ATP Wimbledon Draw (Men's) - 1978

Click Here To Join The Wimbledon Discussion!


Share This...


Wimbledon Event Details:

1978-06-26Grass
OutdoorWimbledon, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Wimbledon draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)6-2 6-2 6-3[H2H]
SFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Tom Okker (NLD)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFJimmy Connors (2) (USA)Vitas Gerulaitis (3) (USA)9-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
QFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Sandy Mayer (8) (USA)7-5 6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFTom Okker (NLD)I. Nastase (9) (ROU)7-5 6-1 2-6 6-3[H2H]
QFVitas Gerulaitis (3) (USA)Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)7-5 4-6 9-7 6-2[H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (2) (USA)Raul Ramirez (7) (MEX)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Geoff Masters (AUS)6-2 6-4 8-6[H2H]
R16Sandy Mayer (8) (USA)Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)6-4 6-2 6-8 1-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Tom Okker (NLD)Tom Leonard (USA)6-1 9-8 6-1[H2H]
R16I. Nastase (9) (ROU)Roscoe Tanner (6) (USA)2-6 6-4 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)Tim Gullikson (USA)6-2 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Vitas Gerulaitis (3) (USA)Hank Pfister (USA)6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Raul Ramirez (7) (MEX)J. Newcombe (16) (AUS)6-2 9-8 6-3[H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)J. Alexander (14) (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)J. Fillol ()6-4 6-2 6-8 6-4[H2H]
R32Geoff Masters (AUS)Frew McMillan (RSA)6-3 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)Terry Moor (USA)6-1 4-6 7-5 9-7[H2H]
R32Sandy Mayer (8) (USA)M. Riessen (USA)8-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Tom Okker (NLD)G. Vilas (4) (ARG)6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Tom Leonard (USA)B. Fairlie (NZL)6-2 4-6 8-6 6-3[H2H]
R32I. Nastase (9) (ROU)Tom Gullikson (USA)6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Roscoe Tanner (6) (USA)Fred McNair (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)Stone (AUS)6-8 9-7 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Tim Gullikson (USA)Billy Martin (USA)6-3 9-7 7-5[H2H]
R32Hank Pfister (USA)Nick Saviano (USA)9-7 8-9 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Vitas Gerulaitis (3) (USA)Sherwood Stewart (USA)9-8 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R32Raul Ramirez (7) (MEX)Rod Frawley (Q) (AUS)6-4 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32J. Newcombe (16) (AUS)P. Dent (AUS)6-1 1-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32J. Alexander (14) (AUS)Bob Hewitt (RSA)8-6 Retired[H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Tom Gorman (USA)6-4 8-6 8-9 6-3[H2H]
R64Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Peter McNamara (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64J. Fillol ()Robin Drysdale ()6-3 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Geoff Masters (AUS)Bengtson (SWE)6-0 6-8 9-8 6-4[H2H]
R64Frew McMillan (RSA)Christopher Mottram (12) (GBR)9-8 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)Johan Kriek (Q) (USA)8-6 4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Terry Moor (USA)R. Ruffels (AUS)7-5 7-5 9-8[H2H]
R64M. Riessen (USA)Van Winitsky (USA)6-3 6-2 4-6 9-7[H2H]
R64Sandy Mayer (8) (USA)Mark Edmondson (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R64G. Vilas (4) (ARG)John Feaver ()6-3 2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Tom Okker (NLD)Yannick Noah (FRA)6-2 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R64Tom Leonard (USA)Antonio Zugarelli (ITA)6-2 6-4 9-8[H2H]
R64B. Fairlie (NZL)Steve Docherty (AUS)6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64I. Nastase (9) (ROU)Gianni Ocleppo (ITA)6-3 6-4 9-7[H2H]
R64Tom Gullikson (USA)Mike Machette (LL) (USA)6-4 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Fred McNair (Q) (USA)Peter Fleming (USA)9-8 6-8 4-6 8-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Roscoe Tanner (6) (USA)Bob Giltinan (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)Brian Teacher (USA)6-2 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Stone (AUS)Bernie Mitton ()6-1 2-6 6-8 6-1 10-8[H2H]
R64Tim Gullikson (USA)Jan Simbera (Q) (CZE)6-2 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Billy Martin (USA)Erik Van Dillen (Q) (USA)5-7 7-5 6-8 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Nick Saviano (USA)John Marks (Q) (AUS)6-3 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Hank Pfister (USA)David Carter (LL) (AUS)6-3 6-4 9-8[H2H]
R64Sherwood Stewart (USA)Rick Fisher (USA)6-4 9-7 9-7[H2H]
