ATP Washington Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Washington Discussion!


Share This...


Washington Event Details:

2002-08-12Hard
OutdoorWashington D.C., USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Washington draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJames Blake (6) (USA)Paradorn Srichaphan (14) (THA)1-6 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
SFJames Blake (6) (USA)Andre Agassi (1) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
SFParadorn Srichaphan (14) (THA)Marcelo Rios (5WC) (CHI)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
QFAndre Agassi (1) (USA)Thomas Enqvist (7) (SWE)6-7(8) 7-6(5) 6-3 [H2H]
QFJames Blake (6) (USA)Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFParadorn Srichaphan (14) (THA)Jarkko Nieminen (8) (FIN)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFMarcelo Rios (5WC) (CHI)Fernando Meligeni (16) (BRA)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Andre Agassi (1) (USA)Brian Vahaly (WC) (USA)6-1 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Thomas Enqvist (7) (SWE)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Karol Kucera (SVK)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16James Blake (6) (USA)Guillermo Coria (ARG)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Jarkko Nieminen (8) (FIN)Alex Kim (USA)0-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Paradorn Srichaphan (14) (THA)Sjeng Schalken (3) (NED)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Marcelo Rios (5WC) (CHI)Jerome Golmard (FRA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Fernando Meligeni (16) (BRA)Andy Roddick (2) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (1) (USA)Noam Okun (ISR)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Brian Vahaly (WC) (USA)Jan Vacek (15) (CZE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Fernando Vicente (12) (ESP)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (7) (SWE)Michael Russell (Q) (USA)7-6(13) 6-0 [H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Alexandre Simoni (BRA)4-6 6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (SVK)Raemon Sluiter (NED)4-6 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Guillermo Coria (ARG)Fernando Gonzalez (9) (CHI)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R32James Blake (6) (USA)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Jarkko Nieminen (8) (FIN)Frank Dancevic (Q) (CAN)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R32Alex Kim (USA)Todd Martin (10) (USA)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Paradorn Srichaphan (14) (THA)Kevin Kim (Q) (USA)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Sjeng Schalken (3) (NED)Cedric Pioline (FRA)7-6(5) 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (5WC) (CHI)Bob Bryan (WC) (USA)7-6(7) 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jerome Golmard (FRA)Michael Chang (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fernando Meligeni (16) (BRA)Attila Savolt (HUN)6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andy Roddick (2) (USA)Justin Gimelstob (Q) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (1) (USA)Bye
R64Noam Okun (ISR)Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)7-6(4) 7-6(4) [H2H]
R64Brian Vahaly (WC) (USA)Zeljko Krajan (CRO)6-7(6) 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jan Vacek (15) (CZE)Vince Spadea (USA)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Fernando Vicente (12) (ESP)Olivier Rochus (BEL)6-2 6-7(2) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Neville Godwin (RSA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Michael Russell (Q) (USA)Christophe Rochus (BEL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (7) (SWE)Bye
R64Alex Corretja (4) (ESP)Bye
R64Alexandre Simoni (BRA)Antony Dupuis (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (SVK)Cecil Mamiit (USA)7-6(3) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Raemon Sluiter (NED)Dominik Hrbaty (13) (SVK)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Fernando Gonzalez (9) (CHI)Irakli Labadze (GEO)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Guillermo Coria (ARG)Wayne Black (Q) (ZIM)7-5 7-6(2) [H2H]
R64Oleg Ogorodov (UZB)Julien Varlet (Q) (FRA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
R64James Blake (6) (USA)Bye
R64Jarkko Nieminen (8) (FIN)Bye
R64Frank Dancevic (Q) (CAN)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)6-4 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alex Kim (USA)Flavio Saretta (BRA)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
R64Todd Martin (10) (USA)Stefano Galvani (ITA)6-3 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Paradorn Srichaphan (14) (THA)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)7-6(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R64Kevin Kim (Q) (USA)Trevor Spracklin (WC) (USA)6-1 5-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (FRA)Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Sjeng Schalken (3) (NED)Bye
R64Marcelo Rios (5WC) (CHI)Bye
R64Bob Bryan (WC) (USA)Danai Udomchoke (Q) (THA)6-3 6-7(4) 6-1 [H2H]
R64Michael Chang (USA)Martin Lee (GBR)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jerome Golmard (FRA)Jan-Michael Gambill (11) (USA)7-6(1) 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Fernando Meligeni (16) (BRA)Takao Suzuki (JPN)6-4 7-6(1) [H2H]
R64Attila Savolt (HUN)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)3-6 7-6(0) 6-3 [H2H]
