ATP Washington Draw (Men's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Washington Discussion!


Share This...


Washington Event Details:

2009-08-03Hard
OutdoorWashington D.C., USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Washington draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJuan Martin Del Potro (2) (ARG)Andy Roddick (1) (USA)3-6 7-5 7-6(6) [H2H]
SFAndy Roddick (1) (USA)John Isner (USA)6-7(3) 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
SFJuan Martin Del Potro (2) (ARG)Fernando Gonzalez (4) (CHI)7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
QFAndy Roddick (1) (USA)Ivo Karlovic (11) (CRO)7-6(4) 7-6(5) [H2H]
QFJohn Isner (USA)Tomas Berdych (8) (CZE)6-3 6-7(10) 6-2 [H2H]
QFFernando Gonzalez (4) (CHI)Tommy Haas (10) (GER)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
QFJuan Martin Del Potro (2) (ARG)Robin Soderling (5) (SWE)WO[H2H]
R16Andy Roddick (1) (USA)Sam Querrey (16) (USA)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
R16Ivo Karlovic (11) (CRO)Somdev Devvarman (Q) (IND)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16John Isner (USA)Sebastien De Chaunac (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Tomas Berdych (8) (CZE)Philipp Petzschner (GER)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Tommy Haas (10) (GER)Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)7-5 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Fernando Gonzalez (4) (CHI)Wayne Odesnik (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Robin Soderling (5) (SWE)Marc Gicquel (FRA)7-5 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R16Juan Martin Del Potro (2) (ARG)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)4-6 6-3 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Andy Roddick (1) (USA)Benjamin Becker (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Sam Querrey (16) (USA)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Ivo Karlovic (11) (CRO)Rainer Schuettler (GER)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Somdev Devvarman (Q) (IND)Marin Cilic (6) (CRO)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32John Isner (USA)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (3) (FRA)4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R32Sebastien De Chaunac (Q) (FRA)Dmitry Tursunov (14) (RUS)3-6 7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Philipp Petzschner (GER)Mardy Fish (9) (USA)1-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Tomas Berdych (8) (CZE)Ernests Gulbis (LAT)6-2 7-6(6) [H2H]
R32Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)Tommy Robredo (7) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (10) (GER)Frank Dancevic (CAN)6-1 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Wayne Odesnik (USA)Igor Andreev (13) (RUS)2-6 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fernando Gonzalez (4) (CHI)Alejandro Falla (Q) (COL)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R32Robin Soderling (5) (SWE)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marc Gicquel (FRA)Viktor Troicki (12) (YUG)3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)Dudi Sela (15) (ISR)6-3 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Juan Martin Del Potro (2) (ARG)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Andy Roddick (1) (USA)Bye
R64Benjamin Becker (GER)Robby Ginepri (USA)7-6(3) 6-7(1) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)Frederico Gil (POR)7-6(1) 6-4 [H2H]
R64Sam Querrey (16) (USA)Bye
R64Ivo Karlovic (11) (CRO)Bye
R64Rainer Schuettler (GER)Leonardo Mayer (ARG)6-1 3-6 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Somdev Devvarman (Q) (IND)Yuichi Sugita (Q) (JPN)6-0 7-6(6) [H2H]
R64Marin Cilic (6) (CRO)Bye
R64Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (3) (FRA)Bye
R64John Isner (USA)Andrey Golubev (RUS)7-6(8) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sebastien De Chaunac (Q) (FRA)Denis Istomin (UZB)6-3 7-6(7) [H2H]
R64Dmitry Tursunov (14) (RUS)Bye
R64Mardy Fish (9) (USA)Bye
R64Philipp Petzschner (GER)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ernests Gulbis (LAT)Kevin Kim (USA)7-5 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tomas Berdych (8) (CZE)Bye
R64Tommy Robredo (7) (ESP)Bye
R64Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)Nicolas Lapentti (LL) (ECU)6-4 6-7(5) 6-0 [H2H]
R64Frank Dancevic (CAN)Santiago Giraldo (Q) (COL)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (10) (GER)Bye
R64Igor Andreev (13) (RUS)Bye
R64Wayne Odesnik (USA)Paul Capdeville (CHI)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Alejandro Falla (Q) (COL)Jesse Witten (Q) (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Fernando Gonzalez (4) (CHI)Bye
R64Robin Soderling (5) (SWE)Bye
R64Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)Robert Kendrick (USA)7-5 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Marc Gicquel (FRA)Jerzy Janowicz (WC) (POL)7-5 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Viktor Troicki (12) (YUG)Bye
R64Dudi Sela (15) (ISR)Bye
R64Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)Donald Young (WC) (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)Michael Russell (WC) (USA)4-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Juan Martin Del Potro (2) (ARG)Bye
Men's Doubles
FMartin Damm (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (5) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
7-5 7-6(3)
SFMariusz Fyrstenberg (5) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Travis Parrott (USA)
Filip Polasek (SVK)
7-6(6) 7-6(5)
SFMartin Damm (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Daniel Nestor (2) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
WO
QFMariusz Fyrstenberg (5) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Ross Hutchins (GBR)
6-4 7-5
QFTravis Parrott (USA)
Filip Polasek (SVK)
Chris Guccione (WC) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
6-2 6-2
QFMartin Damm (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
3-6 6-1 [16-14]
QFDaniel Nestor (2) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Mariusz Fyrstenberg (5) (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
7-5 6-3
R16Stephen Huss (AUS)
Ross Hutchins (GBR)
Marcelo Melo (A) (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA)
6-1 6-4
R16Chris Guccione (WC) (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Bruno Soares (4) (BRA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
4-6 7-5 [12-10]
R16Travis Parrott (USA)
Filip Polasek (SVK)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
6-4 6-7(1) [10-4]
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Oliver Marach (AUT)
7-5 7-5
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
7-6(6) 2-6 [10-7]
R16Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
John Isner (WC) (USA)
Sam Querrey (USA)
3-6 7-6(5) [10-6]
R16Daniel Nestor (2) (CAN)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
4-3 Retired
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alejandro Falla (11) (COL)Nicolas Lapentti (1) (ECU)6-2 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Somdev Devvarman (9) (IND)Josselin Ouanna (2) (FRA)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Yuichi Sugita (JPN)Oliver Marach (A) (AUT)6-4 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Santiago Giraldo (4) (COL)Takao Suzuki (A) (JPN)3-6 6-2 0-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Sebastien De Chaunac (10) (FRA)Brendan Evans (5) (USA)4-6 7-6(3) 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Jesse Witten (USA)Lukasz Kubot (6) (POL)3-6 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Lapentti (1) (ECU)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Alejandro Falla (11) (COL)Scott Oudsema (WC) (USA)1-6 7-6(2) 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Josselin Ouanna (2) (FRA)Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Somdev Devvarman (9) (IND)Tatsuma Ito (JPN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Oliver Marach (A) (AUT)Chris Guccione (3) (AUS)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Yuichi Sugita (JPN)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (7) (USA)6-1 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Santiago Giraldo (4) (COL)Mitchell Frank (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Takao Suzuki (A) (JPN)Todd Widom (12) (USA)6-7(4) 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Brendan Evans (5) (USA)Junior Alexander Ore (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Sebastien De Chaunac (10) (FRA)Denis Kudla (WC) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Lukasz Kubot (6) (POL)Daniel Evans (GBR)6-2 7-6(0) [H2H]
Q2Jesse Witten (USA)Laurent Recouderc (8) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Washington draw (Men's) 2009?
Who will win Washington?