ATP Vienna Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Vienna Discussion!


Share This...


Vienna Event Details:

1997-10-06Carpet
IndoorVienna, Austria
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Vienna draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FGoran Ivanisevic (3) (CRO)Greg Rusedski (4) ()3-6 6-7 7-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
SFGreg Rusedski (4) ()Tim Henman ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
SFGoran Ivanisevic (3) (CRO)Richard Krajicek (NLD)5-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFTim Henman ()Karol Kucera (SVK)6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFGreg Rusedski (4) ()Todd Martin (WC) (USA)6-1 6-7 6-3[H2H]
QFGoran Ivanisevic (3) (CRO)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFRichard Krajicek (NLD)Magnus Larsson (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Karol Kucera (SVK)Tommy Haas (WC) (GER)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Tim Henman ()Jan Apell (Q) (SWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Greg Rusedski (4) ()Magnus Norman (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Todd Martin (WC) (USA)Thomas Muster (6) (AUT)6-4 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Gustavo Kuerten (5) (BRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Goran Ivanisevic (3) (CRO)Chris Woodruff (USA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Magnus Larsson (SWE)Thomas Enqvist (8) (SWE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (NLD)Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (SVK)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (WC) (GER)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Jan Apell (Q) (SWE)Jan Siemerink (NLD)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Tim Henman ()Felix Mantilla (7) (ESP)6-4 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Greg Rusedski (4) ()Andrei Medvedev (UKR)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Magnus Norman (SWE)David Prinosil (Q) (GER)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (WC) (USA)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Thomas Muster (6) (AUT)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (5) (BRA)Albert Costa (ESP)7-5 3-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Sjeng Schalken (Q) (NLD)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Chris Woodruff (USA)Mark Philippoussis (AUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (3) (CRO)Frederik Fetterlein (LL) (DNK)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Thomas Enqvist (8) (SWE)Marc Rosset (SUI)6-4 4-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Magnus Larsson (SWE)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)2-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (NLD)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)Sergio Bruguera (2) (ESP)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FEllis Ferreira (1) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
6-3 6-4
SFEllis Ferreira (1) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Neil Broad ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-1 6-4
SFMarc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
6-1 6-3
QFEllis Ferreira (1) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-3 6-7 6-3
QFNeil Broad ()
Pieter Norval ()
Goran Ivanisevic (WC) (CRO)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
5-7 6-3 6-4
QFPablo Albano (ARG)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)
Filip De Wulf (BEL)
6-3 6-2
QFMarc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
6-3 7-6
R16Ellis Ferreira (1) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Thomas Buchmayer (WC) (AUT)
Thomas Strengberger (AUT)
7-6 6-0
R16Karsten Braasch (GER)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
7-6 6-3
R16Neil Broad ()
Pieter Norval ()
Donald Johnson (4) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
7-6 7-5
R16Goran Ivanisevic (WC) (CRO)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-2 7-6
R16Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)
Filip De Wulf (BEL)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Byron Talbot (RSA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Pablo Albano (ARG)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
David Adams (3) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
6-4 7-5
R16Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
Georg Blumauer (WC) (AUT)
Gerald Mandl (AUT)
6-2 6-3
R16Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Fernon Wibier (NLD)
Luis Lobo (2) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-7 7-6 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1David Prinosil (1) (GER)Frederik Fetterlein (7) (DNK)7-5 4-6 7-6[H2H]
Q1Sjeng Schalken (2) (NLD)Rainer Schuettler (8) (GER)1-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Jan Apell (SWE)Thomas Buchmayer (WC) (AUT)6-2 5-7 7-6[H2H]
Q1Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)Georg Blumauer (WC) (AUT)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2David Prinosil (1) (GER)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)2-6 7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Frederik Fetterlein (7) (DNK)Omar Camporese (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sjeng Schalken (2) (NLD)Gerald Mandl (AUT)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
Q2Rainer Schuettler (8) (GER)Donald Johnson (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Jan Apell (SWE)Daniel Vacek (3) (CZE)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q2Thomas Buchmayer (WC) (AUT)Alexander Volkov (6) (RUS)6-4 2-1 Retired[H2H]
Q2Georg Blumauer (WC) (AUT)Vincenzo Santopadre (4) (ITA)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)Thomas Strengberger (WC) (AUT)7-5 6-3[H2H]