ATP US Open Draw (Men's) - 1979

Click Here To Join The US Open Discussion!


Share This...


US Open Event Details:

1979-08-28Hard
OutdoorFlushing Meadow, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the US Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJohn Mcenroe (3) (USA)Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)7-5 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFVitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)3-6 2-6 7-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
SFJohn Mcenroe (3) (USA)Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)6-3 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
QFRoscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)6-2 4-6 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
QFVitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Johan Kriek (USA)5-7 6-3 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
QFJohn Mcenroe (3) (USA)Eddie Dibbs (9) (USA)2-1 Retired[H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (2) (USA)Pat Du Pre (USA)6-2 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R16Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Dick Stockton (USA)6-4 1-6 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R16Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Tim Gullikson (14) (USA)6-3 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R16Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Jose Luis Clerc (10) (ARG)7-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R16Johan Kriek (USA)Yannick Noah (FRA)6-3 7-6 4-6 1-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Eddie Dibbs (9) (USA)G. Vilas (6) (ARG)6-3 5-7 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R16John Mcenroe (3) (USA)Tom Gorman (USA)6-2 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Pat Du Pre (USA)Harold Solomon (7) (USA)3-6 6-3 6-2 4-6 6-4 [H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Brian Gottfried (11) (USA)6-2 1-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)J. Fillol (CHI)6-0 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Dick Stockton (USA)Keith Richardson (USA)7-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tim Gullikson (14) (USA)Christopher Mottram (GBR)3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Nick Saviano (USA)6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)S. Smith (USA)7-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Jose Luis Clerc (10) (ARG)Robert Trogolo (RSA)4-6 6-1 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R32Yannick Noah (FRA)Butch Walts (USA)7-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Johan Kriek (USA)Victor Pecci (8) (PAR)6-3 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R32G. Vilas (6) (ARG)Erik Van Dillen (USA)2-6 7-5 6-7 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32Eddie Dibbs (9) (USA)Bernie Mitton (RSA)6-4 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tom Gorman (USA)Hank Pfister (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32John Mcenroe (3) (USA)John Lloyd (GBR)WO[H2H]
R32Harold Solomon (7) (USA)Ray Moore (RSA)6-3 6-0 7-5 [H2H]
R32Pat Du Pre (USA)Gene Mayer (13) (USA)7-5 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Brian Gottfried (11) (USA)Victor Amaya (USA)6-7 4-6 7-5 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Bruce Manson (USA)6-3 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R64Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)David Carter (AUS)6-1 6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R64J. Fillol (CHI)Peter Fleming (USA)6-1 5-7 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Dick Stockton (USA)Bruce Foxworth (USA)6-3 4-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R64Keith Richardson (USA)Kevin Curren (RSA)7-5 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Tim Gullikson (14) (USA)Andrew Pattison (ZIM)6-3 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R64Christopher Mottram (GBR)J. Kodes (TCH)6-3 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Nick Saviano (USA)John James (AUS)6-3 5-7 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)Ivan Lendl (TCH)6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Ferdi Taygan (USA)6-2 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R64S. Smith (USA)Russell Simpson (NZL)6-2 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R64Robert Trogolo (RSA)Jan Norback (SWE)6-4 2-6 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jose Luis Clerc (10) (ARG)Mel Purcell (USA)6-2 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R64Yannick Noah (FRA)Wojtek Fibak (12) (POL)6-4 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R64Butch Walts (USA)Steve Krulevitz (USA)6-3 3-6 4-6 6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (USA)Ramesh Krishnan (IND)7-5 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Victor Pecci (8) (PAR)Andres Gomez (ECU)6-2 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64G. Vilas (6) (ARG)Ramiro Gonzalo Benavides Saravia (BOL)6-1 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Erik Van Dillen (USA)Joel Bailey (USA)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Bernie Mitton (RSA)Sherwood Stewart (USA)6-1 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Eddie Dibbs (9) (USA)Gene Malin (USA)6-1 1-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R64Hank Pfister (USA)J. Alexander (16) (AUS)6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