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (3) (USA)Jayakumar Royappa (Q) (IND)6-3 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Raul Ramirez (7) (MEX)Schneider (Q) ()6-1 6-0 6-2[H2H]
R64Rod Frawley (Q) (AUS)Eric Deblicker (FRA)7-9 6-0 6-0 6-3[H2H]
R64P. Dent (AUS)Vijay Amritraj (IND)3-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R64J. Newcombe (16) (AUS)Ross Case (AUS)6-4 6-2 9-8[H2H]
R64J. Alexander (14) (AUS)Anand Amritraj (IND)5-7 6-3 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Bob Hewitt (RSA)Colin Dowdeswell ()6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Tom Gorman (USA)M. Cox (GBR)4-6 8-6 8-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Kim Warwick (AUS)6-3 7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Victor Amaya (USA)8-9 6-1 1-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Peter McNamara (AUS)Christophe Roger-Vasselin (FRA)8-6 6-3 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R128J. Fillol ()J. Kodes ()6-2 6-1 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Robin Drysdale ()Jiri Hrebec (CZE)2-6 2-6 6-4 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Bengtson (SWE)F. Stolle (AUS)6-4 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R128Geoff Masters (AUS)Bill Scanlon (USA)7-5 6-8 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Frew McMillan (RSA)Rick Fagel (USA)6-1 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128Christopher Mottram (12) (GBR)D. Palm (LL) (SWE)7-5 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Wojtek Fibak (13) (POL)Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)6-3 7-5 7-5[H2H]
R128Johan Kriek (Q) (USA)Tim Wilkison (USA)6-4 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R128R. Ruffels (AUS)John Paish ()6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R128Terry Moor (USA)Marcelo Lara (MEX)6-2 6-4 9-8[H2H]
R128Van Winitsky (USA)Bruce Manson (LL) (USA)6-1 6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R128M. Riessen (USA)Mike Fishbach (USA)6-1 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Mark Edmondson (Q) (AUS)Ray Moore ()3-6 2-6 6-4 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R128Sandy Mayer (8) (USA)Tomas Smid (CZE)7-5 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128G. Vilas (4) (ARG)S. Smith (USA)6-4 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128John Feaver ()Joel Bailey (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Tom Okker (NLD)Onny Parun (NZL)6-8 6-3 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Yannick Noah (FRA)Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)8-9 3-6 6-2 6-1 10-8[H2H]
R128Antonio Zugarelli (ITA)Chris Kachel (Q) (AUS)7-5 4-6 2-6 9-8 6-1[H2H]
R128Tom Leonard (USA)Paul McNamee (AUS)6-3 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128B. Fairlie (NZL)Steve Krulevitz (USA)6-3 6-3 7-5[H2H]
R128Steve Docherty (AUS)A. Ashe (15) (USA)8-9 9-8 6-3 5-7 7-5[H2H]
R128I. Nastase (9) (ROU)John Yuill (RSA)6-2 6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R128Gianni Ocleppo (ITA)Stanislav Birner (LL) (CZE)6-3 4-6 6-4 8-6[H2H]
R128Mike Machette (LL) (USA)Vladimir Zednik (CZE)9-7 4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R128Tom Gullikson (USA)Bob Carmichael (Q) (AUS)6-3 6-4 8-6[H2H]
R128Peter Fleming (USA)Jiri Granat (CZE)9-8 9-8 6-4[H2H]
R128Fred McNair (Q) (USA)Cliff Letcher (AUS)6-3 7-5 6-4[H2H]
R128Bob Giltinan (AUS)David Lloyd ()6-2 6-1 9-8[H2H]
R128Roscoe Tanner (6) (USA)Ismail El Shafei (EGY)8-9 1-6 6-2 9-7 6-2[H2H]
R128Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)John Lloyd ()6-1 6-8 8-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Brian Teacher (USA)B. Lutz (USA)6-4 6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Stone (AUS)Terry Rocavert (AUS)6-1 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Bernie Mitton ()Mark Farrell (Q) ()6-1 5-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128Jan Simbera (Q) (CZE)Andrew Jarrett ()7-5 8-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R128Tim Gullikson (USA)Andrew Pattison (USA)6-4 3-6 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R128Billy Martin (USA)Jeff Borowiak (USA)5-7 6-4 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Erik Van Dillen (Q) (USA)John McEnroe (11) (USA)7-5 1-6 8-9 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R128John Marks (Q) (AUS)Dick Stockton (10) (USA)6-2 9-8 7-5[H2H]
R128Nick Saviano (USA)Chris Bradnam ()6-4 6-2 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Hank Pfister (USA)Alvaro Fillol (Q) (CHL)6-1 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R128David Carter (LL) (AUS)Richard Lewis ()8-6 6-4 9-8[H2H]
R128Sherwood Stewart (USA)Michael Wayman (Q) ()6-4 9-8 6-3[H2H]
