ATP Waikoloa Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2002

Click Here To Join The Waikoloa Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Waikoloa Challenger Event Details:

2002-01-22Hard
OutdoorWaikoloa, HI, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Waikoloa Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJames Blake (1) (USA)Martin Verkerk (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
SFJames Blake (1) (USA)Vince Spadea (6) (USA)6-7(6) 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
SFMartin Verkerk (NED)Robby Ginepri (USA)3-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFJames Blake (1) (USA)Bjorn Rehnquist (Q) (SWE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
QFVince Spadea (6) (USA)Michael Chang (3WC) (USA)7-6(2) 6-3 [H2H]
QFRobby Ginepri (USA)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-3 1-6 6-2 [H2H]
QFMartin Verkerk (NED)Michael Russell (2) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16James Blake (1) (USA)Reginald Willems (PR) (BEL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R16Bjorn Rehnquist (Q) (SWE)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Michael Chang (3WC) (USA)Alex Kim (WC) (USA)7-6(7) 3-6 4-3 Retired[H2H]
R16Vince Spadea (6) (USA)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)7-6(8) 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Robby Ginepri (USA)Ricardo Mello (8) (BRA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R16Paul Goldstein (USA)Daniel Melo (BRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R16Martin Verkerk (NED)Tomas Behrend (7) (GER)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Michael Russell (2) (USA)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32James Blake (1) (USA)K.j. Hippensteel (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Reginald Willems (PR) (BEL)Robert Kendrick (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Bjorn Rehnquist (Q) (SWE)Jeff Salzenstein (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Gabriel Trifu (ROU)John Van Lottum (5) (NED)5-7 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Michael Chang (3WC) (USA)Kevin Kim (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Alex Kim (WC) (USA)Artem Derepasko (RUS)7-6(5) 6-0 [H2H]
R32Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Vince Spadea (6) (USA)Jeff Morrison (USA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Ricardo Mello (8) (BRA)Peter Luczak (Q) (AUS)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Robby Ginepri (USA)Justin Bower (Q) (RSA)7-6(6) 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Daniel Melo (BRA)Justin Gimelstob (USA)6-1 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Paul Goldstein (USA)Cecil Mamiit (4) (USA)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tomas Behrend (7) (GER)Thomas Shimada (WC) (JPN)7-6(1) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Martin Verkerk (NED)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)Michael Joyce (USA)2-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Michael Russell (2) (USA)Kalle Flygt (Q) (SWE)6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FGabriel Trifu (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
James Blake (1) (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-4
SFJames Blake (1) (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Mark Merklein (3) (BAH)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
6-3 6-3
SFGabriel Trifu (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Robby Ginepri (USA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
4-6 6-4 6-4
QFJames Blake (1) (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Michael Joyce (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
6-2 6-0
QFMark Merklein (3) (BAH)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Tomas Behrend (GER)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
WO
QFGabriel Trifu (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Artem Derepasko (RUS)
Ricardo Mello (BRA)
6-4 7-6(3)
QFRobby Ginepri (USA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
Paul Goldstein (2) (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
7-5 6-7(2) 6-4
R16James Blake (1) (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (USA)
Eric Taino (USA)
7-6(5) 7-6(1)
R16Michael Joyce (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Michael Russell (USA)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
6-3 1-6 6-3
R16Mark Merklein (3) (BAH)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
Jan-Frode Andersen (NOR)
Martin Verkerk (NED)
7-6(5) 7-5
R16Tomas Behrend (GER)
Daniel Melo (BRA)
Levar Harper-Griffith (WC) (USA)
K.j. Hippensteel (USA)
6-4 6-1
R16Artem Derepasko (RUS)
Ricardo Mello (BRA)
Fredrik Jonsson (WC) (SWE)
John Van Lottum (NED)
0-2 Retired
R16Gabriel Trifu (ROU)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Brandon Coupe (4) (USA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
6-4 6-2
R16Robby Ginepri (USA)
Robert Kendrick (USA)
Erik Vervloet (WC) (USA)
Daniel Willman (NZL)
6-4 3-6 7-6(4)
R16Paul Goldstein (2) (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Konstantinos Economidis (Q) (GRE)
Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)
6-3 7-6(2)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Konstantinos Economidis (6) (GRE)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Bjorn Rehnquist (2) (SWE)Tuomas Ketola (5) (FIN)4-6 6-0 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q1Peter Luczak (8) (AUS)Eric Taino (3) (USA)6-7(4) 6-3 7-6(3) [H2H]
Q1Kalle Flygt (7) (SWE)Thomas Blake (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Glenn Weiner (USA)7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Konstantinos Economidis (6) (GRE)Chris Magyary (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Bjorn Rehnquist (2) (SWE)Kean Feeder (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Tuomas Ketola (5) (FIN)Vincent Mackey (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Eric Taino (3) (USA)Daniel Willman (NZL)6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q2Peter Luczak (8) (AUS)Scott Humphries (USA)7-6(2) 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Thomas Blake (USA)Levar Harper-Griffith (4) (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Kalle Flygt (7) (SWE)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Justin Bower (1) (RSA)Bye
Q3Glenn Weiner (USA)Trent Aaron (WC) (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Chris Magyary (USA)Jeremy Berman (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Konstantinos Economidis (6) (GRE)Bye
Q3Bjorn Rehnquist (2) (SWE)Bye
Q3Kean Feeder (WC) (USA)Dru Kanuha (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Vincent Mackey (USA)Jarrod Dryer (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (5) (FIN)Bye
Q3Eric Taino (3) (USA)Bye
Q3Daniel Willman (NZL)Luis Morejon (ECU)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Scott Humphries (USA)Chris Lam (WC) (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Peter Luczak (8) (AUS)Bye
Q3Levar Harper-Griffith (4) (USA)Bye
Q3Thomas Blake (USA)Christopher Leong (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)Daniel Andersson (SWE)7-6(3) 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Kalle Flygt (7) (SWE)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP Waikoloa Challenger draw (Men's) 2002?
Who will win Waikoloa Challenger?