ATP Wimbledon Draw (Men's) - 1979

Click Here To Join The Wimbledon Discussion!


Share This...


Wimbledon Event Details:

1979-06-25Grass
OutdoorWimbledon, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Wimbledon draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)6-7 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)6-2 6-3 6-2[H2H]
SFRoscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Pat Du Pre (USA)6-3 7-6 6-3[H2H]
QFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Tom Okker (NLD)6-2 6-1 6-3[H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (3) (USA)Bill Scanlon (USA)6-3 4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFPat Du Pre (USA)Adriano Panatta (ITA)3-6 6-4 6-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFRoscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Tim Gullikson (15) (USA)6-1 6-4 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R16Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Brian Teacher (USA)6-4 5-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R16Tom Okker (NLD)Gene Mayer (USA)7-6 5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)M. Cox (GBR)6-2 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Bill Scanlon (USA)Brad Drewett (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-4 6-7 7-5[H2H]
R16Adriano Panatta (ITA)Sandy Mayer (USA)7-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Pat Du Pre (USA)B. Lutz (USA)3-6 7-5 4-6 6-4 8-6[H2H]
R16Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Jose Luis Clerc (14) (ARG)6-7 7-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Tim Gullikson (15) (USA)John McEnroe (2) (USA)6-4 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Hank Pfister (USA)6-4 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Brian Teacher (USA)Brian Gottfried (9) (USA)6-3 7-5 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Gene Mayer (USA)J. Alexander (11) (AUS)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Tom Okker (NLD)Tim Wilkison (USA)7-5 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Johan Kriek (USA)6-4 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32M. Cox (GBR)Gilles Moretton (Q) (FRA)3-6 6-7 6-1 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Bill Scanlon (USA)Andrew Pattison (USA)7-6 4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Brad Drewett (Q) (AUS)Victor Pecci (8) (PRY)4-6 7-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Adriano Panatta (ITA)Bengtson (SWE)7-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Sandy Mayer (USA)John Sadri (USA)6-7 7-5 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32B. Lutz (USA)Bruce Manson (USA)6-7 6-4 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Pat Du Pre (USA)Yannick Noah (FRA)7-5 1-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Ross Case (AUS)6-4 7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Jose Luis Clerc (14) (ARG)S. Smith (USA)6-7 7-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Tim Gullikson (15) (USA)Cliff Letcher (Q) (AUS)6-0 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32John McEnroe (2) (USA)Tom Gullikson (USA)6-4 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Vijay Amritraj (IND)2-6 6-4 4-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Hank Pfister (USA)Peter Fleming (USA)6-1 6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Brian Teacher (USA)Schneider ()6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Brian Gottfried (9) (USA)Jeff Borowiak (USA)7-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64J. Alexander (11) (AUS)Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)6-3 3-6 5-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Gene Mayer (USA)Onny Parun (Q) (NZL)6-4 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Tom Okker (NLD)John Austin (USA)7-6 6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Tim Wilkison (USA)G. Vilas (6) (ARG)5-7 6-2 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)M. Riessen (USA)6-7 6-3 7-6 6-0[H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (USA)Jan Norback (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64M. Cox (GBR)Balazs Taroczy (HUN)6-4 4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Gilles Moretton (Q) (FRA)Orantes (13) (ESP)7-6 3-6 7-6 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Andrew Pattison (USA)Colin Dowdeswell ()6-3 6-4 6-0[H2H]
R64Bill Scanlon (USA)Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)7-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Brad Drewett (Q) (AUS)John James (AUS)7-5 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Victor Pecci (8) (PRY)P. Dent (AUS)6-4 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Bengtson (SWE)Chris Kachel (AUS)7-5 6-3 0-6 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R64Adriano Panatta (ITA)Jonathan Smith ()2-6 6-2 6-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Sandy Mayer (USA)Raul Ramirez (MEX)6-3 7-6 4-6 7-6[H2H]
