ATP Sunrise Challenger Draw (Men's) - 2009

Click Here To Join The Sunrise Challenger Discussion!


Share This...


Sunrise Challenger Event Details:

2009-03-16Hard
OutdoorSunrise, Florida, USA
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Sunrise Challenger draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FRobin Soderling (Q) (SWE)Tomas Berdych (1WC) (CZE)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
SFTomas Berdych (1WC) (CZE)Janko Tipsarevic (7) (YUG)6-0 6-4 [H2H]
SFRobin Soderling (Q) (SWE)Feliciano Lopez (3) (ESP)6-4 6-4 [H2H]
QFTomas Berdych (1WC) (CZE)Arnaud Clement (FRA)7-6(3) 6-4 [H2H]
QFJanko Tipsarevic (7) (YUG)Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)6-3 0-6 7-6(6) [H2H]
QFFeliciano Lopez (3) (ESP)Mischa Zverev (GER)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
QFRobin Soderling (Q) (SWE)Rainer Schuettler (2) (GER)6-7(5) 7-5 7-6(5) [H2H]
R16Tomas Berdych (1WC) (CZE)Marc Gicquel (FRA)4-6 6-4 6-1 [H2H]
R16Arnaud Clement (FRA)Dudi Sela (ISR)5-0 Retired[H2H]
R16Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)Igor Kunitsyn (4) (RUS)7-6(2) 6-1 [H2H]
R16Janko Tipsarevic (7) (YUG)Stefan Koubek (WC) (AUT)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R16Mischa Zverev (GER)Denis Gremelmayr (Q) (GER)7-5 4-6 6-0 [H2H]
R16Feliciano Lopez (3) (ESP)Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R16Robin Soderling (Q) (SWE)Simone Bolelli (5) (ITA)7-6(6) 6-2 [H2H]
R16Rainer Schuettler (2) (GER)Steve Darcis (BEL)7-6(6) 6-3 [H2H]
R32Tomas Berdych (1WC) (CZE)Nicolas Devilder (FRA)6-1 6-0 [H2H]
R32Marc Gicquel (FRA)Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
R32Arnaud Clement (FRA)Diego Junqueira (ARG)6-2 6-2 [H2H]
R32Dudi Sela (ISR)Jose Acasuso (6) (ARG)4-6 6-3 1-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Igor Kunitsyn (4) (RUS)Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)7-6(5) 6-7(5) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)Potito Starace (ITA)6-1 6-4 [H2H]
R32Stefan Koubek (WC) (AUT)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)7-6(8) 1-6 6-3 [H2H]
R32Janko Tipsarevic (7) (YUG)Wayne Odesnik (WC) (USA)7-6(6) 7-5 [H2H]
R32Mischa Zverev (GER)Florent Serra (8) (FRA)7-5 6-4 [H2H]
R32Denis Gremelmayr (Q) (GER)Thomas Johansson (WC) (SWE)6-4 6-0 [H2H]
R32Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)Bobby Reynolds (USA)6-3 7-5 [H2H]
R32Feliciano Lopez (3) (ESP)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)7-6(5) 7-6(2) [H2H]
R32Simone Bolelli (5) (ITA)Christophe Rochus (BEL)6-2 6-4 [H2H]
R32Robin Soderling (Q) (SWE)Gilles Muller (LUX)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
R32Steve Darcis (BEL)Bjorn Phau (Q) (GER)6-2 7-5 [H2H]
R32Rainer Schuettler (2) (GER)Evgeny Korolev (Q) (RUS)2-6 6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Men's Doubles
FEric Butorac (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
5-7 6-4 [10-4]
SFJeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
3-6 6-4 [10-3]
SFEric Butorac (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Filip Polasek (4) (SVK)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
7-5 7-6(9)
QFJeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Mischa Zverev (GER)
6-3 3-6 [10-6]
QFPaul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
6-3 3-6 [17-15]
QFFilip Polasek (4) (SVK)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
6-3 7-5
QFEric Butorac (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Frantisek Cermak (2) (CZE)
Michal Mertinak (SVK)
6-2 2-6 [10-5]
R16Jeff Coetzee (1) (RSA)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Arnaud Clement (WC) (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
6-7(6) 6-2 [13-11]
R16Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Mischa Zverev (GER)
Thomaz Bellucci (A) (BRA)
Diego Junqueira (ARG)
6-4 6-2
R16Paul Hanley (3) (AUS)
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Steve Darcis (WC) (BEL)
Evgeny Korolev (RUS)
7-5 7-5
R16Ashley Fisher (AUS)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
Rik De Voest (RSA)
David Martin (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
7-5 7-6(6)
R16Filip Polasek (4) (SVK)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
Nicolas Devilder (FRA)
Marc Gicquel (FRA)
6-2 6-3
R16Eric Butorac (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
Christophe Rochus (WC) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
7-5 6-2
R16Frantisek Cermak (2) (CZE)
Michal Mertinak (SVK)
Janko Tipsarevic (YUG)
Dusan Vemic (YUG)
4-6 6-3 [10-3]
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Robin Soderling (1) (SWE)Andrey Kumantsov (RUS)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q1Bjorn Phau (2) (GER)Olivier Rochus (7) (BEL)6-3 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Evgeny Korolev (3) (RUS)Jose De Armas (VEN)7-5 4-6 6-1 [H2H]
Q1Denis Gremelmayr (4) (GER)Simon Greul (5) (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Robin Soderling (1) (SWE)Artur Chernov (RUS)6-3 6-2 [H2H]
Q2Andrey Kumantsov (RUS)Jesse Levine (USA)2-6 6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Bjorn Phau (2) (GER)Paul Hanley (AUS)4-6 6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Olivier Rochus (7) (BEL)Scott Lipsky (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Evgeny Korolev (3) (RUS)Nicolas Todero (ARG)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Jose De Armas (VEN)Roko Karanusic (6) (CRO)6-1 6-3 [H2H]
Q2Denis Gremelmayr (4) (GER)Christopher Klingemann (USA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q2Simon Greul (5) (GER)Rik De Voest (RSA)6-4 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Robin Soderling (1) (SWE)Jeremy Efferding (WC) (USA)6-1 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Artur Chernov (RUS)Stephen Huss (AUS)3-6 7-5 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Jesse Levine (USA)Roby Parlade (WC) (USA)6-0 6-2 [H2H]
Q3Andrey Kumantsov (RUS)Benjamin Becker (8) (GER)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Bjorn Phau (2) (GER)Jesse Witten (USA)6-2 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Paul Hanley (AUS)Antoine Bodwin (WC) (USA)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Scott Lipsky (USA)Igor Kuznetsov (WC) (RUS)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Olivier Rochus (7) (BEL)Santiago Giraldo (COL)2-6 6-4 7-6(4) [H2H]
Q3Evgeny Korolev (3) (RUS)Luka Gregorc (SLO)6-1 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Nicolas Todero (ARG)Marcus Yu (WC) (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Jose De Armas (VEN)Andrew Lake (WC) (USA)6-3 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Roko Karanusic (6) (CRO)Vladimir Obradovic (YUG)6-2 6-1 [H2H]
Q3Denis Gremelmayr (4) (GER)Pedro Ast (VEN)6-0 6-0 [H2H]
Q3Christopher Klingemann (USA)Ricky Flach (USA)6-4 6-3 [H2H]
Q3Rik De Voest (RSA)David Martin (USA)6-3 6-4 [H2H]
Q3Simon Greul (5) (GER)Stephane Bohli (SUI)6-2 6-2 [H2H]


What's your opinion on the ATP Sunrise Challenger draw (Men's) 2009?
Who will win Sunrise Challenger?