ATP US Open Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The US Open Discussion!


Share This...


US Open Event Details:

1997-08-25Hard
OutdoorFlushing Meadow, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the US Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPatrick Rafter (13) (AUS)Greg Rusedski (CAN)6-3 6-2 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
SFGreg Rusedski (CAN)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)6-1 3-6 3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
SFPatrick Rafter (13) (AUS)Michael Chang (2) (USA)6-3 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
QFJonas Bjorkman (SWE)Petr Korda (15) (TCH)7-6 6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
QFGreg Rusedski (CAN)Richard Krajicek (NED)7-5 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
QFPatrick Rafter (13) (AUS)Magnus Larsson (SWE)7-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
QFMichael Chang (2) (USA)Marcelo Rios (10) (CHI)7-5 6-2 4-6 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Petr Korda (15) (TCH)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)6-7 7-5 7-6 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Scott Draper (AUS)6-3 6-3 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
R16Greg Rusedski (CAN)Daniel Vacek (CZE)7-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (NED)Felix Mantilla (12) (ESP)7-5 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Magnus Larsson (SWE)Wayne Ferreira (RSA)6-3 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Patrick Rafter (13) (AUS)Andre Agassi (USA)6-3 7-6 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R16Marcelo Rios (10) (CHI)Sergio Bruguera (7) (ESP)7-5 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Michael Chang (2) (USA)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-3 0-6 5-7 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Petr Korda (15) (TCH)Martin Damm (CZE)4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Gustavo Kuerten (9) (BRA)6-3 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Scott Draper (AUS)Jeff Tarango (USA)7-6 3-6 2-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Greg Rusedski (CAN)Jens Knippschild (GER)7-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Daniel Vacek (CZE)Mark Philippoussis (14) (AUS)7-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R32Felix Mantilla (12) (ESP)John Van Lottum (Q) (NED)6-7 6-2 4-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (NED)Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)WO[H2H]
R32Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Justin Gimelstob (USA)5-7 7-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R32Magnus Larsson (SWE)Fernando Meligeni (BRA)6-2 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (13) (AUS)Lionel Roux (FRA)6-1 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Andre Agassi (USA)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-2 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (7) (ESP)Hernan Gumy (ARG)6-1 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (10) (CHI)Tommy Haas (GER)6-4 3-6 6-3 1-6 6-1 [H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (FRA)Leander Paes (IND)3-6 7-6 1-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Michael Chang (2) (USA)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-1 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Patrick Baur (Q) (FRG)7-5 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)Richard Fromberg (AUS)3-6 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Martin Damm (CZE)Brett Steven (NZL)6-4 6-4 3-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Petr Korda (15) (TCH)Marzio Martelli (ITA)6-3 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (9) (BRA)Sjeng Schalken (NED)6-4 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Todd Martin (USA)7-5 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Scott Draper (AUS)Jiri Novak (CZE)7-5 7-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jeff Tarango (USA)Guillaume Raoux (FRA)6-4 6-7 6-7 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Jens Knippschild (GER)Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)6-3 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Greg Rusedski (CAN)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)7-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R64Daniel Vacek (CZE)Michael Sell (Q) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (14) (AUS)Jerome Golmard (FRA)7-6 6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Felix Mantilla (12) (ESP)Javier Sanchez (ESP)7-5 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64John Van Lottum (Q) (NED)Johan Van Herck (BEL)6-3 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (NED)Marcelo Filippini (URU)7-6 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)7-5 6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Tim Henman (GBR)6-3 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Justin Gimelstob (USA)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-3 3-6 7-6 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Christian Ruud (NOR)6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Magnus Larsson (SWE)Nicolas Escude (LL) (FRA)6-4 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (13) (AUS)Magnus Norman (SWE)6-2 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Lionel Roux (FRA)Paul Haarhuis (NED)7-6 6-3 6-7 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R64Andre Agassi (USA)Adrian Voinea (ROU)6-0 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Mark Woodforde (AUS)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)6-3 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (7) (ESP)Grant Stafford (RSA)6-4 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Hernan Gumy (ARG)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)7-5 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Tommy Haas (GER)Jan Kroslak (SVK)6-4 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R64Marcelo Rios (10) (CHI)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)6-4 5-7 3-6 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R64Leander Paes (IND)Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)6-4 6-0 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (FRA)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)6-0 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Sargis Sargsian (ARM)Chris Woodruff (USA)WO[H2H]
