ATP Sydney Draw (Men's) - 2005

Click Here To Join The Sydney Discussion!


Share This...


Sydney Event Details:

2005-01-10Hard
OutdoorSydney, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sydney draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FLleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Ivo Minar (Q) (CZE)7-5 6-0 [H2H]
SFLleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-7(4) 6-3 6-2 [H2H]
SFIvo Minar (Q) (CZE)Radek Stepanek (CZE)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
QFLleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Thomas Johansson (7) (SWE)6-1 7-6(4) [H2H]
QFMax Mirnyi (BLR)Taylor Dent (8) (USA)3-4 Retired[H2H]
QFIvo Minar (Q) (CZE)Andrei Pavel (4) (ROU)2-6 7-6(5) 6-4 [H2H]
QFRadek Stepanek (CZE)Feliciano Lopez (5) (ESP)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
R16Lleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R16Thomas Johansson (7) (SWE)Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)7-6(4) 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Max Mirnyi (BLR)Joachim Johansson (3) (SWE)4-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Taylor Dent (8) (USA)Mardy Fish (USA)7-6(4) 6-1 [H2H]
R16Ivo Minar (Q) (CZE)Fernando Verdasco (ESP)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R16Andrei Pavel (4) (ROU)Jarkko Nieminen (LL) (FIN)6-4 7-6(3) [H2H]
R16Feliciano Lopez (5) (ESP)Michael Llodra (FRA)6-4 3-6 7-6(4) [H2H]
R16Radek Stepanek (CZE)Igor Andreev (RUS)6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 [H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (1) (AUS)Karol Beck (SVK)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)Tomas Zib (SE) (CZE)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
R32Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)Filippo Volandri (ITA)7-6(1) 6-7(4) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Thomas Johansson (7) (SWE)Florian Mayer (GER)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
R32Joachim Johansson (3) (SWE)Greg Rusedski (GBR)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
R32Max Mirnyi (BLR)David Ferrer (ESP)6-1 7-5 [H2H]
R32Mardy Fish (USA)Robin Soderling (SWE)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Taylor Dent (8) (USA)Santiago Ventura (Q) (ESP)7-5 7-6(7) [H2H]
R32Ivo Minar (Q) (CZE)Nikolay Davydenko (6) (RUS)6-2 3-6 6-2 [H2H]
R32Fernando Verdasco (ESP)Tomas Berdych (CZE)3-6 6-4 7-5 [H2H]
R32Jarkko Nieminen (LL) (FIN)Jurgen Melzer (AUT)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (4) (ROU)Luke Bourgeois (Q) (AUS)7-6(3) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Feliciano Lopez (5) (ESP)Todd Reid (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
R32Michael Llodra (FRA)Xavier Malisse (BEL)4-6 6-0 6-3 [H2H]
R32Igor Andreev (RUS)Albert Costa (ESP)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Radek Stepanek (CZE)Carlos Moya (2) (ESP)2-6 6-4 6-2 [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FMahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
6-3 6-3
SFArnaud Clement (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Igor Andreev (RUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
7-6(9) 6-3
SFMahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6-1 6-3
QFIgor Andreev (RUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
2-1 Retired
QFArnaud Clement (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Wayne Black (4) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
6-3 6-4
QFMahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Leander Paes (IND)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
1-3 Retired
QFJurgen Melzer (AUT)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Jared Palmer (USA)
5-7 7-5 7-6(5)
R16Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Mark Knowles (1) (BAH)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-4 5-7 7-6(6)
R16Igor Andreev (RUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
R16Wayne Black (4) (ZIM)
Kevin Ullyett (RSA)
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
6-2 6-2
R16Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
Chris Guccione (WC) (AUS)
Todd Reid (AUS)
7-5 6-1
R16Leander Paes (IND)
Nenad Zimonjic (YUG)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
1-6 6-4 6-3
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (3) (IND)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Brian Macphie (USA)
6-2 6-3
R16Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Nathan Healey (WC) (AUS)
Marc Kimmich (AUS)
4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Jared Palmer (USA)
Bob Bryan (2) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
6-2 6-3
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Luke Bourgeois (WC) (AUS)Alexander Waske (GER)7-6(5) 7-5 [H2H]
Q1Santiago Ventura (7) (ESP)Noam Okun (ISR)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Arnaud Clement (8) (FRA)Jarkko Nieminen (3) (FIN)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
Q1Ivo Minar (CZE)Jan-Michael Gambill (6) (USA)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Luke Bourgeois (WC) (AUS)Hyung-Taik Lee (1) (KOR)5-7 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Alexander Waske (GER)Vince Mellino (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q2Noam Okun (ISR)Roko Karanusic (CRO)7-5 7-6(2) [H2H]
Q2Santiago Ventura (7) (ESP)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jarkko Nieminen (3) (FIN)Olivier Mutis (FRA)4-6 6-0 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q2Arnaud Clement (8) (FRA)Chris Guccione (AUS)6-0 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q2Ivo Minar (CZE)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jan-Michael Gambill (6) (USA)Andrew Derer (WC) (AUS)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Hyung-Taik Lee (1) (KOR)Jeff Salzenstein (USA)6-2 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Luke Bourgeois (WC) (AUS)Robert Smeets (AUS)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Alexander Waske (GER)Nathan Healey (AUS)7-6(4) 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Vince Mellino (WC) (AUS)Alex Calatrava (5) (ESP)4-6 2-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Roko Karanusic (CRO)Ivo Karlovic (2) (CRO)7-6(3) 6-7(2) 7-6(1) [H2H]
Q3Noam Okun (ISR)Jan Minar (CZE)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)Sadik Kadir (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Santiago Ventura (7) (ESP)Adam Feeney (AUS)7-6(5) 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Jarkko Nieminen (3) (FIN)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)4-6 5-2 Retired[H2H]
Q3Olivier Mutis (FRA)Peter Luczak (AUS)7-6(2) 2-6 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Chris Guccione (AUS)Andy Ram (ISR)6-3 7-6(6) [H2H]
Q3Arnaud Clement (8) (FRA)Marc Lopez (ESP)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Ivo Minar (CZE)Irakli Labadze (4) (GEO)6-4 7-6(5) [H2H]
Q3Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)Marc Kimmich (AUS)4-6 6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Andrew Derer (WC) (AUS)Jaymon Crabb (AUS)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Jan-Michael Gambill (6) (USA)Raphael Durek (WC) (AUS)6-1 6-3 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Sydney draw (Men's) 2005?
Who will win Sydney?