ATP Wimbledon Draw (Men's) - 1980

Click Here To Join The Wimbledon Discussion!


Share This...


Wimbledon Event Details:

1980-06-23Grass
OutdoorWimbledon, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Wimbledon draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)John Mcenroe (2) (USA)1-6 7-5 6-3 6-7 8-6 [H2H]
SFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Brian Gottfried (USA)6-2 4-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
SFJohn Mcenroe (2) (USA)Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Gene Mayer (6) (USA)7-5 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFBrian Gottfried (USA)Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)6-4 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (3) (USA)Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)1-6 6-2 4-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFJohn Mcenroe (2) (USA)Peter Fleming (7) (USA)6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Balazs Taroczy (HUN)6-1 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Gene Mayer (6) (USA)Colin Dibley (AUS)3-6 7-5 4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)3-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 8-6 [H2H]
R16Brian Gottfried (USA)P. Dent (AUS)6-1 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Nick Saviano (USA)7-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Hank Pfister (USA)6-4 6-7 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R16Peter Fleming (7) (USA)Onny Parun (Q) (NZL)6-3 6-2 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
R16John Mcenroe (2) (USA)Kevin Curren (Q) (RSA)7-5 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Rod Frawley (AUS)6-4 6-7 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Balazs Taroczy (HUN)Ramesh Krishnan (Q) (IND)6-3 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Colin Dibley (AUS)Ivan Lendl (10) (TCH)4-6 6-3 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Gene Mayer (6) (USA)Adriano Panatta (ITA)6-3 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Bruce Manson (USA)6-4 4-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)Johan Kriek (USA)6-1 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Brian Gottfried (USA)S. Smith (15) (USA)6-2 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32P. Dent (AUS)Victor Pecci (8) (PAR)3-6 6-2 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Paul Mcnamee (AUS)7-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Nick Saviano (USA)Pat Du Pre (9) (USA)7-6 1-6 4-6 7-5 11-9 [H2H]
R32Hank Pfister (USA)Tim Gullikson (USA)4-6 6-3 7-5 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)6-7 6-2 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Peter Fleming (7) (USA)I. Nastase (ROU)6-4 3-6 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Onny Parun (Q) (NZL)Jose Luis Clerc (16) (ARG)3-6 7-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Kevin Curren (Q) (RSA)Brian Teacher (USA)5-7 6-2 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32John Mcenroe (2) (USA)Tom Okker (NED)6-0 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Shlomo Glickstein (ISR)6-3 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Rod Frawley (AUS)Tony Graham (USA)6-7 2-6 6-1 6-2 13-11 [H2H]
R64Ramesh Krishnan (Q) (IND)M. Cox (GBR)6-7 7-5 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Balazs Taroczy (HUN)Trey Waltke (USA)6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (10) (TCH)John Sadri (USA)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Colin Dibley (AUS)Geoff Masters (AUS)2-6 6-2 7-6 6-7 8-6 [H2H]
R64Adriano Panatta (ITA)Corrado Barazzutti (ITA)1-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Gene Mayer (6) (USA)Andrew Jarrett (GBR)6-4 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Sashi Menon (LL) (IND)6-7 6-4 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Bruce Manson (USA)Ross Case (AUS)7-6 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (USA)John Austin (LL) (USA)6-4 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)Russell Simpson (NZL)3-6 6-2 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64S. Smith (15) (USA)Peter Feigl (AUT)4-6 6-1 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Brian Gottfried (USA)Chris Lewis (NZL)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64P. Dent (AUS)Bernie Mitton (RSA)7-5 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Victor Pecci (8) (PAR)J. Kodes (TCH)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)John Fitzgerald (Q) (AUS)6-1 3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Paul Mcnamee (AUS)Van't Hof (USA)6-1 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nick Saviano (USA)Christopher Mottram (GBR)6-7 7-6 6-3 4-6 13-11 [H2H]