R64Michael Chang (2) (USA)Jeff Salzenstein (WC) (USA)4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Todd Larkham (Q) (AUS)6-3 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Patrick Baur (Q) (FRG)Jaime Oncins (Q) (BRA)4-6 3-6 6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Richard Fromberg (AUS)Patrick Mcenroe (USA)6-2 6-2 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Alexandru Radulescu (ROU)Oleg Ogorodov (Q) (UZB)3-6 6-4 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Brett Steven (NZL)Juan-Albert Viloca-Puig (ESP)4-6 6-2 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Martin Damm (CZE)Tommy Ho (Q) (USA)6-3 6-4 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Marzio Martelli (ITA)Hendrik Dreekmann (GER)6-1 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Petr Korda (15) (TCH)Vince Spadea (USA)2-6 7-5 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Gustavo Kuerten (9) (BRA)Geoff Grant (Q) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Sjeng Schalken (NED)Dennis Van Scheppingen (NED)6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Francisco Clavet (ESP)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Todd Martin (USA)Jim Courier (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Jiri Novak (CZE)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)5-7 6-2 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Scott Draper (AUS)Jan-Michael Gambill (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Jeff Tarango (USA)David Prinosil (GER)6-4 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Guillaume Raoux (FRA)Carlos Moya (8) (ESP)6-4 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (ROU)Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)4-6 7-5 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R128Jens Knippschild (GER)Slava Dosedel (CZE)7-5 5-7 6-4 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Marcos Ondruska (RSA)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)5-7 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Greg Rusedski (CAN)David Wheaton (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Daniel Vacek (CZE)Laurence Tieleman (Q) (ITA)4-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Michael Sell (Q) (USA)Cecil Mamiit (WC) (PHI)6-3 3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Jerome Golmard (FRA)Hicham Arazi (MAR)6-4 1-6 7-6 4-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Mark Philippoussis (14) (AUS)Karim Alami (MAR)6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Felix Mantilla (12) (ESP)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)7-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Javier Sanchez (ESP)Albert Portas (ESP)7-5 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128John Van Lottum (Q) (NED)Richey Reneberg (USA)6-1 6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Johan Van Herck (BEL)Filip De Wulf (BEL)6-4 4-6 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Marcelo Filippini (URU)Alex O'brien (USA)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Richard Krajicek (NED)Wayne Black (Q) (ZIM)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)Rudy Rake (WC) (USA)6-2 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Alex Corretja (6) (ESP)Marc Rosset (SUI)4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tim Henman (GBR)Thomas Muster (5) (AUT)6-3 7-6 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Wayne Ferreira (RSA)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)6-7 2-6 6-3 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Justin Gimelstob (USA)Daniel Nestor (Q) (CAN)7-6 6-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Jonathan Stark (USA)6-3 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Christian Ruud (NOR)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-4 4-6 1-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Fernando Meligeni (BRA)Jimy Szymanski (Q) (VEN)6-2 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Magnus Larsson (SWE)Jan Siemerink (NED)6-4 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nicolas Escude (LL) (FRA)Michael Joyce (WC) (USA)7-6 4-6 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Patrick Rafter (13) (AUS)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-3 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Magnus Norman (SWE)Karol Kucera (SVK)6-7 6-4 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Paul Haarhuis (NED)Galo Blanco (ESP)7-6 6-0 6-7 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Lionel Roux (FRA)Gilbert Schaller (AUT)4-6 0-6 6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Adrian Voinea (ROU)Renzo Furlan (ITA)6-7 7-6 6-4 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Andre Agassi (USA)Steve Campbell (WC) (USA)6-1 6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Mark Woodforde (AUS)Byron Black (ZIM)7-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)Cristiano Caratti (Q) (ITA)6-2 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Sergio Bruguera (7) (ESP)Michael Tebbutt (Q) (AUS)3-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Grant