ATP US Open Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The US Open Discussion!


Share This...


US Open Event Details:

1998-08-31Hard
OutdoorFlushing Meadow, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the US Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPatrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Mark Philippoussis (AUS)6-3 3-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
SFPatrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)6-7 6-4 2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
SFMark Philippoussis (AUS)Carlos Moya (10) (ESP)6-1 6-4 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
QFPete Sampras (1) (USA)Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)6-3 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
QFPatrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)6-2 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFMark Philippoussis (AUS)Thomas Johansson (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-7 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
QFCarlos Moya (10) (ESP)Magnus Larsson (SWE)6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Marat Safin (RUS)6-4 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)Andre Agassi (8) (USA)6-3 6-3 6-7 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Goran Ivanisevic (14) (CRO)6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)Jan Siemerink (NED)6-4 2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Thomas Johansson (SWE)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (11) (RUS)3-6 6-3 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R16Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Tim Henman (13) (GBR)7-5 0-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Carlos Moya (10) (ESP)Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)7-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R16Magnus Larsson (SWE)Oliver Gross (GER)6-4 7-5 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-2 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Marat Safin (RUS)Thomas Muster (AUT)6-4 6-4 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)Adrian Voinea (ROU)7-5 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (8) (USA)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)6-2 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)David Nainkin (Q) (RSA)6-1 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (14) (CRO)Paul Haarhuis (NED)7-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-3 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Jan Siemerink (NED)Greg Rusedski (6) (CAN)4-6 6-4 5-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (SWE)Richard Krajicek (5) (NED)6-7 5-4 Retired[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (11) (RUS)Nicolas Kiefer (GER)6-4 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R32Tim Henman (13) (GBR)Michael Kohlmann (Q) (GER)6-3 7-5 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)7-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)Byron Black (ZIM)6-3 4-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R32Carlos Moya (10) (ESP)Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)6-2 3-6 3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R32Oliver Gross (GER)Geoff Grant (WC) (USA)7-5 6-7 5-7 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Magnus Larsson (SWE)Marcelo Rios (2) (CHI)6-1 6-7 2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)7-6 2-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Slava Dosedel (CZE)1-6 6-3 7-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Marat Safin (RUS)Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (AUT)Wayne Black (ZIM)6-7 6-4 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)Jerome Golmard (FRA)7-5 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R64Adrian Voinea (ROU)Bob Bryan (WC) (USA)0-6 6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)Martin Damm (CZE)7-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (8) (USA)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-3 6-2 6-7 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-4 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64David Nainkin (Q) (RSA)Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Paul Haarhuis (NED)Guillermo Canas (ARG)6-1 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (14) (CRO)Todd Martin (USA)1-6 7-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)Jonathan Stark (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Wayne Arthurs (Q) (AUS)7-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jan Siemerink (NED)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Greg Rusedski (6) (CAN)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)4-6 6-3 4-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (5) (NED)Alex O'brien (WC) (USA)6-1 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Thomas Johansson (SWE)Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)2-6 7-5 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-4 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (11) (RUS)Tommy Haas (GER)7-5 6-2 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R64Tim Henman (13) (GBR)Felix Mantilla (ESP)6-3 5-7 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R64Michael Kohlmann (Q) (GER)Arnaud Di Pasquale (Q) (FRA)7-5 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)6-7 6-3 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)Bernd Karbacher (Q) (GER)7-5 3-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (Q) (FRA)6-4 5-7 6-7 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Byron Black (ZIM)Fernando Vicente (ESP)7-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-4 6-2 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (10) (ESP)Michael Chang (USA)3-6 1-6 7-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Oliver Gross (GER)Sergio Bruguera (ESP)6-1 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Geoff Grant (WC) (USA)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)4-6 6-3 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Magnus Larsson (SWE)Marcelo Filippini (URU)6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Marcelo Rios (2) (CHI)Giorgio Galimberti (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-7 7-6 6-4 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Andrew Park (WC) (USA)7-5 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Slava Dosedel (CZE)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)Alexandru Radulescu (Q) (ROU)4-6 7-5 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Marat Safin (RUS)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-2 3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Wayne Black (ZIM)Justin Gimelstob (USA)3-6 7-5 2-3 Retired[H2H]