R128Rick Fisher (USA)Jean-Francois Caujolle (FRA)6-3 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R128Jayakumar Royappa (Q) (IND)Greg Halder (CAN)2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R128Vitas Gerulaitis (3) (USA)Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)6-2 6-2 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R128Raul Ramirez (7) (MEX)Colin Dibley (AUS)9-7 9-8 6-3[H2H]
R128Schneider (Q) ()Crealy (AUS)6-2 6-4 9-8[H2H]
R128Rod Frawley (Q) (AUS)Ion Tiriac (ROU)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Eric Deblicker (FRA)Louk Sanders (NLD)6-2 8-9 6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R128P. Dent (AUS)T. Roche (AUS)6-4 7-5 4-6 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R128Vijay Amritraj (IND)Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)6-1 6-3 9-8[H2H]
R128Ross Case (AUS)Belus Prajoux (CHL)7-5 4-6 7-9 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R128J. Newcombe (16) (AUS)Dale Collings (Q) (AUS)4-6 7-5 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R128J. Alexander (14) (AUS)Victor Pecci (PRY)7-5 4-6 9-8 8-9 12-10[H2H]
R128Anand Amritraj (IND)Jonathan Smith ()6-3 6-0 6-4[H2H]
R128Bob Hewitt (RSA)George Hardie (USA)3-6 5-7 6-4 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R128Colin Dowdeswell ()R. Taylor (GBR)5-7 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R128Tom Gorman (USA)Chris Lewis ()0-6 6-2 4-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R128M. Cox (GBR)John James (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R128Kim Warwick (AUS)Gene Mayer (USA)7-5 0-6 6-0 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R128Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Russell Simpson (NZL)7-5 9-8 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FBob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Peter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
6-1 6-4 6-2
SFBob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
J. Alexander (4) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
9-7 7-5 6-4
SFPeter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NLD)
1-6 6-3 9-7 6-4
QFBob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Vitas Gerulaitis (5) (USA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
6-4 8-9 6-3 6-3
QFJ. Alexander (4) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Colin Dowdeswell (12) ()
Chris Kachel (AUS)
6-4 7-5 6-4
QFPeter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Fred McNair (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
9-7 8-6 9-8
QFWojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NLD)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-1
R16Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
J. Newcombe (16) (AUS)
T. Roche (AUS)
7-5 9-8 6-4
R16Vitas Gerulaitis (5) (USA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
M. Riessen (9) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
6-8 6-4 6-2 6-0
R16J. Alexander (4) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Gene Mayer (14) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
6-4 6-4 6-2
R16Colin Dowdeswell (12) ()
Chris Kachel (AUS)
Dale Collings (Q) (AUS)
Keith Hancock (AUS)
7-5 9-8 7-5
R16Fred McNair (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
6-3 6-3 6-4
R16Peter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Elio Alvarez (ARG)
Victor Pecci (PRY)
6-2 6-4 6-4
R16Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Chico Hagey (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
6-4 6-4 7-5
R16Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NLD)
Syd Ball (11) (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-3 5-7 6-3 8-6
R32Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
9-8 6-3 9-7
R32J. Newcombe (16) (AUS)
T. Roche (AUS)
Christopher Mottram (GBR)
R. Taylor (GBR)
6-2 6-3 6-2
R32M. Riessen (9) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
A. Ashe (USA)
Yannick Noah (FRA)
6-2 4-6 5-7 6-3 6-4
R32Vitas Gerulaitis (5) (USA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Tom Leonard (USA)
Mike Machette (USA)
5-7 6-4 7-9 6-4 6-4
R32J. Alexander (4) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Joel Bailey (USA)
Rick Fisher (USA)
5-7 9-8 6-3 6-1
R32Gene Mayer (14) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Bob Giltinan (Q) (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
6-3 5-7 8-9 7-5 6-3
R32Colin Dowdeswell (12) ()
Chris Kachel (AUS)
C. Pasarell (USA)
Erik Van Dillen (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-4 6-8 6-4
R32Dale Collings (Q) (AUS)
Keith Hancock (AUS)
Tim Gullikson (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
3-6 9-8 6-4 6-3
R32Fred McNair (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Tom Gorman (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
7-5 6-4 5-7 6-2
R32Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Robin Drysdale ()