Stafford (RSA)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (ESP)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Hernan Gumy (ARG)Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)6-7 6-3 6-7 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Todd Woodbridge (AUS)Juan-Antonio Marin (CRC)7-6 6-3 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jan Kroslak (SVK)Alexander Volkov (URS)3-6 7-6 6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tommy Haas (GER)Oliver Gross (GER)6-3 6-4 2-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Kenneth Carlsen (DEN)Tuomas Ketola (Q) (FIN)6-2 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128Marcelo Rios (10) (CHI)Luke Smith (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Arnaud Boetsch (FRA)Albert Costa (16) (ESP)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Leander Paes (IND)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-1 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128Cedric Pioline (FRA)Peter Wessels (Q) (NED)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-4 5-0 Retired[H2H]
R128Sargis Sargsian (ARM)Julian Alonso (ESP)2-6 0-6 6-0 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Chris Woodruff (USA)Thomas Johansson (SWE)6-3 6-0 3-6 6-0 [H2H]
R128Jeff Salzenstein (WC) (USA)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-4 1-6 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Michael Chang (2) (USA)Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Jonas Bjorkman (11) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
7-6 6-3
SFJonas Bjorkman (11) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Wayne Black (ZIM)
Jim Grabb (USA)
7-5 7-6
SFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Mahesh Bhupathi (10) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
7-6 7-6
QFWayne Black (ZIM)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-6 6-3
QFJonas Bjorkman (11) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
7-6 3-6 6-4
QFYevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
John-Laffnie De Jager (Q) (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
7-5 7-5
QFMahesh Bhupathi (10) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
David Adams (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
6-4 7-6
R16Wayne Black (ZIM)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Grant Connell (15) (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
7-6 6-1
R16Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
6-4 6-2
R16Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Trevor Kronemann (14) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-4 7-5
R16Jonas Bjorkman (11) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mark Philippoussis (5) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
6-2 6-4
R16John-Laffnie De Jager (Q) (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-2
R16Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Donald Johnson (13) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
1-6 6-3 6-4
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (10) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
4-6 6-4 7-6
R16David Adams (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
David Roditi (MEX)
6-3 6-3
R32Wayne Black (ZIM)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Tom Kempers (NED)
Menno Oosting (NED)
5-7 6-4 7-6
R32Grant Connell (15) (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
WO
R32Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (NED)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R32Martin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Michael Sell (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
7-5 3-6 7-6
R32Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
6-4 7-6
R32Trevor Kronemann (14) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
WO
R32Jonas Bjorkman (11) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Brandon Hawk (WC) (USA)
Nathan Overholser (USA)
6-2 6-1
R32Mark Philippoussis (5) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (Q) (ROU)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
6-2 6-4
R32Dave Randall (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Luis Lobo (6) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
6-3 7-6
R32John-Laffnie De Jager (Q) (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Brian Macphie (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
7-5 7-6
R32Donald Johnson (13) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
2-6 7-6 6-4
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
4-6 6-2 6-1
R32Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Bill Behrens (USA)
Patrick Mcenroe (USA)
6-3 6-7 7-6
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (10) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
6-7 6-3 7-6
R32Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
David Roditi (MEX)
Stephen Noteboom (NED)
Fernon Wibier (NED)
6-4 6-3
R32David Adams (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
6-4 7-6
R64Tom Kempers (NED)
Menno Oosting (NED)
Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-1
R64Wayne Black (ZIM)
Jim Grabb (USA)
David Ekerot (SWE)
Michael Tebbutt (AUS)
3-6 6-2 6-3
R64Pablo Albano (ARG)
Alex Corretja (ESP)
Brandon Coupe (USA)
Nebojsa Djordjevic (YUG)
7-5 6-4
R64Grant Connell (15) (CAN)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Pat Cash (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R64Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Rick Leach (9) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-4 7-5
R64Hendrik-Jan Davids (NED)
Jens Knippschild (GER)
T. J. Middleton (USA)
Nicolas Pereira (VEN)
6-3 7-6
R64Michael Sell (WC) (USA)
David Witt (USA)
Sjeng Schalken (NED)
