ATP Sydney Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Sydney Discussion!


Share This...


Sydney Event Details:

2001-01-08Hard
OutdoorSydney, Australia
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sydney draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FLleyton Hewitt (2) (AUS)Magnus Norman (1) (SWE)6-4 6-1[H2H]
SFMagnus Norman (1) (SWE)Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)5-7 6-3 7-5[H2H]
SFLleyton Hewitt (2) (AUS)Sebastien Grosjean (6) (FRA)6-3 4-6 6-4[H2H]
QFMagnus Norman (1) (SWE)George Bastl (Q) (SUI)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFJonas Bjorkman (SWE)Rainer Schuettler (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFSebastien Grosjean (6) (FRA)Roger Federer (SUI)7-5 6-4[H2H]
QFLleyton Hewitt (2) (AUS)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Magnus Norman (1) (SWE)Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16George Bastl (Q) (SUI)Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Jason Stoltenberg (SE) (AUS)6-4 3-6 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Rainer Schuettler (GER)Tommy Haas (7) (GER)7-6(7) 7-6(8)[H2H]
R16Sebastien Grosjean (6) (FRA)Christophe Rochus (Q) (BEL)3-6 6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Roger Federer (SUI)Marc Rosset (SUI)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)7-5 7-5[H2H]
R16Lleyton Hewitt (2) (AUS)Andrew Ilie (AUS)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Magnus Norman (1) (SWE)Andrei Pavel (ROU)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Todd Woodbridge (WC) (AUS)Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
R32George Bastl (Q) (SUI)Carlos Moya (ESP)6-1 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (5) (FRA)Bohdan Ulihrach (SE) (CZE)6-1 3-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)Cedric Pioline (4) (FRA)7-6(2) 6-3[H2H]
R32Jason Stoltenberg (SE) (AUS)Scott Draper (Q) (AUS)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Rainer Schuettler (GER)Slava Dosedel (CZE)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Tommy Haas (7) (GER)Todd Martin (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Sebastien Grosjean (6) (FRA)Richard Fromberg (WC) (AUS)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
R32Christophe Rochus (Q) (BEL)Max Mirnyi (BLR)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (SUI)Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)4-6 7-6(8) 6-2[H2H]
R32Roger Federer (SUI)Wayne Ferreira (3) (RSA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Gianluca Pozzi (ITA)Younes El Aynaoui (8) (MAR)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (FRA)David Prinosil (GER)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Andrew Ilie (AUS)Michael Chang (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R32Lleyton Hewitt (2) (AUS)Wayne Arthurs (WC) (AUS)6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDaniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
SFDaniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Joshua Eagle (3) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
7-5 7-6(4)
SFJonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
David Macpherson (AUS)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
6-4 6-3
QFDaniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Michael Hill (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
7-5 7-6(5)
QFJoshua Eagle (3) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Paul Hanley (WC) (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
6-4 7-6(2)
QFDavid Macpherson (AUS)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
6-4 6-7(4) 6-3
QFJonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
6-3 7-6(9)
R16Daniel Nestor (1) (CAN)
Sandon Stolle (AUS)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Alberto Martin (ESP)
6-2 6-1
R16Michael Hill (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
Paul Baccanello (WC) (AUS)
Todd Perry (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-4
R16Joshua Eagle (3) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
7-5 4-6 7-5
R16Paul Hanley (WC) (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
R16David Macpherson (AUS)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
Cristian Brandi (ITA)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
6-3 6-2
R16Ellis Ferreira (4) (RSA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
Arnaud Clement (Q) (FRA)
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
6-1 6-3
R16Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Scott Humphries (USA)
Roger Federer (SUI)
Marc Rosset (SUI)
6-4 7-6(7)
R16Jonas Bjorkman (2) (SWE)
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Tim Crichton (WC) (AUS)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
6-7(7) 6-3 6-1
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1George Bastl (SUI)Paul Goldstein (5) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)Chris Woodruff (2) (USA)6-3 4-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Christophe Rochus (3) (BEL)Tomas Behrend (GER)6-4 5-7 6-1[H2H]
Q1Jeff Tarango (USA)Attila Savolt (HUN)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2George Bastl (SUI)Marc-Kevin Goellner (A) (GER)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q2Paul Goldstein (5) (USA)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-1 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Chris Woodruff (2) (USA)Justin Gimelstob (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)David Sanchez-Munoz (7) (ESP)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Christophe Rochus (3) (BEL)Michel Kratochvil (SUI)2-6 7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
Q2Tomas Behrend (GER)Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jeff Tarango (USA)Takao Suzuki (JPN)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Attila Savolt (HUN)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Marc-Kevin Goellner (A) (GER)Jan Kroslak (SVK)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3George Bastl (SUI)Stefano Tarallo (ITA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Sargis Sargsian (ARM)Kevin Kim (USA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Paul Goldstein (5) (USA)Julian Knowle (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Chris Woodruff (2) (USA)Julian Alonso (ESP)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Justin Gimelstob (USA)Fernando Gonzalez (CHL)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Scott Draper (WC) (AUS)Alun Jones (WC) (AUS)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3David Sanchez-Munoz (7) (ESP)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)6-1 7-5[H2H]
Q3Christophe Rochus (3) (BEL)Todd Perry (WC) (AUS)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Michel Kratochvil (SUI)Michael Llodra (FRA)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tomas Behrend (GER)Irakli Labadze (GEO)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Kevin Ullyett (ZWE)Ivan Ljubicic (8) (CRO)2-6 6-4 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Takao Suzuki (JPN)Alberto Martin (4) (ESP)6-7(4) 6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Jeff Tarango (USA)Paul Baccanello (WC) (AUS)7-6(3) 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Attila Savolt (HUN)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Galo Blanco (ESP)Alexander Popp (6) (GER)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Arnaud Clement (1) (FRA)
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
Attila Savolt (HUN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
WO
Q2Arnaud Clement (1) (FRA)
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
Bye
Q2Attila Savolt (HUN)
Takao Suzuki (JPN)
George Bastl (2) (SUI)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
5-7 6-3 6-4