Richard Lewis ()
6-1 6-2 3-6 8-9 14-12
R32Elio Alvarez (ARG)
Victor Pecci (PRY)
Ismail El Shafei (EGY)
B. Fairlie (NZL)
6-4 6-3 6-4
R32Peter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
4-6 6-1 6-3 8-9 13-11
R32Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Ross Case (6) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
9-8 6-3 7-9 8-9 6-2
R32Chico Hagey (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Michael Fancutt (LL) (AUS)
Wayne Hampson (AUS)
6-4 6-2 6-4
R32Syd Ball (11) (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Bengtson (SWE)
M. Cox (GBR)
4-6 7-5 6-3 8-9 6-3
R32Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NLD)
Colin Dibley (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
6-3 6-1 6-4
R64Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew McMillan (RSA)
Victor Amaya (USA)
Jonathan Smith ()
9-8 6-3 9-8
R64Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Jan Norback (SWE)
D. Palm (SWE)
4-6 7-5 7-5 6-1
R64Christopher Mottram (GBR)
R. Taylor (GBR)
Rohun Beven ()
Nigel Sears ()
6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4
R64J. Newcombe (16) (AUS)
T. Roche (AUS)
David Lloyd ()
John Lloyd ()
3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
R64M. Riessen (9) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Russell Simpson (NZL)
Van Winitsky (USA)
9-8 6-2 6-4
R64A. Ashe (USA)
Yannick Noah (FRA)
Bernie Mitton ()
Andrew Pattison (USA)
4-6 9-8 6-2 4-6 14-12
R64Tom Leonard (USA)
Mike Machette (USA)
Stanislav Birner (Q) (CZE)
Jan Simbera (CZE)
6-2 6-1 6-3
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (5) (USA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Steve Docherty (AUS)
Greg Halder (CAN)
9-7 6-4 6-4
R64J. Alexander (4) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Chris Lewis ()
9-8 4-6 6-3 8-9 6-3
R64Joel Bailey (USA)
Rick Fisher (USA)
Peter Campbell (AUS)
Mcmanus (USA)
6-2 6-3 8-9 6-3
R64Bob Giltinan (Q) (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
Scott Carnahan (USA)
Michael Wayman ()
6-3 8-9 6-3 4-6 9-7
R64Gene Mayer (14) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Noel Callaghan (LL) (AUS)
Victor Eke (AUS)
6-1 6-2 6-4
R64Colin Dowdeswell (12) ()
Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ray Kelly (Q) (AUS)
Graeme Thomson (AUS)
6-2 8-9 6-1 6-2
R64C. Pasarell (USA)
Erik Van Dillen (USA)
John Paish ()
Sean Sorensen (IRL)
8-9 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4
R64Dale Collings (Q) (AUS)
Keith Hancock (AUS)
Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
2-6 6-3 7-5 8-6
R64Tim Gullikson (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
R. Ruffels (8) (AUS)
Stone (AUS)
6-3 6-4 8-6
R64Fred McNair (7) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)
Belus Prajoux (CHL)
7-5 6-4 6-3
R64Tom Gorman (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Crealy (AUS)
Rod Frawley (AUS)
6-2 6-4 6-2
R64Robin Drysdale ()
Richard Lewis ()
Jiri Hrebec (CZE)
Vladimir Zednik (CZE)
9-7 9-8 4-6 9-8
R64Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Alvaro Fillol (15) (CHL)
J. Fillol ()
6-3 9-7 6-4
R64Elio Alvarez (ARG)
Victor Pecci (PRY)
Ray Moore (13) ()
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
6-4 6-4 9-8
R64Ismail El Shafei (EGY)
B. Fairlie (NZL)
John Feaver ()
John James (AUS)
9-8 8-6 7-5
R64Peter Fleming (USA)
John McEnroe (USA)
Charles Fancutt (AUS)
Paul McNamee (AUS)
6-1 6-2 7-5
R64B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Chris Bradnam ()
Andrew Jarrett ()
7-5 7-5 9-8
R64Ross Case (6) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
6-3 9-8 6-2
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Brad Drewett (Q) (AUS)
Warren Maher (AUS)
6-2 6-4 9-7
R64Chico Hagey (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Peter McNamara (LL) (AUS)
Terry Rocavert (AUS)
8-6 6-3 6-4
R64Michael Fancutt (LL) (AUS)
Wayne Hampson (AUS)
Jose-Luis Damiani (LL) ()
Cassio Motta (BRA)
6-4 6-4 3-6 5-7 7-5
R64Syd Ball (11) (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Mike Fishbach (USA)
Peter Fishbach (USA)
8-6 6-2 6-4
R64Bengtson (SWE)
M. Cox (GBR)
Michael Appleton ()
Jeremy Dier ()
5-7 9-7 6-4 6-4
R64Colin Dibley (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
Billy Martin (USA)
Onny Parun (NZL)
6-3 6-4 6-4
R64Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NLD)
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (LL) (FRA)
Stephen Myers (AUS)