R64John Sadri (USA)Jose Higueras (12) (ESP)6-3 5-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Bruce Manson (USA)Fritz Buehning (Q) (USA)7-6 4-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64B. Lutz (USA)Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)6-0 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Yannick Noah (FRA)Nick Saviano (USA)6-3 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Pat Du Pre (USA)Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)4-6 7-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Peter McNamara (AUS)6-1 7-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Ross Case (AUS)Pascal Portes (FRA)6-2 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R64S. Smith (USA)Jose-Luis Damiani ()6-3 6-2 7-6[H2H]
R64Jose Luis Clerc (14) (ARG)Antonio Munoz (ESP)6-1 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Tim Gullikson (15) (USA)Tomas Smid (CZE)7-5 6-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Cliff Letcher (Q) (AUS)Patrice Dominguez (FRA)6-1 3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Tom Gullikson (USA)Andreas Maurer (GER)6-1 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64John McEnroe (2) (USA)Christopher Mottram (GBR)6-7 6-2 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Tom Gorman (USA)3-6 6-4 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R128Vijay Amritraj (IND)Mark Edmondson (AUS)6-7 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Hank Pfister (USA)J. Kodes ()6-3 3-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R128Peter Fleming (USA)J. Fillol ()3-6 6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Schneider ()Bob Carmichael (AUS)6-4 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Brian Teacher (USA)Colin Dibley (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128Jeff Borowiak (USA)Paul Kronk (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Brian Gottfried (9) (USA)Andrew Jarrett ()6-2 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R128J. Alexander (11) (AUS)Dick Stockton (USA)6-1 7-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)Bernie Mitton ()6-4 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R128Onny Parun (Q) (NZL)David Lloyd ()6-2 4-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R128Gene Mayer (USA)Victor Amaya (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R128Tom Okker (NLD)Roger Guedes (BRA)6-1 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R128John Austin (USA)Cliff Drysdale (RSA)6-2 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Tim Wilkison (USA)Noel Phillips (LL) (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128G. Vilas (6) (ARG)R. Taylor (GBR)6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Jean-Francois Caujolle (FRA)6-2 6-7 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R128M. Riessen (USA)Ulf Eriksson (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R128Johan Kriek (USA)Peter Feigl (AUT)4-6 6-3 6-3 6-0[H2H]
R128Jan Norback (Q) (SWE)Alvaro Fillol (LL) (CHL)7-5 6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Balazs Taroczy (HUN)Randy Crawford (USA)6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128M. Cox (GBR)Karl Meiler (GER)7-5 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Gilles Moretton (Q) (FRA)Alejandro Cortes (Q) (COL)7-5 6-7 6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Orantes (13) (ESP)Ray Moore ()7-6 6-7 7-6 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Andrew Pattison (USA)Corrado Barazzutti (16) (ITA)6-3 6-4 5-7 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Colin Dowdeswell ()John Fitzgerald (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)Rohun Beven (Q) ()4-6 6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Bill Scanlon (USA)Robin Drysdale ()6-3 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128Brad Drewett (Q) (AUS)John Marks (AUS)7-5 2-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R128John James (AUS)Erick Iskersky (USA)6-2 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128P. Dent (AUS)Rick Fisher (Q) (USA)7-5 6-1 7-6[H2H]
R128Victor Pecci (8) (PRY)Sherwood Stewart (USA)7-5 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Chris Kachel (AUS)A. Ashe (7) (USA)6-4 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Bengtson (SWE)John Lloyd ()6-3 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Jonathan Smith ()Alvin Gardiner (AUS)1-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Adriano Panatta (ITA)Angel Gimenez (ESP)6-3 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Sandy Mayer (USA)C. Pasarell (Q) (USA)6-1 6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Raul Ramirez (MEX)Jorge Andrew ()6-2 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128John Sadri (USA)Ismail El Shafei (EGY)3-6 6-3 7-6 6-7 6-4[H2H]
R128Jose Higueras (12) (ESP)John Yuill (LL) (RSA)6-2 7-5 5-7 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Bruce Manson (USA)Wojtek Fibak (10) (POL)4-6 6-7 6-4 6-2 9-7[H2H]