R64Pat Du Pre (9) (USA)Cliff Drysdale (RSA)6-2 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Hank Pfister (USA)B. Lutz (USA)6-2 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Tim Gullikson (USA)Kim Warwick (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)Warren Maher (AUS)7-5 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Sherwood Stewart (USA)6-0 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Peter Fleming (7) (USA)Stanislav Birner (TCH)4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64I. Nastase (ROU)Dick Stockton (USA)4-6 6-2 5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Onny Parun (Q) (NZL)Pascal Portes (FRA)7-5 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jose Luis Clerc (16) (ARG)Bernard Fritz (FRA)6-4 7-6 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R64Kevin Curren (Q) (RSA)Brad Drewett (AUS)7-6 6-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Brian Teacher (USA)Steve Krulevitz (USA)4-6 6-2 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Tom Okker (NED)Patrice Dominguez (FRA)7-6 7-6 1-6 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64John Mcenroe (2) (USA)Terry Rocavert (AUS)4-6 7-5 6-7 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Ismail El Shafei (Q) (EGY)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Shlomo Glickstein (ISR)Raul Ramirez (MEX)4-6 6-2 3-6 7-5 8-6 [H2H]
R128Rod Frawley (AUS)Per Hjertquist (SWE)6-2 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tony Graham (USA)Howard Schoenfield (USA)6-2 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ramesh Krishnan (Q) (IND)Bill Scanlon (USA)3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128M. Cox (GBR)Gilles Moretton (FRA)3-6 6-1 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Balazs Taroczy (HUN)Christofer Delaney (USA)6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Trey Waltke (USA)Wayne Hampson (Q) (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ivan Lendl (10) (TCH)M. Riessen (USA)6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128John Sadri (USA)Billy Martin (USA)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Colin Dibley (AUS)Tom Leonard (USA)6-1 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R128Geoff Masters (AUS)Ray Moore (RSA)2-6 6-2 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Corrado Barazzutti (ITA)Scott Davis (Q) (USA)5-7 6-4 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Adriano Panatta (ITA)Erik Van Dillen (USA)3-6 2-6 7-6 7-5 9-7 [H2H]
R128Andrew Jarrett (GBR)Chris Mayotte (USA)7-5 6-3 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gene Mayer (6) (USA)Chris Johnstone (Q) (AUS)6-3 4-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Stefan Simonsson (SWE)6-0 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sashi Menon (LL) (IND)Robin Drysdale (GBR)6-7 4-6 6-0 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Ross Case (AUS)Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)7-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Bruce Manson (USA)Tom Gullikson (USA)7-6 6-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128John Austin (LL) (USA)Andres Gomez (ECU)6-2 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R128Johan Kriek (USA)Fritz Buehning (USA)6-3 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Russell Simpson (NZL)Dominique Bedel (FRA)6-7 6-4 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)Mark Edmondson (AUS)5-7 6-4 3-6 7-6 10-8 [H2H]
R128S. Smith (15) (USA)Andrew Pattison (ZIM)5-7 6-3 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Peter Feigl (AUT)Syd Ball (LL) (AUS)6-4 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Brian Gottfried (USA)Chris Kachel (Q) (AUS)7-5 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Chris Lewis (NZL)Leo Palin (LL) (FIN)6-4 3-6 7-5 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128P. Dent (AUS)Robert Trogolo (RSA)4-6 7-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Bernie Mitton (RSA)Jonathan Smith (GBR)6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128J. Kodes (TCH)Tony Giammalva (USA)7-6 5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Victor Pecci (8) (PAR)Matt Mitchell (USA)7-5 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R128Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Jiri Hrebec (TCH)6-2 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128John Fitzgerald (Q) (AUS)T. Koch (BRA)7-6 