ATP West Africa Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The West Africa Discussion!


Share This...


West Africa Event Details:

2002-07-15Hard
OutdoorAccra, Ghana
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the West Africa draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FClaude N'Goran (3) ()Valentin Sanon (3) ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFClaude N'Goran (7) ()Gunther Darkey (1) (GHA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
SFValentin Sanon ()Johan Du Randt (4) (RSA)2-6 7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFGunther Darkey (1) (GHA)Federico Torresi (ITA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFClaude N'Goran (3) ()Chris Lewis (7) ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFJohan Du Randt (3) (RSA)Andrew Anderson (8) (RSA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFValentin Sanon ()Nicholas Mcdonald (Q) ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Gunther Darkey (1) (GHA)Justin Layne (Q) ()6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Federico Torresi (Q) (ITA)Genius Chidzikwe (ZWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Claude N'Goran (3) ()Zibusiso Ncube (ZWE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Chris Lewis (7) ()Josef Nesticky (CZE)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R16Andrew Anderson (8) (RSA)Andrey Kozhemyakin (RUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R16Johan Du Randt (3) (RSA)Kwami Gakpo (TGO)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Nicholas Mcdonald (WC) ()Matwe Middelkoop (7) (NLD)7-6(3) 6-0[H2H]
R16Valentin Sanon (WC) ()Mohamed-Sekou Drame (2) (FRA)3-6 7-6(9) 6-3[H2H]
R32Gunther Darkey (1) (GHA)Adewunmi Adeniji (LL) ()6-2 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Justin Layne ()Patrick Nortey (Q) (GHA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Federico Torresi (ITA)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA)7-6(5) 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Genius Chidzikwe (LL) (ZWE)Ibrahim Kabiru (Q) (NGA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Claude N'Goran (3) ()Alexei Filenkov (WC) (RUS)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Zibusiso Ncube (ZWE)Quincy Adjei-Darko (Q) (GHA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Josef Nesticky (CZE)Remco Pondman (NLD)3-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Chris Lewis (7) ()Toyin Dairo (NGA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrew Anderson (8) (RSA)Ben Haran ()7-6(4) 6-2[H2H]
R32Andrey Kozhemyakin (LL) (RUS)Francois Tetevi (Q) ()6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Kwami Gakpo (TGO)Abdul-Mumin Babalola (WC) (NGA)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Johan Du Randt (3) (RSA)Sunday Maku (NGA)6-4 7-6(5)[H2H]
R32Matwe Middelkoop (7) (NLD)Kwasi Ahenkora (Q) (GHA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Nicholas Mcdonald (WC) ()Frederick Egyir (Q) (GHA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Valentin Sanon ()Ajayi Ayodeji (WC) (NGA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Mohamed-Sekou Drame (2) (FRA)Ronald Rugimbana ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGenius Chidzikwe (1) (ZWE)
Johan Du Randt (RSA)
Andrew Anderson (3) (RSA)
Nicholas Mcdonald ()
6-3 4-6 6-3
FGenius Chidzikwe (1) (ZWE)
Johan Du Randt (RSA)
Andrew Anderson (2) (RSA)
Nicholas Mcdonald ()
6-3 4-6 6-3
SFGenius Chidzikwe (1) (ZWE)
Johan Du Randt (RSA)
Claude N'Goran (4) ()
Valentin Sanon ()
6-1 6-4
SFAndrew Anderson (RSA)
Nicholas Mcdonald ()
Josef Nesticky (4) (CZE)
Ronald Rugimbana ()
1-6 6-3 7-6(7)
SFGenius Chidzikwe (1) (ZWE)
Johan Du Randt (RSA)
Chris Lewis ()
Federico Torresi (ITA)
6-4 6-4
SFAndrew Anderson (2) (RSA)
Nicholas Mcdonald ()
Adewunmi Adeniji (3A) ()
Ronald Rugimbana ()
6-3 6-1
QFGenius Chidzikwe (1) (ZWE)
Johan Du Randt (RSA)
Chris Lewis (1) ()
Federico Torresi (ITA)
7-6(3) 3-6 7-5
QFGenius Chidzikwe (1) (ZWE)
Johan Du Randt (RSA)
Claude N'Goran ()
Valentin Sanon ()
6-3 6-4
QFChris Lewis ()
Federico Torresi (ITA)
Matwe Middelkoop (4) (NLD)
Remco Pondman (NLD)
6-2 6-4
QFClaude N'Goran (3) ()
Valentin Sanon ()
Ibrahim Kabiru (3) (NGA)
Sunday Maku (NGA)
6-4 6-3
QFJosef Nesticky (Q) (CZE)
Ronald Rugimbana ()
Adewunmi Adeniji (Q) ()
Ibukun Ilesanmi (NGA)
6-1 4-1 Retired
QFAdewunmi Adeniji (3) ()
Ronald Rugimbana ()
Ibrahim Kabiru (NGA)