R128Fritz Buehning (Q) (USA)Rick Meyer (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128B. Lutz (USA)Rejean Genois (CAN)6-3 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)David Whyte (Q) (AUS)6-4 1-6 6-2 6-0[H2H]
R128Yannick Noah (FRA)Ramesh Krishnan (IND)7-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128Nick Saviano (USA)Rick Fagel (USA)6-0 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)John Feaver ()6-1 4-6 3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Pat Du Pre (USA)Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)7-6 6-3 3-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Van Winitsky (USA)6-1 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Peter McNamara (AUS)Ivan Lendl (USA)6-3 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R128Pascal Portes (FRA)Ferdi Taygan (USA)1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Ross Case (AUS)Billy Martin (USA)7-5 6-7 6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Jose-Luis Damiani ()Cassio Motta (Q) (BRA)7-5 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128S. Smith (USA)David Carter (AUS)6-1 2-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R128Antonio Munoz (ESP)Dale Collings (AUS)7-6 6-3 3-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Jose Luis Clerc (14) (ARG)Bob Giltinan (Q) (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Tim Gullikson (15) (USA)Mike Cahill (USA)6-4 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Tomas Smid (CZE)Haroon Ismail (ZWE)7-5 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Cliff Letcher (Q) (AUS)Kim Warwick (AUS)7-6 6-1 2-6 7-6[H2H]
R128Patrice Dominguez (FRA)Pavel Hutka (CZE)6-3 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R128Andreas Maurer (GER)Anand Amritraj (IND)6-3 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R128Tom Gullikson (USA)Pavel Slozil (CZE)4-6 6-2 6-1 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Christopher Mottram (GBR)Richard Lewis ()6-4 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128John McEnroe (2) (USA)Terry Moor (USA)7-5 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPeter Fleming (1) (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Brian Gottfried (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
4-6 6-4 6-2 6-2
SFPeter Fleming (1) (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Bob Hewitt (4) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
6-3 7-6 6-1
SFBrian Gottfried (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
6-4 2-6 7-5 3-6 6-3
QFPeter Fleming (1) (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Ross Case (13) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
6-3 6-2 6-3
QFBob Hewitt (4) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
6-3 6-3 6-7 3-6 6-4
QFBrian Gottfried (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Paul Kronk (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-4
QFJohn Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
J. Alexander (12) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
4-6 6-4 6-2 6-4
R16Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Van Winitsky (USA)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
6-3 6-2 6-4
R16Ross Case (13) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
J. Kodes (8) ()
Tomas Smid (CZE)
6-4 4-6 7-5 7-6
R16Bob Hewitt (4) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Johan Kriek (USA)
7-6 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-3
R16Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Sandy Mayer (6) (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
WO
R16Brian Gottfried (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Colin Dibley (AUS)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
6-3 6-1 6-4
R16Paul Kronk (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
R. Taylor (GBR)
6-2 6-2 6-4
R16John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Davidson (AUS)
J. Newcombe (AUS)
7-6 7-5 6-3
R16J. Alexander (12) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Tony Lloyd ()
John Lloyd ()
6-4 6-7 6-2 6-4
R32Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Ray Moore ()
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
7-5 7-6 6-3
R32Van Winitsky (USA)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
Victor Amaya (USA)
Christopher Mottram (GBR)
6-7 4-6 6-4 7-6 6-4
R32Ross Case (13) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Bernie Mitton ()
Schneider ()
6-7 4-6 7-5 7-5 8-6
R32J. Kodes (8) ()
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)
Patricio Rodriguez (CHL)
6-0 6-3 6-3
R32Bob Hewitt (4) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Dale Collings (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
2-6 6-2 6-3 3-6 6-0
R32Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Tim Gullikson (15) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
6-3 7-6 4-6 6-4
R32Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
M. Cox (GBR)
David Lloyd ()
7-6 6-3 3-6 6-3