6-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Paul Mcnamee (AUS)Peter Doohan (Q) (AUS)6-2 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Van't Hof (USA)Ferdi Taygan (USA)7-6 2-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Christopher Mottram (GBR)John Lloyd (GBR)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nick Saviano (USA)Eddie Edwards (Q) (RSA)6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Cliff Drysdale (RSA)Byron Bertram (RSA)6-2 3-6 3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Pat Du Pre (9) (USA)Vincent Van Patten (USA)6-4 3-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Hank Pfister (USA)Victor Amaya (14) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-0 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128B. Lutz (USA)George Hardie (Q) (USA)7-6 6-7 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Tim Gullikson (USA)Belus Prajoux (CHI)7-5 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Kim Warwick (AUS)Bernard Boileau (BEL)4-6 6-1 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)John Yuill (Q) (RSA)7-5 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Warren Maher (AUS)Peter Mcnamara (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Sherwood Stewart (USA)Peter Rennert (USA)7-6 6-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Richard Lewis (GBR)6-0 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Peter Fleming (7) (USA)Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)7-5 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Stanislav Birner (TCH)Tom Gorman (USA)6-4 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128I. Nastase (ROU)John Feaver (GBR)6-2 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Dick Stockton (USA)Sandy Mayer (USA)7-6 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Pascal Portes (FRA)Van Winitsky (LL) (USA)6-4 6-4 3-6 6-7 9-7 [H2H]
R128Onny Parun (Q) (NZL)Carlos Gattiker (ARG)6-1 5-7 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Bernard Fritz (FRA)John Paish (Q) (GBR)6-4 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Jose Luis Clerc (16) (ARG)Vijay Amritraj (IND)1-6 3-6 7-5 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kevin Curren (Q) (RSA)Matt Doyle (Q) (IRL)6-4 6-3 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
R128Brad Drewett (AUS)Schneider (LL) (RSA)4-6 6-3 6-3 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Steve Krulevitz (USA)Miguel Mir Rodon (ESP)6-2 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Brian Teacher (USA)Tim Wilkison (USA)6-4 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Tom Okker (NED)John James (AUS)6-3 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Patrice Dominguez (FRA)Sean Sorensen (Q) (IRL)6-2 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Terry Rocavert (AUS)R. Taylor (GBR)6-1 3-6 2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128John Mcenroe (2) (USA)Butch Walts (USA)6-3 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPeter Mcnamara (7) (AUS)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
7-6 6-3 6-7 6-4
SFPeter Mcnamara (7) (AUS)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
6-3 6-2 6-3
SFB. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
6-4 6-4 2-6 1-6 8-6
QFPeter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Heinz Gunthardt (6) (SUI)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
6-3 6-4 5-7 6-4
QFPeter Mcnamara (7) (AUS)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
Brian Gottfried (3) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
6-3 7-6 7-6
QFB. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Kevin Curren (RSA)
Steve Denton (USA)
7-6 6-4 6-4
QFSandy Mayer (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
Victor Amaya (8) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
4-6 6-2 7-6 7-5
R16Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Belus Prajoux (CHI)
7-5 7-5 6-2
R16Heinz Gunthardt (6) (SUI)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Tony Lloyd (GBR)
John Lloyd (GBR)
6-1 6-2 6-4
R16Brian Gottfried (3) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Anand Amritraj (12) (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
3-6 6-3 6-2 1-6 19-17
R16Peter Mcnamara (7) (AUS)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
John Sadri (15) (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
6-4 6-3 7-6
R16Kevin Curren (RSA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Brian Teacher (USA)
6-4 7-6 2-6 6-3
R16B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
7-6 3-6 6-4 7-6
