ATP Wimbledon Draw (Men's) - 1977

Click Here To Join The Wimbledon Discussion!


Share This...


Wimbledon Event Details:

1977-06-20Grass
OutdoorWimbledon, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Wimbledon draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FBjorn Borg (2) (SWE)Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)3-6 6-2 6-1 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
SFJimmy Connors (1) (USA)John Mcenroe (Q) (USA)6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
SFBjorn Borg (2) (SWE)Vitas Gerulaitis (8) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (1) (USA)Byron Bertram (RSA)6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFJohn Mcenroe (Q) (USA)P. Dent (13) (AUS)6-4 8-9 4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFVitas Gerulaitis (8) (USA)Billy Martin (USA)6-2 8-9 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFBjorn Borg (2) (SWE)I. Nastase (6) (ROU)6-0 8-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)S. Smith (11) (USA)7-9 6-2 3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Byron Bertram (RSA)Kim Warwick (AUS)6-3 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R16John Mcenroe (Q) (USA)Sandy Mayer (USA)7-5 4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16P. Dent (13) (AUS)Tim Gullikson (USA)6-3 3-6 9-8 1-6 9-7 [H2H]
R16Vitas Gerulaitis (8) (USA)Dick Stockton (9) (USA)6-1 6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Billy Martin (USA)M. Cox (14) (GBR)3-6 6-3 6-4 0-6 9-7 [H2H]
R16I. Nastase (6) (ROU)Tom Okker (NED)6-8 6-4 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R16Bjorn Borg (2) (SWE)Wojtek Fibak (12) (POL)7-5 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)Cliff Drysdale (RSA)6-2 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32S. Smith (11) (USA)Onny Parun (NZL)6-3 5-7 9-8 7-5 [H2H]
R32Kim Warwick (AUS)B. Lutz (15) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-4 2-6 8-6 [H2H]
R32Byron Bertram (RSA)Paul Kronk (AUS)6-4 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32John Mcenroe (Q) (USA)Karl Meiler (GER)6-2 6-2 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Sandy Mayer (USA)Jorge Andrew (VEN)6-4 9-7 6-4 [H2H]
R32P. Dent (13) (AUS)Ray Moore (RSA)8-6 3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Tim Gullikson (USA)B. Fairlie (NZL)9-8 6-3 8-9 6-3 [H2H]
R32Vitas Gerulaitis (8) (USA)Jonathan Smith (GBR)6-3 8-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Dick Stockton (9) (USA)Fred Mcnair (USA)6-4 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32M. Cox (14) (GBR)Patrice Dominguez (FRA)6-4 6-1 8-6 [H2H]
R32Billy Martin (USA)G. Vilas (3) (ARG)6-2 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32I. Nastase (6) (ROU)Eliot Teltscher (Q) (USA)6-4 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Tom Okker (NED)Stone (AUS)4-6 2-6 9-8 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Wojtek Fibak (12) (POL)Christopher Mottram (GBR)3-6 9-8 6-3 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Bjorn Borg (2) (SWE)Niki Pilic (YUG)9-7 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)M. Riessen (USA)6-4 8-9 6-1 8-6 [H2H]
R64Cliff Drysdale (RSA)Mike Estep (USA)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Onny Parun (NZL)Russell Simpson (Q) (NZL)9-8 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64S. Smith (11) (USA)C. Pasarell (USA)6-4 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64B. Lutz (15) (USA)Dennis Ralston (USA)5-7 6-3 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Kim Warwick (AUS)David Lloyd (GBR)8-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Paul Kronk (AUS)D. Palm (Q) (SWE)5-7 6-4 6-8 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Byron Bertram (RSA)Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)6-2 4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Karl Meiler (GER)John Lloyd (GBR)2-6 3-6 6-2 6-4 9-7 [H2H]
R64John Mcenroe (Q) (USA)Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)9-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jorge Andrew (VEN)Butch Walts (USA)6-2 8-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sandy Mayer (USA)Adriano Panatta (10) (ITA)8-9 6-0 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64P. Dent (13) (AUS)Anand Amritraj (IND)2-6 9-8 6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ray Moore (RSA)Elio Alvarez (ARG)6-4 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64B. Fairlie (NZL)Bob Carmichael (LL) (AUS)8-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tim Gullikson (USA)Raul Ramirez (7) (MEX)6-3 6-4 3-6 8-9 6-4 [H2H]