R32Sandy Mayer (6) (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
WO
R32Brian Gottfried (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Robin Drysdale ()
Richard Lewis ()
7-6 7-6 6-2
R32Colin Dibley (AUS)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Nick Saviano (USA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
6-2 7-6 6-7 6-2
R32Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
R. Taylor (GBR)
Mark Edmondson (10) (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
7-6 6-4 7-6
R32Paul Kronk (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
6-1 3-6 7-6 7-6
R32Davidson (AUS)
J. Newcombe (AUS)
M. Riessen (5) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-3 7-6
R32John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Colin Dowdeswell (14) ()
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
7-6 7-6 6-4
R32J. Alexander (12) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Peter McNamara (AUS)
7-6 7-6 4-6 7-5
R32Tony Lloyd ()
John Lloyd ()
Patrice Dominguez (FRA)
Gilles Moretton (FRA)
6-4 6-4 7-5
R64Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
John Fitzgerald (Q) (AUS)
Wayne Pascoe (AUS)
4-6 7-5 6-2 6-1
R64Ray Moore ()
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Tony Graham (Q) (USA)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
6-7 6-3 7-6 3-6 7-5
R64Victor Amaya (USA)
Christopher Mottram (GBR)
Chris Bradnam ()
Andrew Jarrett ()
7-6 6-3 6-3
R64Van Winitsky (USA)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
Victor Pecci (9) (PRY)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
R64Ross Case (13) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Rohun Beven ()
John Paish ()
6-3 6-3 7-5
R64Bernie Mitton ()
Schneider ()
Andy Lucchesi (USA)
George Taylor (USA)
6-0 6-2 7-5
R64Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)
Patricio Rodriguez (CHL)
Noel Phillips (AUS)
Jonathan Smith ()
6-7 7-6 4-6 6-4 7-5
R64J. Kodes (8) ()
Tomas Smid (CZE)
Syd Ball (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
4-6 5-7 7-6 6-4 14-12
R64Bob Hewitt (4) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Ismail El Shafei (EGY)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
6-7 7-6 6-2 3-6 6-4
R64Dale Collings (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
C. Pasarell (USA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
6-2 7-6 7-6
R64Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Johan Kriek (USA)
John Austin (USA)
Billy Martin (USA)
7-5 4-6 4-6 6-1 8-6
R64Tim Gullikson (15) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
Bengtson (SWE)
Rick Fisher (USA)
7-5 7-5 6-2
R64Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Victor Eke (LL) (AUS)
Mark Farrell ()
6-3 7-6 6-4
R64M. Cox (GBR)
David Lloyd ()
John Feaver ()
John James (AUS)
7-6 6-3 6-2
R64Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Ivan Lendl (USA)
Pavel Slozil (CZE)
6-3 6-4 6-1
R64Sandy Mayer (6) (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
Randy Crawford (USA)
Haroon Ismail (ZWE)
6-4 6-3 4-6 6-4
R64Brian Gottfried (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Bob Giltinan (AUS)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
6-2 6-3 6-4
R64Robin Drysdale ()
Richard Lewis ()
Yannick Noah (FRA)
Pascal Portes (FRA)
6-4 6-7 7-6 3-6 12-10
R64Nick Saviano (USA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
Shigeyuki Nishio (Q) (JPN)
Shinichi Sakamoto (JPN)
6-2 4-6 6-2 6-2
R64Colin Dibley (AUS)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Bruce Manson (16) (USA)
Andrew Pattison (USA)
6-7 6-3 6-2 3-6 10-8
R64Mark Edmondson (10) (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
William Maze (USA)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
7-5 6-4 5-7 6-3
R64Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
R. Taylor (GBR)
Mark Andrews (Q) (USA)
David Sherbeck (USA)
6-3 6-2 6-7 6-1
R64Paul Kronk (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
Mike Cahill (USA)
Pat Du Pre (USA)
6-7 6-3 4-6 6-3 9-7
R64B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Dave Bohrnstedt (USA)
Dick Bohrnstedt (USA)
6-3 6-4 6-4
R64M. Riessen (5) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Bradley Rowe (USA)
6-3 2-6 5-7 7-6 6-1
R64Davidson (AUS)
J. Newcombe (AUS)
Wayne Hampson (Q) (AUS)
Ray Kelly (AUS)
6-4 6-0 6-7 6-4
R64John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Rick Fagel (USA)
John Yuill (RSA)
6-2 6-2 6-4
R64Colin Dowdeswell (14) ()
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
David Carter (AUS)
Alvin Gardiner (AUS)
7-6 7-5 7-5
R64J. Alexander (12) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Carlos Aguilar (LL) (USA)
Peter Pearson (USA)
6-4 6-4 4-6 6-1
R64Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Peter McNamara (AUS)
John Geraghty (USA)
Sam Vuille (USA)
6-2 6-3 7-6
R64Patrice Dominguez (FRA)
Gilles Moretton (FRA)
Alvaro Fillol (CHL)
J. Fillol ()
6-4 6-7 6-3 6-3
R64Tony Lloyd ()
John Lloyd ()
Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NLD)
