ATP Switzerland 2 Masters Draw (Men's) - 1998

Click Here To Join The Switzerland 2 Masters Discussion!


Share This...


Switzerland 2 Masters Event Details:

1998-10-17Carpet
IndoorUster, Switzerland
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Switzerland 2 Masters draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FJan-Ralph Brandt (4) (GER)Roger Federer (3) (SUI)2-6 6-3 6-3[H2H]
SFJan-Ralph Brandt (GER)Michel Kratochvil (SUI)6-4 6-7 7-6[H2H]
SFRoger Federer (2) (SUI)Yves Allegro (3) (SUI)7-5 6-2[H2H]
QFMichel Kratochvil (SUI)Patrik Gottesleben ()6-4 6-1[H2H]
QFJan-Ralph Brandt (4) (GER)Armando Brunold (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
QFYves Allegro (3) (SUI)Frederic Niemeyer (5) (CAN)6-4 4-6 6-3[H2H]
QFRoger Federer (2) (SUI)Uros Vico (ITA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Michel Kratochvil (Q) (SUI)Alexander Gietl (Q) (GER)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R16Patrik Gottesleben (Q) ()Pascal Schaul (LUX)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R16Jan-Ralph Brandt (4) (GER)Felix Hardt (WC) (GER)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R16Armando Brunold (SUI)Roman Valent (WC) (SUI)6-7 7-6 6-1[H2H]
R16Frederic Niemeyer (5) (CAN)Meride Zahirovic (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R16Yves Allegro (3) (SUI)Giuseppe Menga (Q) (ITA)7-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Uros Vico (ITA)Luben Pampoulov (Q) (AUT)6-4 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R16Roger Federer (2) (SUI)Daniele Ceraudo (ITA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
R32Alexander Gietl (GER)Martin Spottl (1) (AUT)5-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Michel Kratochvil (Q) (SUI)Johannes Unterberger (AUT)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Pascal Schaul (LUX)Jun Kato (JPN)6-0 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Patrik Gottesleben (8) ()Sven Swinnen (WC) (SUI)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Jan-Ralph Brandt (4) (GER)Florian Marquardt (GER)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Felix Hardt (Q) (GER)Michael Lammer (WC) (SUI)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Roman Valent (SUI)David Critchley (CAN)7-6 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R32Armando Brunold (SUI)Anacleto Mapelli (5) (ITA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
R32Frederic Niemeyer (5) (CAN)Thomas Haug (Q) ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Meride Zahirovic (WC) (GER)Erfan Djahangiri (WC) ()6-1 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Giuseppe Menga (Q) (ITA)Stephane Bohli (SUI)6-2 2-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Yves Allegro (3) (SUI)Keith Brill (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Luben Pampoulov (Q) (AUT)Vladimir Platenik (7) (SVK)6-3 1-6 6-3[H2H]
R32Uros Vico (ITA)Ingo Isslinger (GER)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Daniele Ceraudo (ITA)Erik Truempler (Q) (GER)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Roger Federer (2) (SUI)Bernard Parun (Q) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FJan-Ralph Brandt (1) (GER)
Vladimir Platenik (SVK)
Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
6-4 7-6
FMichel Kratochvil (4) (SUI)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Yves Allegro (2) (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)
7-5 6-3
SFJan-Ralph Brandt (1) (GER)
Vladimir Platenik (SVK)
Jan Boruszewski (GER)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
6-3 6-4
SFMichel Kratochvil (4) (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
Yves Allegro (2) (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)
7-5 6-3
SFMichel Kratochvil (4) (SUI)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Jan-Ralph Brandt (1) (GER)
Vladimir Platenik (SVK)
7-6 6-2
SFYves Allegro (2) (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)
Ralph Grambow (3) (GER)
Bernard Parun (GER)
6-2 7-6
QFJan-Ralph Brandt (1) (GER)
Vladimir Platenik (SVK)
Felix Hardt (GER)
Jun Kato (JPN)
6-4 3-6 7-6
QFJan-Ralph Brandt (1) (GER)
Vladimir Platenik (SVK)
Wim Fissette (1) (BEL)
Meride Zahirovic (GER)
7-5 5-7 6-2
QFMichel Kratochvil (4) (SUI)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Anacleto Mapelli (ITA)
Giuseppe Menga (ITA)
6-3 2-0 Retired
QFJan Boruszewski (3) (GER)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Daniele Ceraudo (3) (ITA)
Uros Vico (ITA)
4-6 7-6 7-5
QFRalph Grambow (3) (GER)
Bernard Parun (GER)
Pascal Schaul (LUX)
Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)
6-1 7-5
QFMichel Kratochvil (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
David Critchley (CAN)
Jun Kato (JPN)
6-4 6-1
QFYves Allegro (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)
Keith Brill (USA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
6-2 7-5
QFYves Allegro (2) (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)
Keith Brill (USA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
6-4 6-4
R16Jan-Ralph Brandt (1) (GER)
Vladimir Platenik (SVK)
Anacleto Mapelli (ITA)
Giuseppe Menga (ITA)
6-2 6-2
R16Wim Fissette (BEL)
Meride Zahirovic (GER)
Mathieu Aeschmann ()
Jerome Ferrari ()
7-6 7-6
R16Jan Boruszewski (3) (GER)
Johannes Unterberger (AUT)
Felix Hardt (GER)
Florian Marquardt (GER)
7-6 4-6 6-2
R16Daniele Ceraudo (ITA)
Uros Vico (ITA)
Luben Pampoulov (AUT)
Matteo Triacca ()
6-4 1-6 6-3