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (8) (USA)Gene Mayer (USA)6-3 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Jonathan Smith (GBR)Henry Bunis (Q) (USA)6-3 7-5 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Fred Mcnair (USA)Hans Gildemeister (CHI)6-3 6-8 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Dick Stockton (9) (USA)R. Laver (AUS)3-6 9-7 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64M. Cox (14) (GBR)J. Alexander (AUS)8-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Patrice Dominguez (FRA)Dick Bohrnstedt (USA)6-2 9-8 6-3 [H2H]
R64Billy Martin (USA)R. Ruffels (AUS)3-6 2-6 9-8 6-2 10-8 [H2H]
R64G. Vilas (3) (ARG)John Yuill (RSA)6-3 6-2 3-6 8-6 [H2H]
R64I. Nastase (6) (ROU)Andrew Pattison (ZIM)7-9 3-6 7-5 8-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Eliot Teltscher (Q) (USA)Pat Du Pre (USA)WO[H2H]
R64Stone (AUS)Chris Kachel (Q) (AUS)6-2 8-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tom Okker (NED)Steve Docherty (AUS)8-9 7-5 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Wojtek Fibak (12) (POL)Jan Norback (SWE)6-3 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Christopher Mottram (GBR)Frew Mcmillan (RSA)6-4 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64Niki Pilic (YUG)Vijay Amritraj (IND)9-8 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Bjorn Borg (2) (SWE)Mark Edmondson (AUS)3-6 7-9 6-2 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jimmy Connors (1) (USA)Richard Lewis (GBR)6-3 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128M. Riessen (USA)Chris Lewis (NZL)6-3 1-6 8-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Cliff Drysdale (RSA)Jeff Borowiak (USA)8-9 6-3 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Mike Estep (USA)Jiri Granat (Q) (TCH)6-3 6-3 4-6 7-9 6-2 [H2H]
R128Russell Simpson (Q) (NZL)Bill Scanlon (USA)6-3 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Onny Parun (NZL)Butch Seewagen (LL) (USA)8-6 7-5 9-8 [H2H]
R128C. Pasarell (USA)Brian Teacher (USA)6-2 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128S. Smith (11) (USA)Crealy (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128B. Lutz (15) (USA)Bernie Mitton (RSA)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Dennis Ralston (USA)Trey Waltke (USA)5-7 6-4 6-2 9-8 [H2H]
R128David Lloyd (GBR)Ricardo Ycaza (Q) (ECU)6-4 3-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kim Warwick (AUS)Geoff Masters (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Paul Kronk (AUS)Jim Delaney (USA)7-5 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128D. Palm (Q) (SWE)Frank Gebert (GER)6-3 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Byron Bertram (RSA)Colin Dibley (AUS)6-4 3-6 2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)Ramiro Gonzalo Benavides Saravia (BOL)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128John Lloyd (GBR)Roscoe Tanner (4) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-4 8-6 [H2H]
R128Karl Meiler (GER)Bob Hewitt (RSA)7-5 4-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R128Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)John Feaver (GBR)6-1 2-6 2-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128John Mcenroe (Q) (USA)Ismail El Shafei (EGY)6-0 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Butch Walts (USA)John Marks (Q) (AUS)6-4 9-8 5-7 8-9 8-6 [H2H]
R128Jorge Andrew (VEN)Scott Carnahan (LL) (USA)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sandy Mayer (USA)Deon Joubert (RSA)6-2 3-6 6-2 8-9 7-5 [H2H]
R128Adriano Panatta (10) (ITA)Erik Van Dillen (USA)6-4 9-8 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128P. Dent (13) (AUS)William Lofgren (LL) (USA)6-1 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Anand Amritraj (IND)Mandarino (LL) (BRA)7-5 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Ray Moore (RSA)Andrew Jarrett (GBR)6-3 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Elio Alvarez (ARG)Rolf Thung (Q) (NED)6-4 4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128B. Fairlie (NZL)Victor Amaya (USA)8-9 7-5 8-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Bob Carmichael (LL) (AUS)Mike Machette (USA)4-6 6-3 9-8 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tim Gullikson (USA)Steve Krulevitz (USA)6-2 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Raul Ramirez (7) (MEX)Peter Fleming (USA)6-4 3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Vitas Gerulaitis (8) (USA)Tom Gorman (USA)6-1 9-8 6-3 [H2H]