2-6 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Gilles Moretton (1) (FRA)Greg Whitecross (AUS)6-4 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Brad Drewett (2) (AUS)Peter Pearson (19) (USA)6-3 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rick Meyer (3) (USA)Pat Serret (AUS)6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1Bob Giltinan (4) (AUS)Jeremy Dier ()6-2 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rohun Beven ()John Yuill (5) (RSA)7-5 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Fritz Buehning (USA)Noel Phillips (6) (AUS)6-3 6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q1Rick Fisher (7) (USA)T. Koch (28) (BRA)6-7 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Onny Parun (8) (NZL)Tony Graham (21) (USA)6-4 6-4 3-6 4-6 11-9[H2H]
Q1John Fitzgerald (AUS)Mark Farrell ()3-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Alejandro Cortes (29) (COL)Alvaro Fillol (10) (CHL)6-7 4-6 7-5 6-3 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1David Whyte (AUS)Nandan Bal (IND)6-4 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q1Jan Norback (12) (SWE)Kevin Harris (USA)6-2 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1C. Pasarell (30) (USA)Wayne Pascoe (AUS)6-2 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ulf Eriksson (14) (SWE)Tony Lloyd ()7-5 6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q1Cliff Letcher (15) (AUS)Kenichi Hirai (JPN)6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q1Cassio Motta (16) (BRA)Tsuyoshi Fukui (24) (JPN)6-2 4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Gilles Moretton (1) (FRA)Robert Keighery (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Greg Whitecross (AUS)Gabriel Urpi (27) (ESP)5-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Brad Drewett (2) (AUS)Chris Johnstone (AUS)6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Peter Pearson (19) (USA)Neil Rayner (GBR)6-4 1-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Rick Meyer (3) (USA)Peter Doohan (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Pat Serret (AUS)Jay Lapidus (USA)6-7 6-4 14-12[H2H]
Q2Bob Giltinan (4) (AUS)Andy Lucchesi (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Jeremy Dier ()Bradley Rowe (17) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2John Yuill (5) (RSA)David Imonitie (NGA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Rohun Beven ()R. Ruffels (AUS)4-6 7-6 8-6[H2H]
Q2Noel Phillips (6) (AUS)Glen Holroyd (USA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q2Fritz Buehning (USA)Syd Ball (31) (AUS)6-7 7-6 10-8[H2H]
Q2Rick Fisher (7) (USA)Paul Smith (NZL)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2T. Koch (28) (BRA)David Sherbeck (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Onny Parun (8) (NZL)Shinichi Sakamoto (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tony Graham (21) (USA)Terry Saunders (AUS)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2John Fitzgerald (AUS)Fernando Maynetto (9) (PER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mark Farrell ()Greg Braun (32) (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alvaro Fillol (10) (CHL)Brett Hibbert (NZL)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alejandro Cortes (29) (COL)Charles Honey (RSA)3-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Nandan Bal (IND)Matt Doyle (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Whyte (AUS)Jon Molin (22) (USA)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan Norback (12) (SWE)Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)6-7 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kevin Harris (USA)A Marshall (USA)6-7 6-4 10-8[H2H]
Q2Wayne Pascoe (AUS)Charles Fancutt (13) (AUS)6-2 2-6 8-6[H2H]
Q2C. Pasarell (30) (USA)Stewart Keller (USA)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q2Ulf Eriksson (14) (SWE)S Hunt (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q2Tony Lloyd ()John Paish (20) ()6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Cliff Letcher (15) (AUS)Harishanker Krishnan (IND)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q2Kenichi Hirai (JPN)Richard Legendre (18) (CAN)6-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Cassio Motta (16) (BRA)Mark Andrews (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Tsuyoshi Fukui (24) (JPN)Bulus Hussaini ()6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gilles Moretton (1) (FRA)Trevor Heath (GBR)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Robert Keighery (AUS)Segun Balogun (NGA)6-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Greg Whitecross (AUS)Patrick Tibbs (UGA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Gabriel Urpi (27) (ESP)Michael Fancutt (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Brad Drewett (2) (AUS)David Couch (USA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3Chris Johnstone (AUS)Jeff Crowne (USA)6-2 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Neil Rayner (GBR)Jose Ayala (MEX)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Peter Pearson (19) (USA)Adrian Simcox (GBR)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Rick Meyer (3) (USA)John Geraghty (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Peter Doohan (AUS)Stephen Alger (GBR)7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Pat Serret (AUS)Frank Puncec (RSA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jay Lapidus (USA)Shigeyuki Nishio (26) (JPN)7-5 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bob Giltinan (4) (AUS)D Erickson (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Andy Lucchesi (USA)Brian Mccarthy (USA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jeremy Dier ()Jeff Hamilton (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bradley Rowe (17) (USA)N Da Costa (JAM)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3John Yuill (5) (RSA)Chris Bradnam ()7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q3David Imonitie (NGA)Robbie Smith (USA)6-3 6-7 7-5[H2H]
Q3R. Ruffels (AUS)L Mullings (JAM)6-4 6-7 7-5[H2H]
Q3Rohun Beven ()Paul Van Min (23) (NLD)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Noel Phillips (6) (AUS)Takao Yamamoto (JPN)7-5 7-6[H2H]
Q3Glen Holroyd (USA)Francois Van Der Merwe ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Fritz Buehning (USA)Doug Ditmer (USA)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Syd Ball (31) (AUS)Michael Appleton ()3-6 7-6 9-7[H2H]
Q3Rick Fisher (7) (USA)Paul Blincow (GBR)7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Paul Smith (NZL)Freddie Sauer (RSA)5-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Sherbeck (USA)David Eddy (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3T. Koch (28) (BRA)Peter Wise (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Onny Parun (8) (NZL)Willie Davies ()7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q3Shinichi Sakamoto (JPN)Peter Holl (GER)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Terry Saunders (AUS)Brad Guan (AUS)7-6 5-7 12-10[H2H]
Q3Tony Graham (21) (USA)Raul Viver (ECU)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Fernando Maynetto (9) (PER)Wayne Hampson (AUS)6-2 2-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3John Fitzgerald (AUS)Tim Clements (AUS)3-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mark Farrell ()Saeed Meer (PAK)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Greg Braun (32) (AUS)Steve Harley (NZL)5-7 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alvaro Fillol (10) (CHL)Peter Hampton (NZL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Brett Hibbert (NZL)Peter Geraerts ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Charles Honey (RSA)Nobuya Tamura (JPN)6-3 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alejandro Cortes (29) (COL)Michael Dawe (GBR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Matt Doyle (USA)William Maze (11) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Nandan Bal (IND)Akinori Naguro (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3David Whyte (AUS)Carlos Aguilar (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jon Molin (22) (USA)Sam Vuille (USA)3-6 6-4 15-13[H2H]
Q3Jan Norback (12) (SWE)Nasir Munir-Ahmed (PAK)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)Simon Norman (NZL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3A Marshall (USA)Robert Stock (USA)4-6 6-3 23-21[H2H]
Q3Kevin Harris (USA)Victor Eke (25) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Charles Fancutt (13) (AUS)Don Paulsen (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Wayne Pascoe (AUS)Harvey Becker ()7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Stewart Keller (USA)Christopher Wells (GBR)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3C. Pasarell (30) (USA)John Whiteford ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ulf Eriksson (14) (SWE)Paul Bourdon (GBR)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3S Hunt (USA)P. Joyce (AUS)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tony Lloyd ()Craig A. Miller (AUS)6-4 2-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3John Paish (20) ()Mark Elliott (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Cliff Letcher (15) (AUS)Robert Booth (GBR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Harishanker Krishnan (IND)Mark Holland ()5-7 6-4 9-7[H2H]
Q3Kenichi Hirai (JPN)Ray Kelly (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Richard Legendre (18) (CAN)Nigel Sears ()6-1 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Cassio Motta (16) (BRA)Noel Callaghan (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mark Andrews (USA)John Trickey (AUS)6-2 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Bulus Hussaini ()Jim Harper (USA)4-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tsuyoshi Fukui (24) (JPN)Stephen Myers (AUS)7-5 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tony Graham (USA)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
