ATP Venice Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1994

Click Here To Join The Venice Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Venice Challenger Event Details:

1994-09-05Clay
OutdoorVenice, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Venice Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FFabrice Santoro (3) (FRA)Emilio Sanchez (4) (ESP)7-5 3-6 6-1[H2H]
SFEmilio Sanchez (4) (ESP)Marcelo Filippini (1) (URU)6-4 7-5[H2H]
SFFabrice Santoro (3) (FRA)Sandor Noszaly (HUN)5-7 6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFMarcelo Filippini (1) (URU)Oscar Martinez Dieguez (8) (ESP)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFEmilio Sanchez (4) (ESP)Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)7-5 4-6 7-6[H2H]
QFFabrice Santoro (3) (FRA)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-1 6-2[H2H]
QFSandor Noszaly (HUN)Gerard Solves (FRA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Marcelo Filippini (1) (URU)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)6-2 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Oscar Martinez Dieguez (8) (ESP)Christian Ruud (NOR)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R16Emilio Sanchez (4) (ESP)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (WC) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)Thomas Gollwitzer (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R16Hernan Gumy (ARG)Mario Visconti (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Fabrice Santoro (3) (FRA)Simon Youl (AUS)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R16Sandor Noszaly (HUN)Andrey Merinov (Q) (RUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Gerard Solves (FRA)Karol Kucera (2) (SVK)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (1) (URU)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)Daniele Musa (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Christian Ruud (NOR)Omar Camporese (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Oscar Martinez Dieguez (8) (ESP)Giorgio Galimberti (WC) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Emilio Sanchez (4) (ESP)Hicham Arazi (MAR)2-6 7-5 6-3[H2H]
R32Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (WC) (ESP)Adrian Voinea (Q) (ROU)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Thomas Gollwitzer (GER)Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Roberto Carretero-Diaz (Q) (ESP)Karim Alami (6) (MAR)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Mario Visconti (WC) (ITA)Diego Nargiso (5) (ITA)7-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Hernan Gumy (ARG)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Simon Youl (AUS)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (3) (FRA)Jaroslav Bulant (CZE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Sandor Noszaly (HUN)Oliver Gross (7) (GER)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Andrey Merinov (Q) (RUS)Aleksandar Kitinov (Q) ()4-6 7-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Gerard Solves (FRA)Federico Sanchez (ESP)6-0 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (2) (SVK)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)6-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FCristian Brandi (2) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Tomas Nydahl (4) (SWE)
Simon Youl (AUS)
6-3 4-6 6-3
SFTomas Nydahl (4) (SWE)
Simon Youl (AUS)
Clinton Ferreira (RSA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
7-5 6-3
SFCristian Brandi (2) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Jon Ireland (3) (AUS)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
6-2 6-4
QFClinton Ferreira (RSA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Diego Nargiso (1WC) (ITA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
5-7 6-3 6-4
QFTomas Nydahl (4) (SWE)
Simon Youl (AUS)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Karol Kucera (SVK)
WO
QFJon Ireland (3) (AUS)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
3-6 6-4 6-4
QFCristian Brandi (2) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Mario Visconti (WC) (ITA)
Adrian Voinea (ROU)
7-5 6-4
R16Diego Nargiso (1WC) (ITA)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
Andras Lanyi (HUN)
Sandor Noszaly (HUN)
7-5 3-6 6-2
R16Clinton Ferreira (RSA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
Brett Dickinson (USA)
Glenn Wilson (NZL)
6-4 6-4
R16Tomas Nydahl (4) (SWE)
Simon Youl (AUS)
Girts Dzelde (LVA)
Andrey Merinov (RUS)
2-6 6-1 6-4
R16Gabor Koves (HUN)
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Juan-Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
6-3 6-4
R16Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)
Alex Lopez-Moron (ESP)
Victor Lopez-Moron (A) (ESP)
Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)
6-2 7-5
R16Jon Ireland (3) (AUS)
Tom Kempers (NLD)
Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
4-6 6-4 7-6
R16Mario Visconti (WC) (ITA)
Adrian Voinea (ROU)
Jeff Belloli (USA)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
3-6 6-3 7-6
R16Cristian Brandi (2) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
Hernan Gumy (ARG)
Bernardo Mota (PRT)
3-6 6-1 7-6
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Adrian Voinea (1) (ROU)Bernardo Mota (7) (PRT)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Iztok Bozic (8) (SLO)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Andrey Merinov (RUS)Oleg Ogorodov (3) (UZB)6-4 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Aleksandar Kitinov ()Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Adrian Voinea (1) (ROU)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Bernardo Mota (7) (PRT)Victor Lopez-Moron (ESP)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Gilles Bastie (FRA)4-6 7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Iztok Bozic (8) (SLO)Davide Scala (ITA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Oleg Ogorodov (3) (UZB)Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)2-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Andrey Merinov (RUS)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)Bjorn Jacob (GER)4-6 6-0 7-6[H2H]
Q2Aleksandar Kitinov ()Tom Kempers (6) (NLD)6-1 1-6 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Adrian Voinea (1) (ROU)Gabriele Terraneo (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Stephane Huet (FRA)Martijn Bok (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Victor Lopez-Moron (ESP)Girts Dzelde (WC) (LVA)7-5 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bernardo Mota (7) (PRT)Fabio Rizzo (ITA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Roberto Carretero-Diaz (ESP)Frederic Fontang (2) (FRA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Gilles Bastie (FRA)Corrado Borroni (ITA)5-7 6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Davide Scala (ITA)Paolo Bardessa (WC) (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Iztok Bozic (8) (SLO)Glenn Wilson (WC) (NZL)7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Oleg Ogorodov (3) (UZB)Brett Dickinson (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)Gabrio Castrichella (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Andrey Merinov (RUS)Christian Gambato (WC) (ITA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Filippo Messori (ITA)Pietro Pennisi (5) (ITA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bjorn Jacob (GER)Marco Meneschincheri (4) (ITA)5-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jose Imaz-Ruiz (ESP)Armand Strombach (LVA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Aleksandar Kitinov ()Emanuel Rasberger (CRO)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Tom Kempers (6) (NLD)Lorenzo Pennisi (WC) (ITA)7-6 6-2[H2H]