R128Gene Mayer (USA)John Holladay (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jonathan Smith (GBR)Willem Prinsloo (RSA)6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Henry Bunis (Q) (USA)Grover Reid (Q) (USA)8-9 6-4 6-8 9-8 8-6 [H2H]
R128Hans Gildemeister (CHI)Belus Prajoux (CHI)4-6 6-4 6-8 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Fred Mcnair (USA)Nick Saviano (USA)6-3 4-6 6-3 8-9 16-14 [H2H]
R128R. Laver (AUS)Sean Sorensen (Q) (IRL)6-0 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Dick Stockton (9) (USA)Robin Drysdale (GBR)6-3 9-8 6-3 [H2H]
R128M. Cox (14) (GBR)Rory Chappell (LL) (RSA)6-4 7-5 8-6 [H2H]
R128J. Alexander (AUS)Tony Lloyd (GBR)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Dick Bohrnstedt (USA)Alvin Gardiner (Q) (AUS)8-9 9-8 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Patrice Dominguez (FRA)Sashi Menon (IND)6-4 4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Billy Martin (USA)Schneider (RSA)6-4 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128R. Ruffels (AUS)R. Taylor (GBR)7-5 8-6 2-6 9-7 [H2H]
R128John Yuill (RSA)Alvaro Betancur (COL)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128G. Vilas (3) (ARG)J. Kodes (TCH)9-8 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128I. Nastase (6) (ROU)Tom Gullikson (USA)6-2 6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Andrew Pattison (ZIM)Emilio Montano (LL) (MEX)6-1 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Eliot Teltscher (Q) (USA)Cliff Letcher (AUS)6-3 0-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Pat Du Pre (USA)Tomas Smid (Q) (TCH)6-4 6-4 5-7 8-6 [H2H]
R128Chris Kachel (Q) (AUS)Rick Fisher (LL) (USA)6-3 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Stone (AUS)Carlos Kirmayr (BRA)9-8 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tom Okker (NED)Ross Case (AUS)6-2 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Steve Docherty (AUS)Harold Solomon (16) (USA)6-4 4-6 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Wojtek Fibak (12) (POL)J. Fillol (CHI)6-3 4-6 4-6 9-8 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jan Norback (SWE)Mcmanus (Q) (USA)6-1 3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Frew Mcmillan (RSA)Jurgen Fassbender (FRG)6-4 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Christopher Mottram (GBR)Chico Hagey (USA)4-6 6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Niki Pilic (YUG)Hank Pfister (USA)6-4 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Vijay Amritraj (IND)Sherwood Stewart (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Mark Edmondson (AUS)Michael Wayman (GBR)6-4 2-6 6-4 8-9 7-5 [H2H]
R128Bjorn Borg (2) (SWE)Antonio Zugarelli (ITA)6-4 6-2 9-7 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FRoss Case (7) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
J. Alexander (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
6-3 6-4 3-6 8-9 6-4
SFJ. Alexander (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
8-9 6-1 9-7 3-6 6-4
SFRoss Case (7) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
M. Cox (GBR)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
6-1 6-4 6-1
QFBob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Wojtek Fibak (5) (POL)
Dick Stockton (USA)
6-4 6-4 9-7
QFJ. Alexander (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Syd Ball (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-2
QFM. Cox (GBR)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
M. Riessen (6) (USA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
8-6 9-8 7-9 4-6 6-2
QFRoss Case (7) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Bob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
6-2 9-8 5-7 7-9 8-6
R16Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Victor Amaya (USA)
Chico Hagey (USA)
7-9 7-5 6-4 6-4
R16Wojtek Fibak (5) (POL)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Dick Bohrnstedt (USA)
Mike Machette (USA)
6-2 8-6 3-6 6-4
R16J. Alexander (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
3-6 6-4 8-6 6-3
R16Syd Ball (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Colin Dibley (AUS)
Mike Estep (USA)
6-2 6-4 4-6 6-3