R16Victor Amaya (8) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
WO
R16Sandy Mayer (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
Rod Frawley (16) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
6-4 1-6 6-3 6-4
R32Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Erik Van Dillen (USA)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
7-6 6-1 7-5
R32Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Belus Prajoux (CHI)
Alvin Gardiner (LL) (AUS)
Brad Guan (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-7 7-6 6-1
R32Tony Lloyd (GBR)
John Lloyd (GBR)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Andy Kohlberg (USA)
6-2 3-6 7-6 7-6
R32Heinz Gunthardt (6) (SUI)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
1-6 6-4 6-4 6-2
R32Brian Gottfried (3) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Jan Gunnarsson (Q) (SWE)
Stefan Svensson (SWE)
7-5 6-2 6-2
R32Anand Amritraj (12) (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Bruce Manson (USA)
Billy Martin (USA)
6-3 3-6 7-6 6-4
R32John Sadri (15) (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Chris Mayotte (USA)
Larry Stefanki (USA)
6-3 6-2 6-4
R32Peter Mcnamara (7) (AUS)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
Fritz Buehning (USA)
Fred Mcnair (USA)
7-6 6-4 6-2
R32Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Wojtek Fibak (5) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
7-5 6-3 6-3
R32Kevin Curren (RSA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Tim Gullikson (11) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
2-6 6-3 4-6 6-2 6-2
R32Dennis Ralston (USA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Chris Johnstone (LL) (AUS)
Greg Whitecross (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-1 6-4
R32B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Syd Ball (AUS)
Ross Case (AUS)
7-6 5-7 7-5 5-7 6-4
R32Victor Amaya (8) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
Jonathan Smith (GBR)
6-4 6-4 6-4
R32Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Craig Edwards (LL) (USA)
Eddie Edwards (RSA)
7-6 6-3 6-3
R32Rod Frawley (16) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Richard Lewis (GBR)
David Lloyd (GBR)
6-1 6-4 6-1
R32Sandy Mayer (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
M. Riessen (2) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
5-7 7-6 6-2 6-4
R64Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Dale Collings (AUS)
Wayne Hampson (AUS)
7-6 6-4 7-5
R64Erik Van Dillen (USA)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Warren Maher (AUS)
6-7 1-6 7-6 6-4 6-4
R64Alvin Gardiner (LL) (AUS)
Brad Guan (AUS)
Stanislav Birner (TCH)
Jiri Hrebec (TCH)
6-3 6-4 6-1
R64Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Belus Prajoux (CHI)
Christopher Mottram (14) (GBR)
I. Nastase (ROU)
7-6 6-4 5-7 6-4
R64Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Andy Kohlberg (USA)
Andrew Pattison (10) (ZIM)
Butch Walts (USA)
4-6 6-4 6-1 6-7 6-4
R64Tony Lloyd (GBR)
John Lloyd (GBR)
Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)
Carlos Gattiker (ARG)
7-6 4-6 6-7 6-0 6-1
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Paul Kronk (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
6-4 6-7 7-5 7-6
R64Heinz Gunthardt (6) (SUI)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Joel Bailey (USA)
Bruce Kleege (USA)
7-6 6-4 6-3
R64Brian Gottfried (3) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Nigel Sears (GBR)
John Whiteford (GBR)
7-6 6-2 6-0
R64Jan Gunnarsson (Q) (SWE)
Stefan Svensson (SWE)
John Fitzgerald (Q) (AUS)
Craig A. Miller (AUS)
6-4 4-6 2-6 6-4 7-5
R64Bruce Manson (USA)
Billy Martin (USA)
Marcos Hocevar (BRA)
Joao Soares (BRA)
6-2 6-1 3-6 7-6
R64Anand Amritraj (12) (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Victor Eke (AUS)
Ernie Ewert (AUS)
6-4 6-4 7-6
R64John Sadri (15) (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Tony Graham (USA)
Bruce Nichols (USA)
6-7 7-6 6-4 7-6
R64Chris Mayotte (USA)
Larry Stefanki (USA)
Tom Leonard (USA)
Gene Malin (USA)
7-6 6-4 6-4
R64Fritz Buehning (USA)
Fred Mcnair (USA)
John Austin (USA)
Van Winitsky (USA)
6-1 6-7 6-7 7-6 8-6
R64Peter Mcnamara (7) (AUS)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
Byron Bertram (RSA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
6-4 6-4 6-2
R64Wojtek Fibak (5) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
Davidson (AUS)
J. Newcombe (AUS)
4-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
R64Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Peter Della Vedova (LL) (AUS)
Peter Doohan (AUS)