R64Tom Gorman (USA)Terry Rocavert (AUS)6-1 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64John Lloyd (GBR)Paul Mcnamee (AUS)5-7 6-7 7-5 7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64John Mcenroe (3) (USA)I. Nastase (ROU)6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R64Harold Solomon (7) (USA)John Austin (USA)6-3 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R64Ray Moore (RSA)Jiri Hrebec (TCH)7-6 5-0 Retired[H2H]
R64Pat Du Pre (USA)Tomas Smid (TCH)6-2 6-2 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Gene Mayer (13) (USA)Tom Gullikson (USA)6-4 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R64Brian Gottfried (11) (USA)M. Riessen (USA)6-3 5-7 7-5 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R64Victor Amaya (USA)John Sadri (USA)6-4 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R64Bruce Manson (USA)Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)2-6 6-2 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Vijay Amritraj (IND)7-6 7-5 Retired[H2H]
R128Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Matt Mitchell (USA)6-1 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128David Carter (AUS)M. Cox (GBR)0-6 6-3 5-7 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Peter Fleming (USA)Tom Okker (NED)7-5 6-4 0-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128J. Fillol (CHI)Dominique Bedel (FRA)4-6 6-1 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Bruce Foxworth (USA)Peter Rennert (USA)6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Dick Stockton (USA)Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)6-1 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Keith Richardson (USA)David Siegler (USA)3-6 6-3 6-1 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Kevin Curren (RSA)Adriano Panatta (15) (ITA)6-3 7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R128Tim Gullikson (14) (USA)Eliot Teltscher (USA)6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Andrew Pattison (ZIM)Tim Garcia (USA)7-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R128Christopher Mottram (GBR)Van't Hof (USA)4-6 7-5 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128J. Kodes (TCH)Schneider (RSA)3-6 5-7 6-4 6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128John James (AUS)Brad Drewett (AUS)6-3 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128Nick Saviano (USA)Brian Teacher (USA)6-1 7-6 0-6 4-4 Retired[H2H]
R128Ivan Lendl (TCH)Vincent Van Patten (USA)6-4 6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Roscoe Tanner (5) (USA)John Marks (AUS)6-4 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Mark Edmondson (AUS)6-3 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R128Ferdi Taygan (USA)Tom Leonard (USA)7-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Russell Simpson (NZL)Billy Martin (USA)7-5 6-1 1-6 5-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128S. Smith (USA)Pascal Portes (FRA)6-2 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Robert Trogolo (RSA)Rick Fisher (USA)1-6 6-3 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Jan Norback (SWE)Bruce Kleege (USA)7-6 6-7 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R128Mel Purcell (USA)Gilles Moretton (FRA)5-7 6-2 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jose Luis Clerc (10) (ARG)Bruce Nichols (USA)6-1 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128Wojtek Fibak (12) (POL)Bob Carmichael (AUS)7-6 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Yannick Noah (FRA)Pat Cramer (RSA)6-3 6-0 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Steve Krulevitz (USA)Patrice Dominguez (FRA)6-0 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R128Butch Walts (USA)Chris Lewis (NZL)6-3 6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R128Ramesh Krishnan (IND)P. Dent (AUS)6-3 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128Johan Kriek (USA)Ivan Molina (COL)6-0 6-4 0-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Andres Gomez (ECU)Jay Lapidus (USA)3-6 