R16M. Riessen (6) (USA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Ismail El Shafei (EGY)
B. Fairlie (NZL)
6-3 6-8 4-6 6-4 6-3
R16M. Cox (GBR)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Peter Campbell (LL) (AUS)
John Holladay (USA)
6-2 6-4 6-2
R16Ross Case (7) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Billy Martin (USA)
Onny Parun (NZL)
4-6 9-7 6-3 4-6 9-7
R16Bob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
6-4 6-4 6-4
R32Victor Amaya (USA)
Chico Hagey (USA)
Jim Delaney (USA)
Sashi Menon (IND)
9-7 9-8 6-3
R32Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Crealy (AUS)
J. Kodes (TCH)
2-6 6-3 6-4 7-5
R32Dick Bohrnstedt (USA)
Mike Machette (USA)
Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
1-6 6-3 9-8 6-3
R32Wojtek Fibak (5) (POL)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Jose Luis Clerc (Q) (ARG)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
2-6 2-6 6-3 6-4 6-3
R32B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Scott Carnahan (Q) (USA)
Michael Wayman (GBR)
6-4 6-4 8-9 6-0
R32J. Alexander (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
Stone (AUS)
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
R32Colin Dibley (AUS)
Mike Estep (USA)
Hans Gildemeister (CHI)
Belus Prajoux (CHI)
9-7 9-8 9-8
R32Syd Ball (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Paul Kronk (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-4 6-3
R32M. Riessen (6) (USA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Ernie Ewert (LL) (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
9-8 6-4 6-4
R32Ismail El Shafei (EGY)
B. Fairlie (NZL)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
6-4 6-4 9-8
R32M. Cox (GBR)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
8-6 9-8 6-4
R32Peter Campbell (LL) (AUS)
John Holladay (USA)
Fred Mcnair (4) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
6-4 2-6 3-6 6-3 6-4
R32Ross Case (7) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Byron Bertram (RSA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
7-5 6-4 6-8 8-9 6-2
R32Billy Martin (USA)
Onny Parun (NZL)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
3-6 6-3 3-6 8-6 17-15
R32Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Richard Lewis (GBR)
3-6 6-3 6-4 9-7
R32Bob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
David Lloyd (GBR)
John Lloyd (GBR)
6-3 6-2 6-4
R64Jim Delaney (USA)
Sashi Menon (IND)
Brian Gottfried (1) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
3-6 7-5 6-8 6-2 6-3
R64Victor Amaya (USA)
Chico Hagey (USA)
Michael Appleton (LL) (GBR)
Jeremy Dier (GBR)
6-3 6-4 9-7
R64Crealy (AUS)
J. Kodes (TCH)
Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
9-8 8-9 9-7 8-9 6-3
R64Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Rick Fisher (USA)
Mcmanus (USA)
6-1 6-2 6-4
R64Dick Bohrnstedt (USA)
Mike Machette (USA)
Henry Bunis (LL) (USA)
Butch Seewagen (USA)
6-3 6-4 6-3
R64Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Dale Collings (Q) (AUS)
Gary Hutchinson (AUS)
5-7 9-8 6-4 7-5
R64Jose Luis Clerc (Q) (ARG)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
Robert Keighery (Q) (AUS)
Warren Maher (AUS)
7-5 6-2 6-4
R64Wojtek Fibak (5) (POL)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Jorge Andrew (VEN)
Ramiro Gonzalo Benavides Saravia (BOL)
6-2 6-1 6-2
R64B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Tim Gullikson (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
2-6 7-5 6-3 6-3
R64Scott Carnahan (Q) (USA)
Michael Wayman (GBR)
Peter Fleming (USA)
Gene Mayer (USA)
4-6 9-8 6-3 6-2
R64J. Alexander (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Chiradip Mukerjea (IND)
Bhanu Nunna (IND)
6-3 6-0 6-2
R64R. Ruffels (AUS)
Stone (AUS)
Willem Prinsloo (RSA)
Schneider (RSA)
7-5 6-4 6-0
R64Hans Gildemeister (CHI)
Belus Prajoux (CHI)
Chris Bradnam (GBR)
Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
8-6 6-4 7-9 6-2
R64Colin Dibley (AUS)
Mike Estep (USA)
Tom Gorman (USA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
9-8 6-3 6-4
R64Paul Kronk (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
Ashok Amritraj (LL) (IND)
Alvin Gardiner (AUS)
6-2 9-7 3-6 6-1
R64Syd Ball (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
C. Pasarell (8) (USA)
Erik Van Dillen (USA)
6-3 6-3 6-4
R64M. Riessen (6) (USA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
R. Laver (AUS)
J. Newcombe (AUS)
3-6 6-0 8-9 6-2 6-2
R64Ernie Ewert (LL) (AUS)
John Trickey (AUS)
Rohun Beven (GBR)
Nigel Sears (GBR)