R128Thomas Muster (AUT)Alberto Berasategui (15) (ESP)7-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)Steve Campbell (USA)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jerome Golmard (FRA)Jiri Novak (CZE)6-3 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Bob Bryan (WC) (USA)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)3-6 6-7 6-1 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Adrian Voinea (ROU)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)6-4 3-6 6-2 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Martin Damm (CZE)Sjeng Schalken (NED)6-3 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)James Sekulov (Q) (AUS)6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Nicolas Escude (FRA)6-3 3-6 6-3 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Andre Agassi (8) (USA)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)6-4 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Hicham Arazi (MAR)4-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Hernan Gumy (ARG)Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)6-3 0-6 4-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128David Nainkin (Q) (RSA)Mark Merklein (Q) (USA)6-7 6-0 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)Noam Behr (Q) (ISR)4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Guillermo Canas (ARG)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-3 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Paul Haarhuis (NED)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-4 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Todd Martin (USA)Jeff Tarango (USA)7-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Goran Ivanisevic (14) (CRO)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jonas Bjorkman (12) (SWE)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-2 4-6 6-1 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jonathan Stark (WC) (USA)Yong-Il Yoon (Q) (KOR)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Wayne Arthurs (Q) (AUS)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-3 5-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)4-6 7-5 6-3 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Jan Siemerink (NED)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-4 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)Marc Rosset (SUI)7-6 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-1 6-3 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Greg Rusedski (6) (CAN)Wayne Ferreira (RSA)4-6 7-6 5-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Richard Krajicek (5) (NED)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-3 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128Alex O'brien (WC) (USA)Leander Paes (IND)7-5 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)Richard Fromberg (AUS)6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Thomas Johansson (SWE)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)7-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Francisco Clavet (ESP)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-7 6-4 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nicolas Kiefer (GER)Lionel Roux (PR) (FRA)6-4 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tommy Haas (GER)Jordi Burillo (ESP)6-3 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Yevgeny Kafelnikov (11) (RUS)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED)6-1 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Tim Henman (13) (GBR)Scott Draper (AUS)6-3 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Felix Mantilla (ESP)Brett Steven (NZL)6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Michael Kohlmann (Q) (GER)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)6-7 7-6 4-4 Retired[H2H]
R128Arnaud Di Pasquale (Q) (FRA)David Wheaton (Q) (USA)6-4 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Mark Philippoussis (AUS)Christian Ruud (NOR)7-5 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Ramon Delgado (PAR)7-5 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)7-6 6-4 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Bernd Karbacher (Q) (GER)Petr Korda (4) (TCH)2-6 6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Alex Corretja (7) (ESP)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)2-6 6-3 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Jean-Baptiste Perlant (Q) (FRA)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)1-6 7-5 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Byron Black (ZIM)Vince Spadea (USA)6-4 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Fernando Vicente (ESP)David Prinosil (GER)6-4 6-3 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Magnus Norman (SWE)Daniel Nestor (CAN)7-6 6-7 6-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)Karsten Braasch (Q) (GER)6-3 1-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R128Michael Chang (USA)Eyal Erlich (Q) (ISR)6-1 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Carlos Moya (10) (ESP)Mariano Puerta (ARG)6-1 7-6 6-7 4-4 Retired[H2H]
R128Oliver Gross (GER)Albert Costa (16) (ESP)2-6 4-6 7-5 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sergio Bruguera (ESP)Martin Rodriguez (Q) (ARG)6-1 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Andrei Medvedev (UKR)John Van Lottum (NED)6-4 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Geoff Grant (WC) (USA)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-2 7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Magnus Larsson (SWE)Malivai Washington (PR) (USA)3-6 6-3 1-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Marcelo Filippini (URU)Franco Squillari (ARG)7-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Giorgio Galimberti (Q) (ITA)Michael Russell (WC) (USA)7-5 6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Marcelo Rios (2) (CHI)Daniel Vacek (CZE)6-4 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FSandon Stolle (15) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Mark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
4-6 7-6 6-2
SFMark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
7-6 6-2
SFSandon Stolle (15) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
6-3 7-6
QFJohn-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Neil Broad (16) (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
5-7 6-4 6-2
QFMark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Jonas Bjorkman (3) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
5-7 6-2 6-4
QFMahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 6-3
QFSandon Stolle (15) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
7-6 6-7 7-5
R16Neil Broad (16) (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-4 6-4