Victor Eke (AUS)
Mark Farrell ()
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Q1Mark Andrews (USA)
David Sherbeck (USA)
Greg Braun (AUS)
Tim Clements (AUS)
3-6 6-2 2-6 6-4 9-7
Q1John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Wayne Pascoe (AUS)
Craig A. Miller (AUS)
Pat Serret (AUS)
6-1 7-6 7-5
Q1Shigeyuki Nishio (JPN)
Shinichi Sakamoto (JPN)
Chris Johnstone (AUS)
Greg Whitecross (AUS)
6-3 6-4 3-6 6-1
Q1Wayne Hampson (AUS)
Ray Kelly (AUS)
Carlos Aguilar (USA)
Peter Pearson (USA)
6-7 6-3 7-5 7-6
Q2Tony Graham (USA)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
Mcmanus (USA)
B. Phillips-Moore (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-2
Q2Victor Eke (AUS)
Mark Farrell ()
Kenichi Hirai (JPN)
Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)
6-7 7-6 6-4
Q2Greg Braun (AUS)
Tim Clements (AUS)
David Eddy (USA)
Robert Stock (USA)
7-5 2-6 8-6
Q2Mark Andrews (USA)
David Sherbeck (USA)
Robert Booth (GBR)
Neil Rayner (GBR)
6-4 6-3
Q2John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Wayne Pascoe (AUS)
Robert Keighery (AUS)
David Whyte (AUS)
6-4 7-5
Q2Craig A. Miller (AUS)
Pat Serret (AUS)
Doug Ditmer (USA)
Mark Elliott (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-1
Q2Chris Johnstone (AUS)
Greg Whitecross (AUS)
Michael Appleton ()
Paul Bourdon (GBR)
7-6 7-5
Q2Shigeyuki Nishio (JPN)
Shinichi Sakamoto (JPN)
Peter Holl (GER)
Akinori Naguro (JPN)
6-3 3-6 11-9
Q2Carlos Aguilar (USA)
Peter Pearson (USA)
Nobuya Tamura (JPN)
Takao Yamamoto (JPN)
7-6 6-3
Q2Wayne Hampson (AUS)
Ray Kelly (AUS)
Steve Harley (NZL)
Brett Hibbert (NZL)
6-1 6-3
Q3Tony Graham (USA)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
Willie Davies ()
John Whiteford ()
6-1 6-4
Q3Mcmanus (USA)
B. Phillips-Moore (AUS)
Noel Callaghan (AUS)
Terry Saunders (AUS)
3-6 7-6 6-4
Q3Victor Eke (AUS)
Mark Farrell ()
David Couch (USA)
Don Paulsen (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-4
Q3Kenichi Hirai (JPN)
Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)
Harvey Becker ()
Wilson (GBR)
6-1 6-2
Q3Greg Braun (AUS)
Tim Clements (AUS)
Saeed Meer (PAK)
Nasir Munir-Ahmed (PAK)
7-6 6-1
Q3David Eddy (USA)
Robert Stock (USA)
Jim Harper (USA)
Brian Mccarthy (USA)
6-3 6-4
Q3Mark Andrews (USA)
David Sherbeck (USA)
N Da Costa (JAM)
L Mullings (JAM)
6-4 6-3
Q3Robert Booth (GBR)
Neil Rayner (GBR)
Glen Holroyd (USA)
Stewart Keller (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-3
Q3Robert Keighery (AUS)
David Whyte (AUS)
T. Koch (BRA)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
7-6 7-6
Q3John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Wayne Pascoe (AUS)
Paul Blincow (GBR)
Christopher Wells (GBR)
6-3 6-0
Q3Doug Ditmer (USA)
Mark Elliott (USA)
M Jones (GBR)
B. Mcintyre (GBR)
6-0 6-1
Q3Craig A. Miller (AUS)
Pat Serret (AUS)
Alejandro Cortes (COL)
Gabriel Urpi (ESP)
7-6 6-3
Q3Michael Appleton ()
Paul Bourdon (GBR)
Matt Doyle (USA)
Onny Parun (NZL)
2-6 7-6 7-5
Q3Chris Johnstone (AUS)
Greg Whitecross (AUS)
Jose Ayala (MEX)
Juan-Carlos Ayala ()
6-2 7-6
Q3Peter Holl (GER)
Akinori Naguro (JPN)
Tsuyoshi Fukui (JPN)
Shinichi Nishino (JPN)
6-4 3-6 6-2
Q3Shigeyuki Nishio (JPN)
Shinichi Sakamoto (JPN)
Jeremy Dier ()
Nigel Sears ()
6-4 6-3
Q3Carlos Aguilar (USA)
Peter Pearson (USA)
Jose-Luis Damiani ()
Ramesh Krishnan (IND)
7-6 7-6
Q3Nobuya Tamura (JPN)
Takao Yamamoto (JPN)
Peter Hampton (NZL)
Paul Smith (NZL)
6-3 2-6 6-3
Q3Steve Harley (NZL)
Brett Hibbert (NZL)
Kevin Harris (USA)
Adrian Simcox (GBR)
5-7 7-5 6-4
Q3Wayne Hampson (AUS)
Ray Kelly (AUS)
Charles Fancutt (AUS)
Michael Fancutt (AUS)
4-6 7-6 10-8
Mixed Doubles
FBob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Greer Stevens ()
Frew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
7-5 7-6
SFFrew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
6-2 2-6 6-2
SFBob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Greer Stevens ()
J. Newcombe (4) (AUS)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
6-7 6-4 6-4
QFFrew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
6-1 6-2
QFKim Warwick (AUS)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
5-7 6-4 6-2
QFJ. Newcombe (4) (AUS)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
David Sherbeck (Q) (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
1-6 6-2 6-4
QFBob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Greer Stevens ()
John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova ()
6-2 6-4
R16Frew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Barbara Potter (USA)
4-6 6-0 6-1
R16David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
John Lloyd (7) ()
Rosie Casals (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ilana Kloss ()
6-4 4-6 7-5
R16Kim Warwick (AUS)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Ion Tiriac (5) (ROU)
Virginia Ruzici ()
7-6 4-6 6-2
R16David Sherbeck (Q) (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
Jose-Luis Damiani ()
Silvana Urroz ()
6-4 7-5