6-0 8-6 6-3
R64Ismail El Shafei (EGY)
B. Fairlie (NZL)
Rod Frawley (Q) (AUS)
Graeme Thomson (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-4
R64Hank Pfister (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
Christopher Kaskow (GBR)
Tony Lloyd (GBR)
7-5 6-4 6-3
R64M. Cox (GBR)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Gilles Moretton (FRA)
Yannick Noah (FRA)
5-7 6-3 9-8 6-3
R64Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
Eric Friedler (USA)
Jerry Karzen (USA)
6-3 6-2 6-1
R64Peter Campbell (LL) (AUS)
John Holladay (USA)
Chris Lewis (NZL)
Russell Simpson (NZL)
6-3 6-4 9-8
R64Fred Mcnair (4) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Peter Langsford (LL) (NZL)
Leo Palin (FIN)
8-6 1-6 6-3 2-6 8-6
R64Ross Case (7) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Alvaro Fillol (CHI)
J. Fillol (CHI)
6-3 6-4 6-4
R64Byron Bertram (RSA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Emilio Montano (MEX)
John Yuill (RSA)
6-2 6-4 6-4
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Mandarino (BRA)
Tito Vazquez (ARG)
6-2 6-1 6-2
R64Billy Martin (USA)
Onny Parun (NZL)
John Feaver (GBR)
R. Taylor (GBR)
7-9 6-2 6-4 6-2
R64Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Richard Lewis (GBR)
B. Bowrey (AUS)
Neale Fraser (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-4 6-2
R64Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
Marten (LL) (GER)
Reinhart Probst (GER)
6-3 7-5 6-4
R64David Lloyd (GBR)
John Lloyd (GBR)
Alvaro Betancur (COL)
Deon Joubert (RSA)
6-1 6-3 6-2
R64Bob Hewitt (2) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Ray Moore (RSA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
7-5 6-1 6-4
Mixed Doubles
FBob Hewitt (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
3-6 7-5 6-4
SFFrew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Dennis Ralston (4) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
5-7 6-4 12-10
SFBob Hewitt (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
P. Dent (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
5-7 6-4 7-5
QFFrew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Stone (AUS)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
9-7 6-4
QFDennis Ralston (4) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
6-8 6-3 10-8
QFBob Hewitt (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Neale Fraser (AUS)
Judy Tegart (AUS)
6-3 6-2
QFP. Dent (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Grover Reid (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
6-3 1-6 9-7
R16Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Annette Coe (GBR)
7-5 9-7
R16Stone (AUS)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
John Marks (AUS)
Lindsay Blachford (GBR)
6-3 6-4
R16Dennis Ralston (4) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Brigette Cuypers (RSA)
6-1 6-4
R16John Mcenroe (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
6-2 5-7 6-2
R16Neale Fraser (AUS)
Judy Tegart (AUS)
Cliff Letcher (AUS)
Pam Whytcross (AUS)
2-6 7-5 6-4
R16Bob Hewitt (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
6-3 7-5
R16Grover Reid (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
Mike Machette (USA)
Sharon Walsh (USA)
8-9 6-2 6-3
R16P. Dent (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Steve Docherty (AUS)
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Willem Prinsloo (RSA)
Tanya Harford (RSA)
6-4 6-3
R32Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Annette Coe (GBR)
Colin Dibley (AUS)
Helen Gourlay (AUS)
6-3 1-6 6-3
R32Stone (AUS)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
Ernie Ewert (AUS)
Mimi Wikstedt (SWE)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R32John Marks (AUS)
Lindsay Blachford (GBR)
Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Lindsey Beaven (GBR)
6-3 6-1
R32Dennis Ralston (4) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
C. Pasarell (USA)
Julie Anthony (USA)
9-7 6-4
R32Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Brigette Cuypers (RSA)
Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Kemmer (USA)
8-9 6-1 6-2
R32John Mcenroe (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
John Lloyd (GBR)
Monica Simmen (SUI)
6-4 6-3
R32Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Jonathan Smith (GBR)
Corinne Molesworth (GBR)
7-5 4-6 6-4
R32Neale Fraser (AUS)
Judy Tegart (AUS)
Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
Ruta Gerulaitis (USA)
WO
