ATP Umag Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Umag Discussion!


Share This...


Umag Event Details:

1997-07-21Clay
OutdoorUmag, Croatia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Umag draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FFelix Mantilla (3) (ESP)Sergio Bruguera (1) (ESP)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
SFSergio Bruguera (1) (ESP)Alberto Martin (ESP)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
SFFelix Mantilla (3) (ESP)Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)7-6 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
QFSergio Bruguera (1) (ESP)Paul Haarhuis (8) (NED)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFAlberto Martin (ESP)Javier Sanchez (4) (ESP)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
QFFelix Mantilla (3) (ESP)Dominik Hrbaty (5) (SVK)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFCarlos Moya (2) (ESP)Albert Portas (7) (ESP)1-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R16Sergio Bruguera (1) (ESP)Andrey Merinov (RUS)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R16Paul Haarhuis (8) (NED)Marzio Martelli (ITA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R16Javier Sanchez (4) (ESP)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)Karol Kucera (6) (SVK)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Dominik Hrbaty (5) (SVK)Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R16Felix Mantilla (3) (ESP)David Caballero-Garcia (Q) (ESP)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Albert Portas (7) (ESP)Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)Fernando Vicente (ESP)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (1) (ESP)Gabriel Silberstein (CHI)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R32Andrey Merinov (RUS)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-4 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Marzio Martelli (ITA)Zeljko Krajan (Q) (CRO)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Paul Haarhuis (8) (NED)Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R32Javier Sanchez (4) (ESP)Sasa Hirszon (WC) (CRO)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Adrian Voinea (ROU)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-1 2-6 7-6 [H2H]
R32Alberto Martin (ESP)Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (6) (SVK)Nuno Marques (POR)4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (5) (SVK)Sergi Duran-Bernad (Q) (ESP)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Jacobo Diaz-Ruiz (ESP)Emanuel Rasberger (WC) (CRO)6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32David Caballero-Garcia (Q) (ESP)Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (3) (ESP)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Albert Portas (7) (ESP)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Ivan Ljubicic (WC) (CRO)Andrei Rybalko (Q) (UKR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Fernando Vicente (ESP)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-1 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)5-7 4-2 Retired[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Karol Kucera (SVK)
7-6 6-4
SFDominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Gabor Koves (3) (HUN)
Nuno Marques (POR)
3-6 6-2 6-2
SFDinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
David Roditi (MEX)
6-2 6-7 6-4
QFDominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
6-1 6-4
QFGabor Koves (3) (HUN)
Nuno Marques (POR)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Marcelo Huthmann-Manola (GER)
6-3 6-2
QFOscar Ortiz (MEX)
David Roditi (MEX)
David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)
Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)
6-4 7-6
QFDinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Patrik Fredriksson (2) (SWE)
Sasa Hirszon (CRO)
6-1 1-6 6-2
R16Alberto Martin (ESP)
Albert Portas (ESP)
Brent Haygarth (1) (RSA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Sergi Duran-Bernad (Q) (ESP)
Gabriel Silberstein (CHI)
6-2 6-0
R16Gabor Koves (3) (HUN)
Nuno Marques (POR)
Clinton Ferreira (RSA)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
6-4 7-6
R16Valentino Pest (WC) (GER)
Emanuel Rasberger (CRO)
Marcelo Huthmann-Manola (GER)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
R16David Caballero-Garcia (ESP)
Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)
Carlos Martinez-Comet (ESP)
Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (ESP)
7-6 6-2
R16Oscar Ortiz (MEX)
David Roditi (MEX)
John-Laffnie De Jager (4) (RSA)
Scott Melville (USA)
3-6 6-2 6-3
R16Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Carlos Moya (WC) (ESP)
Fernando Vicente (ESP)
6-3 1-6 6-0
R16Patrik Fredriksson (2) (SWE)
Sasa Hirszon (CRO)
Sergio Bruguera (WC) (ESP)
Laszlo Markovits (HUN)
7-6 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Sergi Duran-Bernad (1) (ESP)Carlos Martinez-Comet (8) (ESP)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Andrei Rybalko (2) (UKR)Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (7) (ESP)6-2 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Zeljko Krajan (3) (CRO)Libor Nemecek (5) (CZE)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q1David Caballero-Garcia (4) (ESP)Ivica Ancic (6) (CRO)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Sergi Duran-Bernad (1) (ESP)Kruno Zrinski (CRO)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Carlos Martinez-Comet (8) (ESP)Miro Hrvatin (CRO)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Andrei Rybalko (2) (UKR)Ivan Beros (CRO)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (7) (ESP)Luka Kutanjac (CRO)7-5 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Zeljko Krajan (3) (CRO)David Roditi (MEX)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Libor Nemecek (5) (CZE)Ivan Vajda (CRO)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2David Caballero-Garcia (4) (ESP)Vedran Sirola (CRO)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Ivica Ancic (6) (CRO)Valentino Pest (GER)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Sergi Duran-Bernad (1) (ESP)Bye
Q3Kruno Zrinski (CRO)Bye
Q3Miro Hrvatin (CRO)Bye
Q3Carlos Martinez-Comet (8) (ESP)Bye
Q3Andrei Rybalko (2) (UKR)Bye
Q3Ivan Beros (CRO)Philippe Kobzos (SUI)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Luka Kutanjac (CRO)Damir Petras (CRO)2-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Eduardo Nicolas-Espin (7) (ESP)Bye
Q3Zeljko Krajan (3) (CRO)Bye
Q3David Roditi (MEX)Ivo Karlovic (CRO)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Ivan Vajda (CRO)Marius Calugaru (ROU)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Libor Nemecek (5) (CZE)Bye
Q3David Caballero-Garcia (4) (ESP)Bye
Q3Vedran Sirola (CRO)Bye
Q3Valentino Pest (GER)Denan Islambegovic (CRO)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ivica Ancic (6) (CRO)Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP Umag draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Umag?