6-3 7-5 4-6 6-2
R64Kevin Curren (RSA)
Steve Denton (USA)
John James (AUS)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
6-4 7-6 7-6
R64Tim Gullikson (11) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
Robert Booth (LL) (GBR)
Neil Rayner (GBR)
WO
R64Chris Johnstone (LL) (AUS)
Greg Whitecross (AUS)
Scott Carnahan (USA)
John Yuill (RSA)
3-6 7-5 6-7 6-4 6-4
R64Dennis Ralston (USA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Matt Doyle (Q) (IRL)
Sean Sorensen (IRL)
6-3 6-2 7-6
R64Syd Ball (AUS)
Ross Case (AUS)
Tom Cain (Q) (USA)
Haroon Ismail (ZIM)
6-4 6-4 7-6
R64B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Ismail El Shafei (EGY)
John Marks (AUS)
6-3 6-3 6-4
R64Victor Amaya (8) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
Van't Hof (USA)
6-3 7-6 4-6 7-6
R64Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
Jonathan Smith (GBR)
Rohun Beven (GBR)
Jeremy Dier (GBR)
7-6 6-7 6-2 7-5
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
T. Koch (BRA)
Ray Moore (RSA)
7-6 6-4 6-4
R64Craig Edwards (LL) (USA)
Eddie Edwards (RSA)
Robin Drysdale (GBR)
John Feaver (GBR)
6-7 7-6 6-4 6-4
R64Rod Frawley (16) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Josef Brabenec (CAN)
Saeed Meer (PAK)
6-2 6-3 7-6
R64Richard Lewis (GBR)
David Lloyd (GBR)
Michael Appleton (Q) (GBR)
John Paish (GBR)
3-6 6-4 7-5 6-1
R64Sandy Mayer (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Jurgen Fassbender (FRG)
6-1 6-3 6-3
R64M. Riessen (2) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Sashi Menon (IND)
Robert Trogolo (RSA)
3-6 6-3 7-6 6-3
Mixed Doubles
FJohn Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
Mark Edmondson (6) (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
4-6 7-6 6-3
SFJohn Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
6-4 6-2
SFMark Edmondson (6) (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Ross Case (4) (AUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
7-6 6-4
QFFrew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Tom Leonard (USA)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
7-5 6-2
QFJohn Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
Colin Dowdeswell (7) (RHO)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
7-6 6-1
QFRoss Case (4) (AUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Anand Amritraj (8) (IND)
Rosie Casals (USA)
6-1 4-6 6-1
QFMark Edmondson (6) (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Dick Stockton (2) (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
6-3 7-6
R16Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
6-2 6-2
R16Tom Leonard (USA)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova (GER)
1-6 6-3 6-2
R16John Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
6-4 6-2
R16Colin Dowdeswell (7) (RHO)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
WO
R16Anand Amritraj (8) (IND)
Rosie Casals (USA)
John Yuill (RSA)
Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)
WO
R16Ross Case (4) (AUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Christopher Mottram (GBR)
Florenta Mihai (ROU)
6-3 7-5
R16Mark Edmondson (6) (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
David Sherbeck (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
6-3 6-3
R16Dick Stockton (2) (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)
Michelle Rodriguez (CHI)
6-3 6-0
R32Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Victor Pecci (PAR)
Maria Bueno (BRA)
WO
R32Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
WO
R32Tom Leonard (USA)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
David Lloyd (GBR)
Lesley Charles (GBR)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R32John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova (GER)
Vijay Amritraj (5) (IND)
Anne Smith (USA)
6-3 6-7 6-2
R32John Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
J. Newcombe (3) (AUS)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
2-6 7-6 6-4
R32Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Fred Mcnair (USA)
Bettina Bunge (FRG)
7-6 6-4
R32Dennis Ralston (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Jeremy Dier (GBR)
Jo Durie (GBR)
7-6 4-6 6-1
R32Colin Dowdeswell (7) (RHO)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Christopher Lewis (USA)
Leslie Allen (USA)
WO
R32Anand Amritraj (8) (IND)
Rosie Casals (USA)
Peter Mcnamara (AUS)
Elizabeth Little (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32John Yuill (RSA)
Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Barbara Potter (USA)
WO
R32Christopher Mottram (GBR)
Florenta Mihai (ROU)
