ATP USA Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The USA Discussion!


Share This...


USA Event Details:

2001-09-10Hard
OutdoorLos Angeles, CA, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the USA draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FSebastian Jaeger (DEU)Lesley Joseph (Q) (USA)6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
SFLesley Joseph (Q) (USA)Tripp Phillips (WC) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
SFSebastian Jaeger (DEU)Alexander Waske (3) (DEU)6-3 5-7 6-4[H2H]
QFLesley Joseph (Q) (USA)Timo Nieminen (FIN)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFTripp Phillips (USA)Geoff Abrams (5) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFAlexander Waske (3) (DEU)Maximilian Abel (7) (DEU)7-6(6) 6-7(3) 6-3[H2H]
QFSebastian Jaeger (DEU)Wesley Whitehouse (6) (ZAF)6-4 7-6(5)[H2H]
R16Timo Nieminen (Q) (FIN)Emin Agaev (Q) (AZE)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Lesley Joseph (Q) (USA)Jeff Williams (Q) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Tripp Phillips (WC) (USA)Huntley Montgomery (4) (USA)7-6(2) 6-2[H2H]
R16Geoff Abrams (USA)Tres Davis (5) (USA)7-6(9) 6-4[H2H]
R16Maximilian Abel (7) (DEU)Andrew Scorteanu (Q) (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
R16Alexander Waske (3) (DEU)Lester Cook (USA)6-4 6-7(3) 6-1[H2H]
R16Wesley Whitehouse (6) (ZAF)John-Paul Fruttero (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Sebastian Jaeger (DEU)Ryan Sachire (USA)7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
R32Emin Agaev (AZE)Marq Foster (1) (USA)6-3 1-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Timo Nieminen (FIN)Coenie Van Wyk (Q) (ZAF)6-1 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Lesley Joseph (Q) (USA)Matwe Middelkoop (WC) (NLD)3-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Jeff Williams (7) (USA)Jason Cook (Q) (USA)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R32Huntley Montgomery (4) (USA)Dentry Mortimer (Q) ()6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Tripp Phillips (USA)Lee Radovanovich (WC) (NZL)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Geoff Abrams (WC) (USA)Jay Gooding (AUS)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Tres Davis (5) (USA)Mirko Pehar (USA)6-2 6-7(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Maximilian Abel (7) (DEU)Adam Carey (AUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrew Scorteanu (USA)K.C. Corkery (Q) (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
R32Lester Cook (USA)Chris Magyary (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Alexander Waske (3) (DEU)Christian-Michael Straka ()6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Wesley Whitehouse (6) (ZAF)Julien Cassaigne (Q) (FRA)6-1 5-5 Retired[H2H]
R32John-Paul Fruttero (WC) (USA)Ramsey Smith (WC) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Ryan Sachire (USA)Oskar Johansson (SWE)6-4 3-1 Retired[H2H]
R32Sebastian Jaeger (2Q) (DEU)Daniel Sachs (WC) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FWillem-Petrus Meyer (3) ()
Wesley Whitehouse (ZAF)
John-Paul Fruttero (2) (USA)
Huntley Montgomery (USA)
7-5 7-5
FChris Magyary (3) (USA)
Mirko Pehar (USA)
Sebastian Jaeger (1) (DEU)
Alexander Waske (DEU)
WO
SFWillem-Petrus Meyer (3) ()
Wesley Whitehouse (ZAF)
Sebastian Jaeger (1) (DEU)
Alexander Waske (DEU)
WO
SFJohn-Paul Fruttero (4) (USA)
Huntley Montgomery (USA)
Chris Magyary (2) (USA)
Mirko Pehar (USA)
6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
SFSebastian Jaeger (1) (DEU)
Alexander Waske (DEU)
Derek Fitzpatrick (USA)
Thomas Oechel (USA)
7-6(1) 6-2
SFChris Magyary (3) (USA)
Mirko Pehar (USA)
Tres Davis (USA)
Tripp Phillips (USA)
6-1 6-3
QFSebastian Jaeger (1) (DEU)
Alexander Waske (DEU)
Derek Fitzpatrick (1) (USA)
Thomas Oechel (USA)
6-4 6-4
QFSebastian Jaeger (1) (DEU)
Alexander Waske (DEU)
Ryan Sachire (WC) (USA)
Jeff Williams (USA)
7-6(5) 6-3
QFWillem-Petrus Meyer (3) ()
Wesley Whitehouse (ZAF)
Jason Cook (3) (USA)
Lester Cook (USA)
6-2 7-6(3)
QFDerek Fitzpatrick (USA)
Thomas Oechel (USA)
John-Paul Fruttero (4) (USA)
Huntley Montgomery (USA)
2-6 6-4 6-3
