ATP US Open Draw (Men's) - 1978

Click Here To Join The US Open Discussion!


Share This...


US Open Event Details:

1978-08-28Hard
OutdoorFlushing Meadow, NY, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the US Open draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJimmy Connors (2) (USA)Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)6-4 6-2 6-2 [H2H]
SFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)6-3 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
SFJimmy Connors (2) (USA)John Mcenroe (15) (USA)6-2 6-2 7-5 [H2H]
QFBjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Raul Ramirez (8) (MEX)6-7 6-4 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
QFVitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Johan Kriek (USA)6-2 6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFJohn Mcenroe (15) (USA)Butch Walts (USA)6-1 6-2 7-6 [H2H]
QFJimmy Connors (2) (USA)Brian Gottfried (6) (USA)6-2 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R16Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Harold Solomon (12) (USA)6-2 6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R16Raul Ramirez (8) (MEX)A. Ashe (16) (USA)6-4 4-6 3-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R16Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)B. Lutz (USA)4-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R16Johan Kriek (USA)Brian Teacher (USA)7-6 6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R16John Mcenroe (15) (USA)Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)7-6 6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R16Butch Walts (USA)G. Vilas (3) (ARG)6-4 7-6 4-6 6-7 6-2 [H2H]
R16Brian Gottfried (6) (USA)Roscoe Tanner (11) (USA)6-2 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Adriano Panatta (ITA)4-6 6-4 6-1 1-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Bernie Mitton (RSA)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R32Harold Solomon (12) (USA)Gianni Ocleppo (ITA)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
R32A. Ashe (16) (USA)Terry Moor (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R32Raul Ramirez (8) (MEX)John Lloyd (GBR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Andrew Pattison (ZIM)6-4 3-6 7-5 [H2H]
R32B. Lutz (USA)Jose Luis Clerc (13) (ARG)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R32Johan Kriek (USA)Rejean Genois (CAN)6-2 7-6 [H2H]
R32Brian Teacher (USA)Eddie Dibbs (5) (USA)6-2 5-7 6-3 [H2H]
R32Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)John Sadri (USA)6-2 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32John Mcenroe (15) (USA)Peter Fleming (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R32Butch Walts (USA)Wojtek Fibak (14) (POL)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32G. Vilas (3) (ARG)S. Smith (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Brian Gottfried (6) (USA)Dick Stockton (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Roscoe Tanner (11) (USA)Eliot Teltscher (USA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Adriano Panatta (ITA)M. Riessen (USA)3-6 6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Pat Du Pre (USA)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64Bernie Mitton (RSA)M. Cox (GBR)6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R64Gianni Ocleppo (ITA)Jeff Borowiak (USA)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64Harold Solomon (12) (USA)Gene Mayer (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64A. Ashe (16) (USA)Jiri Granat (TCH)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Terry Moor (USA)Tony Graham (USA)4-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64John Lloyd (GBR)Ray Moore (RSA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Raul Ramirez (8) (MEX)David Carter (AUS)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R64Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Victor Amaya (USA)6-2 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Andrew Pattison (ZIM)Crealy (AUS)4-6 7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64B. Lutz (USA)Hank Pfister (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Jose Luis Clerc (13) (ARG)Kevin Curren (RSA)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Rejean Genois (CAN)Alvaro Betancur (COL)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Johan Kriek (USA)Rick Fagel (USA)6-2 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R64Brian Teacher (USA)Bruce Manson (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R64Eddie Dibbs (5) (USA)Balazs Taroczy (HUN)7-6 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64John Sadri (USA)Corrado Barazzutti (7) (ITA)7-5 4-6 6-2 [H2H]