Ernesto Aguirre (CHI)
Virginia Wade (GBR)
6-4 6-7 6-1
R32Ross Case (4) (AUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Kathy May (USA)
7-6 6-2
R32Mark Edmondson (6) (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
Susan Leo (AUS)
7-5 6-2
R32David Sherbeck (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
Van't Hof (USA)
Diane Desfor (USA)
WO
R32Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)
Michelle Rodriguez (CHI)
Gene Malin (USA)
Lindsay Morse (USA)
WO
R32Dick Stockton (2) (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
WO
R64Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Bye
R64Victor Pecci (PAR)
Maria Bueno (BRA)
Jun Kamiwazumi (Q) (JPN)
Naoko Sato (JPN)
6-4 6-4
R64Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
T. Koch (BRA)
Raquel Giscafre (ARG)
WO
R64Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
Bye
R64Tom Leonard (USA)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
John Feaver (GBR)
Tanya Harford (RSA)
7-6 6-4
R64David Lloyd (GBR)
Lesley Charles (GBR)
Bye
R64John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova (GER)
Cliff Letcher (Q) (AUS)
Cathy Griffiths (AUS)
6-4 7-5
R64Vijay Amritraj (5) (IND)
Anne Smith (USA)
Bye
R64J. Newcombe (3) (AUS)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Rohun Beven (GBR)
Anne Hobbs (GBR)
6-7 7-5 7-5
R64John Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
Bye
R64Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Bye
R64Fred Mcnair (USA)
Bettina Bunge (FRG)
Davidson (AUS)
Andrea Jaeger (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-3
R64Dennis Ralston (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Schalk Van Der Merwe (Q) (RSA)
Yvonne Vermaak (RSA)
6-3 7-6
R64Jeremy Dier (GBR)
Jo Durie (GBR)
Bye
R64Christopher Lewis (USA)
Leslie Allen (USA)
Bye
R64Colin Dowdeswell (7) (RHO)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
Pam Whytcross (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R64Anand Amritraj (8) (IND)
Rosie Casals (USA)
R. Taylor (GBR)
Sabina Simmonds (ITA)
6-2 7-6
R64Peter Mcnamara (AUS)
Elizabeth Little (AUS)
Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
WO
R64John Yuill (RSA)
Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)
Ion Tiriac (ROU)
Virginia Ruzici (ROU)
WO
R64F. Stolle (AUS)
Barbara Potter (USA)
Bye
R64Ernesto Aguirre (CHI)
Virginia Wade (GBR)
Matt Doyle (IRL)
Kate Latham (USA)
WO
R64Christopher Mottram (GBR)
Florenta Mihai (ROU)
Bye
R64Brian Teacher (USA)
Kathy May (USA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
Kathy Jordan (USA)
WO
R64Ross Case (4) (AUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Bye
R64Mark Edmondson (6) (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Bye
R64R. Ruffels (AUS)
Susan Leo (AUS)
Willie Davies (GBR)
Cathy Drury (GBR)
7-5 6-4
R64David Sherbeck (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
Bye
R64Van't Hof (USA)
Diane Desfor (USA)
P. Dent (AUS)
Betty-Ann Grubb (USA)
WO
R64Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)
Michelle Rodriguez (CHI)
Steve Krulevitz (USA)
Duk-Hee Lee (KOR)
WO
R64Gene Malin (USA)
Lindsay Morse (USA)
Bye
R64Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
Bye
R64Dick Stockton (2) (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Andres Gomez (ECU)
Viviana Segal (ARG)
WO
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ismail El Shafei (EGY)Glenn Petrovic (23) (USA)6-3 6-2 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Chris Johnstone (AUS)Mike Myburg (RSA)7-6 6-2 6-7 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1John Fitzgerald (AUS)Syd Ball (3) (AUS)6-3 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Scott Davis (USA)Scott Carnahan (USA)6-1 5-7 7-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Kevin Curren (RSA)Rick Fisher (21) (USA)6-4 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Peter Doohan (AUS)Van Winitsky (6) (USA)0-6 6-3 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q1John Paish (GBR)John Austin (7) (USA)1-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 8-6 [H2H]