Jan Siemerink (NED)
6-7 7-6 7-6
R64Martin Damm (CZE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)
Libor Pimek (TCH)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
4-6 6-3 7-6
R64Sebastien Lareau (3) (CAN)
Alex O'brien (USA)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
7-5 7-6
R64Jiri Novak (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Gary Muller (RSA)
7-5 7-6
R64Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
5-7 7-6 6-4
R64Trevor Kronemann (14) (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Geoff Grant (USA)
Mark Merklein (USA)
2-6 7-6 7-5
R64Jonas Bjorkman (11) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
Mike Bryan (WC) (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
6-4 6-3
R64Brandon Hawk (WC) (USA)
Nathan Overholser (USA)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Tom Nijssen (NED)
7-5 7-6
R64Dinu-Mihai Pescariu (Q) (ROU)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)
Scott Davis (USA)
Kelly Jones (USA)
6-1 6-3
R64Mark Philippoussis (5) (AUS)
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Petr Korda (TCH)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
7-6 7-6
R64Luis Lobo (6) (ARG)
Javier Sanchez (ESP)
Sander Groen (NED)
David Prinosil (GER)
4-6 7-6 7-6
R64Dave Randall (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Vince Spadea (WC) (USA)
Eric Taino (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Brian Macphie (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
7-6 6-3
R64John-Laffnie De Jager (Q) (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Neil Broad (12) (GBR)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
2-6 7-6 6-3
R64Donald Johnson (13) (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
7-6 6-7 6-4
R64Patrik Fredriksson (SWE)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
Roger Smith (Q) (BAH)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
6-4 2-6 6-3
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (4) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Oscar Ortiz (Q) (MEX)
Andre Sa (BRA)
6-3 6-2
R64Bill Behrens (USA)
Patrick Mcenroe (USA)
Ellis Ferreira (8) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
7-6 4-6 7-5
R64Guillaume Raoux (FRA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Filippo Messori (ITA)
7-6 6-4
R64Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Bryan Shelton (USA)
4-6 7-6 6-4
R64Mahesh Bhupathi (10) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
6-4 6-4
R64Alberto Berasategui (ESP)
David Roditi (MEX)
Olivier Delaitre (16) (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-7 6-3 6-3
R64Stephen Noteboom (NED)
Fernon Wibier (NED)
Tim Blenkiron (WC) (AUS)
Luke Smith (AUS)
2-6 7-5 6-2
R64David Adams (RSA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
4-6 7-5 6-3
R64Jacco Eltingh (2) (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
Byron Black (ZIM)
Brett Steven (NZL)
7-6 7-6
Mixed Doubles
FRick Leach (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
3-6 7-5 7-6(3)
SFPablo Albano (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Patrick Galbraith (1) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
6-4 7-6(6)
SFRick Leach (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Luke Jensen (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
6-3 6-4
QFPatrick Galbraith (1) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
7-5 6-3
QFPablo Albano (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Andrei Olhovskiy (3) (URS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
WO
QFRick Leach (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Daniel Nestor (4) (CAN)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
7-5 6-3
QFLuke Jensen (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Ellis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
7-6(4) 6-4
R16Patrick Galbraith (1) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
6-3 4-6 6-3
R16Jeff Tarango (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
Menno Oosting (7) (NED)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
6-3 5-7 6-2
R16Andrei Olhovskiy (3) (URS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Pablo Albano (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Cyril Suk (6) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
7-6(5) 6-3
R16Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16Daniel Nestor (4) (CAN)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Jack Waite (USA)
Kimberly Po (USA)
6-2 4-6 6-3
R16Luke Jensen (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Katrina Adams (USA)
7-6(6) 6-2
R16Ellis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Pieter Norval (RSA)
Els Callens (BEL)
7-6(2) 6-2
R32Patrick Galbraith (1) (USA)
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Luis Lobo (ARG)
Ines Gorrochategui (ARG)
7-5 4-6 6-3
R32Aleksandar Kitinov (MKD)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Kristie Boogert (NED)
7-6(3) 6-2
R32Jeff Tarango (USA)
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
T. J. Middleton (WC) (USA)
Lori Mcneil (USA)
7-6(4) 6-2
R32Menno Oosting (7) (NED)
Yayuk Basuki (INA)
Hendrik-Jan Davids (NED)
Miriam Oremans (NED)
3-6 6-3 7-5
R32Andrei Olhovskiy (3) (URS)
Larisa Savchenko (URS)
Bob Bryan (WC) (USA)
Lilia Osterloh (USA)
6-0 7-6(2)
R32Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Anna Kournikova (RUS)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Debbie Graham (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Pablo Albano (ARG)
Mercedes Paz (ARG)
Neil Broad (GBR)
Linda Harvey-Wild (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Cyril Suk (6) (CZE)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Anke Huber (FRG)
4-1 Retired
R32Rick Leach (5) (USA)