6-2 6-4 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mark Farrell ()Stanislav Birner (1) (CZE)7-5 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Jan Simbera (CZE)Bruce Manson (2) (USA)9-8 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1John Marks (3) (AUS)Jose-Luis Damiani ()9-7 6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q1Jayakumar Royappa (IND)Warren Maher (28) (AUS)6-3 6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q1Rod Frawley (5) (AUS)Peter Feigl (18) (AUT)6-3 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q1Erik Van Dillen (6) (USA)Wayne Cowley (AUS)9-7 6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q1Johan Kriek (7) (USA)William Lofgren (30) (USA)6-1 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Fred McNair (19) (USA)D. Palm (8) (SWE)9-8 6-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Michael Wayman (23) ()David Carter (9) (AUS)6-2 1-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Schneider (22) ()Mike Machette (10) (USA)8-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1Chris Kachel (11) (AUS)Ramesh Krishnan (IND)9-7 7-5 7-5[H2H]
Q1Bob Carmichael (12) (AUS)Brad Drewett (29) (AUS)6-4 6-2 9-7[H2H]
Q1Alvaro Fillol (13) (CHL)Sam Vuille (USA)6-2 7-5 9-8[H2H]
Q1Dale Collings (24) (AUS)John Trickey (AUS)6-2 9-8 6-1[H2H]
Q1Joel Bailey (27) (USA)Sashi Menon (15) (IND)6-4 7-5 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q1Mark Edmondson (16) (AUS)Chico Hagey (32) (USA)6-3 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Stanislav Birner (1) (CZE)Neil Rayner (GBR)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Mark Farrell ()Tito Vazquez (ARG)6-8 9-8 9-7[H2H]
Q2Bruce Manson (2) (USA)Willie Davies ()6-4 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jan Simbera (CZE)Robert Casey (AUS)6-4 9-8[H2H]
Q2John Marks (3) (AUS)Jose Lopez-Maeso (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jose-Luis Damiani ()Armistead Neely (25) (USA)6-8 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jayakumar Royappa (IND)Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)8-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Warren Maher (28) (AUS)John Whiteford ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Rod Frawley (5) (AUS)Victor Eke (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Peter Feigl (18) (AUT)Kevin Harris (USA)9-8 6-4[H2H]
Q2Erik Van Dillen (6) (USA)Gary Slater (NZL)9-8 6-1[H2H]
Q2Wayne Cowley (AUS)Chris Johnstone (AUS)5-7 9-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Johan Kriek (7) (USA)Robert Reininger (AUT)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2William Lofgren (30) (USA)John Beritzhoff (USA)6-4 9-8[H2H]
Q2D. Palm (8) (SWE)Stephen Alger (GBR)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Fred McNair (19) (USA)Kenichi Hirai (JPN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2David Carter (9) (AUS)Mcmanus (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2Michael Wayman (23) ()Saeed Meer (PAK)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mike Machette (10) (USA)Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Schneider (22) ()Pat Serret (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Chris Kachel (11) (AUS)Paul Blincow (GBR)5-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ramesh Krishnan (IND)Christopher Wells (GBR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bob Carmichael (12) (AUS)Sean Sorensen (IRL)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Brad Drewett (29) (AUS)Charles Fancutt (AUS)9-7 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alvaro Fillol (13) (CHL)Nigel Sears ()3-6 9-8 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sam Vuille (USA)Jan Norback (26) (SWE)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2John Trickey (AUS)Jorge Andrew (14) ()WO[H2H]
Q2Dale Collings (24) (AUS)Michael Appleton ()6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q2Sashi Menon (15) (IND)Stephen Myers (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Joel Bailey (27) (USA)Robert Keighery (AUS)7-9 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mark Edmondson (16) (AUS)Roberto Arguello (ARG)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q2Chico Hagey (32) (USA)Ray Kelly (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stanislav Birner (1) (CZE)Mark Wagner (USA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q3Neil Rayner (GBR)Peter Campbell (AUS)8-6 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tito Vazquez (ARG)Bobby Webb (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mark Farrell ()John Austin (17) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Bruce Manson (2) (USA)Glenn Grisillo ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Willie Davies ()Takao Yamamoto (JPN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Robert Casey (AUS)Noel Callaghan (AUS)8-6 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jan Simbera (CZE)C. Pasarell (20) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3John Marks (3) (AUS)Randall Verdieck (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jose Lopez-Maeso (ESP)Michael Fancutt (AUS)3-6 8-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jose-Luis Damiani ()Howard Hauptman (USA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Armistead Neely (25) (USA)Harvey Becker ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)Peter Pearson (4) (USA)6-1 8-6[H2H]