Q1Chris Kachel (28) (AUS)Sashi Menon (8) (IND)4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Onny Parun (9) (NZL)Dale Collings (19) (AUS)7-5 6-7 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Matt Doyle (IRL)Ashok Amritraj (IND)6-1 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Sean Sorensen (11) (IRL)Nandan Bal (IND)6-3 4-6 3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1George Hardie (12) (USA)Gene Malin (18) (USA)6-7 6-2 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Ramesh Krishnan (13) (IND)Stephen Alger (GBR)7-5 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1John Yuill (14) (RSA)Greg Whitecross (27) (AUS)6-4 6-1 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Wayne Hampson (AUS)Schneider (15) (RSA)6-3 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Eddie Edwards (30) (RSA)Leo Palin (16) (FIN)6-7 6-7 6-2 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Ismail El Shafei (EGY)Rich Andrews (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Glenn Petrovic (23) (USA)Peter Della Vedova (AUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Chris Johnstone (AUS)Manuel Diaz (PUR)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Mike Myburg (RSA)Fred Mcnair (22) (USA)5-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Syd Ball (3) (AUS)Charles Honey (RSA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2John Fitzgerald (AUS)Marcos Hocevar (BRA)7-6 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Scott Carnahan (USA)Tom Cain (4) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Scott Davis (USA)Frank Puncec (RSA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Kevin Curren (RSA)David Carter (5) (AUS)6-3 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Rick Fisher (21) (USA)Rick Meyer (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Van Winitsky (6) (USA)Haroon Ismail (ZIM)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Peter Doohan (AUS)Andy Kohlberg (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2John Austin (7) (USA)Nduka Odizor (NGR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2John Paish (GBR)Cliff Letcher (20) (AUS)2-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Sashi Menon (8) (IND)David Whyte (AUS)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Chris Kachel (28) (AUS)Jeremy Dier (GBR)6-2 6-7 9-7 [H2H]
Q2Onny Parun (9) (NZL)Keith Gilbert (GBR)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Dale Collings (19) (AUS)Morris Strode (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Ashok Amritraj (IND)Ian Harris (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Matt Doyle (IRL)Robert Booth (GBR)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Sean Sorensen (11) (IRL)Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN)6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Nandan Bal (IND)Wayne Pascoe (AUS)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2George Hardie (12) (USA)Peter Farrell (GBR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Gene Malin (18) (USA)Brad Guan (AUS)7-5 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Ramesh Krishnan (13) (IND)Charles Strode (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Stephen Alger (GBR)Scott Mccain (USA)7-5 4-6 8-6 [H2H]
Q2John Yuill (14) (RSA)Raul Viver (ECU)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Greg Whitecross (27) (AUS)Alvin Gardiner (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Schneider (15) (RSA)Rohun Beven (GBR)3-6 6-2 12-10 [H2H]
Q2Wayne Hampson (AUS)Eric Fromm (24) (USA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Leo Palin (16) (FIN)Schalk Van Der Merwe (RSA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Eddie Edwards (30) (RSA)Steve Denton (USA)3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ismail El Shafei (EGY)Paul Kronk (1) (AUS)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rich Andrews (USA)Roberto Vizcaino-Mallol (ESP)6-2 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Peter Della Vedova (AUS)Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Glenn Petrovic (23) (USA)Maurice Hunter (USA)5-7 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Manuel Diaz (PUR)Joao Soares (2) (BRA)6-3 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Chris Johnstone (AUS)Bruce Nichols (USA)6-2 5-7 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Mike Myburg (RSA)Shinichi Sakamoto (JPN)4-6 6-2 10-8 [H2H]
