Tomas Carbonell (ESP)6-3 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Alberto Berasategui (1WC) (ESP)Jordi Burillo (ESP)0-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Oleg Ogorodov (7) (UZB)Luka Kutanjac (WC) (CRO)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Julian Alonso (ESP)Carlos Costa (3) (ESP)7-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Christian Vinck (Q) (GER)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Rainer Falenti (AUT)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jaime Oncins (BRA)Bernardo Mota (POR)7-5 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)Razvan Sabau (ROU)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Tomas Carbonell (ESP)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (2) (ESP)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alberto Berasategui (1WC) (ESP)Rogier Wassen (Q) (NED)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jordi Burillo (ESP)Andrey Merinov (RUS)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R32Luka Kutanjac (WC) (CRO)Herbert Wiltschnig (Q) (AUT)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Oleg Ogorodov (7) (UZB)Francisco Roig (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Carlos Costa (3) (ESP)Ivica Ancic (WC) (CRO)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Julian Alonso (ESP)Gabriel Silberstein (CHI)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)Joao Cunha-Silva (Q) (POR)6-2 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Christian Vinck (Q) (GER)Juan-Antonio Marin (6) (CRC)5-7 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (5) (ESP)6-1 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Rainer Falenti (AUT)Marzio Martelli (ITA)4-6 6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Bernardo Mota (POR)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)4-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jaime Oncins (BRA)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (4) (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)Thierry Champion (8) (FRA)5-7 7-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Razvan Sabau (ROU)Jozsef Krocsko (HUN)6-3 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tomas Carbonell (ESP)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (2) (ESP)Paolo Cane (ITA)4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDavid Roditi (MEX)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
3-6 7-6 7-6
SFDavid Roditi (MEX)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
6-3 6-2
SFBrandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
6-3 6-2
QFDavid Roditi (MEX)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Julian Alonso (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Costa (ESP)
5-7 6-4 7-6
QFIvan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
Devin Bowen (4) (USA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)
6-4 6-2
QFBrandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Georg Blumauer (AUT)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
6-3 6-3
QFTamer El Sawy (EGY)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
Girts Dzelde (2) (URS)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
6-3 6-4
R16Julian Alonso (WC) (ESP)
Carlos Costa (ESP)
Alberto Berasategui (1) (ESP)
Jordi Burillo (ESP)
6-7 6-3 6-1
R16David Roditi (MEX)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
Igor Saric (Q) (CRO)
Christian Vinck (GER)
6-1 4-6 7-5
R16Devin Bowen (4) (USA)
Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)
David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)
Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)
6-3 6-4
R16Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)
Rogier Wassen (NED)
Jiri Pelikan (CZE)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
6-2 7-6
R16Brandon Coupe (USA)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)
7-5 6-4
R16Georg Blumauer (AUT)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
Clinton Ferreira (3) (RSA)
Udo Plamberger (AUT)
6-7 6-3 6-1
R16Tamer El Sawy (EGY)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
Bernardo Mota (POR)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
6-4 6-1
R16Girts Dzelde (2) (URS)
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)
Ivica Ancic (WC) (CRO)
Luka Kutanjac (CRO)
6-4 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Joao Cunha-Silva (1) (POR)David Caballero-Garcia (8) (ESP)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Herbert Wiltschnig (2WC) (AUT)Igor Saric (7) (CRO)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Christian Vinck (3) (GER)David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Rogier Wassen (4) (NED)Borut Urh (5) (SLO)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Joao Cunha-Silva (1) (POR)Helder Lopes (POR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2David Caballero-Garcia (8) (ESP)Dejan Gacic (YUG)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Herbert Wiltschnig (2WC) (AUT)Iztok Bozic (SLO)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Igor Saric (7) (CRO)Arnaud Fontaine (BEL)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Christian Vinck (3) (GER)Ivan Beros (CRO)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (6) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rogier Wassen (4) (NED)Meride Zahirovic (BIH)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Borut Urh (5) (SLO)David Roditi (MEX)6-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Joao Cunha-Silva (1) (POR)Bye
Q3Helder Lopes (POR)Clinton Ferreira (RSA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Dejan Gacic (YUG)Bye
Q3David Caballero-Garcia (8) (ESP)Bye
Q3Herbert Wiltschnig (2WC) (AUT)Bye
Q3Iztok Bozic (SLO)Ivan Prskalo (CRO)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Arnaud Fontaine (BEL)Alan Maric (CRO)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Igor Saric (7) (CRO)Bye
Q3Christian Vinck (3) (GER)Bye
Q3Ivan Beros (CRO)Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)Antony La Porte (FRA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (6) (ESP)Bye
Q3Rogier Wassen (4) (NED)Bye
Q3Meride Zahirovic (BIH)Devin Bowen (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3David Roditi (MEX)Rudi Vergauwen (BEL)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Borut Urh (5) (SLO)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP Zagreb Challenger draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Zagreb Challenger?