Q3Jayakumar Royappa (IND)Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN)9-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3John Whiteford ()Warren Girle (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Warren Maher (28) (AUS)Antonio Hartmann (CHL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Rod Frawley (5) (AUS)Rohun Beven ()6-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Victor Eke (AUS)Leo Palin (FIN)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Kevin Harris (USA)Simon Clarke (AUS)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Peter Feigl (18) (AUT)Grover Reid (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Erik Van Dillen (6) (USA)Jamil Ahmed (PAK)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gary Slater (NZL)Trevor Heath (GBR)8-9 7-5 13-11[H2H]
Q3Chris Johnstone (AUS)Tony Lloyd ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Wayne Cowley (AUS)Scott Carnahan (31) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Johan Kriek (7) (USA)Jay Harvey (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Robert Reininger (AUT)Bill Gilmour (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3John Beritzhoff (USA)Alejandro Ganzabal (ARG)6-3 8-6[H2H]
Q3William Lofgren (30) (USA)Graeme Thomson (AUS)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3D. Palm (8) (SWE)Tetsu Kuramitsu (JPN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stephen Alger (GBR)Keith Hancock (AUS)6-4 8-9 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kenichi Hirai (JPN)David Imonitie (NGA)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Fred McNair (19) (USA)Gary Albertine (USA)6-0 7-5[H2H]
Q3David Carter (9) (AUS)Roberto Chavez (MEX)6-1 8-6[H2H]
Q3Mcmanus (USA)Dean Martin (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Saeed Meer (PAK)Tom Loucks (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Michael Wayman (23) ()Malcolm Elley (NZL)8-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mike Machette (10) (USA)Martin West (GBR)4-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (FRA)David Whyte (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Pat Serret (AUS)P Vienings ()6-4 8-6[H2H]
Q3Schneider (22) ()Randall Schneider (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Chris Kachel (11) (AUS)Jeremy Dier ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Paul Blincow (GBR)R Luebbe (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ramesh Krishnan (IND)Mike Myburg (RSA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Christopher Wells (GBR)Tenny Svensson (21) (SWE)7-9 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bob Carmichael (12) (AUS)Mandarino (BRA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Sean Sorensen (IRL)Paul Gerken (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Charles Fancutt (AUS)Vincent Van Patten (USA)6-4 9-7[H2H]
Q3Brad Drewett (29) (AUS)Ricardo Eynaudi ()6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Alvaro Fillol (13) (CHL)M Louis ()6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Nigel Sears ()Jeff Edwards (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sam Vuille (USA)Peter Hampton (NZL)9-8 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jan Norback (26) (SWE)Cassio Motta (BRA)6-1 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jorge Andrew (14) ()Robert Booth (GBR)9-7 6-3[H2H]
Q3John Trickey (AUS)Nduka Odizor (NGA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Michael Appleton ()Carlos Behar (COL)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Dale Collings (24) (AUS)Gordon Jones (USA)6-3 9-8[H2H]
Q3Sashi Menon (15) (IND)Alejandro Cortes (COL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stephen Myers (AUS)Nadir Ali-Khan (PAK)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Robert Keighery (AUS)John Hubbell (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Joel Bailey (27) (USA)Tony Mmoh (NGA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mark Edmondson (16) (AUS)Dennis Gibson (USA)8-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Roberto Arguello (ARG)P Russell (GBR)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ray Kelly (AUS)Wayne Hampson (AUS)9-8 8-6[H2H]
Q3Chico Hagey (32) (USA)Ben Sweren (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Ray Kelly (AUS)
Graeme Thomson (AUS)
Malcolm Elley (NZL)
Jay Harvey (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Q1Dale Collings (AUS)
Keith Hancock (AUS)
Peter McNamara (AUS)
Terry Rocavert (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q1Bob Giltinan (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (FRA)