R64Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)Trey Waltke (USA)6-4 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Peter Fleming (USA)Tomas Smid (TCH)6-7 6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R64John Mcenroe (15) (USA)J. Fillol (CHI)6-4 6-7 6-1 [H2H]
R64Wojtek Fibak (14) (POL)Robin Drysdale (GBR)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R64Butch Walts (USA)Rick Fisher (USA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R64S. Smith (USA)Bengtson (SWE)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R64G. Vilas (3) (ARG)Bill Scanlon (USA)5-7 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R64Brian Gottfried (6) (USA)Erik Van Dillen (USA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R64Dick Stockton (USA)Willem Prinsloo (RSA)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R64Eliot Teltscher (USA)Erick Iskersky (USA)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
R64Roscoe Tanner (11) (USA)Victor Pecci (PAR)6-3 4-6 7-6 [H2H]
R64Adriano Panatta (ITA)Bruce Nichols (USA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R64M. Riessen (USA)John James (AUS)6-1 3-6 6-3 [H2H]
R64Pat Du Pre (USA)Christophe Freyss (FRA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R64Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Steve Docherty (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R128Bjorn Borg (1) (SWE)Bob Hewitt (RSA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
R128Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)Geoff Masters (AUS)6-3 7-6 [H2H]
R128Bernie Mitton (RSA)Tom Leonard (USA)7-5 7-6 [H2H]
R128M. Cox (GBR)Stanislav Birner (TCH)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R128Gianni Ocleppo (ITA)Antonio Munoz (ESP)7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Jeff Borowiak (USA)Marcelo Lara (MEX)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Gene Mayer (USA)Sashi Menon (IND)6-0 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Harold Solomon (12) (USA)George Hardie (USA)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R128A. Ashe (16) (USA)Ross Case (AUS)4-6 7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jiri Granat (TCH)Frew Mcmillan (RSA)7-5 6-1 [H2H]
R128Tony Graham (USA)Gene Malin (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Terry Moor (USA)Yannick Noah (FRA)6-7 7-6 7-5 [H2H]
R128Ray Moore (RSA)Tim Gullikson (USA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128John Lloyd (GBR)Christopher Mottram (GBR)6-1 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128David Carter (AUS)R. Ruffels (AUS)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Raul Ramirez (8) (MEX)J. Alexander (AUS)3-6 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Vitas Gerulaitis (4) (USA)Pascal Portes (FRA)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Victor Amaya (USA)Cliff Richey (USA)7-5 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Crealy (AUS)Billy Martin (USA)6-7 7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Andrew Pattison (ZIM)Tom Okker (NED)7-6 4-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Hank Pfister (USA)Ricardo Acuna (CHI)6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R128B. Lutz (USA)Chris Lewis (NZL)6-0 6-1 [H2H]
R128Kevin Curren (RSA)Dale Collings (AUS)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R128Jose Luis Clerc (13) (ARG)Mike Cahill (USA)7-6 3-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Rejean Genois (CAN)Sandy Mayer (10) (USA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Alvaro Betancur (COL)Nick Saviano (USA)6-7 6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Rick Fagel (USA)Peter Feigl (AUT)7-6 3-2 Retired[H2H]
R128Johan Kriek (USA)Jai Di Louie (USA)7-6 7-6 [H2H]
R128Brian Teacher (USA)Deon Joubert (RSA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Bruce Manson (USA)Mark Turpin (USA)4-6 7-5 6-3 [H2H]
R128Balazs Taroczy (HUN)George Amaya (USA)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R128Eddie Dibbs (5) (USA)Mike Fishbach (USA)7-6 6-2 [H2H]
R128Corrado Barazzutti (7) (ITA)Russell Simpson (NZL)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
R128John Sadri (USA)Ramiro Gonzalo Benavides Saravia (BOL)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)Kim Warwick (AUS)6-7 7-6 6-3 [H2H]
R128Trey Waltke (USA)Mel Purcell (USA)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
R128Tomas Smid (TCH)Bob Giltinan (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-0 [H2H]
R128Peter Fleming (USA)C. Pasarell (USA)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
R128J. Fillol (CHI)Kjell Johansson (SWE)6-1 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128John Mcenroe (15) (USA)Sherwood Stewart (USA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Wojtek Fibak (14) (POL)Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Robin Drysdale (GBR)Anand Amritraj (IND)7-6 6-1 [H2H]