R32Cliff Letcher (AUS)
Pam Whytcross (AUS)
Peter Fleming (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
WO
R32Bob Hewitt (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Deon Joubert (RSA)
Marise Kruger (RSA)
7-5 6-2
R32M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Linky Boshoff (RSA)
6-1 9-7
R32Mike Machette (USA)
Sharon Walsh (USA)
Jan Norback (SWE)
Nina Bohm (SWE)
6-3 6-4
R32Grover Reid (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
Chris O'neil (AUS)
3-6 6-4 6-1
R32Steve Docherty (AUS)
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
Sandy Mayer (USA)
Rosie Casals (USA)
WO
R32P. Dent (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
Virginia Wade (GBR)
7-5 6-2
R64Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Andrew Jarrett (GBR)
Deborah Jevans (GBR)
6-2 1-6 6-2
R64Willem Prinsloo (RSA)
Tanya Harford (RSA)
Bye
R64Colin Dibley (AUS)
Helen Gourlay (AUS)
Bye
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Annette Coe (GBR)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Kathy May (USA)
WO
R64Ernie Ewert (AUS)
Mimi Wikstedt (SWE)
Bye
R64Stone (AUS)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
David Lloyd (GBR)
Lesley Charles (GBR)
6-4 9-8
R64Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Lindsey Beaven (GBR)
Bye
R64John Marks (AUS)
Lindsay Blachford (GBR)
Noel Callaghan (AUS)
Christine Matison (AUS)
3-6 9-7 6-3
R64Dennis Ralston (4) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
Keith Wooldridge (GBR)
Winnie Shaw (GBR)
6-4 6-2
R64C. Pasarell (USA)
Julie Anthony (USA)
Bye
R64Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Kemmer (USA)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Cynthia-Ann Thomas (USA)
6-3 7-5
R64Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Brigette Cuypers (RSA)
Bye
R64John Lloyd (GBR)
Monica Simmen (SUI)
Bye
R64John Mcenroe (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
Wilson (GBR)
Jackie Fayter (GBR)
5-7 9-8 7-5
R64Jonathan Smith (GBR)
Corinne Molesworth (GBR)
Bye
R64Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Kenichi Hirai (JPN)
Naoko Sato (JPN)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R64Neale Fraser (AUS)
Judy Tegart (AUS)
John Holladay (USA)
Terry Holladay (USA)
WO
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
Ruta Gerulaitis (USA)
Bye
R64Peter Fleming (USA)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Bye
R64Cliff Letcher (AUS)
Pam Whytcross (AUS)
John Yuill (RSA)
Stephanie Tolleson (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R64Bob Hewitt (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Bye
R64Deon Joubert (RSA)
Marise Kruger (RSA)
Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-0
R64Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Linky Boshoff (RSA)
Bye
R64M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
John Feaver (GBR)
Linda Mottram (GBR)
6-1 6-2
R64Mike Machette (USA)
Sharon Walsh (USA)
Chico Hagey (USA)
Susan Hagey (BEL)
6-3 4-6 6-4
R64Jan Norback (SWE)
Nina Bohm (SWE)
Bye
R64Grover Reid (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
Bye
R64Chris Kachel (AUS)
Chris O'neil (AUS)
B. Bowrey (AUS)
Kym Ruddell (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R64Steve Docherty (AUS)
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
Bye
R64Sandy Mayer (USA)
Rosie Casals (USA)
Fred Mcnair (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
WO
R64R. Ruffels (AUS)
Virginia Wade (GBR)
Richard Lewis (GBR)
Sue Mappin (GBR)
6-3 6-4
R64P. Dent (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tomas Smid (TCH)Scott Carnahan (USA)6-4 8-6 8-9 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Mcmanus (USA)Emilio Montano (MEX)6-1 3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Grover Reid (USA)Yannick Noah (FRA)7-5 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Russell Simpson (NZL)Mandarino (BRA)8-9 7-5 9-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Henry Bunis (USA)Victor Eke (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Chris Kachel (AUS)Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)3-6 6-3 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)Butch Seewagen (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2 9-7 [H2H]
Q1Rolf Thung (NED)David Carter (AUS)9-7 8-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Sean Sorensen (IRL)Bob Carmichael (AUS)6-3 3-6 4-6 9-8 8-6 [H2H]