QFJohn-Paul Fruttero (WC) (USA)
Huntley Montgomery (USA)
Maarten Kamermans (WC) (NLD)
Matwe Middelkoop (NLD)
6-4 6-4
QFChris Magyary (4) (USA)
Mirko Pehar (USA)
Jason Cook (USA)
Lester Cook (USA)
6-4 6-2
QFChris Magyary (WC) (USA)
Mirko Pehar (USA)
Marshall Brown (WC) (USA)
Jeremy Mitchell (USA)
6-1 6-2
QFTres Davis (USA)
Tripp Phillips (USA)
Willem-Petrus Meyer (2) ()
Wesley Whitehouse (ZAF)
3-6 6-3 6-4
R16Sebastian Jaeger (1) (DEU)
Alexander Waske (DEU)
Tripp Phillips (USA)
Ramsey Smith (USA)
5-7 7-6(6) 6-3
R16Derek Fitzpatrick (WC) (USA)
Thomas Oechel (USA)
Maximilian Abel (DEU)
Julien Cassaigne (FRA)
7-6(4) 6-0
R16Willem-Petrus Meyer (3) ()
Wesley Whitehouse (ZAF)
Ryan Sachire (Q) (USA)
Jeff Williams (USA)
6-3 6-2
R16Jason Cook (USA)
Lester Cook (USA)
Ed Carter (USA)
Casey Was (USA)
6-1 2-6 6-4
R16Maarten Kamermans (WC) (NLD)
Matwe Middelkoop (NLD)
Tres Davis (USA)
Coenie Van Wyk (ZAF)
6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
R16John-Paul Fruttero (4) (USA)
Huntley Montgomery (USA)
Oskar Johansson (Q) (SWE)
Christian-Michael Straka ()
5-7 7-5 6-2
R16Marshall Brown (WC) (USA)
Jeremy Mitchell (USA)
Adam Carey (WC) (AUS)
Ronald Rugimbana ()
7-6(3) 7-6(4)
R16Chris Magyary (2) (USA)
Mirko Pehar (USA)
Jay Gooding (AUS)
Lee Radovanovich (NZL)
6-3 1-6 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Emin Agaev (1) (AZE)Brandon Fallon (10) (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ramsey Smith (USA)Lester Cook (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Julien Cassaigne (3) (FRA)Andrew Scorteanu (13) (USA)6-7(5) 7-6(2) 6-1[H2H]
Q1Oskar Johansson (9) (SWE)Nenad Toroman (4) (USA)6-1 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Ryan Moore (16) (USA)Ryan Heinberg (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q1Christian-Michael Straka (6) ()Dong-Whee Choi (12) ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Huntley Montgomery (USA)Andreas Bubik (WC) (USA)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Adam Carey (15) (AUS)Lesley Joseph (8) (USA)6-7(4) 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Emin Agaev (1) (AZE)Peter Surepol (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Brandon Fallon (WC) (USA)Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (10) (DEU)6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lester Cook (USA)Chris Sands (WC) (USA)4-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ramsey Smith (USA)Gregg Hill (14) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Julien Cassaigne (3) (FRA)Marcin Kosakowski (USA)6-4 7-6(2)[H2H]
Q2Andrew Scorteanu (13) (USA)Eric Basica (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Nenad Toroman (4) (USA)Thomas Oechel (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Oskar Johansson (9) (SWE)Art Hsieh (USA)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Ryan Heinberg (USA)Oliver Maiberger (DEU)3-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Ryan Moore (16) (USA)Matt Daly (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Christian-Michael Straka (6) ()Mirko Schwindt ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q2Dong-Whee Choi ()Dejan Djokic (12) (SRB)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Andreas Bubik (WC) (USA)Felix Hardt (DEU)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Huntley Montgomery (11) (USA)Stephen Adamson (CAN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Lesley Joseph (8) (USA)Robert Yim (USA)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q2Adam Carey (15) (AUS)Eugene Karimov (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Emin Agaev (1) (AZE)Nima Roshan (AUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Peter Surepol (USA)Dante Haynes (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Brandon Fallon (WC) (USA)Ed Carter (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (DEU)Ronald Rugimbana (10) ()7-5 6-1[H2H]