R16John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
7-6 6-3
R16Jonas Bjorkman (3) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
David Adams (14) (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
6-3 6-3
R16Mark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
6-3 6-0
R16Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Alex O'brien (USA)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Lan Bale (Q) (RSA)
Danny Sapsford (GBR)
6-0 6-2
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-2
R16Sandon Stolle (15) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
3-6 6-3 7-5
R32Brandon Coupe (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Neil Broad (16) (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
Michael Kohlmann (Q) (GER)
Maurice Ruah (VEN)
7-6 4-6 6-3
R32John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
David Roditi (MEX)
7-5 6-3
R32Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (8) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
6-4 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (3) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Brian Macphie (WC) (USA)
Patrick Mcenroe (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-3
R32David Adams (14) (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
6-3 6-2
R32Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
6-3 7-5
R32Mark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-1 7-6
R32Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
6-4 6-4
R32Byron Black (ZIM)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32Lan Bale (Q) (RSA)
Danny Sapsford (GBR)
Jiri Novak (13) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
6-4 6-3
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
6-2 6-4
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Mark Merklein (WC) (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
7-6 6-0
R32Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
6-4 6-3
R32Sandon Stolle (15) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Jack Waite (USA)
7-6 6-4
R32Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
David Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
6-3 7-5
R64Brandon Coupe (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Martin Rodriguez (LL) (ARG)
Andre Sa (BRA)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R64David Macpherson (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)
Geoff Grant (USA)
6-1 6-3
R64Michael Kohlmann (Q) (GER)
Maurice Ruah (VEN)
Gabor Koves (HUN)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-4 7-5
R64Neil Broad (16) (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
Diego Del Rio (ARG)
Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)
6-4 7-6
R64Lucas Arnold Ker (ARG)
David Roditi (MEX)
Donald Johnson (10) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
6-4 0-6 6-4
R64John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
7-6 7-6
R64Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Todd Martin (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
4-6 6-2 7-5
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (8) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
4-6 6-3 6-3
R64Jonas Bjorkman (3) (SWE)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
6-4 7-6
R64Brian Macphie (WC) (USA)
Patrick Mcenroe (USA)
Doug Flach (USA)
Mark Keil (USA)
6-2 6-1
R64Devin Bowen (USA)
Tomas Zdrazila (CZE)
K.j. Hippensteel (WC) (USA)
David Martin (USA)
6-2 6-2
R64David Adams (14) (RSA)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Mike Bryan (WC) (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
6-1 5-7 7-6
R64Grant Stafford (RSA)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Joshua Eagle (11) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R64Fredrik Bergh (SWE)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
6-3 6-7 6-3
R64Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Scott Humphries (Q) (USA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
7-6 7-6
R64Mark Knowles (6) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Grant Silcock (Q) (AUS)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
3-6 6-2 7-6
R64Luis Lobo (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Ellis Ferreira (5) (RSA)
Rick Leach (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Tom Kempers (NED)
Menno Oosting (NED)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R64Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Kent Kinnear (USA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
4-6 6-4 7-6
R64Byron Black (ZIM)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Wayne Black (12) (ZIM)
Sebastien Lareau (CAN)
6-2 6-3
R64Jiri Novak (13) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
7-6 6-4
R64Lan Bale (Q) (RSA)
Danny Sapsford (GBR)
Stephen Noteboom (NED)
Fernon Wibier (NED)
6-3 6-2
R64Karsten Braasch (GER)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Libor Pimek (TCH)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-6 6-3
R64Mahesh Bhupathi (4) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)
7-5 7-6
R64Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
5-7 7-6 6-3
R64Mark Merklein (WC) (USA)
Vince Spadea (USA)
Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)
Michael Russell (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Luke Jensen (WC) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-4 6-4
R64Marius Barnard (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Patrick Galbraith (9) (USA)
Brett Steven (NZL)
6-4 6-4
R64Sandon Stolle (15) (AUS)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Chris Haggard (RSA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Paul Rosner (RSA)
7-6 6-4
R64David Di Lucia (USA)
Michael Sell (USA)
Julian Alonso (ESP)
Jose-Antonio Conde (ESP)
6-2 6-1
R64Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
6-3 3-6 6-3
Mixed Doubles
FMax Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Patrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-2 6-2
SFMax Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-2
SFPatrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Jim Grabb (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-3 6-4
QFSandon Stolle (AUS)
Debbie Graham (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
7-5 7-5
QFMax Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (5) (IND)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
3-6 7-5 7-5
QFPatrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Donald Johnson (6) (USA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-3 6-2
QFJim Grabb (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
6-2 7-6(7)
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (1) (AUS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
6-3 6-2
