ATP Washington Draw (Men's) - 1999

Click Here To Join The Washington Discussion!


Share This...


Washington Event Details:

1999-08-16Hard
OutdoorWashington, DC, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Washington draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndre Agassi (2) (USA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
SFYevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Nicolas Kiefer (6) (GER)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
SFAndre Agassi (2) (USA)Todd Martin (4) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Tomas Zib (CZE)6-1 6-7 7-5 [H2H]
QFNicolas Kiefer (6) (GER)Jan Kroslak (14) (SVK)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFTodd Martin (4) (USA)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
QFAndre Agassi (2) (USA)Fabrice Santoro (9) (FRA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Justin Gimelstob (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R16Tomas Zib (CZE)Marc Rosset (7) (SUI)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Jan Kroslak (14) (SVK)Tim Henman (3) (GBR)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Nicolas Kiefer (6) (GER)John Van Lottum (NED)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Paul Goldstein (USA)Alex Corretja (5) (ESP)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Todd Martin (4) (USA)Ramon Delgado (PAR)WO[H2H]
R16Fabrice Santoro (9) (FRA)Marat Safin (8) (RUS)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R16Andre Agassi (2) (USA)Bjorn Phau (Q) (GER)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Wayne Black (ZIM)0-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Justin Gimelstob (USA)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Tomas Zib (CZE)Rainer Schuettler (10) (GER)6-7 7-5 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (7) (SUI)Fernando Gonzalez (WC) (CHI)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Tim Henman (3) (GBR)Peter Wessels (NED)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jan Kroslak (14) (SVK)Lorenzo Manta (SUI)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R32John Van Lottum (NED)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)6-4 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (6) (GER)Mashiska Washington (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (5) (ESP)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)7-6 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Paul Goldstein (USA)Martin Damm (CZE)5-7 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Ramon Delgado (PAR)Michael Chang (13) (USA)6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Todd Martin (4) (USA)Kristian Pless (WC) (DEN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Marat Safin (8) (RUS)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (9) (FRA)Ronald Agenor (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Bjorn Phau (Q) (GER)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (2) (USA)Mikael Tillstrom (Q) (SWE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Bye
R64Wayne Black (ZIM)Oliver Gross (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Patrick Osuna (WC) (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Justin Gimelstob (USA)Richard Fromberg (15) (AUS)6-4 2-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Rainer Schuettler (10) (GER)Nicklas Kulti (SWE)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Tomas Zib (CZE)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Fernando Gonzalez (WC) (CHI)Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Marc Rosset (7) (SUI)Bye
R64Tim Henman (3) (GBR)Bye
R64Peter Wessels (NED)James Blake (WC) (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Lorenzo Manta (SUI)Takao Suzuki (JPN)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jan Kroslak (14) (SVK)Ben Ellwood (Q) (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)Jan-Michael Gambill (11) (USA)7-6 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64John Van Lottum (NED)Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64Mashiska Washington (Q) (USA)Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (6) (GER)Bye
R64Alex Corretja (5) (ESP)Bye
R64Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Scott Draper (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Paul Goldstein (USA)Cecil Mamiit (PHI)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Martin Damm (CZE)Byron Black (12) (ZIM)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Michael Chang (13) (USA)Nenad Zimonjic (Q) (YUG)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R64Ramon Delgado (PAR)Irakli Labadze (Q) (GEO)3-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Kristian Pless (WC) (DEN)Adrian Voinea (ROU)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R64Todd Martin (4) (USA)Bye
R64Marat Safin (8) (RUS)Bye
R64Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-4 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Ronald Agenor (USA)Kevin Ullyett (Q) (RSA)6-7 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (9) (FRA)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-3 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Laurence Tieleman (ITA)Marcelo Filippini (16) (URU)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Bjorn Phau (Q) (GER)Roger Federer (SUI)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mikael Tillstrom (Q) (SWE)Xavier Malisse (BEL)6-3 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (2) (USA)Bye
Men's Doubles
FJustin Gimelstob (6) (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