Stephen Myers (AUS)
6-2 6-3 6-4
Q1Brad Drewett (AUS)
Warren Maher (AUS)
Noel Callaghan (AUS)
Victor Eke (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
Q1Stanislav Birner (CZE)
Jan Simbera (CZE)
Jose-Luis Damiani ()
Cassio Motta (BRA)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Q2Malcolm Elley (NZL)
Jay Harvey (AUS)
John Austin (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
7-5 4-6 8-6
Q2Ray Kelly (AUS)
Graeme Thomson (AUS)
Ricardo Eynaudi ()
Antonio Hartmann (CHL)
6-3 6-4
Q2Peter McNamara (AUS)
Terry Rocavert (AUS)
Stephen Alger (GBR)
Paul Blincow (GBR)
6-2 6-1
Q2Dale Collings (AUS)
Keith Hancock (AUS)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
Randall Verdieck (USA)
3-6 6-2 6-3
Q2Bob Giltinan (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
Kevin Harris (USA)
Christopher Wells (GBR)
8-6 6-2
Q2Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (FRA)
Stephen Myers (AUS)
Carlos Behar (COL)
Alejandro Cortes (COL)
6-1 6-4
Q2Noel Callaghan (AUS)
Victor Eke (AUS)
Tetsu Kuramitsu (JPN)
Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)
6-2 9-7
Q2Brad Drewett (AUS)
Warren Maher (AUS)
Dennis Gibson (USA)
Peter Hampton (NZL)
9-7 9-8
Q2Jose-Luis Damiani ()
Cassio Motta (BRA)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Schneider ()
6-3 8-6
Q2Stanislav Birner (CZE)
Jan Simbera (CZE)
Michael Fancutt (AUS)
Wayne Hampson (AUS)
6-2 4-6 7-5
Q3John Austin (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
Mark Farrell ()
Robert Reininger (AUT)
6-0 6-3
Q3Malcolm Elley (NZL)
Jay Harvey (AUS)
Robert Casey (AUS)
Chris Johnstone (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-3
Q3Ricardo Eynaudi ()
Antonio Hartmann (CHL)
Robert Booth (GBR)
Neil Rayner (GBR)
6-3 6-3
Q3Ray Kelly (AUS)
Graeme Thomson (AUS)
Roberto Chavez (MEX)
Tito Vazquez (ARG)
4-6 7-5 6-1
Q3Peter McNamara (AUS)
Terry Rocavert (AUS)
Trevor Heath (GBR)
Martin West (GBR)
6-1 6-4
Q3Stephen Alger (GBR)
Paul Blincow (GBR)
David Imonitie (NGA)
Nduka Odizor (NGA)
8-9 6-3 6-2
Q3Vincent Van Patten (USA)
Randall Verdieck (USA)
John Beritzhoff (USA)
Jeff Edwards (USA)
6-3 6-2
Q3Dale Collings (AUS)
Keith Hancock (AUS)
Kenichi Hirai (JPN)
Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN)
6-3 6-4
Q3Bob Giltinan (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
Bill Gilmour (AUS)
Ramesh Krishnan (IND)
6-1 6-3
Q3Kevin Harris (USA)
Christopher Wells (GBR)
Robert Keighery (AUS)
David Whyte (AUS)
6-1 4-6 7-5
Q3Carlos Behar (COL)
Alejandro Cortes (COL)
Jose Lopez-Maeso (ESP)
Mandarino (BRA)
6-1 6-4
Q3Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau (FRA)
Stephen Myers (AUS)
William Lofgren (USA)
Dean Martin (USA)
6-4 6-4
Q3Noel Callaghan (AUS)
Victor Eke (AUS)
Armistead Neely (USA)
Tenny Svensson (SWE)
6-2 6-4
Q3Tetsu Kuramitsu (JPN)
Kiyoshi Tanabe (JPN)
Saeed Meer (PAK)
Gary Slater (NZL)
7-9 9-7 6-3
Q3Dennis Gibson (USA)
Peter Hampton (NZL)
Willie Davies ()
Sam Vuille (USA)
9-7 6-2
Q3Brad Drewett (AUS)
Warren Maher (AUS)
Gary Albertine (USA)
Peter Curtis ()
6-0 6-3
Q3Johan Kriek (USA)
Schneider ()
Gordon Forbes ()
Abe Segal (RSA)
6-4 6-3
Q3Jose-Luis Damiani ()
Cassio Motta (BRA)
Mike Myburg (RSA)
P Vienings ()
6-3 6-2
Q3Michael Fancutt (AUS)
Wayne Hampson (AUS)
Simon Clarke (AUS)
Wayne Cowley (AUS)
6-4 6-2
Q3Stanislav Birner (CZE)
Jan Simbera (CZE)
Tony Lloyd ()
John Whiteford ()
6-4 6-3
Mixed Doubles
FFrew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
6-2 6-2
SFFrew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
T. Roche (4) (AUS)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
7-5 6-3
SFR. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Stone (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
6-3 6-4
QFFrew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
Andrew Jarrett ()
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
4-6 7-5 6-3
QFT. Roche (4) (AUS)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
6-1 6-2
QFStone (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ilana Kloss ()
3-6 6-3 6-4
QFR. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
6-4 6-2
R16Frew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
John Paish ()
Linda Mottram (GBR)
6-4 6-1
R16Andrew Jarrett ()
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
M. Riessen (5) (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
3-6 6-1 7-5
R16T. Roche (4) (AUS)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
John James (AUS)
Silvana Urroz ()
6-3 6-1
R16Dennis Ralston (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Fred McNair (8) (USA)
Lesley Hunt (AUS)
6-3 7-5
R16Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ilana Kloss ()
Brian Teacher (USA)
Kathy May (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Stone (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Geoff Masters (3) (AUS)