Q3Chris Sands (USA)Lee Radovanovich (2) (NZL)6-7(4) 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Lester Cook (USA)Manuel Scherer (AUS)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ramsey Smith (USA)Christian Surapol (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q3Gregg Hill (14) (USA)Patrick Buchanan (USA)1-6 6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Julien Cassaigne (3) (FRA)Albert Altuna (ECU)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Marcin Kosakowski (WC) (USA)Jeff Lawrence (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Eric Basica (USA)Alex Anselme (USA)5-7 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andrew Scorteanu (13) (USA)Kevin Pollock (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Nenad Toroman (4) (USA)Jeffrey Melnick (WC) (USA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q3Thomas Oechel (USA)Dentry Mortimer ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Art Hsieh (USA)Mark Contreras ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Oskar Johansson (9) (SWE)Michael Redmond ()6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Oliver Maiberger (DEU)John-Paul Fruttero (5) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ryan Heinberg (USA)Zoran Korac (USA)6-7(8) 7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Matt Daly (USA)Kevin Singleton (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ryan Moore (16) (USA)Anton Vorobiev (USA)6-7(4) 6-0 6-2[H2H]
Q3Christian-Michael Straka (6) ()Daniel Dauber (VEN)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Mirko Schwindt ()Amir Marandy (FRA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q3Dong-Whee Choi ()Daniel Sachs ()6-3 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q3Dejan Djokic (12) (SRB)Sergiu Modoc (ROU)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Andreas Bubik (USA)Torsten Wolpers (7) (DEU)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Felix Hardt (DEU)Joseph Capetillo (USA)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Stephen Adamson (CAN)David Maxwell (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Huntley Montgomery (11) (USA)Matwe Middelkoop (NLD)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Lesley Joseph (8) (USA)James Martineau (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q3Robert Yim (USA)Oliver Schweizer (AUT)6-2 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Eugene Karimov (USA)Aaron Yovan (USA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Adam Carey (AUS)Trace Fielding (15) (USA)7-6(1) 6-4[H2H]
Q4Emin Agaev (1) (AZE)Adam Loucks (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Nima Roshan (AUS)Alex Yaftali (USA)7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
Q4Peter Surepol (USA)Shawn Foster (USA)3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q4Dante Haynes (USA)John Siefke (USA)7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
Q4Brandon Fallon (WC) (USA)Dan Dao (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Ed Carter (WC) (USA)Kevin Lee (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q4Benjamin Ebrahimzadeh (DEU)Nick Weiss (WC) (USA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q4Ronald Rugimbana ()Dan Stenqvist (10) (SWE)6-3 7-6(9)[H2H]
Q4Lee Radovanovich (2) (NZL)Darren Auld (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Chris Sands (WC) (USA)Ashwat Sarohia (USA)6-4 6-0[H2H]
Q4Manuel Scherer (AUS)Jeremy Mitchell (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q4Lester Cook (WC) (USA)Marshall Brown (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q4Ramsey Smith (USA)Maarten Kamermans (NLD)6-4 6-7(6) 6-2[H2H]
Q4Christian Surapol (USA)Ryan Redondo (USA)4-6 4-1 Retired[H2H]
Q4Patrick Buchanan (USA)Justin Montgomery (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Gregg Hill (14) (USA)Chad Wilson (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4Julien Cassaigne (3) (FRA)Yevgeny Supeko (USA)4-6 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Albert Altuna (WC) (ECU)Chad Rodriguez (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Marcin Kosakowski (WC) (USA)Michael Cervantes (USA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Jeff Lawrence (USA)Justin Obront ()6-4 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q4Eric Basica (USA)Daniel Ramirez-Lenero (A) (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Alex Anselme (USA)Dean Graham (GBR)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q4Kevin Pollock (USA)Daishi Murakami (WC) (JPN)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q4Andrew Scorteanu (13) (USA)Derek Fitzpatrick (USA)6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q4Nenad Toroman (4) (USA)Marcio Pepe (BRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Jeffrey Melnick (USA)Ryan Segelke (WC) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Thomas Oechel (USA)Craig Schwartz (USA)3-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Dentry Mortimer ()Lance Johnson (USA)3-6 6-1 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q4Mark Contreras ()Roger Raskin (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q4Art Hsieh (USA)Takahiro Yamamoto (A) (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Michael Redmond ()Christian Hand (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Oskar Johansson (9) (SWE)Tin Dong (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q4John-Paul Fruttero (5) (USA)Jamie Sahara (USA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q4Oliver Maiberger (DEU)Nicky Reijnders ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q4Zoran Korac (USA)Colt Gaston (USA)7-6(7) 7-6(5)[H2H]
Q4Ryan Heinberg (USA)Reza Alizadeh (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Matt Daly (USA)Phillip Sheng (USA)7-6(4) 7-5[H2H]
Q4Kevin Singleton (USA)Arash Bormand (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q4Anton Vorobiev (USA)Adrian Gusan (ROU)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Ryan Moore (16) (USA)Casey Was (USA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q4Christian-Michael Straka (6) ()Kevin Gottfried (USA)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q4Daniel Dauber (VEN)Bryon Weinberg (CAN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Amir Marandy (FRA)Jason Wilson (WC) (USA)5-7 6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q4Mirko Schwindt ()Jamil Al Agba (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Dong-Whee Choi ()Jean-Michel Werk (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Daniel Sachs ()Jesse Inghelram (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q4Sergiu Modoc (ROU)David Keyes (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q4Dejan Djokic (12) (SRB)Matthew Loucks (USA)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q4Torsten Wolpers (7) (DEU)Vikram Chitkara (IND)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Andreas Bubik (WC) (USA)James Magsino (USA)6-0 6-4[H2H]
Q4Joseph Capetillo (USA)Golan Sassoon (ISR)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4Felix Hardt (DEU)John Goldis (USA)6-0 6-1[H2H]
Q4David Maxwell (USA)Kevin Mcquaid (USA)6-2 6-7(9) 6-2[H2H]
Q4Stephen Adamson (CAN)Stephen Donovan (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q4Matwe Middelkoop (NLD)Galeh Karapetian (USA)7-6(2) 7-5[H2H]
Q4Huntley Montgomery (11) (USA)Ryan Eveloff (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Lesley Joseph (8) (USA)Ara Sarkasian (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4James Martineau (USA)Cordell Ezerins (USA)6-3 7-6(1)[H2H]
Q4Robert Yim (USA)Jason Nguyen (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q4Oliver Schweizer (AUT)J.j. Stewart (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q4Eugene Karimov (USA)Lou Calungeagin (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q4Aaron Yovan (USA)Cory Mendelsohn (USA)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q4Adam Carey (AUS)David Douglas (WC) (USA)6-0 6-0[H2H]
Q4Trace Fielding (15) (USA)Byron Cole (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Oskar Johansson (1) (SWE)
Christian-Michael Straka ()
Daniel Sachs (WC) ()
Andre Van Rensburg ()
6-2 7-5
Q1Derek Fitzpatrick (WC) (USA)
Thomas Oechel (USA)
Ryan Moore (WC) (USA)
Trevor Spracklin (USA)
7-6(5) 6-3
Q2Derek Fitzpatrick (WC) (USA)
Thomas Oechel (USA)
Maximilian Abel (A) (DEU)
Christian-Michael Straka ()
7-6(4) 6-4
Q2Ryan Moore (USA)
Trevor Spracklin (USA)
Jason Cook (2) (USA)
Lester Cook (USA)
7-6(8) 4-6 7-5


What's your opinion on the ATP USA draw (Men's) 2001?
Who will win USA?