R16Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Brian Macphie (WC) (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Max Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
WO
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (5) (IND)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
Menno Oosting (NED)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Donald Johnson (6) (USA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
David Roditi (MEX)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
7-6(6) 6-2
R16Patrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-3 4-6 7-6(1)
R16Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Francisco Montana (8) (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Jim Grabb (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
6-2 7-5
R32Mark Woodforde (1) (AUS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Tomas Carbonell (A) (ESP)
Florencia Labat (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Rachel Mcquillan (AUS)
Leander Paes (IND)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
4-6 6-4 6-4
R32Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Debbie Graham (USA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Kimberly Po (USA)
7-6(6) 6-3
R32Brian Macphie (WC) (USA)
Corina Morariu (USA)
David Adams (7) (RSA)
Alexandra Fusai (FRA)
6-2 6-4
R32Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Rick Leach (4) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
7-6(4) 6-1
R32Max Mirnyi (WC) (BLR)
Serena Williams (USA)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
6-1 6-3
R32Menno Oosting (NED)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Katrina Adams (USA)
6-4 7-6(3)
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (5) (IND)
Mirjana Lucic (CRO)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Anke Huber (FRG)
3-6 6-2 7-5
R32Donald Johnson (6) (USA)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
5-7 6-1 6-4
R32David Roditi (MEX)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Paola Suarez (ARG)
6-3 6-2
R32John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Caroline Vis (NED)
Olivier Delaitre (FRA)
Julie Halard-Decugis (FRA)
6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
R32Patrick Galbraith (3) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Mark Knowles (BAH)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
6-4 4-6 6-4
R32Francisco Montana (8) (USA)
Kristine Kunce (AUS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
6-4 7-5
R32Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Venus Williams (USA)
Tom Kempers (NED)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
2-6 6-3 6-3
R32Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
David Rikl (CZE)
Dominique Van Roost (BEL)
7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
R32Jim Grabb (2) (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Janette Husarova (SVK)
6-2 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Martin Rodriguez (1) (ARG)Stefano Pescosolido (31) (ITA)6-2 5-7 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Yong-Il Yoon (KOR)Iztok Bozic (SLO)3-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Gerard Solves (30) (FRA)4-6 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)Doug Flach (USA)3-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q1James Sekulov (AUS)Vladimir Voltchkov (28) (BLR)7-6 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Karsten Braasch (GER)Grant Stafford (6) (RSA)6-3 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Mark Merklein (USA)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)6-4 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q1David Nainkin (RSA)Petr Luxa (26) (CZE)7-5 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)Harel Levy (ISR)4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Bernd Karbacher (23) (GER)Neville Godwin (10) (RSA)5-7 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Eyal Erlich (ISR)Toby Mitchell (AUS)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Noam Behr (ISR)Sergi Duran-Bernad (ESP)6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Michael Kohlmann (19) (GER)Antony Dupuis (FRA)1-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Arnaud Di Pasquale (20) (FRA)Stephane Huet (FRA)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
Q1Alexandru Radulescu (17) (ROU)Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)4-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q1David Wheaton (USA)James Blake (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Martin Rodriguez (1) (ARG)Wynn Criswell (WC) (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Stefano Pescosolido (31) (ITA)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Yong-Il Yoon (KOR)Rainer Schuettler (2) (GER)6-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Iztok Bozic (SLO)Nick Gould (GBR)6-3 2-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Laurence Tieleman (3) (ITA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Gerard Solves (30) (FRA)Wade Mcguire (USA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)Michael Tebbutt (4) (AUS)6-4 6-7 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Doug Flach (USA)Michael Joyce (USA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q2James Sekulov (AUS)Takao Suzuki (5) (JPN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Vladimir Voltchkov (28) (BLR)Jim Thomas (USA)3-6 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Grant Stafford (6) (RSA)Lior Mor (ISR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Karsten Braasch (GER)Mariano Sanchez (MEX)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Brian Macphie (7) (USA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Mark Merklein (USA)Sebastian Prieto (25) (ARG)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2David Nainkin (RSA)Vincenzo Santopadre (8) (ITA)4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Petr Luxa (26) (CZE)Oren Motevassel (ISR)6-4 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)Ivo Heuberger (9) (SUI)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Harel Levy (ISR)Martijn Belgraver (NED)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Neville Godwin (10) (RSA)Olivier Delaitre (FRA)4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Bernd Karbacher (23) (GER)Andres Zingman (ARG)6-2 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Eyal Erlich (ISR)Michael Hill (AUS)6-1 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Toby Mitchell (AUS)Ronald Agenor (USA)2-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Sergi Duran-Bernad (ESP)Tuomas Ketola (12) (FIN)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Noam Behr (ISR)Maurice Ruah (VEN)6-2 