ATP Tokyo Outdoor Draw (Men's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The Tokyo Outdoor Discussion!


Share This...

CLICK BELOW TO SEE ANY OF THIS WEEK'S DRAWS...

Tokyo Outdoor Event Details:

2005-10-03Hard
OutdoorTokyo, Japan
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Tokyo Outdoor draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FWesley Moodie (RSA)Mario Ancic (5) (CRO)1-6 7-6(7) 6-4[H2H]
SFMario Ancic (5) (CRO)Bjorn Phau (GER)6-2 6-1[H2H]
SFWesley Moodie (RSA)Jarkko Nieminen (7) (FIN)4-6 6-1 7-6(4)[H2H]
QFMario Ancic (5) (CRO)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)6-1 7-6(4)[H2H]
QFBjorn Phau (GER)Robby Ginepri (3) (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
QFJarkko Nieminen (7) (FIN)Taylor Dent (4) (USA)6-4 5-7 7-6(3)[H2H]
QFWesley Moodie (RSA)Radek Stepanek (2) (CZE)7-6(2) 7-6(6)[H2H]
R16Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)Mariano Puerta (1) (ARG)6-2 6-7(11) 7-5[H2H]
R16Mario Ancic (5) (CRO)Cyril Saulnier (12) (FRA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Robby Ginepri (3) (USA)Gilles Muller (13) (LUX)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Bjorn Phau (GER)Kenneth Carlsen (10) (DNK)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Jarkko Nieminen (7) (FIN)Paradorn Srichaphan (9) (THA)2-6 7-6(6) 7-5[H2H]
R16Taylor Dent (4) (USA)Wayne Arthurs (AUS)6-4 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
R16Wesley Moodie (RSA)Luis Horna (11) (PER)7-6(4) 6-7(2) 6-4[H2H]
R16Radek Stepanek (2) (CZE)Kevin Kim (USA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Mariano Puerta (1) (ARG)Eric Taino (Q) (PHL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)Ivo Minar (14) (CZE)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Cyril Saulnier (12) (FRA)Raemon Sluiter (Q) (NLD)6-3 6-7(5) 7-5[H2H]
R32Mario Ancic (5) (CRO)Jan-Michael Gambill (Q) (USA)3-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Robby Ginepri (3) (USA)Alexander Popp (PR) (GER)6-4 6-0[H2H]
R32Gilles Muller (13) (LUX)Alexander Waske (GER)7-5 4-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Kenneth Carlsen (10) (DNK)Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)7-6(1) 7-6(9)[H2H]
R32Bjorn Phau (GER)Vince Spadea (8) (USA)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Jarkko Nieminen (7) (FIN)Rainer Schuettler (GER)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Paradorn Srichaphan (9) (THA)Takahiro Terachi (WC) (JPN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Juan Monaco (16) (ARG)4-6 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Taylor Dent (4) (USA)Dmitry Tursunov (PR) (RUS)6-3 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Wesley Moodie (RSA)Mikhail Youzhny (6) (RUS)6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Luis Horna (11) (PER)Roko Karanusic (CRO)6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Kevin Kim (USA)Robin Vik (15) (CZE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Radek Stepanek (2) (CZE)Jiri Vanek (CZE)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R64Mariano Puerta (1) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Eric Taino (Q) (PHL)Tasuku Iwami (Q) (JPN)7-6(9) 6-4[H2H]
R64Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Ivo Minar (14) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Cyril Saulnier (12) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Raemon Sluiter (Q) (NLD)Lars Burgsmuller (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R64Jan-Michael Gambill (Q) (USA)Peter Wessels (NLD)6-2 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R64Mario Ancic (5) (CRO)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Robby Ginepri (3) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Alexander Popp (PR) (GER)Gouichi Motomura (WC) (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Alexander Waske (GER)Justin Gimelstob (USA)3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R64Gilles Muller (13) (LUX)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Kenneth Carlsen (10) (DNK)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)Takahiro Ittogi (WC) (JPN)6-0 6-1[H2H]
R64Bjorn Phau (GER)Stefan Koubek (AUT)6-7(7) 6-4 7-6(5)[H2H]
R64Vince Spadea (8) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jarkko Nieminen (7) (FIN)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Rainer Schuettler (GER)Go Soeda (Q) (JPN)6-4 4-6 6-2[H2H]
R64Takahiro Terachi (WC) (JPN)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)6-3 7-6(1)[H2H]