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Victor Pecci (8) (PAR)Andy Kohlberg (USA)3-6 6-4 5-7 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128G. Vilas (6) (ARG)Onny Parun (NZL)6-1 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R128Ramiro Gonzalo Benavides Saravia (BOL)B. Lutz (USA)1-6 7-6 2-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Joel Bailey (USA)Bengtson (SWE)6-4 5-7 6-4 3-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Erik Van Dillen (USA)Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)6-7 6-4 2-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R128Bernie Mitton (RSA)George Amaya (USA)6-2 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Sherwood Stewart (USA)Randy Crawford (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Gene Malin (USA)Jon Molin (USA)6-0 6-7 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128Eddie Dibbs (9) (USA)Tim Wilkison (USA)4-6 2-6 7-5 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128J. Alexander (16) (AUS)Howard Schoenfield (USA)6-1 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Hank Pfister (USA)Steve Docherty (AUS)6-4 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Terry Rocavert (AUS)Kim Warwick (AUS)6-0 6-1 7-6 [H2H]
R128Tom Gorman (USA)Charlie Owens (USA)6-2 7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R128John Lloyd (GBR)C. Pasarell (USA)6-1 6-3 6-7 6-1 [H2H]
R128Paul Mcnamee (AUS)Givaldo Barbosa (BRA)6-4 6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128I. Nastase (ROU)Leo Palin (FIN)7-5 7-5 Retired[H2H]
R128John Mcenroe (3) (USA)Pavel Slozil (TCH)6-1 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128Harold Solomon (7) (USA)Jose-Luis Damiani (URU)6-4 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128John Austin (USA)Tim Mayotte (USA)2-6 7-6 7-5 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Ray Moore (RSA)Jeff Borowiak (USA)6-3 Retired[H2H]
R128Jiri Hrebec (TCH)Elio Alvarez (ARG)6-1 7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Pat Du Pre (USA)Raul Ramirez (MEX)7-6 7-5 0-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Tomas Smid (TCH)Bill Scanlon (USA)6-3 6-3 2-6 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Tom Gullikson (USA)Willem Prinsloo (RSA)6-3 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Gene Mayer (13) (USA)Mike Shore (USA)6-1 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R128Brian Gottfried (11) (USA)Van Winitsky (USA)6-4 6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R128M. Riessen (USA)Alvin Gardiner (AUS)7-5 6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R128John Sadri (USA)Eric Fromm (USA)6-1 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Victor Amaya (USA)Fritz Buehning (USA)7-5 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R128Bruce Manson (USA)Rick Fagel (USA)4-6 4-6 6-0 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)Ross Case (AUS)5-7 3-6 6-2 7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Vijay Amritraj (IND)Rick Meyer (USA)6-3 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Anand Amritraj (IND)6-2 6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPeter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
6-2 6-4
SFPeter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
6-4 6-4
SFB. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
R. Emerson (AUS)
F. Stolle (AUS)
7-5 3-6 7-5
QFPeter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Bruce Manson (14) (USA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
4-6 7-5 6-3
QFM. Riessen (3) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Eliot Teltscher (USA)
7-6 6-7 6-2
QFB. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Bob Hewitt (6) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
6-3 7-5
QFR. Emerson (AUS)
F. Stolle (AUS)
John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
6-3 7-5
R16Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Colin Dowdeswell (16) (RHO)
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
6-3 6-2
R16Bruce Manson (14) (USA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
Fritz Buehning (USA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Ray Moore (RSA)
6-3 7-6
R16Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Eliot Teltscher (USA)
Victor Amaya (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
5-7 6-3 6-2
R16Bob Hewitt (6) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Tim Gullikson (13) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
6-2 7-5
R16B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Steve Docherty (AUS)
John James (AUS)
7-6 6-4
R16John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
C. Pasarell (USA)
Schneider (RSA)
6-3 6-3