R128Butch Walts (USA)Gilles Moretton (FRA)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Rick Fisher (USA)Eric Friedler (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Bengtson (SWE)David Dowlen (USA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128S. Smith (USA)John Yuill (RSA)7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128Bill Scanlon (USA)Georges Goven (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128G. Vilas (3) (ARG)Cliff Drysdale (RSA)7-5 6-2 [H2H]
R128Brian Gottfried (6) (USA)P. Dent (AUS)7-5 7-5 [H2H]
R128Erik Van Dillen (USA)Van Winitsky (USA)6-3 6-7 6-3 [H2H]
R128Dick Stockton (USA)Vijay Amritraj (IND)6-3 6-7 6-4 [H2H]
R128Willem Prinsloo (RSA)Tim Garcia (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R128Eliot Teltscher (USA)Greg Halder (CAN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R128Erick Iskersky (USA)Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)6-4 6-2 [H2H]
R128Victor Pecci (PAR)Ferdi Taygan (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
R128Roscoe Tanner (11) (USA)Schneider (RSA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128Adriano Panatta (ITA)Orantes (9) (ESP)4-1 Retired[H2H]
R128Bruce Nichols (USA)Tom Gorman (USA)4-6 7-6 6-4 [H2H]
R128John James (AUS)Mark Edmondson (AUS)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R128M. Riessen (USA)Tim Wilkison (USA)3-6 6-4 7-6 [H2H]
R128Pat Du Pre (USA)Colin Dibley (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Christophe Freyss (FRA)Patrice Dominguez (FRA)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R128Steve Docherty (AUS)Alvaro Fillol (CHI)6-2 6-0 [H2H]
R128Jimmy Connors (2) (USA)Tom Gullikson (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FB. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
M. Riessen (8) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
1-6 7-5 6-3
SFM. Riessen (8) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
6-3 6-4
SFB. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
7-6 5-7 7-6
QFM. Riessen (8) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
2-6 6-2 7-5
QFMark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Peter Fleming (6) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
6-2 6-4
QFB. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-4
QFWojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
Victor Pecci (7) (PAR)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
6-3 3-6 7-6
R16Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Ross Case (15) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
6-3 6-3
R16M. Riessen (8) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Andy Kohlberg (USA)
Mel Purcell (USA)
6-2 6-4
R16Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
A. Ashe (USA)
Yannick Noah (FRA)
6-3 6-1
R16Peter Fleming (6) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Victor Amaya (USA)
Trey Waltke (USA)
6-1 6-2
R16Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Tim Gullikson (16) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
7-6 7-5
R16B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
J. Alexander (9) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
4-6 6-3 7-5
R16Victor Pecci (7) (PAR)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Mike Fishbach (USA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
7-5 3-6 6-4
R16Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
Ray Moore (13) (RSA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-1
R32Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
C. Graebner (USA)
C. Pasarell (USA)
7-5 6-3
R32Ross Case (15) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
J. Newcombe (AUS)
F. Stolle (AUS)
6-7 6-3 6-4
R32Andy Kohlberg (USA)
Mel Purcell (USA)
Willem Prinsloo (RSA)
Jonathan Smith (GBR)
7-5 7-6
R32M. Riessen (8) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Rejean Genois (CAN)
Johan Kriek (USA)
6-2 6-4
R32Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Tom Leonard (USA)
Mike Machette (USA)
7-6 6-7 7-6
R32A. Ashe (USA)
Yannick Noah (FRA)
Gene Mayer (10) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
6-4 7-5
R32Victor Amaya (USA)
Trey Waltke (USA)
Bob Carmichael (12) (AUS)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
6-3 6-1
R32Peter Fleming (6) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
Tomas Smid (TCH)
7-6 6-4
R32Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Scott Carnahan (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32Tim Gullikson (16) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
Dennis Ralston (USA)
Erik Van Dillen (USA)
4-6 6-2 6-1
