ATP Winnetka Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Winnetka Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Winnetka Challenger Event Details:

1998-07-27Hard
OutdoorWinnetka, IL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Winnetka Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGeoff Grant (8) (USA)Diego Nargiso (2) (ITA)5-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
SFGeoff Grant (8) (USA)Scott Humphries (Q) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
SFDiego Nargiso (2) (ITA)David Wheaton (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFGeoff Grant (8) (USA)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)6-1 7-6[H2H]
QFScott Humphries (Q) (USA)Takao Suzuki (JPN)6-0 3-6 7-5[H2H]
QFDavid Wheaton (USA)Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)6-0 3-6 6-2[H2H]
QFDiego Nargiso (2) (ITA)Andre Sa (7) (BRA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)Chris Groer (Q) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Geoff Grant (8) (USA)Michael Russell (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Scott Humphries (Q) (USA)Ben Ellwood (AUS)6-7 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Takao Suzuki (JPN)Cristiano Caratti (5) (ITA)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16David Wheaton (USA)David Nainkin (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Wade McGuire (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Andre Sa (7) (BRA)Mauricio Hadad (PR) (COL)5-5 Retired[H2H]
R16Diego Nargiso (2) (ITA)Mashiska Washington (Q) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Chris Groer (Q) (USA)Leander Paes (1) (IND)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)Noam Behr (ISR)6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Michael Russell (WC) (USA)James Blake (WC) (USA)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Geoff Grant (8) (USA)Justin Bower (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Scott Humphries (Q) (USA)Brian MacPhie (4) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Ben Ellwood (AUS)Mark Draper (AUS)2-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Takao Suzuki (JPN)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)4-6 7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (5) (ITA)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32David Wheaton (USA)Michael Sell (6) (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32David Nainkin (RSA)Oren Motevassel (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Wade McGuire (USA)David Witt (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Mark Knowles (WC) (BHS)Alex O'Brien (3) (USA)7-6 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Andre Sa (7) (BRA)Patrick McEnroe (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Mauricio Hadad (PR) (COL)Antony Dupuis (FRA)6-7 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Mashiska Washington (Q) (USA)Maurice Ruah (Q) ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Diego Nargiso (2) (ITA)Max Mirnyi (BLR)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGrant Silcock (3) (AUS)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
1-6 7-6 7-6
SFGrant Silcock (3) (AUS)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
David Di Lucia (1) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
6-3 4-6 7-6
SFGeoff Grant (2) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
7-6 4-6 6-3
QFDavid Di Lucia (1) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Paul Goldstein (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
7-5 6-3
QFGrant Silcock (3) (AUS)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
7-5 7-6
QFBen Ellwood (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Andre Sa (4) (BRA)
Mitsuru Takada (JPN)
6-2 6-4
QFGeoff Grant (2) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Chris Tontz (USA)
7-5 7-6
R16David Di Lucia (1) (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
4-6 7-5 7-6
R16Paul Goldstein (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
James Blake (USA)
Michael Russell (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-2
R16Grant Silcock (3) (AUS)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Chris Groer (Q) (USA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
Marco Osorio (MEX)
Noam Behr (ISR)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
7-6 2-6 6-1
R16Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Cristiano Caratti (WC) (ITA)
Diego Nargiso (ITA)
7-5 2-6 7-5
R16Andre Sa (4) (BRA)
Mitsuru Takada (JPN)
Keith Brill (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16Jim Thomas (USA)
Chris Tontz (USA)
Marc Merry (NLD)
Andrew Rueb (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Geoff Grant (2) (USA)
Mark Merklein (BHS)
Mark Draper (AUS)
Toby Mitchell (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Maurice Ruah (1) ()Bobby Kokavec (8) (CAN)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Scott Humphries (USA)Marq Foster (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Mashiska Washington (USA)Louis Vosloo (RSA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1Chris Groer (WC) (USA)Kristian Capalik (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Maurice Ruah (1) ()Marc Merry (NLD)6-2 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q2Bobby Kokavec (8) (CAN)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Scott Humphries (USA)James Sekulov (2) (AUS)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Marq Foster (WC) (USA)Jonathan Erlich (ISR)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q2Mashiska Washington (USA)David Di Lucia (3) (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Louis Vosloo (RSA)Yaoki Ishii (6) (JPN)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kristian Capalik (USA)Jim Thomas (4) (USA)4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Chris Groer (WC) (USA)Mitch Sprengelmeyer (WC) (USA)6-3 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Maurice Ruah (1) ()Donavan September (WC) (RSA)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marc Merry (NLD)Myles Wakefield (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)Kobi Ziv (ISR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bobby Kokavec (8) (CAN)Teo Susnjak (NZL)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3James Sekulov (2) (AUS)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Scott Humphries (USA)Srinath Prahlad (IND)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marq Foster (WC) (USA)Thomas Hanus (WC) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Erlich (ISR)Raviv Weidenfeld (7) (ISR)3-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (3) (USA)Keith Brill (USA)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (USA)Solon Peppas (GRC)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Louis Vosloo (RSA)Marco Osorio (MEX)6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Yaoki Ishii (6) (JPN)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (4) (USA)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kristian Capalik (USA)Andrew Rueb (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Chris Groer (WC) (USA)Marc Silva (WC) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Mitch Sprengelmeyer (WC) (USA)Paul Goldstein (5) (USA)2-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Chris Groer (2) (USA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
Justin Bower (1) (RSA)
Oren Motevassel (USA)
6-3 6-4
Q2Justin Bower (1) (RSA)
Oren Motevassel (USA)
Ben Gabler (WC) (USA)
Lars Hjarrand (NOR)
6-4 4-6 6-1
Q2Chris Groer (2) (USA)
Mitch Sprengelmeyer (USA)
Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
3-6 6-3 6-2