R16J. Newcombe (4) (AUS)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Ben Testerman (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova ()
Ross Case (8) (AUS)
Betty-Ann Grubb (USA)
WO
R16Bob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Greer Stevens ()
Peter Doerner (AUS)
Cynthia Doerner (AUS)
6-1 6-2
R32Frew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
Mcmanus (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
6-2 6-0
R32F. Stolle (AUS)
Barbara Potter (USA)
C. Pasarell (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
7-5 7-5
R32David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
Colin Dowdeswell ()
Linda Geeves (GBR)
6-3 6-4
R32John Lloyd (7) ()
Rosie Casals (USA)
Jonathan Smith ()
Judith Connor (NZL)
6-4 3-6 9-7
R32M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Grover Reid (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
7-6 6-3
R32Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ilana Kloss ()
Davidson (AUS)
Diane Desfor (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Kim Warwick (AUS)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Diane Evers (AUS)
6-1 6-4
R32Ion Tiriac (5) (ROU)
Virginia Ruzici ()
Robin Drysdale ()
Julia Lloyd (GBR)
6-2 6-3
R32David Sherbeck (Q) (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
John Whiteford (LL) ()
Jane Plackett (GBR)
6-2 6-2
R32Jose-Luis Damiani ()
Silvana Urroz ()
Randy Crawford (USA)
Kim Sands (USA)
7-6 4-6 7-5
R32Ben Testerman (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
R. Taylor (GBR)
Winnie Shaw (GBR)
6-1 6-1
R32J. Newcombe (4) (AUS)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
John Geraghty (USA)
Lea Antonoplis (USA)
6-1 6-3
R32Ross Case (8) (AUS)
Betty-Ann Grubb (USA)
Charles Fancutt (AUS)
Regina Marsikova (CZE)
7-5 6-4
R32John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova ()
Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
6-3 6-2
R32Peter Doerner (AUS)
Cynthia Doerner (AUS)
Christopher Wells (LL) (GBR)
Debbie Parker (GBR)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R32Bob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Greer Stevens ()
Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
7-5 7-5
R64Frew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Keren Avis (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R64Mcmanus (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
Bye
R64C. Pasarell (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Bye
R64F. Stolle (AUS)
Barbara Potter (USA)
Michael Fancutt (AUS)
Amanda Tobin (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R64Colin Dowdeswell ()
Linda Geeves (GBR)
Bye
R64David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
Patricio Rodriguez (CHL)
Michelle Rodriguez ()
6-4 6-1
R64Jonathan Smith ()
Judith Connor (NZL)
Dale Collings (AUS)
Nerida Gregory (AUS)
7-5 7-5
R64John Lloyd (7) ()
Rosie Casals (USA)
Bye
R64M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
John Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
6-0 7-5
R64Grover Reid (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
Bye
R64Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ilana Kloss ()
Bye
R64Davidson (AUS)
Diane Desfor (USA)
Andrew Jarrett ()
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R64Kim Warwick (AUS)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Richard Russell (JAM)
Dianne Morrison (USA)
3-6 6-4 9-7
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Diane Evers (AUS)
Bye
R64Robin Drysdale ()
Julia Lloyd (GBR)
Bye
R64Ion Tiriac (5) (ROU)
Virginia Ruzici ()
Michael Appleton (Q) ()
Pam Whytcross (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R64John Whiteford (LL) ()
Jane Plackett (GBR)
Bye
R64David Sherbeck (Q) (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
Richard Lewis ()
Veronica Burton (GBR)
7-6 4-6 6-3
R64Randy Crawford (USA)
Kim Sands (USA)
Bye
R64Jose-Luis Damiani ()
Silvana Urroz ()
Mark Farrell ()
Anne Hobbs (GBR)
6-3 7-6
R64Ben Testerman (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Ashok Amritraj (IND)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
WO
R64R. Taylor (GBR)
Winnie Shaw (GBR)
Bye
R64John Geraghty (USA)
Lea Antonoplis (USA)
Bye
R64J. Newcombe (4) (AUS)
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
John Yuill (RSA)
Brigette Cuypers ()
6-2 6-2
R64Ross Case (8) (AUS)
Betty-Ann Grubb (USA)
Bye
R64Charles Fancutt (AUS)
Regina Marsikova (CZE)
T. Koch (Q) (BRA)
Raquel Giscafre (ARG)
4-6 6-3 6-3
R64Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Bye
R64John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova ()
Andy Lucchesi (USA)
Mareen Louie (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-2
R64Peter Doerner (AUS)
Cynthia Doerner (AUS)
Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
WO
R64Christopher Wells (LL) (GBR)
Debbie Parker (GBR)
Bye
R64Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
John Feaver ()
Michelle Tyler (GBR)
6-2 6-3
R64Bob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Greer Stevens ()
Bye