Q3Fred Mcnair (22) (USA)Rory Chappell (RSA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Syd Ball (3) (AUS)Eric Friedler (USA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Charles Honey (RSA)Peter Holl (FRG)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3John Fitzgerald (AUS)Doug Adler (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marcos Hocevar (BRA)Herve Gauvain (FRA)5-7 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Tom Cain (4) (USA)Mike Shore (USA)3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Scott Carnahan (USA)Drew Gitlin (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Frank Puncec (RSA)Wally Masur (AUS)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Scott Davis (USA)Thierry Tulasne (25) (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Carter (5) (AUS)Mats Wilander (SWE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Kevin Curren (RSA)Henri Leconte (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Rick Meyer (USA)Tony Lloyd (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rick Fisher (21) (USA)Nigel Sears (GBR)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Van Winitsky (6) (USA)Glen Holroyd (USA)5-7 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Haroon Ismail (ZIM)Shigeyuki Nishio (JPN)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Andy Kohlberg (USA)Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (FRA)6-4 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Peter Doohan (AUS)Guillermo Aubone (17) (ARG)7-5 3-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3John Austin (7) (USA)Kenichi Hirai (JPN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Nduka Odizor (NGR)David Mustard (NZL)3-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3John Paish (GBR)Beejong Sisson (PHI)4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Cliff Letcher (20) (AUS)Zan Guerry (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Sashi Menon (8) (IND)Joel Bailey (USA)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3David Whyte (AUS)Bill Gilmour (AUS)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jeremy Dier (GBR)Harishanker Krishnan (IND)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Chris Kachel (28) (AUS)Harvey Becker (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Onny Parun (9) (NZL)Peter Lamb (RSA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Keith Gilbert (GBR)Celso Sacomandi (BRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Morris Strode (USA)David Sherbeck (USA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Dale Collings (19) (AUS)Craig A. Miller (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Ian Harris (USA)William Maze (10) (USA)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ashok Amritraj (IND)Nobuya Tamura (JPN)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Matt Doyle (IRL)John Whiteford (GBR)3-6 6-3 13-11 [H2H]
Q3Robert Booth (GBR)Javier Ordaz (MEX)6-1 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sean Sorensen (11) (IRL)Stephen Shaw (GBR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN)Brian Benson (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nandan Bal (IND)Brett Hibbert (NZL)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Wayne Pascoe (AUS)Alejandro Cortes (26) (COL)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3George Hardie (12) (USA)Juan Hernandez (MEX)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Peter Farrell (GBR)Rastland (SWE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Brad Guan (AUS)Craig Wittus (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Gene Malin (18) (USA)Cary Leeds (USA)6-3 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Ramesh Krishnan (13) (IND)Jose Martins (BRA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Charles Strode (USA)John Trickey (AUS)6-3 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Scott Mccain (USA)John Marks (AUS)7-6 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Stephen Alger (GBR)Bruce Kleege (29) (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3John Yuill (14) (RSA)Saeed Meer (PAK)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Raul Viver (ECU)Tsuyoshi Fukui (JPN)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alvin Gardiner (AUS)Stefan Svensson (SWE)7-5 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Greg Whitecross (27) (AUS)Larry Stefanki (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Schneider (15) (RSA)Tracy Delatte (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rohun Beven (GBR)Craig Edwards (USA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Wayne Hampson (AUS)Chris Gunning (NZL)5-7 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eric Fromm (24) (USA)Eric Sherbeck (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Leo Palin (16) (FIN)Alfonso Gonzalez (MEX)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Schalk Van Der Merwe (RSA)Cary Stansbury (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Steve Denton (USA)Kevin Harris (GBR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Eddie Edwards (30) (RSA)Hubertus Hoyt (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Wimbledon draw (Men's) 1980?
Who will win Wimbledon?