R32J. Alexander (9) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Crealy (AUS)
Bob Giltinan (AUS)
6-7 6-3 6-3
R32B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
John Eagleton (USA)
Deon Joubert (RSA)
6-1 6-2
R32Victor Pecci (7) (PAR)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
David Carter (AUS)
Pat Du Pre (USA)
6-1 6-2
R32Mike Fishbach (USA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Mike Cahill (USA)
Terry Moor (USA)
6-2 7-6
R32Ray Moore (13) (RSA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Kevin Curren (RSA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
6-0 6-4
R32Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
Colin Dibley (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R64Bob Hewitt (1) (RSA)
Frew Mcmillan (RSA)
Jeff Borowiak (USA)
Chris Lewis (NZL)
7-6 7-6
R64C. Graebner (USA)
C. Pasarell (USA)
Steve Krulevitz (USA)
Bruce Manson (USA)
6-3 6-4
R64J. Newcombe (AUS)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Jan Norback (SWE)
D. Palm (SWE)
6-3 7-6
R64Ross Case (15) (AUS)
Geoff Masters (AUS)
Billy Martin (USA)
Bill Scanlon (USA)
7-6 7-6
R64Willem Prinsloo (RSA)
Jonathan Smith (GBR)
Alvaro Fillol (14) (CHI)
J. Fillol (CHI)
7-6 7-6
R64Andy Kohlberg (USA)
Mel Purcell (USA)
George Amaya (USA)
Andy Lucchesi (USA)
6-2 6-4
R64Rejean Genois (CAN)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Henry Bunis (USA)
Chico Hagey (USA)
6-3 6-7 6-3
R64M. Riessen (8) (USA)
Sherwood Stewart (USA)
Ashok Amritraj (IND)
John Whitlinger (USA)
6-3 5-7 6-1
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
John Marks (AUS)
Fred Mcnair (4) (USA)
Raul Ramirez (MEX)
7-5 6-1
R64Tom Leonard (USA)
Mike Machette (USA)
Chris Sylvan (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
6-7 7-6 7-6
R64A. Ashe (USA)
Yannick Noah (FRA)
Walter Redondo (USA)
Bradley Rowe (USA)
6-4 6-4
R64Gene Mayer (10) (USA)
Hank Pfister (USA)
Mike Greenberg (USA)
Mike Shore (USA)
6-3 6-4
R64Bob Carmichael (12) (AUS)
R. Ruffels (AUS)
Brad Coleman (USA)
Ray Pascale (USA)
6-3 6-1
R64Victor Amaya (USA)
Trey Waltke (USA)
Brad Drewett (AUS)
Alvin Gardiner (AUS)
6-3 6-4
R64Heinz Gunthardt (SUI)
Tomas Smid (TCH)
Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)
7-6 6-4
R64Peter Fleming (6) (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Antonio Munoz (ESP)
Ricardo Ycaza (ECU)
7-6 6-2
R64Brian Gottfried (5) (USA)
Dick Stockton (USA)
Rick Fagel (USA)
Butch Seewagen (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-3
R64Scott Carnahan (USA)
Tim Wilkison (USA)
Scott Bondurant (USA)
Blaine Willenborg (USA)
6-3 6-2
R64Dennis Ralston (USA)
Erik Van Dillen (USA)
Pat Cramer (RSA)
Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
3-6 6-2 6-2
R64Tim Gullikson (16) (USA)
Tom Gullikson (USA)
Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Van Winitsky (USA)
7-5 6-3
R64J. Alexander (9) (AUS)
P. Dent (AUS)
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Andrew Pattison (ZIM)
7-6 7-6
R64Crealy (AUS)
Bob Giltinan (AUS)
William Brown (USA)
Jasjit Singh (IND)
6-3 6-1
R64John Eagleton (USA)
Deon Joubert (RSA)
Sashi Menon (IND)
Ferdi Taygan (USA)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R64B. Lutz (3) (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
John Feaver (GBR)
John James (AUS)
7-5 6-4
R64Victor Pecci (7) (PAR)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Dale Collings (AUS)
Warren Maher (AUS)
7-6 6-2
R64David Carter (AUS)
Pat Du Pre (USA)
John Geraghty (USA)
John Yuill (RSA)
5-7 7-6 7-5
R64Mike Cahill (USA)
Terry Moor (USA)
Jai Di Louie (USA)
William Maze (USA)
7-6 7-6
R64Mike Fishbach (USA)
Bernie Mitton (RSA)
Colin Dowdeswell (11) (RHO)
Chris Kachel (AUS)
6-3 7-5
R64Ray Moore (13) (RSA)
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
Eric Friedler (USA)
Jerry Karzen (USA)
7-6 6-4
R64Kevin Curren (RSA)
Peter Rennert (USA)
Stanislav Birner (TCH)
Jiri Granat (TCH)
6-3 7-6
R64Colin Dibley (AUS)
Brian Teacher (USA)
Steve Docherty (AUS)
Eliot Teltscher (USA)
7-5 6-2
R64Wojtek Fibak (2) (POL)
Tom Okker (NED)
Tony Graham (USA)
John Sadri (USA)
7-6 6-3
Mixed Doubles
FFrew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
6-3 7-6
SFR. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
S. Smith (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
7-6 6-4
SFFrew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Bob Hewitt (3) (RSA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
4-6 7-6 6-2
QFR. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Joanne Russell (USA)
6-0 6-1
QFS. Smith (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
7-6 6-7 6-3
QFBob Hewitt (3) (RSA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Tom Leonard (USA)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