Q1Jiri Granat (TCH)Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)6-3 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Alvin Gardiner (AUS)Noel Callaghan (AUS)2-6 6-3 9-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q1John Marks (AUS)Warren Maher (AUS)6-3 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Eliot Teltscher (USA)William Lofgren (USA)6-4 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1John Holladay (USA)Rory Chappell (RSA)6-1 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1D. Palm (SWE)Rick Fisher (USA)8-9 6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q1John Mcenroe (USA)Gilles Moretton (FRA)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Tomas Smid (TCH)Martin West (GBR)6-3 8-6 [H2H]
Q2Scott Carnahan (USA)Dominique Bedel (FRA)6-2 9-8 [H2H]
Q2Emilio Montano (MEX)Meer Mohammed Khan (PAK)5-7 9-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Mcmanus (USA)Pascal Portes (FRA)6-3 9-7 [H2H]
Q2Grover Reid (USA)Jeremy Dier (GBR)7-9 8-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yannick Noah (FRA)Tim Clements (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Russell Simpson (NZL)Max Hurlimann (SUI)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Mandarino (BRA)Mike Collins (GBR)6-8 9-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Henry Bunis (USA)Bob Rheinberger (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Victor Eke (AUS)Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Chris Kachel (AUS)Neil Rayner (GBR)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)Jeremy Cohen (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)Robert Keighery (AUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Butch Seewagen (USA)Greg Halder (CAN)6-3 8-6 [H2H]
Q2David Carter (AUS)Christopher Kaskow (GBR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Rolf Thung (NED)Van't Hof (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Bob Carmichael (AUS)Leo Palin (FIN)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Sean Sorensen (IRL)Ernie Ewert (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jiri Granat (TCH)Greg Dingwall (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)Brad Drewett (AUS)8-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Alvin Gardiner (AUS)Chris Bradnam (GBR)6-4 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Noel Callaghan (AUS)Christophe Casa (FRA)3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2John Marks (AUS)Jan Simbera (TCH)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Warren Maher (AUS)Rod Frawley (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2William Lofgren (USA)Rohun Beven (GBR)6-3 3-6 11-9 [H2H]
Q2Eliot Teltscher (USA)Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN)9-8 6-3 [H2H]
Q2John Holladay (USA)Eric Friedler (USA)4-6 9-8 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rory Chappell (RSA)Peter Campbell (AUS)4-6 9-7 11-9 [H2H]
Q2D. Palm (SWE)Joao Soares (BRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Rick Fisher (USA)John Trickey (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2John Mcenroe (USA)Marten (GER)6-8 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Gilles Moretton (FRA)B. Bowrey (AUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Tomas Smid (TCH)Michael Appleton (GBR)8-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Martin West (GBR)William Gowans (GBR)6-2 9-7 [H2H]
Q3Dominique Bedel (FRA)Humphrey Hose (VEN)2-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Scott Carnahan (USA)Jerry Karzen (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Emilio Montano (MEX)Norman Holmes (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Meer Mohammed Khan (PAK)John Mills (NZL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Pascal Portes (FRA)Jose Carlos Schmidt (BRA)7-9 6-2 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Mcmanus (USA)Gustavo Guerrero (ARG)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Grover Reid (USA)Chiradip Mukerjea (IND)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Jeremy Dier (GBR)Peter Langsford (NZL)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Yannick Noah (FRA)Enio Moreira (BRA)6-1 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Tim Clements (AUS)Charles Fancutt (AUS)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Russell Simpson (NZL)Michel Burgener (SUI)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Max Hurlimann (SUI)Wayne Hampson (AUS)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mike Collins (GBR)Nikolaos Kelaidis (GRE)6-4 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Mandarino (BRA)Rick Meyer (USA)6-3 8-9 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Henry Bunis (USA)Stanislav Birner (TCH)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bob Rheinberger (AUS)Dale Collings (AUS)9-8 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)Stephen Wright (AUS)7-5 6-8 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Victor Eke (AUS)Ashok Amritraj (IND)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Chris Kachel (AUS)Shlomo Glickstein (ISR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Neil Rayner (GBR)Saeed Meer (PAK)9-8 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jeremy Cohen (USA)P Ranney (USA)9-8 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)Willie Davies (GBR)9-8 8-6 [H2H]
Q3Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)Doug Crawford (USA)6-3 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Robert Keighery (AUS)Bhanu Nunna (IND)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Greg Halder (CAN)Henry Jacobson (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Butch Seewagen (USA)Brian Mccarthy (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3David Carter (AUS)Alvaro Fillol (CHI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Christopher Kaskow (GBR)Nigel Sears (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Van't Hof (USA)Paul Dougherty (AUS)8-9 7-5 17-15 [H2H]
Q3Rolf Thung (NED)Mark Pinchbeck (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Bob Carmichael (AUS)Patrice Hagelauer (FRA)9-8 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Leo Palin (FIN)Meir Wertheimer (ISR)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Sean Sorensen (IRL)Noel Jensen (AUS)6-2 3-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Ernie Ewert (AUS)Kenichi Hirai (JPN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Jiri Granat (TCH)Stephen Mcinnes (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Greg Dingwall (AUS)Gary Hutchinson (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Brad Drewett (AUS)Jose Luis Clerc (ARG)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)Graeme Thomson (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alvin Gardiner (AUS)Noel Phillips (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Chris Bradnam (GBR)Gary Slater (NZL)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Noel Callaghan (AUS)W Sudol (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Christophe Casa (FRA)Alan Caulfield (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3John Marks (AUS)Eduardo Bengoechea (ARG)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Jan Simbera (TCH)John Whiteford (GBR)9-7 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Warren Maher (AUS)Munawar Iqbal (PAK)6-1 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Rod Frawley (AUS)Dean Martin (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3William Lofgren (USA)Fernando Dalla-Fontana (ARG)6-2 3-6 11-9 [H2H]
Q3Rohun Beven (GBR)Nasir Munir-Ahmed (PAK)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN)Louk Sanders (NED)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Eliot Teltscher (USA)Reinhart Probst (GER)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Eric Friedler (USA)Colon Nunez (ECU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3John Holladay (USA)Ray Kelly (AUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Peter Campbell (AUS)Jamil Ahmed (PAK)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Rory Chappell (RSA)Peter Lawler (USA)6-3 8-9 7-5 [H2H]
Q3D. Palm (SWE)Tetsu Kuramitsu (JPN)8-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Joao Soares (BRA)Jerry Suyderhoud (USA)6-2 8-9 8-6 [H2H]
Q3John Trickey (AUS)Greg Braun (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rick Fisher (USA)Terry Rocavert (AUS)7-5 8-9 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Marten (GER)Tito Vazquez (ARG)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3John Mcenroe (USA)Christophe Roger-Vasselin (FRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3B. Bowrey (AUS)Christopher Wells (GBR)2-6 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Gilles Moretton (FRA)Tenny Svensson (SWE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Wimbledon draw (Men's) 1977?
Who will win Wimbledon?