ATP Urbana Challenger Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Urbana Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Urbana Challenger Event Details:

1997-09-15Hard
OutdoorUrbana, IL, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Urbana Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndrew Richardson (7) ()Cecil Mamiit (5) (PHL)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
SFCecil Mamiit (5) (PHL)Henrik Holm (SWE)2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
SFAndrew Richardson (7) ()Glenn Weiner (USA)7-5 5-7 7-6[H2H]
QFHenrik Holm (SWE)Takao Suzuki (Q) (JPN)3-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFCecil Mamiit (5) (PHL)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
QFGlenn Weiner (USA)Ben Ellwood (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
QFAndrew Richardson (7) ()Neville Godwin (RSA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Henrik Holm (SWE)Daniele Musa (ITA)7-5 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Takao Suzuki (Q) (JPN)Lars Jonsson (8) (SWE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Robbie Koenig (Q) (RSA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Cecil Mamiit (5) (PHL)Martin Stringari (ARG)1-6 7-6 6-0[H2H]
R16Glenn Weiner (USA)Grant Doyle (6) (AUS)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Ben Ellwood (AUS)Daniel Elsner (Q) (GER)4-6 6-1 7-5[H2H]
R16Andrew Richardson (7) ()Gouichi Motomura (JPN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Neville Godwin (RSA)Jim Thomas (WC) (USA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Henrik Holm (SWE)Kevin Ullyett (1) (ZWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Daniele Musa (ITA)David Di Lucia (LL) (USA)3-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Takao Suzuki (Q) (JPN)Chris Haggard (RSA)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Lars Jonsson (8) (SWE)Michael Sell (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Robbie Koenig (Q) (RSA)Doug Flach (3) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Lior Mor (ISR)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Martin Stringari (ARG)Michael Russell (WC) (USA)7-6 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (5) (PHL)David Nainkin (RSA)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Grant Doyle (6) (AUS)Steve Bryan (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Glenn Weiner (USA)Mashiska Washington (Q) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Daniel Elsner (Q) (GER)David Witt (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R32Ben Ellwood (AUS)Oren Motevassel (4) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrew Richardson (7) ()Andre Refay (WC) (GER)6-0 6-3[H2H]
R32Gouichi Motomura (JPN)Todd Larkham (AUS)3-6 6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Jim Thomas (WC) (USA)Mark Weaver (WC) (USA)6-7 7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Neville Godwin (RSA)Brian Eagle (LL) (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMichael Sell (2) (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
3-6 7-6 6-2
SFGouichi Motomura (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
SFMichael Sell (2) (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-7 6-1 6-4
QFGouichi Motomura (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Doug Flach (USA)
David Witt (USA)
6-1 6-2
QFHenrik Holm (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Cary Franklin (Q) (USA)
Oliver Freelove ()
6-2 6-1
QFEric Taino (PHL)
Jim Thomas (USA)
David Di Lucia (3) (USA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
7-6 6-4
QFMichael Sell (2) (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Brian Eagle (USA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
6-1 4-6 7-5
R16Doug Flach (USA)
David Witt (USA)
Neville Godwin (1) (RSA)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
6-4 6-7 7-6
R16Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
David Nainkin (RSA)
6-3 6-4
R16Cary Franklin (Q) (USA)
Oliver Freelove ()
Bill Behrens (4) (USA)
Grant Doyle (AUS)
7-6 7-6
R16Henrik Holm (SWE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Lior Mor (ISR)
Oren Motevassel (USA)
6-1 6-4
R16Eric Taino (PHL)
Jim Thomas (USA)
John Falbo (WC) (USA)
Mark Weaver (USA)
6-4 1-6 7-5
R16David Di Lucia (3) (USA)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Michael Russell (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Brian Eagle (USA)
Glenn Weiner (USA)
Erik Donley (LL) (USA)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
6-3 6-1
R16Michael Sell (2) (USA)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Steve Bryan (WC) (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
6-4 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Daniel Elsner (GER)Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)Brian Eagle (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Mashiska Washington (6) (USA)David Di Lucia (USA)3-6 7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q1Takao Suzuki (4) (JPN)Marq Foster (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Daniel Elsner (GER)Alexander Reichel (1) (USA)6-1 4-6 6-0[H2H]
Q2Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)Bill Behrens (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)Marcus Fluitt (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Brian Eagle (USA)Oliver Freelove ()6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2David Di Lucia (USA)Eyal Erlich (3) (ISR)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q2Mashiska Washington (6) (USA)Myles Wakefield (RSA)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Takao Suzuki (4) (JPN)Jerry Turek (WC) (CAN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Marq Foster (USA)John Falbo (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (1) (USA)Patrik Gottesleben ()6-1 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Daniel Elsner (GER)David Treadwell (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Cedric Kauffmann (FRA)Cary Franklin (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Bill Behrens (USA)Kotaro Miyachi (7) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Robbie Koenig (2) (RSA)Erik Donley (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marcus Fluitt (WC) (USA)Jeff Laski (WC) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Oliver Freelove ()Doug Root (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Brian Eagle (USA)Louis Gloria (8) (USA)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Eric Taino (PHL)Jonathan Erlich (3) (ISR)[H2H]
Q3David Di Lucia (USA)Carlos Drada (COL)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Myles Wakefield (RSA)Niko Karagiannis (GRC)6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Mashiska Washington (6) (USA)Jakub Teply (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Takao Suzuki (4) (JPN)Matthew Snyder (A) (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jerry Turek (WC) (CAN)Brady Blain (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3John Falbo (USA)Sunu Thomas (WC) (USA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marq Foster (USA)Kentaro Masuda (5) (JPN)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Cary Franklin (USA)
Oliver Freelove ()
Erik Donley (WC) (USA)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
6-3 3-6 7-5
Q2Erik Donley (WC) (USA)
Jerry Turek (CAN)
Daniele Musa (1) (ITA)
Martin Stringari (ARG)
6-2 6-4
Q2Cary Franklin (USA)
Oliver Freelove ()
Kentaro Masuda (2) (JPN)
Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)
7-5 6-1