ATP Surbiton Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The Surbiton Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Surbiton Challenger Event Details:

2001-06-05Grass
OutdoorSurbiton, Great Britain
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Surbiton Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FTaylor Dent (USA)Neville Godwin (RSA)4-6 7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
SFNeville Godwin (RSA)Gianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)4-6 7-5 7-6(5)[H2H]
SFTaylor Dent (USA)Byron Black (2) (ZWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFGianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)Sargis Sargsian (6) (ARM)7-6(6) 6-3[H2H]
QFNeville Godwin (RSA)Mardy Fish (USA)6-3 7-6(5)[H2H]
QFTaylor Dent (USA)Justin Bower (RSA)6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
QFByron Black (2) (ZWE)Arvind Parmar ()6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
R16Gianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)Takao Suzuki (JPN)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R16Sargis Sargsian (6) (ARM)Cristiano Caratti (ITA)3-6 6-3 4-1 Retired[H2H]
R16Mardy Fish (USA)Raemon Sluiter (4) (NLD)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R16Neville Godwin (RSA)Andre Sa (8) (BRA)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R16Justin Bower (RSA)George Bastl (5) (SUI)6-7(3) 6-3 7-6(2)[H2H]
R16Taylor Dent (USA)Peter Wessels (3) (NLD)6-2 6-7(2) 7-5[H2H]
R16Arvind Parmar ()Dick Norman (BEL)6-2 6-7(9) 6-3[H2H]
R16Byron Black (2) (ZWE)Jamie Delgado ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Gianluca Pozzi (1) (ITA)Yong-Il Yoon ()6-2 7-5[H2H]
R32Takao Suzuki (JPN)Dennis van Scheppingen (NLD)6-1 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Cristiano Caratti (ITA)Bob Bryan (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Sargis Sargsian (6) (ARM)Frederic Niemeyer (Q) (CAN)3-6 7-6(6) 6-2[H2H]
R32Raemon Sluiter (4) (NLD)Martin Lee ()6-3 7-5[H2H]
R32Mardy Fish (USA)Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Neville Godwin (RSA)Mike Bryan (Q) (USA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
R32Andre Sa (8) (BRA)James Blake (USA)6-3 4-6 6-3[H2H]
R32George Bastl (5) (SUI)Helge Koll-Frafjord (Q) (NOR)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Justin Bower (RSA)Martin Damm (CZE)7-6(3) 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Taylor Dent (USA)Julien Couly (Q) (FRA)3-2 Retired[H2H]
R32Peter Wessels (3) (NLD)Barry Cowan (WC) ()7-6(3) 6-4[H2H]
R32Arvind Parmar ()Sebastien Lareau (7) (CAN)6-4 6-7(5) 6-4[H2H]
R32Dick Norman (BEL)Lee Childs (WC) ()7-6(5) 6-3[H2H]
R32Jamie Delgado ()Mark Hilton (WC) ()6-4 4-6 7-6(8)[H2H]
R32Byron Black (2) (ZWE)Luke Milligan (WC) ()7-6(5) 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FDavid Adams (RSA)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
7-6(5) 6-4
SFJeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Thomas (USA)
6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-5
SFDavid Adams (RSA)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Brent Haygarth (4) (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
6-3 2-6 7-5
QFJeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Scott Humphries (1) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-2 7-6(2)
QFMartin Damm (CZE)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
7-6(3) 6-3
QFBrent Haygarth (4) (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
James Blake (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
WO
QFDavid Adams (RSA)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Barry Cowan (WC) ()
Jamie Delgado ()
6-3 7-6(6)
R16Scott Humphries (1) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Damien Roberts (RSA)
7-5 6-4
R16Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Lee Childs (WC) ()
James Nelson ()
5-7 6-4 6-1
R16Martin Damm (CZE)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Martin Lee (WC) ()
Arvind Parmar ()
6-2 7-6(4)
R16Paul Hanley (AUS)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Nathan Healey (AUS)
Kyle Spencer ()
6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(4)
R16James Blake (USA)
Bob Bryan (USA)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Jason Weir-Smith ()
6-1 7-6(3)
R16Brent Haygarth (4) (RSA)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Paul Kilderry (AUS)
Peter Tramacchi (AUS)
6-2 6-3
R16David Adams (RSA)
Ben Ellwood (AUS)
Taylor Dent (Q) (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
6-4 7-6(7)
R16Barry Cowan (WC) ()
Jamie Delgado ()
Mike Bryan (2) (USA)
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
1-6 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Julien Couly (FRA)Davide Sanguinetti (1) (ITA)7-6(6) 6-4[H2H]
Q1Mike Bryan (USA)Jeff Morrison (USA)6-4 7-6(7)[H2H]
Q1Helge Koll-Frafjord (NOR)Damien Roberts (RSA)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Davide Sanguinetti (1) (ITA)James Nelson ()6-3 6-7(5) 6-1[H2H]
Q2Julien Couly (FRA)Kristian Capalik (USA)7-5 2-6 7-6(4)[H2H]
Q2Mike Bryan (USA)Tuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jeff Morrison (USA)Benjamin Cassaigne (FRA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q2Helge Koll-Frafjord (NOR)Jonathan Marray (WC) ()6-1 5-7 6-4[H2H]
Q2Damien Roberts (RSA)Aisam Qureshi (7) (PAK)7-6(4) 6-1[H2H]
Q2Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)Alex O'Brien (4) (USA)6-2 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q2Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Suwandi Suwandi (5) (IDN)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Davide Sanguinetti (1) (ITA)Tom Higgins (WC) (GBR)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3James Nelson ()Gregory Carraz (FRA)6-7(3) 6-2 6-1[H2H]
Q3Julien Couly (FRA)James Auckland (WC) ()7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q3Kristian Capalik (USA)Jurgen Melzer (6) (AUT)6-2 2-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (2) (FIN)Michael Berrer (GER)6-7(4) 6-4 7-5[H2H]
Q3Mike Bryan (USA)Jeff Coetzee (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jeff Morrison (USA)Simon Dickson ()7-6(7) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Benjamin Cassaigne (FRA)Artem Derepasko (8) (RUS)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Helge Koll-Frafjord (NOR)Marcos Ondruska (3) (RSA)6-1 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jonathan Marray (WC) ()Paul Kilderry (AUS)7-6(3) 7-6(3)[H2H]
Q3Damien Roberts (RSA)Kyle Spencer (WC) ()7-6(4) 6-7(3) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Aisam Qureshi (7) (PAK)Simon Larose (CAN)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q3Alex O'Brien (4) (USA)James Davidson (WC) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)Gilles Elseneer (BEL)6-2 6-7(2) 6-4[H2H]
Q3Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)Jim Thomas (USA)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Suwandi Suwandi (5) (IDN)Justin Layne (WC) ()6-4 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Taylor Dent (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
George Bastl (2) (SUI)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
4-6 6-1 6-3
Q2Taylor Dent (USA)
Mardy Fish (USA)
Justin Bower (1) (RSA)
Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
7-6(4) 7-6(10)
Q2George Bastl (2) (SUI)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA)
Simon Dickson (WC) ()
Mark Hilton ()
3-6 7-6(3) 6-4