ATP Tokyo Outdoor Draw (Men's) - 2000

Click Here To Join The Tokyo Outdoor Discussion!


Share This...


Tokyo Outdoor Event Details:

2000-10-09Hard
OutdoorTokyo, Japan
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Tokyo Outdoor draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FSjeng Schalken (12) (NLD)Nicolas Lapentti (4) (ECU)6-4 3-6 6-1[H2H]
SFNicolas Lapentti (4) (ECU)Dominik Hrbaty (7) (SVK)6-3 6-4[H2H]
SFSjeng Schalken (12) (NLD)Hicham Arazi (8) (MAR)4-6 6-3 7-6(7)[H2H]
QFDominik Hrbaty (7) (SVK)Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)6-7(6) 6-2 3-0 Retired[H2H]
QFNicolas Lapentti (4) (ECU)Byron Black (6) (ZWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
QFSjeng Schalken (12) (NLD)Mark Philippoussis (3) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFHicham Arazi (8) (MAR)Wayne Black (ZWE)6-7(4) 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Dominik Hrbaty (7) (SVK)Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Nicolas Lapentti (4) (ECU)Jonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)4-6 7-5 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Byron Black (6) (ZWE)Kalle Flygt (Q) (SWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R16Sjeng Schalken (12) (NLD)Cecil Mamiit (PHL)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Mark Philippoussis (3) (AUS)Yong-Il Yoon (Q) ()7-6(7) 6-4[H2H]
R16Hicham Arazi (8) (MAR)Eric Taino (Q) (PHL)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Wayne Black (ZWE)Harel Levy (15) (ISR)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)Nicolas Massu (CHL)7-6(6) 6-0[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Leander Paes (IND)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)Leos Friedl (Q) (CZE)6-1 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Dominik Hrbaty (7) (SVK)Laurence Tieleman (ITA)7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
R32Nicolas Lapentti (4) (ECU)Olivier Rochus (BEL)7-6(6) 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)Takao Suzuki (JPN)3-6 6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Kalle Flygt (Q) (SWE)Andre Sa (BRA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Byron Black (6) (ZWE)Daniel Elsner (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Michael Chang (5) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Sjeng Schalken (12) (NLD)Sergio Bruguera (ESP)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Yong-Il Yoon (Q) ()David Prinosil (14) (GER)4-6 7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Mark Philippoussis (3) (AUS)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Hicham Arazi (8) (MAR)George Bastl (SUI)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
R32Eric Taino (Q) (PHL)Vince Spadea (Q) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Harel Levy (15) (ISR)Hyung-Taik Lee (Q) ()6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Wayne Black (ZWE)Taylor Dent (LL) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (1) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Nicolas Massu (CHL)Satoshi Iwabuchi (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Leander Paes (IND)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE)7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
R64Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)Christophe Rochus (16) (BEL)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (9) (SVK)Paul Goldstein (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R64Leos Friedl (Q) (CZE)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Laurence Tieleman (ITA)Joji Miyao (WC) (JPN)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R64Dominik Hrbaty (7) (SVK)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Nicolas Lapentti (4) (ECU)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Olivier Rochus (BEL)Chris Woodruff (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R64Takao Suzuki (JPN)Kevin Kim (USA)3-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)Jeff Tarango (USA)6-4 3-6 7-6(6)[H2H]
R64Kalle Flygt (Q) (SWE)Mariano Zabaleta (11) (ARG)7-6(3) 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Andre Sa (BRA)Alex Calatrava (ESP)6-4 0-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Daniel Elsner (GER)Gouichi Motomura (WC) (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Byron Black (6) (ZWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Michael Chang (5) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Cecil Mamiit (PHL)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (ESP)Barry Cowan (LL) ()6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64Sjeng Schalken (12) (NLD)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)7-5 5-7 6-2[H2H]
R64David Prinosil (14) (GER)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)6-2 2-6 7-6(6)[H2H]
R64Yong-Il Yoon (Q) ()Christian Vinck (GER)6-4 1-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Yaoki Ishii (WC) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R64Mark Philippoussis (3) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Hicham Arazi (8) (MAR)ByeBye[H2H]
R64George Bastl (SUI)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)5-7 6-1 6-0[H2H]
R64Eric Taino (Q) (PHL)Michihisa Onoda (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (Q) (USA)Andrew Ilie (10) (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R64Harel Levy (15) (ISR)Jeff Salzenstein (Q) (USA)5-7 6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Hyung-Taik Lee (Q) ()Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)6-1 7-6(3)[H2H]
R64Wayne Black (ZWE)Markus Hantschk (GER)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R64Taylor Dent (LL) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Michael Hill (5) (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
SFMichael Hill (5) (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-3 5-7 6-3
SFMahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)
Andre Sa (BRA)
6-3 4-6 6-2
QFWayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Christophe Rochus (LL) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