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Antony Dupuis (FRA)Ben Ellwood (AUS)6-4 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Michael Kohlmann (19) (GER)George Bastl (SUI)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Stephane Huet (FRA)Lleyton Hewitt (14) (AUS)5-7 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Arnaud Di Pasquale (20) (FRA)Danny Sapsford (GBR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)Kevin Ullyett (RSA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Alexandru Radulescu (17) (ROU)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q2James Blake (WC) (USA)Louis Vosloo (RSA)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2David Wheaton (USA)Allen Belobrajdic (AUS)5-7 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Martin Rodriguez (1) (ARG)Julien Boutter (FRA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Wynn Criswell (WC) (USA)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Gabriel Trifu (ROU)Denis Van Uffelen (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Stefano Pescosolido (31) (ITA)Eyal Ran (ISR)6-2 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rainer Schuettler (2) (GER)Mike Bryan (WC) (USA)6-2 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Yong-Il Yoon (KOR)Ota Fukarek (CZE)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Iztok Bozic (SLO)Marc Merry (NED)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nick Gould (GBR)Adriano Ferreira (32) (BRA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Laurence Tieleman (3) (ITA)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)7-6 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Wade Mcguire (USA)Tommi Lenho (FIN)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Gerard Solves (30) (FRA)David Witt (USA)7-5 5-7 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Michael Tebbutt (4) (AUS)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)David Caldwell (USA)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Michael Joyce (USA)Patrick Mcenroe (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Doug Flach (USA)Peter Wessels (29) (NED)6-1 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Takao Suzuki (5) (JPN)Yahiya Doumbia (SEN)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3James Sekulov (AUS)Barry Cowan (GBR)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (USA)Steven Randjelovic (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Vladimir Voltchkov (28) (BLR)Scott Humphries (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Grant Stafford (6) (RSA)Regis Lavergne (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Lior Mor (ISR)Andrey Merinov (RUS)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Mariano Sanchez (MEX)Kevin Kim (WC) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Karsten Braasch (GER)Michael Sell (27) (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Brian Macphie (7) (USA)Marc Silva (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Daniele Bracciali (ITA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mark Merklein (USA)Adam Seri (WC) (USA)7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Sebastian Prieto (25) (ARG)Justin Bower (RSA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Vincenzo Santopadre (8) (ITA)Charles Auffray (FRA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (RSA)Damien Roberts (A) (RSA)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Oren Motevassel (ISR)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Petr Luxa (26) (CZE)Cecil Mamiit (PHI)3-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ivo Heuberger (9) (SUI)Frederic Fontang (FRA)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)Mose Navarra (ITA)4-6 7-6 3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Martijn Belgraver (NED)Joao Cunha-Silva (POR)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Harel Levy (ISR)Mark Draper (24) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Neville Godwin (10) (RSA)Amir Hadad (ISR)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Olivier Delaitre (FRA)Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)7-5 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Andres Zingman (ARG)Gerald Mandl (AUT)7-6 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Bernd Karbacher (23) (GER)Max Mirnyi (BLR)3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eyal Erlich (ISR)Andre Sa (11) (BRA)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Michael Hill (AUS)Nir Welgreen (ISR)6-7 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Toby Mitchell (AUS)Teo Susnjak (NZL)6-3 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Ronald Agenor (USA)Francisco Cabello (22) (ARG)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (12) (FIN)Stephane Simian (FRA)7-5 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Sergi Duran-Bernad (ESP)David Di Lucia (USA)7-6 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Maurice Ruah (VEN)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)6-4 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Noam Behr (ISR)Peter Tramacchi (21) (AUS)6-7 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Antony Dupuis (FRA)Tomas Zib (13) (CZE)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ben Ellwood (AUS)Jared Palmer (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3George Bastl (SUI)Thomas Blake (WC) (USA)6-3 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Michael Kohlmann (19) (GER)Adam Peterson (WC) (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Lleyton Hewitt (14) (AUS)Razvan Sabau (ROU)6-0 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Stephane Huet (FRA)Todd Larkham (AUS)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Danny Sapsford (GBR)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)3-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Arnaud Di Pasquale (20) (FRA)Grant Doyle (AUS)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Wesley Whitehouse (RSA)Lars Burgsmuller (15) (GER)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Kevin Ullyett (RSA)Hugo Armando (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)Miles Maclagan (GBR)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Alexandru Radulescu (17) (ROU)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q3James Blake (WC) (USA)Wolfgang Schranz (16) (AUT)6-7 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Louis Vosloo (RSA)Andrew Rueb (USA)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3David Wheaton (USA)Yaoki Ishii (JPN)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Allen Belobrajdic (AUS)Cristiano Caratti (18) (ITA)4-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP US Open draw (Men's) 1998?
Who will win US Open?