David Adams (2) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
7-5 6-7 6-3
SFJustin Gimelstob (6) (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Pieter Norval (7) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
6-4 6-2
SFDavid Adams (2) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Donald Johnson (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-3 6-7 6-3
QFPieter Norval (7) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Wayne Black (1) (ZIM)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
6-4 6-4
QFJustin Gimelstob (6) (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFDonald Johnson (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Brian Macphie (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFDavid Adams (2) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
7-6 6-3
R16Wayne Black (1) (ZIM)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
6-3 6-3
R16Pieter Norval (7) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
6-3 6-4
R16Marius Barnard (RSA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Wayne Arthurs (4) (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R16Justin Gimelstob (6) (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Roger Federer (Q) (SUI)
Sander Groen (NED)
6-2 6-2
R16Byron Black (ZIM)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Nicklas Kulti (5) (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
7-5 2-6 6-3
R16Donald Johnson (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Doug Flach (USA)
Geoff Grant (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Michael Hill (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Massimo Bertolini (8) (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
6-3 7-6
R16David Adams (2) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Andrew Painter (AUS)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
3-6 6-1 6-2
R32Wayne Black (1) (ZIM)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Bye
R32Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
Eyal Ran (ISR)
Lee Harang (WC) (USA)
Trevor Spracklin (USA)
6-2 6-2
R32Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R32Pieter Norval (7) (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)
James Greenhalgh (NZL)
7-6 7-6
R32Wayne Arthurs (4) (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Bye
R32Marius Barnard (RSA)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
7-5 6-4
R32Roger Federer (Q) (SUI)
Sander Groen (NED)
Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Torrey Gambill (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Justin Gimelstob (6) (USA)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Grant Silcock (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R32Nicklas Kulti (5) (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Eric Taino (USA)
6-4 7-5
R32Byron Black (ZIM)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Adam Peterson (USA)
6-3 7-6
R32Doug Flach (USA)
Geoff Grant (USA)
Alex Corretja (WC) (ESP)
Ramon Delgado (PAR)
6-4 4-6 6-4
R32Donald Johnson (3) (USA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Bye
R32Massimo Bertolini (8) (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHI)
6-4 5-7 6-4
R32Michael Hill (AUS)
Scott Humphries (USA)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
7-6 6-3
R32Andrew Painter (AUS)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Ali Hamadeh (Q) (LIB)
Bobby Kokavec (CAN)
6-3 7-6
R32David Adams (2) (RSA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Mikael Tillstrom (1) (SWE)Mark Draper (13) (AUS)5-7 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Kevin Ullyett (2) (RSA)Frederic Niemeyer (14) (CAN)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Irakli Labadze (WC) (GEO)Solon Peppas (GRE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Bjorn Phau (GER)Neville Godwin (4) (RSA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Mashiska Washington (USA)Michael Hill (5) (AUS)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Nenad Zimonjic (6) (YUG)Bobby Kokavec (CAN)6-7 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Ben Ellwood (AUS)Michael Joyce (9) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Mikael Tillstrom (1) (SWE)Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mark Draper (13) (AUS)Wesley Whitehouse (A) (RSA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Kevin Ullyett (2) (RSA)Scott Humphries (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Frederic Niemeyer (14) (CAN)Simon Larose (CAN)3-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Solon Peppas (GRE)Marcos Ondruska (3) (RSA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Irakli Labadze (WC) (GEO)Michael Russell (12) (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Neville Godwin (4) (RSA)H'cone Thompson (WC) (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Bjorn Phau (GER)Brian Macphie (10) (USA)6-2 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Michael Hill (5) (AUS)Uros Vico (ITA)6-4 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Mashiska Washington (USA)Barry Cowan (11) (GBR)5-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Nenad Zimonjic (6) (YUG)Steve Campbell (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Bobby Kokavec (CAN)David Caldwell (8) (USA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Ben Ellwood (AUS)Ivo Heuberger (7) (SUI)6-3 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Michael Joyce (9) (USA)Torrey Gambill (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Washington draw (Men's) 1999?
Who will win Washington?