ATP Washington DC Draw (Men's) - 1984

Click Here To Join The Washington DC Discussion!


Share This...


Washington DC Event Details:

1984-07-23Clay
OutdoorWashington, DC, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Washington DC draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndres Gomez (2) (ECU)Aaron Krickstein (7) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
SFAaron Krickstein (7) (USA)Thierry Tulasne (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFAndres Gomez (2) (ECU)G. Vilas (5) (ARG)6-1 7-5[H2H]
QFThierry Tulasne (FRA)Dan Goldie (USA)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFAaron Krickstein (7) (USA)Diego Perez (11) (URU)7-6 6-1[H2H]
QFG. Vilas (5) (ARG)Pablo Arraya (13) (PER)6-1 7-6[H2H]
QFAndres Gomez (2) (ECU)Mel Purcell (8) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Dan Goldie (USA)Brian Gottfried (16) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Thierry Tulasne (FRA)Fernando Luna (14) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Diego Perez (11) (URU)Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Aaron Krickstein (7) (USA)Egan Adams (Q) (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16G. Vilas (5) (ARG)Pedro Rebolledo (CHL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Pablo Arraya (13) (PER)Henrik Sundstrom (3) (SWE)6-2 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Mel Purcell (8) (USA)Pavel Slozil (CZE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Andres Gomez (2) (ECU)Joao Soares (BRA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Dan Goldie (USA)Jimmy Arias (1) (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Brian Gottfried (16) (USA)Gabriel Urpi (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Fernando Luna (14) (ESP)Trevor Allan (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Thierry Tulasne (FRA)Jose Luis Clerc (6) (ARG)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)Juan Aguilera (4) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Diego Perez (11) (URU)Chris Lewis ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Egan Adams (Q) (USA)Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Aaron Krickstein (7) (USA)Hans Gildemeister (CHL)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32G. Vilas (5) (ARG)Jimmy Brown (USA)4-6 6-0 6-4[H2H]
R32Pedro Rebolledo (CHL)Terry Moor (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Pablo Arraya (13) (PER)Cassio Motta (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Henrik Sundstrom (3) (SWE)Fernando Soler (Q) (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Mel Purcell (8) (USA)Michael Westphal (GER)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Pavel Slozil (CZE)Marko Ostoja (CRO)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Joao Soares (BRA)Alejandro Ganzabal (Q) (ARG)6-1 7-6[H2H]
R32Andres Gomez (2) (ECU)Roberto Arguello (ARG)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R64Jimmy Arias (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Dan Goldie (USA)Chip Hooper (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Gabriel Urpi (ESP)David Mustard (NZL)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Brian Gottfried (16) (USA)Derek Tarr (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Fernando Luna (14) (ESP)Robert Seguso (USA)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Trevor Allan (AUS)Lawson Duncan (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R64Thierry Tulasne (FRA)Blaine Willenborg (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Jose Luis Clerc (6) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Juan Aguilera (4) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)Rodney Harmon (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Chris Lewis ()Balazs Taroczy (HUN)6-3 5-7 7-5[H2H]
R64Diego Perez (11) (URU)Jay Lapidus (Q) (USA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R64Egan Adams (Q) (USA)Libor Pimek (10) (BEL)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)Bruce Manson (USA)6-1 5-7 7-6[H2H]
R64Hans Gildemeister (CHL)Eddie Dibbs (USA)3-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R64Aaron Krickstein (7) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64G. Vilas (5) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jimmy Brown (USA)Van Winitsky (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Pedro Rebolledo (CHL)Mario Martinez ()5-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Terry Moor (USA)Claudio Panatta (15) (ITA)6-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Pablo Arraya (13) (PER)Jordi Arrese (Q) (ESP)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Cassio Motta (BRA)Ricardo Acuna (CHL)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R64Fernando Soler (Q) (ESP)Mikael Pernfors (SWE)6-0 6-2[H2H]