6-7 6-4 6-3
QFFrew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Chris Lewis (NZL)
Helena Anliot (SWE)
3-6 6-0 6-2
R16R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Regina Marsikova (TCH)
7-6 6-3
R16Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Kemmer (USA)
6-4 7-5
R16Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Chris Kachel (4) (AUS)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
6-2 6-4
R16S. Smith (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
John Mcenroe (USA)
Stacy Margolin (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-3
R16Tom Leonard (USA)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
Crealy (AUS)
Pam Shriver (USA)
WO
R16Bob Hewitt (3) (RSA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Steve Denton (USA)
Barbara Jordan (USA)
6-2 4-6 7-6
R16Chris Lewis (NZL)
Helena Anliot (SWE)
John Lucas (USA)
Renee Richards (USA)
6-2 7-6
R16Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Andy Lucchesi (USA)
Mareen Louie (USA)
6-4 6-4
R32R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
6-4 6-7 6-3
R32Kim Warwick (AUS)
Regina Marsikova (TCH)
Peter Rennert (USA)
Betty Newfield (USA)
7-5 6-2
R32Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Johan Kriek (USA)
Brigette Cuypers (RSA)
6-4 6-2
R32Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Kemmer (USA)
Sashi Menon (IND)
Jean Nachand (USA)
WO
R32Chris Kachel (4) (AUS)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-2
R32Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Bill Smith (USA)
Terry Holladay (USA)
6-1 6-3
R32John Mcenroe (USA)
Stacy Margolin (USA)
Jerry Van Linge (USA)
Gail Glasgow (USA)
6-3 6-4
R32S. Smith (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
F. Stolle (AUS)
Julie Anthony (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Tom Leonard (USA)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova (GER)
2-6 6-2 6-4
R32Crealy (AUS)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Rick Fagel (USA)
Claudia Casabianca (ARG)
6-1 6-2
R32Steve Denton (USA)
Barbara Jordan (USA)
William Lloyd (AUS)
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
WO
R32Bob Hewitt (3) (RSA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Aleida Spex (USA)
WO
R32Chris Lewis (NZL)
Helena Anliot (SWE)
Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Kym Ruddell (AUS)
6-2 6-2
R32John Lucas (USA)
Renee Richards (USA)
P. Dent (AUS)
Susan Leo (AUS)
6-4 2-6 6-4
R32Andy Lucchesi (USA)
Mareen Louie (USA)
Horace Reid (USA)
Diane Desfor (USA)
6-2 6-7 7-6
R32Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Chris O'neil (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R64R. Ruffels (2) (AUS)
Billie Jean King (USA)
Bye
R64Colin Dowdeswell (RHO)
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Bye
R64Peter Rennert (USA)
Betty Newfield (USA)
Bye
R64Kim Warwick (AUS)
Regina Marsikova (TCH)
Bye
R64Bob Carmichael (AUS)
Joanne Russell (USA)
Bye
R64Johan Kriek (USA)
Brigette Cuypers (RSA)
Bye
R64Butch Walts (USA)
Kristien Kemmer (USA)
Bye
R64Sashi Menon (IND)
Jean Nachand (USA)
Bye
R64Chris Kachel (4) (AUS)
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Bye
R64Van Winitsky (USA)
Rayni Fox (USA)
Bye
R64Bill Smith (USA)
Terry Holladay (USA)
Bye
R64Anand Amritraj (IND)
Francoise Durr (FRA)
Bye
R64John Mcenroe (USA)
Stacy Margolin (USA)
Ashok Amritraj (IND)
Ann Kiyomura (USA)
4-6 6-3 6-2
R64Jerry Van Linge (USA)
Gail Glasgow (USA)
Gene Malin (USA)
Barbara Hallquist (USA)
6-7 6-3 6-4
R64F. Stolle (AUS)
Julie Anthony (USA)
Grover Reid (USA)
Kerry Melville (AUS)
WO
R64S. Smith (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
John Whitlinger (USA)
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
6-3 7-6
R64John Marks (AUS)
Renata Tomanova (GER)
Butch Seewagen (USA)
Lindsey Beaven (GBR)
6-3 7-6
R64Tom Leonard (USA)
Pam Teeguarden (USA)
Ivan Lendl (TCH)
Hana Strachonova (TCH)
WO
R64Rick Fagel (USA)
Claudia Casabianca (ARG)
Fred Mcnair (USA)
Lesley Hunt (AUS)
WO
R64Crealy (AUS)
Pam Shriver (USA)
Victor Pecci (PAR)
Virginia Ruzici (ROU)
6-7 6-2 6-1
R64William Lloyd (AUS)
Patricia Bostrom (USA)
Bye
R64Steve Denton (USA)
Barbara Jordan (USA)
Bye
R64Francisco Gonzalez (PAR)
Aleida Spex (USA)
Bye
R64Bob Hewitt (3) (RSA)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Bye
R64Chris Lewis (NZL)
Helena Anliot (SWE)
Bye
R64Robin Drysdale (GBR)
Kym Ruddell (AUS)
Bye
R64John Lucas (USA)
Renee Richards (USA)
Bye
R64P. Dent (AUS)
Susan Leo (AUS)
Bye
R64Andy Lucchesi (USA)
Mareen Louie (USA)
Bye
R64Horace Reid (USA)
Diane Desfor (USA)
Bye
R64Mark Edmondson (AUS)
Chris O'neil (AUS)
Bye
R64Frew Mcmillan (1) (RSA)
Betty Stove (NED)
Bye


What's your opinion on the ATP US Open draw (Men's) 1978?
Who will win US Open?