Sunday Maku (NGA)
6-3 6-4
QFAndrew Anderson (2) (RSA)
Nicholas Mcdonald ()
Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA)
Gunther Darkey (GHA)
7-6(3) 6-4
QFAndrew Anderson (RSA)
Nicholas Mcdonald ()
Kwasi Ahenkora (GHA)
Rodrigue Vignikin (BEN)
6-2 6-3
R16Genius Chidzikwe (1) (ZWE)
Johan Du Randt (RSA)
Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA)
Gunther Darkey (GHA)
6-4 7-6(5)
R16Chris Lewis ()
Federico Torresi (ITA)
Ajayi Ayodeji (NGA)
Toyin Dairo (NGA)
3-6 6-4 6-0
R16Claude N'Goran (3) ()
Valentin Sanon ()
Kwami Gakpo (TGO)
Alfred Koripamo (NGA)
WO
R16Ibrahim Kabiru (NGA)
Sunday Maku (NGA)
Ben Haran ()
Justin Layne ()
3-6 6-4 6-4
R16Adewunmi Adeniji ()
Ibukun Ilesanmi (NGA)
Olushola Adebisi (WC) ()
Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGA)
6-3 6-4
R16Josef Nesticky (3) (CZE)
Ronald Rugimbana ()
Alexei Filenkov (RUS)
Andrey Kozhemyakin (RUS)
6-2 6-4
R16Andrew Anderson (RSA)
Nicholas Mcdonald ()
Jessie Koti ()
Zibusiso Ncube (ZWE)
WO
R16Kwasi Ahenkora (WC) (GHA)
Rodrigue Vignikin (BEN)
Matwe Middelkoop (2) (NLD)
Remco Pondman (NLD)
6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(0)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Andrey Kozhemyakin (1) (RUS)Daniel Agyapong (GHA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ibrahim Kabiru (2) (NGA)Isaac Jaraa (GHA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
Q1Quincy Adjei-Darko (GHA)Simeon Olakunle (3) ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Federico Torresi (4) (ITA)Charles Owusu (GHA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q1Nicholas Mcdonald (5) ()Emmanuel Holm (GHA)WO[H2H]
Q1Frederick Egyir (GHA)Rodrigue Vignikin (6) (BEN)WO[H2H]
Q1Adewunmi Adeniji (7) ()Kodjo Sodji (9) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Francois Tetevi (8) ()Ibukun Ilesanmi (10) (NGA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q1Ismaila Sikiru ()Simeon Olakunle ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Ajayi Ayodeji (NGA)Jessie Koti ()4-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Kwami Gakpo (TGO)Olushola Adebisi ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q1Rodrigue Vignikin (BEN)Toyin Dairo (NGA)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Andrey Kozhemyakin (RUS)Alfred Koripamo (NGA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ben Haran ()Sourou Gandonou (BEN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Ibrahim Kabiru (NGA)Francois Tetevi ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q1Romain Setomey (BEN)Adewunmi Adeniji ()3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ismaila Sikiru ()ByeBye[H2H]
Q2Simeon Olakunle ()Paul Moses ()3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Jessie Koti ()Kodjo Sodji ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ajayi Ayodeji (NGA)Nambeyou Barra (WC) ()6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Olushola Adebisi ()Etido Udofa (WC) ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Kwami Gakpo (TGO)Christophe Couprie (GAB)7-5 6-7(6) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Toyin Dairo (NGA)Sunday Igbinovia ()1-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Rodrigue Vignikin (BEN)Alexei Filenkov (RUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alfred Koripamo (NGA)Lionnel Didavi (WC) (BEN)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q2Andrey Kozhemyakin (RUS)Joshua Ejeigbu ()6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Sourou Gandonou (BEN)Jean Agbodeka (WC) ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ben Haran ()Ugo Ndukwu ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Francois Tetevi ()Ata Khatib (GBR)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ibrahim Kabiru (NGA)Ibukun Ilesanmi (WC) (NGA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Romain Setomey (BEN)Kryce-Didier Momo-Kassa (GAB)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Adewunmi Adeniji ()Onyebuchi Osuigwe ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Adewunmi Adeniji (1) ()
Ibukun Ilesanmi (NGA)
Ismaila Sikiru (2) ()
Simeon Olakunle ()
6-4 6-4
Q1Alexei Filenkov (RUS)
Andrey Kozhemyakin (RUS)
Sourou Gandonou (BEN)
Rodrigue Vignikin (BEN)
6-1 6-1
Q2Alexei Filenkov (RUS)
Andrey Kozhemyakin (RUS)
Jean Agbodeka ()
Kryce-Didier Momo-Kassa (GAB)
6-1 6-1
Q2Sourou Gandonou (BEN)
Rodrigue Vignikin (BEN)
Ismaila Sikiru (WC) ()
Simeon Olakunle ()
6-3 6-3