R16R. Emerson (AUS)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Scott Davis (USA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
1-6 6-3 6-3
R32Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
John Lloyd (GBR)
Fred Mcnair (USA)
6-2 6-2
R32Colin Dowdeswell (16) (RHO)
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
J. Newcombe (AUS)
Jeff Turpin (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Bruce Manson (14) (USA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
Elio Alvarez (ARG)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Fritz Buehning (USA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
Rick Meyer (USA)
Horace Reid (USA)
7-6 7-6
R32M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Eric Fromm (USA)
Jon Molin (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Ray Moore (RSA)
Bob Carmichael (9) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
1-6 6-2 6-1
R32Victor Amaya (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Colin Dibley (AUS)
J. Fillol (CHI)
6-4 6-7 7-6
R32Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Eliot Teltscher (USA)
Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
6-2 7-5
R32Bob Hewitt (6) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
John Austin (USA)
Van Winitsky (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Tim Gullikson (13) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
Andres Gomez (ECU)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
6-4 6-4
R32Steve Docherty (AUS)
John James (AUS)
Charles Fancutt (AUS)
Andy Kohlberg (USA)
3-6 6-2 6-4
R32B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
William Maze (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
7-5 6-4
R32C. Pasarell (USA)
Schneider (RSA)
J. Kodes (8) (TCH)
Tomas Smid (TCH)
7-6 6-3
R32John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Mark Edmondson (11) (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R32Scott Davis (USA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
Jose Garcia-Requena (ESP)
Bruce Kleege (USA)
6-3 7-5
R32R. Emerson (AUS)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
6-7 6-4 6-1
R64Peter Fleming (1) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Steve Denton (USA)
Van't Hof (USA)
6-3 7-5
R64John Lloyd (GBR)
Fred Mcnair (USA)
Phil Davies (AUS)
John Hayes (USA)
6-3 6-1
R64J. Newcombe (AUS)
Jeff Turpin (USA)
Woody Blocher (USA)
Harry Fritz (USA)
7-5 6-3
R64Colin Dowdeswell (16) (RHO)
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
Peter Campbell (AUS)
Charles Strode (USA)
WO
R64Bruce Manson (14) (USA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
Tom Leonard (USA)
Jerry Van Linge (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Elio Alvarez (ARG)
Paul Mcnamee (AUS)
Joel Bailey (USA)
Rolf Thung (NED)
6-7 6-3 6-4
R64Rick Meyer (USA)
Horace Reid (USA)
Charlie Owens (USA)
Sam Vuille (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-4
R64Fritz Buehning (USA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
I. Nastase (7) (ROU)
Ion Tiriac (ROU)
7-6 5-7 6-2
R64M. Riessen (3) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
John Eagleton (USA)
Robert Trogolo (RSA)
6-1 7-5
R64Eric Fromm (USA)
Jon Molin (USA)
Ramiro Gonzalo Benavides Saravia (BOL)
Haroon Ismail (ZIM)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R64Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Ray Moore (RSA)
Bengtson (SWE)
Billy Martin (USA)
6-4 2-6 6-3
R64Bob Carmichael (9) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Tim Garcia (USA)
Michael Grant (USA)
6-3 6-2
R64Colin Dibley (AUS)
J. Fillol (CHI)
Anand Amritraj (12) (IND)
Ross Case (AUS)
7-6 2-6 6-2
R64Victor Amaya (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Nick Saviano (USA)
6-3 6-2
R64Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Eliot Teltscher (USA)
Rohun Beven (GBR)
John Paish (GBR)
6-1 7-6
R64Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Randy Crawford (USA)
Tracy Delatte (USA)
6-3 7-5
R64Bob Hewitt (6) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Mike De Palmer (USA)
Rodney Harmon (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64John Austin (USA)
Van Winitsky (USA)
Keith Richardson (USA)
John Yuill (RSA)
7-6 6-1
R64Andres Gomez (ECU)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
Syd Ball (AUS)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R64Tim Gullikson (13) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
Alvin Gardiner (AUS)
Terry Rocavert (AUS)
6-4 6-4
R64Charles Fancutt (AUS)
Andy Kohlberg (USA)
Pat Du Pre (15) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
2-6 7-6 6-2
R64Steve Docherty (AUS)
John James (AUS)
Ali Madani (IRI)
Mike Myburg (RSA)
6-4 6-1
R64William Maze (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
Ashok Amritraj (IND)