Manon Bollegraf (NED)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
Amy Frazier (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32David Macpherson (AUS)
Kerry-Anne Guse (AUS)
Leander Paes (IND)
Ruxandra Dragomir (ROU)
6-4 2-6 7-6(4)
R32Jack Waite (USA)
Kimberly Po (USA)
Fernon Wibier (NED)
Caroline Vis (NED)
6-1 7-5
R32Daniel Nestor (4) (CAN)
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Murphy Jensen (WC) (USA)
Rebecca Jensen (USA)
6-2 7-6(1)
R32Andrew Florent (AUS)
Katrina Adams (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (8) (IND)
Rika Hiraki (JPN)
6-4 2-6 6-2
R32Luke Jensen (USA)
Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy (NED)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Pieter Norval (RSA)
Els Callens (BEL)
Libor Pimek (TCH)
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
6-2 6-3
R32Ellis Ferreira (2) (RSA)
Gigi Fernandez (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (WC) (USA)
Chanda Rubin (USA)
6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Cristiano Caratti (32) (ITA)Grant Doyle (AUS)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q1Patrick Baur (FRG)Alejandro Hernandez (31) (MEX)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Wayne Black (4) (ZIM)Christophe Van Garsse (30) (BEL)6-1 2-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Oleg Ogorodov (5) (UZB)David Rikl (28) (CZE)6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q1John Van Lottum (NED)Albert Chang (CAN)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Michael Tebbutt (26) (AUS)Nicolas Escude (7) (FRA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Laurence Tieleman (ITA)Allen Belobrajdic (25) (AUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Tommy Ho (USA)Dick Norman (9) (BEL)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jimy Szymanski (VEN)Oren Motevassel (ISR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Jaime Oncins (22) (BRA)Tamer El Sawy (EGY)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Geoff Grant (12) (USA)Dirk Dier (21) (FRG)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Daniel Nestor (13) (CAN)Petr Luxa (CZE)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Michael Sell (USA)Charles Auffray (FRA)2-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q1Peter Wessels (NED)Gerald Mandl (AUT)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Todd Larkham (AUS)Fernon Wibier (17) (NED)6-3 5-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Grant Doyle (AUS)Mose Navarra (ITA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Cristiano Caratti (32) (ITA)Emanuel Couto (POR)6-7 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Patrick Baur (FRG)Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)6-4 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Alejandro Hernandez (31) (MEX)Stephane Huet (FRA)6-3 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Andrew Richardson (GBR)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)1-6 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Wayne Black (4) (ZIM)Nicolas Pereira (VEN)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Christophe Van Garsse (30) (BEL)Edwin Kempes (NED)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Oleg Ogorodov (5) (UZB)James Sekulov (AUS)6-7 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2David Rikl (28) (CZE)Mike Bryan (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Albert Chang (CAN)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2John Van Lottum (NED)Eyal Ran (27) (ISR)4-6 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Nicolas Escude (7) (FRA)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)5-7 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Michael Tebbutt (26) (AUS)Pier Gauthier (FRA)WO[H2H]
Q2Laurence Tieleman (ITA)Ionut Moldovan (8) (ROU)4-6 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q2Allen Belobrajdic (25) (AUS)Mark Nielsen (NZL)6-2 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Dick Norman (9) (BEL)David Nainkin (RSA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Tommy Ho (USA)Rainer Schuettler (23) (GER)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
Q2Jimy Szymanski (VEN)Bernd Karbacher (10) (GER)6-4 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Oren Motevassel (ISR)Alistair Hunt (NZL)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Tamer El Sawy (EGY)Miles Maclagan (GBR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Jaime Oncins (22) (BRA)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Geoff Grant (12) (USA)Michael Russell (WC) (USA)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Dirk Dier (21) (FRG)Bryan Shelton (USA)6-7 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Daniel Nestor (13) (CAN)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Petr Luxa (CZE)Chris Haggard (RSA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Charles Auffray (FRA)Stephane Simian (FRA)4-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Michael Sell (USA)Carsten Arriens (GER)WO[H2H]