R64Henrik Sundstrom (3) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Mel Purcell (8) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Michael Westphal (GER)Bruce Brescia (Q) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R64Pavel Slozil (CZE)Todd Nelson (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Marko Ostoja (CRO)Mark Dickson (12) (USA)2-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Joao Soares (BRA)Francesco Cancellotti (9) (ITA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R64Alejandro Ganzabal (Q) (ARG)Marc Flur (USA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R64Roberto Arguello (ARG)Jim Gurfein (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Andres Gomez (2) (ECU)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Drew Gitlin (7) (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
7-6 6-1
SFPavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Charles Cox (USA)
Marc Flur (USA)
6-4 6-2
SFDrew Gitlin (7) (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Brian Gottfried (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-4
QFPavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Marko Ostoja (CRO)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
6-1 5-7 6-1
QFCharles Cox (USA)
Marc Flur (USA)
Mark Dickson (3) (USA)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
6-4 5-7 6-2
QFBrian Gottfried (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
Ernesto Fernandez (USA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
6-4 6-4
QFDrew Gitlin (7) (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Hans Gildemeister (CHL)
Andres Gomez (ECU)
7-6 4-6 6-3
R16Pavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Terry Moor (USA)
Erik Van't Hof (USA)
6-3 6-0
R16Marko Ostoja (CRO)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
Jay Lapidus (USA)
Wolfgang Popp (GER)
2-6 6-3 7-6
R16Mark Dickson (3) (USA)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
Jimmy Arias (USA)
Pablo Arraya (PER)
7-5 6-4
R16Charles Cox (USA)
Marc Flur (USA)
Marcos Hocevar (BRA)
Joao Soares (BRA)
6-4 7-5
R16Brian Gottfried (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Belus Prajoux (CHL)
6-4 6-4
R16Ernesto Fernandez (USA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Ken Flach (4) (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-1
R16Drew Gitlin (7) (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Bill Csipkay (USA)
Tom Csipkay (USA)
6-3 6-0
R16Hans Gildemeister (CHL)
Andres Gomez (ECU)
Sherwood Stewart (2) (USA)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
6-2 6-1
R32Pavel Slozil (1) (CZE)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
Bye
R32Terry Moor (USA)
Erik Van't Hof (USA)
Dan Cassidy (USA)
John Ross (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Marko Ostoja (CRO)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
Brad Gilbert (USA)
Jim Gurfein (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Jay Lapidus (USA)
Wolfgang Popp (GER)
Gary Donnelly (8) (USA)
Libor Pimek (BEL)
6-7 7-6 6-4
R32Mark Dickson (3) (USA)
Cassio Motta (BRA)
Bye
R32Jimmy Arias (USA)
Pablo Arraya (PER)
Bill Nealon (USA)
Gabriel Urpi (ESP)
7-6 6-4
R32Charles Cox (USA)
Marc Flur (USA)
Zoltan Kuharszky (HUN)
Claudio Panatta (ITA)
7-6 6-3
R32Marcos Hocevar (BRA)
Joao Soares (BRA)
David Graham (5) (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Brian Gottfried (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
Chip Hooper (6) (USA)
Van Winitsky (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R32Brad Drewett (AUS)
Belus Prajoux (CHL)
Marcel Freeman (USA)
Danny Saltz (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-2
R32Ernesto Fernandez (USA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PRY)
Charles Strode (USA)
Craig Wittus (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Ken Flach (4) (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
Bye
R32Drew Gitlin (7) (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
Jonathan Canter (USA)
Derek Tarr (USA)
2-6 6-2 6-4
R32Bill Csipkay (USA)
Tom Csipkay (USA)
Dan Goldie (USA)
Ted Farnsworth (USA)
6-3 6-1
R32Hans Gildemeister (CHL)
Andres Gomez (ECU)
Chris Lewis ()
David Mustard (NZL)
6-7 6-4 6-1
R32Sherwood Stewart (2) (USA)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
Bye