Willem Prinsloo (RSA)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R64B. Lutz (4) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Jose-Luis Damiani (URU)
Alejandro Gattiker (ARG)
6-3 6-4
R64J. Kodes (8) (TCH)
Tomas Smid (TCH)
Mel Purcell (USA)
Ben Testerman (USA)
6-7 6-2 6-2
R64C. Pasarell (USA)
Schneider (RSA)
George Amaya (USA)
Guillermo Oropez (MEX)
6-2 7-6
R64John Sadri (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Gene Malin (USA)
Vincent Van Patten (USA)
6-3 2-6 7-5
R64Mark Edmondson (11) (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Jan Norback (SWE)
Russell Simpson (NZL)
6-1 6-2
R64Jose Garcia-Requena (ESP)
Bruce Kleege (USA)
Vijay Amritraj (10) (IND)
Gene Mayer (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-4
R64Scott Davis (USA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
Warren Girle (AUS)
Ted Williams (AUS)
6-7 6-3 6-4
R64R. Emerson (AUS)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Kevin Curren (RSA)
Mike Shore (USA)
6-3 3-6 6-4
R64Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
Chris Lewis (NZL)
Bruce Nichols (USA)
7-6 6-3
Mixed Doubles
FBob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (2) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
6-3 7-5
SFBob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
I. Nastase (4) (ROU)
Renee Richards (USA)
6-0 6-4
SFFrew Mcmillan (2) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Bill Scanlon (5) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
7-6 6-3
QFBob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Kevin Curren (RSA)
Anne Smith (USA)
7-5 6-4
QFI. Nastase (4) (ROU)
Renee Richards (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Shaw-Ziska (USA)
6-2 6-4
QFBill Scanlon (5) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Bettina Bunge (FRG)
1-6 6-1 6-4
QFFrew Mcmillan (2) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
6-1 7-5
R16Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
Kathy Jordan (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Kevin Curren (RSA)
Anne Smith (USA)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Pam Shriver (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16I. Nastase (4) (ROU)
Renee Richards (USA)
Eliot Teltscher (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
6-0 6-3
R16Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Shaw-Ziska (USA)
Ben Testerman (6) (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
WO
R16Bill Scanlon (5) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
6-4 6-7 7-6
R16Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Bettina Bunge (FRG)
Tom Leonard (USA)
Barbara Hallquist (USA)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R16Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Marise Kruger (RSA)
6-3 6-4
R16Frew Mcmillan (2) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Scott Davis (USA)
Anna-Maria Fernandez (USA)
6-2 6-0
R32Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Greer Stevens (RSA)
Jon Molin (USA)
Leslie Allen (USA)
6-1 6-4
R32Peter Rennert (USA)
Kathy Jordan (USA)
Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Joanne Russell (USA)
5-7 6-3 6-4
R32Kevin Curren (RSA)
Anne Smith (USA)
Rollin Tyler (USA)
Chris O'neil (AUS)
WO
R32Vijay Amritraj (IND)
Pam Shriver (USA)
David Siegler (USA)
Dana Gilbert (USA)
6-3 6-2
R32I. Nastase (4) (ROU)
Renee Richards (USA)
Charles Strode (USA)
Lea Antonoplis (USA)
6-1 6-2
R32Eliot Teltscher (USA)
Mary Carillo (USA)
Rodney Harmon (USA)
Andrea Whitmore (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Shaw-Ziska (USA)
Fritz Buehning (USA)
Julie Anthony (USA)
7-5 5-7 7-6
R32Ben Testerman (6) (USA)
Billie Jean King (USA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Barbara Potter (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Bill Scanlon (5) (USA)
Martina Navratilova (TCH)
David Sherbeck (USA)
Jane Stratton (USA)
6-2 6-1
R32Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
Mel Purcell (USA)
Mary-Lou Piatek (USA)
6-3 5-7 6-4
R32Raul Ramirez (MEX)
Bettina Bunge (FRG)
John Marks (AUS)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
4-6 6-1 6-4
R32Tom Leonard (USA)
Barbara Hallquist (USA)
Kim Warwick (3) (AUS)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
6-4 6-1
R32Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Marise Kruger (RSA)
Jerry Van Linge (USA)
Betty-Ann Grubb (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Andy Kohlberg (USA)
Trey Lewis (USA)
4-6 6-1 7-5
R32Scott Davis (USA)
Anna-Maria Fernandez (USA)
Gene Malin (USA)
Penny Johnson (USA)
6-7 7-5 7-6
R32Frew Mcmillan (2) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Mike Margolin (USA)
Stacy Margolin (USA)
6-2 6-4


What's your opinion on the ATP US Open draw (Men's) 1979?
Who will win US Open?