ATP Stuttgart Indoor Draw (Men's) - 1997

Click Here To Join The Stuttgart Indoor Discussion!


Share This...

CLICK BELOW TO SEE ANY OF THIS WEEK'S DRAWS...

Stuttgart Indoor Event Details:

1997-10-20Carpet
IndoorStuttgart, Germany
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Stuttgart Indoor draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FPetr Korda (15) (CZE)Richard Krajicek (16) (NLD)7-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
SFRichard Krajicek (16) (NLD)Jonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
SFPetr Korda (15) (CZE)Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFRichard Krajicek (16) (NLD)Magnus Larsson (SWE)6-2 7-5[H2H]
QFJonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
QFPatrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Todd Martin (LL) (USA)4-6 7-6 6-4[H2H]
QFPetr Korda (15) (CZE)Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Richard Krajicek (16) (NLD)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Magnus Larsson (SWE)Fabrice Santoro (FRA)6-3 7-5[H2H]
R16Jonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)Tim Henman ()6-2 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)Paul Haarhuis (Q) (NLD)6-7 7-6 7-5[H2H]
R16Todd Martin (LL) (USA)Gustavo Kuerten (11) (BRA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R16Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)David Prinosil (Q) (GER)3-6 6-2 6-1[H2H]
R16Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (7) (RUS)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R16Petr Korda (15) (CZE)Cedric Pioline (FRA)6-3 Retired[H2H]
R32Pete Sampras (1) (USA)Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Richard Krajicek (16) (NLD)Boris Becker (GER)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Magnus Larsson (SWE)Alex Corretja (10) (ESP)6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)7-5 7-6[H2H]
R32Tim Henman ()Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)6-3 2-0 Retired[H2H]
R32Jonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)Jan Siemerink (NLD)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Paul Haarhuis (Q) (NLD)Thomas Muster (12) (AUT)6-2 6-7 6-2[H2H]
R32Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)Greg Rusedski (5) ()5-7 6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (LL) (USA)Carlos Moya (6) (ESP)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Gustavo Kuerten (11) (BRA)Hicham Arazi (WC) (MAR)6-3 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R32David Prinosil (Q) (GER)Felix Mantilla (14) (ESP)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)WO[H2H]
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (7) (RUS)Andrei Medvedev (UKR)6-0 2-6 6-4[H2H]
R32Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)Karol Kucera (SVK)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Petr Korda (15) (CZE)Chris Woodruff (USA)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R32Cedric Pioline (FRA)Michael Chang (2) (USA)7-5 1-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (SWE)Albert Portas (ESP)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R64Boris Becker (GER)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Richard Krajicek (16) (NLD)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Alex Corretja (10) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Magnus Larsson (SWE)Todd Woodbridge (AUS)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Fabrice Santoro (FRA)Mark Philippoussis (AUS)7-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (8) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (4) (CRO)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Tim Henman ()Tommy Haas (WC) (GER)7-5 3-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Jan Siemerink (NLD)Sjeng Schalken (Q) (NLD)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Jonas Bjorkman (13) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Thomas Muster (12) (AUT)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Paul Haarhuis (Q) (NLD)Filip De Wulf (BEL)4-6 6-1 6-3[H2H]
R64Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)Thomas Johansson (SWE)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
R64Greg Rusedski (5) ()ByeBye[H2H]
R64Carlos Moya (6) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Todd Martin (LL) (USA)Andre Agassi (USA)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Hicham Arazi (WC) (MAR)Alex O'Brien (Q) (USA)6-3 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Gustavo Kuerten (11) (BRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Felix Mantilla (14) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64David Prinosil (Q) (GER)Marc Rosset (SUI)5-7 6-4 6-2[H2H]
R64Thomas Enqvist (SWE)Alberto Berasategui (ESP)6-1 6-4[H2H]
R64Patrick Rafter (3) (AUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (7) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Andrei Medvedev (UKR)Pat Cash (Q) (AUS)6-2 6-0[H2H]
R64Karol Kucera (SVK)Mark Woodforde (AUS)4-6 6-4 7-6[H2H]
R64Marcelo Rios (9) (CHL)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Petr Korda (15) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Chris Woodruff (USA)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)6-3 0-1 Retired[H2H]
R64Cedric Pioline (FRA)Jeff Tarango (Q) (USA)7-5 4-6 6-4[H2H]
R64Michael Chang (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Rick Leach (6) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
6-3 6-3
SFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Sebastien Lareau (4) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
7-5 7-5
SFRick Leach (6) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Jacco Eltingh (2) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
7-6 6-4
QFTodd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Mark Knowles (8) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
6-4 3-6 6-2
QFSebastien Lareau (4) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (5) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
5-7 7-6 7-5
QFRick Leach (6) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Libor Pimek (BEL)
6-4 6-1
QFJacco Eltingh (2) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
3-6 6-4 6-3
R16Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Wayne Black (ZWE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
6-4 6-3
R16Mark Knowles (8) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
4-6 6-3 6-1
R16Sebastien Lareau (4) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Donald Johnson (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
6-3 6-4
R16Mahesh Bhupathi (5) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Boris Becker (WC) (GER)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
7-5 6-7 7-6
R16Rick Leach (6) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Tim Henman (WC) ()
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
6-4 6-2
R16Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
7-5 6-2
R16Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Ellis Ferreira (7) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
7-6 7-6
R16Jacco Eltingh (2) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
David Adams (RSA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-6 6-3
R32Todd Woodbridge (1) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Bye
R32Wayne Black (ZWE)
Jim Grabb (USA)
Neil Broad ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-3 6-4
R32Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Peter Nyborg (SWE)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
3-6 6-4 6-4
R32Mark Knowles (8) (BHS)
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Bye
R32Sebastien Lareau (4) (CAN)
Alex O'Brien (USA)
Bye
R32Donald Johnson (USA)
Francisco Montana (USA)
Andre Agassi (WC) (USA)
Todd Martin (USA)
6-4 6-2
R32Boris Becker (WC) (GER)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)
Joshua Eagle (LL) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
7-6 7-5
R32Mahesh Bhupathi (5) (IND)
Leander Paes (IND)
Bye
R32Rick Leach (6) (USA)
Jonathan Stark (USA)
Bye
R32Tim Henman (WC) ()
Patrick Rafter (AUS)
Karsten Braasch (GER)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
6-4 6-2
R32Aleksandar Kitinov ()
Libor Pimek (BEL)
Pablo Albano (ARG)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
6-4 2-6 6-3
R32Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3) (RUS)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
Bye
R32Ellis Ferreira (7) (RSA)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Bye
R32Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Francisco Roig (ESP)
Nicolas Kiefer (WC) (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)
1-6 6-3 7-5
R32David Adams (RSA)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Trevor Kronemann (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
6-4 6-3
R32Jacco Eltingh (2) (NLD)
Paul Haarhuis (NLD)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Jeff Tarango (1) (USA)Leander Paes (11) (IND)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Prinosil (2) (GER)John van Lottum (NLD)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q1Sjeng Schalken (3) (NLD)Sebastien Lareau (CAN)5-7 7-6 6-2[H2H]
Q1Alex O'Brien (9) (USA)Todd Martin (4) (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q1Paul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)Daniel Nestor (CAN)7-6 6-1[H2H]
Q1Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)Karsten Braasch (WC) (GER)6-7 6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jeff Tarango (1) (USA)David Wheaton (USA)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q2Leander Paes (11) (IND)Eduard Schneider (WC) (GER)6-3 6-0[H2H]
Q2David Prinosil (2) (GER)Christian Vinck (WC) (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2John van Lottum (NLD)Hendrik Dreekmann (12) (GER)6-4 6-2[H2H]
Q2Sjeng Schalken (3) (NLD)Ionut Moldovan (ROU)6-2 4-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sebastien Lareau (CAN)Andrei Pavel (10) (ROU)6-7 6-4 7-6[H2H]
Q2Todd Martin (4) (USA)Wayne Black (ZWE)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Alex O'Brien (9) (USA)Fernon Wibier (NLD)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Daniel Nestor (CAN)Sargis Sargsian (5) (ARM)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q2Paul Haarhuis (7) (NLD)Martin Sinner (GER)7-5 6-4[H2H]
Q2Karsten Braasch (WC) (GER)Alexandru Radulescu (6) (ROU)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Pat Cash (WC) (AUS)Daniel Vacek (8) (CZE)7-6 5-7 7-5[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Thomas Enqvist (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Joshua Eagle (2) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
7-5 4-6 7-6
Q2Thomas Enqvist (WC) (SWE)
Magnus Larsson (SWE)
Kelly Jones (1) (USA)
Byron Talbot (RSA)
7-6 5-7 6-3
Q2Joshua Eagle (2) (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
David Wheaton (USA)
6-1 7-6


What's your opinion on the ATP Stuttgart Indoor draw (Men's) 1997?
Who will win Stuttgart Indoor?