Virginia Wade (GBR)
6-4 5-7 6-4
R16David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
John Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Mima Jausovec ()
WO
R32Frew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova ()
6-1 6-4
R32John Paish ()
Linda Mottram (GBR)
Scott Carnahan (LL) (USA)
Diane Desfor (USA)
WO
R32Andrew Jarrett ()
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
Belus Prajoux (CHL)
Raquel Giscafre (ARG)
6-2 6-1
R32M. Riessen (5) (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Wilhelm Bungert (GER)
Michelle Tyler (GBR)
6-1 6-4
R32T. Roche (4) (AUS)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Richard Lewis ()
Veronica Burton (GBR)
WO
R32John James (AUS)
Silvana Urroz ()
Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Judy Tegart (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Dennis Ralston (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Pam Whytcross (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R32Fred McNair (8) (USA)
Lesley Hunt (AUS)
Paul McNamee (AUS)
Kym Ruddell (AUS)
WO
R32Brian Teacher (USA)
Kathy May (USA)
Grover Reid (7) (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
3-6 8-6 6-1
R32Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ilana Kloss ()
John McEnroe (USA)
Stacy Margolin (USA)
8-9 7-5 9-7
R32Stone (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Neil Rayner (LL) (GBR)
Clare Harrison (GBR)
6-3 6-2
R32Geoff Masters (3) (AUS)
Virginia Wade (GBR)
Mike Machette (USA)
Sharon Walsh (USA)
WO
R32John Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
Ross Case (6) (AUS)
Mona Schallau (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
Peter McNamara (AUS)
Diane Evers (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Kim Warwick (AUS)
Mima Jausovec ()
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
Regina Marsikova (CZE)
6-4 6-4
R32R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
John Feaver ()
Annette Coe (GBR)
6-1 6-3
R64Frew McMillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NLD)
Bye
R64John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova ()
Keith Hancock (LL) (AUS)
Wendy Gilchrist (AUS)
6-3 7-5
R64Scott Carnahan (LL) (USA)
Diane Desfor (USA)
Bye
R64John Paish ()
Linda Mottram (GBR)
Chris Bradnam ()
Jo Durie (GBR)
8-6 7-5
R64Belus Prajoux (CHL)
Raquel Giscafre (ARG)
Bye
R64Andrew Jarrett ()
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
Dale Collings (AUS)
Sally Chapman (NZL)
4-6 6-3 8-6
R64Wilhelm Bungert (GER)
Michelle Tyler (GBR)
Bye
R64M. Riessen (5) (USA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Syd Ball (AUS)
Sue Barker (GBR)
6-4 3-6 6-2
R64T. Roche (4) (AUS)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Vincent Van Patten (LL) (USA)
Susan Hagey (BEL)
WO
R64Richard Lewis ()
Veronica Burton (GBR)
Colin Dibley (AUS)
Lesley Bowrey (AUS)
WO
R64Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Judy Tegart (AUS)
Bye
R64John James (AUS)
Silvana Urroz ()
Warren Maher (LL) (AUS)
Leanne Harrison (AUS)
4-6 4-4 Retired
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Pam Whytcross (AUS)
Rohun Beven ()
Anne Hobbs (GBR)
6-1 6-3
R64Dennis Ralston (USA)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Victor Amaya (USA)
Carrie Meyer (USA)
6-4 8-9 6-2
R64Paul McNamee (AUS)
Kym Ruddell (AUS)
Bye
R64Fred McNair (8) (USA)
Lesley Hunt (AUS)
Robin Drysdale ()
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
6-3 5-7 6-1
R64Grover Reid (7) (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
Glenn Grisillo (Q) ()
Rene Blount (USA)
6-2 6-0
R64Brian Teacher (USA)
Kathy May (USA)
P. Dent (AUS)
Amanda Tobin (AUS)
6-3 6-2
R64Chris Kachel (AUS)
Ilana Kloss ()
Bye
R64John McEnroe (USA)
Stacy Margolin (USA)
Tony Lloyd (LL) ()
Ros Lewis (GBR)
6-2 6-2
R64Stone (AUS)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Jonathan Smith ()
Lindsey Beaven (GBR)
4-6 6-0 6-2
R64Neil Rayner (LL) (GBR)
Clare Harrison (GBR)
John Yuill (RSA)
Stephanie Tolleson (USA)
WO
R64Mike Machette (USA)
Sharon Walsh (USA)
Sam Vuille (Q) (USA)
Heather Ludloff (USA)
9-8 6-4
R64Geoff Masters (3) (AUS)
Virginia Wade (GBR)
Bye
R64Ross Case (6) (AUS)
Mona Schallau (USA)
Bye
R64John Austin (USA)
Tracy Austin (USA)
Chris Lewis ()
Helena Anliot (SWE)
6-1 6-4
R64Peter McNamara (AUS)
Diane Evers (AUS)
Victor Pecci (PRY)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
6-3 7-5
R64David Lloyd ()
Lesley Charles (GBR)
Bye
R64Kim Warwick (AUS)
Mima Jausovec ()
F. Stolle (AUS)
Julie Anthony (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R64Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
Regina Marsikova (CZE)
Bye
R64John Feaver ()
Annette Coe (GBR)
Randall Verdieck (Q) (USA)
Sherry Acker (USA)
9-8 6-2
R64R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Bye