R64Paradorn Srichaphan (9) (THA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Juan Monaco (16) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Wayne Arthurs (AUS)Takao Suzuki (WC) (JPN)6-3 1-6 7-6(2)[H2H]
R64Dmitry Tursunov (PR) (RUS)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Taylor Dent (4) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Mikhail Youzhny (6) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Wesley Moodie (RSA)Jimmy Wang (TPE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Roko Karanusic (CRO)Danai Udomchoke (THA)7-6(5) 6-4[H2H]
R64Luis Horna (11) (PER)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Robin Vik (15) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Kevin Kim (USA)Denis Gremelmayr (Q) (GER)6-2 7-6(3)[H2H]
R64Jiri Vanek (CZE)Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)7-6(4) 7-6(5)[H2H]
R64Radek Stepanek (2) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FSatoshi Iwabuchi (WC) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Simon Aspelin (2) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
5-4(3) 5-4(13)
SFSatoshi Iwabuchi (WC) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
4-5(5) 5-2 5-4(3)
SFSimon Aspelin (2) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
1-5 5-4(3) 5-2
QFWayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Travis Parrott (USA)
5-4(8) 5-2
QFSatoshi Iwabuchi (WC) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
5-4(4) 5-2
QFJuan Monaco (ARG)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
Ivo Minar (CZE)
Robin Vik (CZE)
WO
QFSimon Aspelin (2) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
5-0 5-4(4)
R16Wayne Arthurs (1) (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Gouichi Motomura (WC) (JPN)
Go Soeda (JPN)
2-5 5-2 5-2
R16Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Travis Parrott (USA)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
Alexander Waske (GER)
1-1 Retired
R16Gaston Etlis (3) (ARG)
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Luis Horna (PER)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
5-3 3-5 5-2
R16Satoshi Iwabuchi (WC) (JPN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Graydon Oliver (USA)
5-4(2) 5-2
R16Juan Monaco (ARG)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Rogier Wassen (NLD)
5-3 5-2
R16Ivo Minar (CZE)
Robin Vik (CZE)
Stephen Huss (4) (AUS)
Wesley Moodie (RSA)
5-2 2-5 5-2
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
4-5(4) 5-1 5-3
R16Simon Aspelin (2) (SWE)
Todd Perry (AUS)
Taylor Dent (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
5-4(4) 5-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Raemon Sluiter (1) (NLD)Oh-Hee Kwon (12) ()6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Tasuku Iwami (JPN)Hiroyasu Sato (A) (JPN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q1Jan-Michael Gambill (3) (USA)Viktor Bruthans (7) (SVK)7-6(7) 6-7(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q1Go Soeda (JPN)Sergiy Stakhovsky (4) (UKR)7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
Q1Eric Taino (9) (PHL)Toshihide Matsui (JPN)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Denis Gremelmayr (6) (GER)Uros Vico (8) (ITA)7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
Q2Raemon Sluiter (1) (NLD)Rogier Wassen (A) (NLD)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Oh-Hee Kwon (12) ()Guilherme Ochiai (BRA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Hiroyasu Sato (A) (JPN)Yuichi Sugita (WC) (JPN)6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q2Tasuku Iwami (JPN)Toshiharu Kato (A) (JPN)7-6(3) 6-1[H2H]
Q2Jan-Michael Gambill (3) (USA)Atsuo Ogawa (JPN)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Viktor Bruthans (7) (SVK)Yaoki Ishii (JPN)4-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Sergiy Stakhovsky (4) (UKR)Toshiaki Sakai (WC) (JPN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Go Soeda (JPN)Satoshi Iwabuchi (11) (JPN)7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Toshihide Matsui (JPN)John-Paul Fruttero (5) (USA)5-7 7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Eric Taino (9) (PHL)Lovro Zovko (CRO)7-6(11) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Denis Gremelmayr (6) (GER)Tetsuya Chaen (WC) (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Uros Vico (8) (ITA)Yasuo Miyazaki (WC) (JPN)6-4 6-4[H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Tokyo Outdoor draw (Men's) 2005?
Who will win Tokyo Outdoor?