ATP Washington DC Draw (Men's) - 1987

Click Here To Join The Washington DC Discussion!


Share This...


Washington DC Event Details:

1987-07-27Hard
OutdoorWashington, DC, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Washington DC draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FIvan Lendl (1) (USA)Brad Gilbert (4) (USA)6-1 6-0[H2H]
SFIvan Lendl (1) (USA)Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
SFBrad Gilbert (4) (USA)Boris Becker (2WC) (GER)3-6 6-3 6-0[H2H]
QFIvan Lendl (1) (USA)Jimmy Arias (7) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (3) (USA)Todd Witsken (12) (USA)6-3 2-6 6-2[H2H]
QFBrad Gilbert (4) (USA)Marty Davis (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFBoris Becker (2WC) (GER)Jay Berger (8) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)David Wheaton (WC) (USA)6-7 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Jimmy Arias (7) (USA)Simon Youl (AUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Jim Pugh (14) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Todd Witsken (12) (USA)Laurie Warder (Q) (AUS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R16Marty Davis (USA)Johan Kriek (5) (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Brad Gilbert (4) (USA)Nduka Odizor (13) (NGA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Jay Berger (8) (USA)Blaine Willenborg (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Boris Becker (2WC) (GER)John Ross (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)Brad Pearce (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32David Wheaton (WC) (USA)Jon Levine (Q) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Simon Youl (AUS)Patrik Kuhnen (GER)7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jimmy Arias (7) (USA)Michael Kures (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)Kelly Jones (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Jim Pugh (14) (USA)Michael Westphal (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Todd Witsken (12) (USA)Brad Drewett (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Laurie Warder (Q) (AUS)Craig A. Miller (LL) (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Johan Kriek (5) (USA)Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Marty Davis (USA)Bill Scanlon (USA)6-2 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R32Nduka Odizor (13) (NGA)Stephane Bonneau (CAN)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R32Brad Gilbert (4) (USA)Chip Hooper (USA)6-3 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Jay Berger (8) (USA)Jay Lapidus (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Blaine Willenborg (USA)Christo Steyn (RSA)4-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
R32John Ross (WC) (USA)Al Parker (WC) (USA)6-3 6-0[H2H]
R32Boris Becker (2WC) (GER)Richard Matuszewski (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Ivan Lendl (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Brad Pearce (USA)Michael Robertson (Q) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R64Jon Levine (Q) (USA)Thomas Hogstedt (SWE)6-1 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R64David Wheaton (WC) (USA)Johan Carlsson (15) (SWE)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R64Patrik Kuhnen (GER)Andre Agassi (10) (USA)6-4 4-6 6-0[H2H]
R64Simon Youl (AUS)Jimmy Brown (USA)6-7 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Michael Kures (USA)Christian Saceanu (GER)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Jimmy Arias (7) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (3) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Kelly Jones (USA)Peter Moraing (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Michael Westphal (GER)Peter Lundgren (SWE)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R64Jim Pugh (14) (USA)Derek Tarr (Q) (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Todd Witsken (12) (USA)Ken Flach (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Brad Drewett (AUS)Ben Testerman (USA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R64Laurie Warder (Q) (AUS)Eric Winogradsky (FRA)4-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Craig A. Miller (LL) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)Tony Mmoh (NGA)6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Marty Davis (USA)Gary Muller (RSA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R64Bill Scanlon (USA)Jaime Yzaga (11) (PER)6-3 0-6 6-0[H2H]
R64Nduka Odizor (13) (NGA)Gary Donnelly (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Stephane Bonneau (CAN)Tomm Warneke (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Chip Hooper (USA)Martin Laurendeau (CAN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Brad Gilbert (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jay Berger (8) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jay Lapidus (USA)Mark Kratzmann (AUS)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Christo Steyn (RSA)Joey Rive (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Blaine Willenborg (USA)Dan Goldie (9) (USA)7-6 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64John Ross (WC) (USA)Peter Fleming (16) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Al Parker (WC) (USA)Barry Moir (RSA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R64Richard Matuszewski (USA)Vincent Van Patten (WC) (USA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R64Boris Becker (2WC) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGary Donnelly (2) (USA)
Peter Fleming (USA)
Laurie Warder (3) (AUS)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
6-2 7-6
SFLaurie Warder (3) (AUS)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Paul Annacone (1) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-2 2-6 7-6
SFGary Donnelly (2) (USA)
Peter Fleming (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Sammy Giammalva (USA)
7-6 3-6 7-6
QFPaul Annacone (1) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Kelly Jones (7) (USA)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
4-6 7-6 6-4
QFLaurie Warder (3) (AUS)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Chip Hooper (5) (USA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
6-7 7-5 6-4
QFSteve Denton (USA)
Sammy Giammalva (USA)
Brad Pearce (6) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
6-3 6-4
QFGary Donnelly (2) (USA)
Peter Fleming (USA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Tomm Warneke (USA)
7-6 3-6 7-6
R16Paul Annacone (1) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Dan Goldie (USA)
Larry Scott (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Kelly Jones (7) (USA)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
Marty Davis (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
3-6 7-6 6-4
R16Laurie Warder (3) (AUS)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
David Wheaton (WC) (USA)
Jaime Yzaga (PER)
6-1 6-1
R16Chip Hooper (5) (USA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Ivan Lendl (USA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
WO
R16Brad Pearce (6) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
Johan Carlsson (SWE)
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
7-5 6-3
R16Steve Denton (USA)
Sammy Giammalva (USA)
Ken Flach (4) (USA)
Christo Steyn (RSA)
6-7 6-4 6-1
R16Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Tomm Warneke (USA)
Rill Baxter (8) (USA)
Joey Rive (USA)
6-1 7-5
R16Gary Donnelly (2) (USA)
Peter Fleming (USA)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R32Paul Annacone (1) (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
Bye
R32Dan Goldie (USA)
Larry Scott (USA)
Andre Agassi (USA)
Jimmy Arias (USA)
7-6 2-6 7-5
R32Marty Davis (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Dexter MacBride (USA)
Barry Moir (RSA)
7-6 6-4
R32Kelly Jones (7) (USA)
Tim Pawsat (USA)
Jimmy Brown (USA)
Ricky Brown (USA)
6-4 6-0
R32Laurie Warder (3) (AUS)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Bye
R32David Wheaton (WC) (USA)
Jaime Yzaga (PER)
Jay Berger (WC) (USA)
Richard Matuszewski (USA)
6-2 7-6
R32Ivan Lendl (USA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
Michael Robertson (USA)
Todd Witsken (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Chip Hooper (5) (USA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Ben Testerman (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Brad Pearce (6) (USA)
Jim Pugh (USA)
David Graham (AUS)
Eric Winogradsky (FRA)
7-5 6-4
R32Johan Carlsson (SWE)
Peter Lundgren (SWE)
Charles Cox (USA)
Jon Levine (USA)
3-6 6-3 7-6
R32Steve Denton (USA)
Sammy Giammalva (USA)
Brad Gilbert (USA)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
7-5 6-3
R32Ken Flach (4) (USA)
Christo Steyn (RSA)
Bye
R32Rill Baxter (8) (USA)
Joey Rive (USA)
John Ross (USA)
Derek Tarr (USA)
7-6 6-4
R32Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Tomm Warneke (USA)
Al Parker (WC) (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
Simon Youl (AUS)
David Dowlen (USA)
Nduka Odizor (NGA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R32Gary Donnelly (2) (USA)
Peter Fleming (USA)
Bye