6-2 6-1
QFMichael Hill (5) (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Wayne Black (3) (ZWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
6-3 6-4
QFNicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Harel Levy (ISR)
6-1 6-7(1) 6-3
QFMahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
David Prinosil (GER)
6-4 7-5
R16Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Kevin Kim (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
WO
R16Christophe Rochus (LL) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
6-4 6-2
R16Wayne Black (3) (ZWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
6-3 6-3
R16Michael Hill (5) (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Paul Goldstein (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-4 3-6 6-3
R16Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Harel Levy (ISR)
Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
7-5 6-4
R16Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Petr Pala (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
6-3 6-3
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Paul Kilderry (8) (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-4
R16Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
David Prinosil (GER)
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
4-6 6-4 6-3
R32Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Bye
R32Kevin Kim (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (PHL)
Barry Cowan ()
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
6-3 7-6(6)
R32Thomas Shimada (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
Gouichi Motomura (WC) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
6-4 6-2
R32Christophe Rochus (LL) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Tomas Cibulec (7) (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
4-6 7-5 6-4
R32Wayne Black (3) (ZWE)
Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)
Bye
R32Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
Jaime Oncins (BRA)
Michihisa Onoda (WC) (JPN)
Vince Spadea (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Paul Goldstein (USA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Devin Bowen (USA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-2 6-1
R32Michael Hill (5) (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Yaoki Ishii (WC) (JPN)
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
6-2 6-2
R32Brent Haygarth (RSA)
Harel Levy (ISR)
Byron Black (6) (ZWE)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Sjeng Schalken (NLD)
Laurence Tieleman (ITA)
Giorgio Galimberti (LL) (ITA)
Andrew Ilie (AUS)
6-4 7-5
R32Petr Pala (CZE)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
Hicham Arazi (Q) (MAR)
George Bastl (SUI)
5-7 7-6(7) 7-5
R32Nicolas Massu (Q) (CHL)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Bye
R32Paul Kilderry (8) (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
Alex Calatrava (ESP)
Antonio Prieto (BRA)
2-6 6-3 6-1
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Eric Taino (PHL)
Chris Woodruff (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA)
Orlin Stanoytchev (BUL)
Hyung-Taik Lee (WC) ()
Yong-Il Yoon ()
6-3 2-6 6-1
R32Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
David Prinosil (GER)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Hyung-Taik Lee (1) ()Kristian Capalik (14) (USA)7-5 6-0[H2H]
Q1Vince Spadea (2) (USA)Michael Hill (13) (AUS)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Eric Taino (12) (PHL)Barry Cowan (3) ()6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1Leos Friedl (A) (CZE)Taylor Dent (4) (USA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Yong-Il Yoon (5) ()Martin Spottl (10) (AUT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Kalle Flygt (SWE)Paul-Henri Mathieu (9) (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jeff Salzenstein (7) (USA)Giorgio Galimberti (8) (ITA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Hyung-Taik Lee (1) ()Masato Hatanaka (WC) (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Kristian Capalik (14) (USA)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Vince Spadea (2) (USA)Jonathan Stark (USA)7-6(6) 6-2[H2H]
Q2Michael Hill (13) (AUS)Hiroki Kondo (WC) (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Barry Cowan (3) ()Paul Baccanello (AUS)7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q2Eric Taino (12) (PHL)Mattias Hellstrom (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Taylor Dent (4) (USA)Tasuku Iwami (JPN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Leos Friedl (A) (CZE)Phillip King (11) (USA)7-6(4) 7-5[H2H]
Q2Yong-Il Yoon (5) ()Brian MacPhie (USA)3-4 Retired[H2H]
Q2Martin Spottl (10) (AUT)Ryota Taguchi (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Kalle Flygt (SWE)Paul Kilderry (6) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Paul-Henri Mathieu (9) (FRA)Yasuo Miyazaki (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jeff Salzenstein (7) (USA)Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)7-6(6) 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Giorgio Galimberti (8) (ITA)Peter Tramacchi (AUS)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Hicham Arazi (MAR)
George Bastl (SUI)
Giorgio Galimberti (1) (ITA)
Andrew Ilie (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Q1Nicolas Massu (4) (CHL)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Christophe Rochus (2) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
6-4 6-1
Q2Giorgio Galimberti (1) (ITA)
Andrew Ilie (AUS)
Joji Miyao (WC) (JPN)
Ryota Taguchi (JPN)
6-2 7-6(2)
Q2Hicham Arazi (MAR)
George Bastl (SUI)
Paul Baccanello (3) (AUS)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
6-4 6-3
Q2Christophe Rochus (2) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Phillip King (WC) (USA)
Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
Q2Nicolas Massu (4) (CHL)
Andre Sa (BRA)
Mitsuhiro Goto (WC) (JPN)
Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN)
6-3 7-5