ATP Venice Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1993

Click Here To Join The Venice Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Venice Challenger Event Details:

1993-09-06Clay
OutdoorVenice, Italy
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Venice Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTomas Carbonell (3) (ESP)Gilbert Schaller (7) (AUT)6-4 0-6 6-1[H2H]
SFTomas Carbonell (3) (ESP)Renzo Furlan (1) (ITA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
SFGilbert Schaller (7) (AUT)Bart Wuyts (BEL)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFRenzo Furlan (1) (ITA)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFTomas Carbonell (3) (ESP)Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFBart Wuyts (BEL)Sandor Noszaly (Q) (HUN)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFGilbert Schaller (7) (AUT)Horacio De La Pena (2) (ARG)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Renzo Furlan (1) (ITA)Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)1-6 6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)Goran Prpic (8) (CRO)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R16Tomas Carbonell (3) (ESP)Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)Scott Gessner (Q) (GER)3-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Bart Wuyts (BEL)Marcelo Filippini (5) (URU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Sandor Noszaly (Q) (HUN)Jordi Arrese (4) (ESP)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Gilbert Schaller (7) (AUT)Frederic Fontang (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Horacio De La Pena (2) (ARG)Milen Velev (BUL)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Renzo Furlan (1) (ITA)Roberto Azar (ARG)2-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)Paolo Cane (WC) (ITA)6-4 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)Federico Mordegan (WC) (ITA)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Goran Prpic (8) (CRO)Stefano Pescosolido (WC) (ITA)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R32Tomas Carbonell (3) (ESP)Frederik Fetterlein (Q) (DNK)4-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)Martin Jaite (ARG)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Scott Gessner (Q) (GER)Oliver Fernandez (MEX)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)Andrea Gaudenzi (6) (ITA)7-5 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcelo Filippini (5) (URU)Massimo Valeri (ITA)6-3 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Bart Wuyts (BEL)Cristian Brandi (WC) (ITA)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Sandor Noszaly (Q) (HUN)Carsten Arriens (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Jordi Arrese (4) (ESP)Tomas Nydahl (SWE)4-6 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R32Gilbert Schaller (7) (AUT)Claudio Pistolesi (ITA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Frederic Fontang (FRA)Federico Sanchez (Q) (ESP)7-5 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32Milen Velev (BUL)Francisco Roig (ESP)4-6 6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Horacio De La Pena (2) (ARG)Mario Visconti (ITA)4-6 7-5 6-0[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FHoracio De La Pena (ARG)
Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Oliver Fernandez (MEX)
Gilbert Schaller (AUT)
6-1 6-3
SFHoracio De La Pena (ARG)
Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Tomas Carbonell (4) (ESP)
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)
6-4 6-7 7-6
SFOliver Fernandez (MEX)
Gilbert Schaller (AUT)
Christian Geyer (GER)
Mathias Huning (GER)
7-5 6-7 6-2
QFHoracio De La Pena (ARG)
Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Paolo Cane (ITA)
Mario Visconti (ITA)
7-5 3-6 6-0
QFTomas Carbonell (4) (ESP)
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)
Marcelo Filippini (URU)
Goran Prpic (CRO)
WO
QFOliver Fernandez (MEX)
Gilbert Schaller (AUT)
Jordi Arrese (3) (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-2 6-4
QFChristian Geyer (GER)
Mathias Huning (GER)
Gilles Bastie (FRA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Paolo Cane (ITA)
Mario Visconti (ITA)
Cristian Brandi (1) (ITA)
Federico Mordegan (ITA)
6-1 6-2
R16Horacio De La Pena (ARG)
Juan Gisbert-Schultze (ESP)
Tamer El Sawy (Q) (EGY)
Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)
7-5 6-3
R16Tomas Carbonell (4) (ESP)
Marcos-Aurelio Gorriz-Bonhora (ESP)
Tomas Nydahl (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
6-2 7-5
R16Marcelo Filippini (URU)
Goran Prpic (CRO)
Paolo Bardessa (WC) (ITA)
Andrea Mantegazza (ITA)
6-1 4-6 6-2
R16Oliver Fernandez (MEX)
Gilbert Schaller (AUT)
Jon Ireland (AUS)
Adam Malik (MYS)
3-6 6-3 7-5
R16Jordi Arrese (3) (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Massimo Ardinghi (ITA)
Claudio Mezzadri (SUI)
5-7 7-5 7-5
R16Christian Geyer (GER)
Mathias Huning (GER)
Claudio Pistolesi (WC) (ITA)
Massimo Valeri (ITA)
6-3 6-4
R16Gilles Bastie (FRA)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Juan-Ignacio Garat (2) (ARG)
Roberto Saad (ARG)
5-7 6-4 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Federico Sanchez (1) (ESP)Alexandru Radulescu (8) (ROU)6-3 3-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q1Scott Gessner (GER)Alejo Mancisidor (2) (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)Roberto Saad (ARG)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q1Sandor Noszaly (4) (HUN)Jan Weinzierl (GER)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q2Federico Sanchez (1) (ESP)Paolo Bardessa (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Alexandru Radulescu (8) (ROU)Michael Kocher (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Alejo Mancisidor (2) (ESP)Mark Joachim (GER)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Scott Gessner (GER)Nicolas Kischkewitz (7) (FRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)Massimo Ardinghi (3) (ITA)0-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Roberto Saad (ARG)Marco Meneschincheri (6) (ITA)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Sandor Noszaly (4) (HUN)Gilles Bastie (FRA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan Weinzierl (GER)Carlo Santoro (ITA)WO[H2H]
Q3Federico Sanchez (1) (ESP)Manuel Gasbarri (ITA)7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Paolo Bardessa (WC) (ITA)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q3Michael Kocher (GER)Emanuel Rasberger (WC) (CRO)0-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Alexandru Radulescu (8) (ROU)Claudio Rodilosso (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alejo Mancisidor (2) (ESP)Agustin Garizzio (ARG)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Mark Joachim (GER)Andrea Mantegazza (WC) (ITA)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Scott Gessner (GER)Pierre Bouteyre (FRA)7-6 6-0[H2H]
Q3Nicolas Kischkewitz (7) (FRA)Sebastien Mattieu (FRA)2-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Massimo Ardinghi (3) (ITA)Mauro Elia (WC) (ITA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Frederik Fetterlein (DNK)Juan-Ignacio Garat (ARG)3-6 6-1 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q3Roberto Saad (ARG)Christian Gambato (ITA)4-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Marco Meneschincheri (6) (ITA)Miguel Merz (SLV)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Sandor Noszaly (4) (HUN)Iztok Bozic (SLO)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gilles Bastie (FRA)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Jan Weinzierl (GER)Adam Malik (MYS)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Carlo Santoro (ITA)Jose-Antonio Conde (5) (ESP)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Tamer El Sawy (1) (EGY)
Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)
Sandor Noszaly (2) (HUN)
Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)
WO
Q2Tamer El Sawy (1) (EGY)
Alejo Mancisidor (ESP)
Bye
Q2Sandor Noszaly (2) (HUN)
Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)
Agustin Garizzio (ARG)
Mark Joachim (GER)
WO