R64Justin Gimelstob (Q) (USA)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Andy Roddick (2) (USA)Bye
Men's Doubles
FWayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Bob Bryan (3) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
3-6 6-3 7-5
SFBob Bryan (3) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (8) (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
6-7(4) 7-5 7-6(5)
SFWayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Martin Damm (4) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-4 7-6(3)
QFJustin Gimelstob (8) (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-4
QFBob Bryan (3) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
7-6(2) 7-6(5)
QFMartin Damm (4) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
David Adams (5) (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
QFWayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Lucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
6-1 7-6(6)
R16Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Fernando Meligeni (WC) (BRA)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
WO
R16Justin Gimelstob (8) (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Fernando Gonzalez (WC) (CHI)
Marcelo Rios (CHI)
WO
R16Bob Bryan (3) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Dominik Hrbaty (WC) (SVK)
Richard Krajicek (NED)
6-2 6-4
R16Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-3 7-6(3)
R16David Adams (5) (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
4-6 6-1 6-2
R16Martin Damm (4) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-3 7-6(3)
R16Lucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-1
R16Wayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
James Blake (USA)
Thomas Blake (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Donald Johnson (1) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Bye
R32Fernando Meligeni (WC) (BRA)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Lee Pearson (AUS)
6-4 5-7 6-4
R32Fernando Gonzalez (WC) (CHI)
Marcelo Rios (CHI)
Christophe Rochus (A) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
6-3 6-2
R32Justin Gimelstob (8) (USA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Mark Merklein (BAH)
6-4 6-3
R32Bob Bryan (3) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Bye
R32Dominik Hrbaty (WC) (SVK)
Richard Krajicek (NED)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
4-6 6-2 6-3
R32Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
6-3 6-3
R32Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Martin Garcia (6) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
7-5 7-6(5)
R32David Adams (5) (RSA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Jarkko Nieminen (WC) (FIN)
Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)
6-3 6-4
R32Chris Haggard (RSA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
George Bastl (SUI)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-4
R32Martin Damm (4) (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Bye
R32Lucas Arnold Ker (7) (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Frank Dancevic (WC) (CAN)
Alex Kim (USA)
6-4 7-6(10)
R32Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
7-5 5-7 6-4
R32James Blake (USA)
Thomas Blake (USA)
Jaime Fillol (CHI)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
6-4 6-3
R32Wayne Black (2) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Wayne Black (12) (ZIM)Jean-Rene Lisnard (1) (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Justin Gimelstob (2) (USA)Jose De Armas (11) (VEN)5-7 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Frank Dancevic (CAN)Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Michael Russell (4) (USA)Rik De Voest (14) (RSA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Julien Varlet (5) (FRA)Stefano Pescosolido (9) (ITA)6-2 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Kevin Kim (6) (USA)Thomas Blake (13) (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Danai Udomchoke (7) (THA)Markus Hantschk (10) (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jean-Rene Lisnard (1) (FRA)Igor Levine (RUS)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (12) (ZIM)John-Paul Fruttero (USA)6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Justin Gimelstob (2) (USA)Phillip Simmonds (WC) (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Jose De Armas (11) (VEN)Tripp Phillips (USA)5-7 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)Lesley Joseph (WC) (USA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Frank Dancevic (CAN)Robin Soderling (8) (SWE)7-5 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Michael Russell (4) (USA)Mashiska Washington (USA)0-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rik De Voest (14) (RSA)Zack Fleishman (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Julien Varlet (5) (FRA)Jim Thomas (USA)2-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Stefano Pescosolido (9) (ITA)Torrey Gambill (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Kevin Kim (6) (USA)Huntley Montgomery (WC) (USA)6-3 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q2Thomas Blake (13) (USA)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)6-7(5) Retired[H2H]
Q2Danai Udomchoke (7) (THA)Marc Silva (USA)4-6 6-4 5-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Markus Hantschk (10) (GER)Martin Garcia (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Washington draw (Men's) 2002?
Who will win Washington?