R16David Critchley (CAN)
Jun Kato (JPN)
Philipp Hammer (GER)
Bjorn Krenzer (GER)
6-2 4-6 6-1
R16Michel Kratochvil (4) (SUI)
Alexandre Strambini (SUI)
Pascal Schaul (LUX)
Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)
7-5 6-7 7-6
R16Yves Allegro (SUI)
Roger Federer (SUI)
Ralph Grambow (GER)
Bernard Parun (GER)
7-6 4-6 7-6
R16Keith Brill (2) (USA)
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Stephane Bohli (SUI)
Roman Valent (SUI)
7-6 6-2
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Alexander Gietl (GER)Felix Hardt (GER)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q1Petr Spousta (1) (CZE)Peter Frey (WC) ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Ingo Isslinger (2) (GER)Anacleto Mapelli (14) (ITA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q1David Critchley (3) (CAN)Fabian Roetschi (SUI)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q1Falk Nier (4) (GER)Mathieu Aeschmann (12) ()6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q1Philipp Hammer (11WC) (GER)Florian Marquardt (5) (GER)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q1Bjorn Krenzer (GER)Mait Kunnap (9) (EST)6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q1Giuseppe Menga (10) (ITA)Pascal Schaul (LUX)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q1Stephane Bohli (WC) (SUI)Alain Dedial (WC) ()6-1 6-3[H2H]
Q2Petr Spousta (1) (CZE)Simone Cecchini (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Peter Frey ()Ralph Grambow (16) (GER)7-6 3-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Ingo Isslinger (2) (GER)Martin Wetzel (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Anacleto Mapelli (ITA)Mattia Livraghi (15) (ITA)6-3 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2David Critchley (3) (CAN)Roland Stopponi (SUI)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Fabian Roetschi (SUI)Louis Bisang (14) ()6-4 3-6 7-6[H2H]
Q2Falk Nier (4) (GER)Deni Franulovic ()WO[H2H]
Q2Mathieu Aeschmann ()Hartmut Birkner (13) (LIE)WO[H2H]
Q2Florian Marquardt (5) (GER)Jiri Lokaj (CZE)6-7 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q2Philipp Hammer (GER)Wim Fissette (12) (BEL)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bjorn Krenzer (GER)Martin Hochstrasser (SUI)6-0 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mait Kunnap (11WC) (EST)Tobias Heckmann ()7-6 4-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Pascal Schaul (LUX)Patrick Schnidrig (SUI)5-7 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Giuseppe Menga (9) (ITA)Marco Elia ()6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q2Stephane Bohli (SUI)Yuri Makarov (8) (LVA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q2Alain Dedial ()Erik Truempler (10) (GER)7-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Petr Spousta (1) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Simone Cecchini (ITA)Stefano Rampazzo (ITA)WO[H2H]
Q3Peter Frey ()Luca Bonati (WC) (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Ralph Grambow (16) (GER)David Vychytil (CZE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q3Ingo Isslinger (2) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Martin Wetzel (GER)Alexander Rankovic (AUT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Anacleto Mapelli (ITA)Xavier Wauthier (BEL)6-2 6-0[H2H]
Q3Mattia Livraghi (ITA)Sven Sievertsen (15) ()7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Critchley (3) (CAN)Matteo Triacca ()6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q3Roland Stopponi (SUI)Harald Port ()6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3Fabian Roetschi (SUI)Erik Langmoen (NOR)6-1 6-1[H2H]
Q3Louis Bisang (14) ()Michael Katz (FRA)6-1 7-6[H2H]
Q3Falk Nier (4) (GER)Cesare De Faveri (ITA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Deni Franulovic ()Fabio Hutter ()3-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mathieu Aeschmann ()Mathew Anstey (AUS)6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Hartmut Birkner (LIE)Gouzagne Page (13) ()6-4 5-7 7-6[H2H]
Q3Florian Marquardt (5) (GER)Andreas Sinn ()6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jiri Lokaj (CZE)Roberto Bresolin (ITA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Philipp Hammer (GER)Peter Holik ()6-4 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q3Wim Fissette (BEL)Mario Sassi (12) (ITA)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Bjorn Krenzer (GER)Ryo Oki (6) (JPN)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Martin Hochstrasser (WC) (SUI)Sven Swinnen (SUI)7-6 6-7 6-4[H2H]
Q3Tobias Heckmann ()Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)6-3 2-6 7-6[H2H]
Q3Mait Kunnap (EST)Dejan Djokic (11WC) (SRB)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Patrick Schnidrig (SUI)Alexander Hizli (7) (GER)5-7 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Pascal Schaul (LUX)Filip Sarovic ()6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Marco Elia ()Jonathan Engel (LUX)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Giuseppe Menga (9) (ITA)Frank Pokorny (GER)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Yuri Makarov (8) (LVA)Franco Baldella ()7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Stephane Bohli (SUI)Heiko Bollich (GER)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alain Dedial ()Thomas Haug ()7-6 7-5[H2H]
Q3Erik Truempler (10) (GER)Jerome Ferrari ()6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]