Q2Gerald Mandl (AUT)Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)7-6 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q2Peter Wessels (NED)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Todd Larkham (AUS)Alexandre Strambini (SUI)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Fernon Wibier (17) (NED)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)3-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Mose Navarra (ITA)Gianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)6-7 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Grant Doyle (AUS)Kepler Orellana (VEN)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Emanuel Couto (POR)Jamie Delgado (GBR)6-2 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Cristiano Caratti (32) (ITA)Olivier Mutis (FRA)6-1 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tomas Nydahl (2) (SWE)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)6-4 5-7 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Patrick Baur (FRG)Phil Williamson (WC) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Stephane Huet (FRA)Wolfgang Schranz (AUT)3-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Alejandro Hernandez (31) (MEX)Lars Rehmann (GER)6-4 1-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (FIN)Olivier Delaitre (3) (FRA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Andrew Richardson (GBR)Steven Downs (NZL)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Oscar Burrieza-Lopez (ESP)Miguel Pastura (ARG)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Paul Goldstein (WC) (USA)Luis-Enrique Herrera (29) (MEX)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Wayne Black (4) (ZIM)Ben Ellwood (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Pereira (VEN)Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Edwin Kempes (NED)Bobby Kokavec (CAN)6-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Christophe Van Garsse (30) (BEL)Joaquin Munoz-Hernandez (ESP)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Oleg Ogorodov (5) (UZB)Andre Sa (BRA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3James Sekulov (AUS)Marc Silva (WC) (USA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Mike Bryan (WC) (USA)Cyril Buscaglione (FRA)2-6 6-1 7-5 [H2H]
Q3David Rikl (28) (CZE)Nicolas Thomann (FRA)6-4 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Albert Chang (CAN)Sebastien Lareau (6) (CAN)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Lars Burgsmuller (GER)Hideki Kaneko (JPN)6-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3John Van Lottum (NED)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Eyal Ran (27) (ISR)Wade Mcguire (USA)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Escude (7) (FRA)Thierry Guardiola (FRA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)Steve Bryan (USA)6-4 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Pier Gauthier (FRA)David Caldwell (USA)3-6 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Michael Tebbutt (26) (AUS)Steven Randjelovic (AUS)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ionut Moldovan (8) (ROU)Markus Zillner (GER)7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Laurence Tieleman (ITA)James Blake (WC) (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Mark Nielsen (NZL)Danny Sapsford (GBR)2-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Allen Belobrajdic (25) (AUS)Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Dick Norman (9) (BEL)Gabriel Trifu (ROU)4-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3David Nainkin (RSA)Filippo Messori (ITA)6-3 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Tommy Ho (USA)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Rainer Schuettler (23) (GER)Taylor Dent (WC) (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Bernd Karbacher (10) (GER)Maurice Ruah (VEN)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jimy Szymanski (VEN)Karsten Braasch (GER)6-2 6-7 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Alistair Hunt (NZL)Mark Merklein (USA)3-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Oren Motevassel (ISR)Gaston Etlis (24) (ARG)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Tamer El Sawy (EGY)Razvan Sabau (11) (ROU)4-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Miles Maclagan (GBR)Jean-Philippe Fleurian (FRA)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (USA)Peter Tramacchi (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jaime Oncins (22) (BRA)Lior Mor (ISR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Geoff Grant (12) (USA)Bob Bryan (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Michael Russell (WC) (USA)David Witt (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Bryan Shelton (USA)Roberto Jabali (BRA)4-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Dirk Dier (21) (FRG)Michael Hill (A) (AUS)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
Q3Daniel Nestor (13) (CAN)Ivo Heuberger (SUI)6-0 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)Arnaud Clement (FRA)6-7 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Petr Luxa (CZE)Robbie Koenig (RSA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Chris Haggard (RSA)Andrey Merinov (19) (RUS)2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Charles Auffray (FRA)Nicklas Kulti (14) (SWE)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Stephane Simian (FRA)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA)7-6 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Carsten Arriens (GER)Lorenzo Manta (SUI)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Michael Sell (USA)Neville Godwin (20) (RSA)7-5 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Gerald Mandl (AUT)Kevin Ullyett (15) (RSA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Rodolphe Gilbert (FRA)Brian Macphie (USA)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
Q3Peter Wessels (NED)Gouichi Motomura (JPN)4-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)Eyal Erlich (18) (ISR)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Todd Larkham (AUS)Doug Flach (16) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alexandre Strambini (SUI)Mashiska Washington (WC) (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)Filippo Veglio (SUI)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Fernon Wibier (17) (NED)Glenn Weiner (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP US Open draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win US Open?