ATP Stockholm Draw (Men's) - 1993

Click Here To Join The Stockholm Discussion!


Share This...


Stockholm Event Details:

1993-10-25Carpet
IndoorStockholm, Sweden
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the Stockholm draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FMichael Stich (4) (GER)Goran Ivanisevic (8) (CRO)4-6 7-6 7-6 6-2[H2H]
SFGoran Ivanisevic (8) (CRO)MaliVai Washington (USA)6-2 6-1[H2H]
SFMichael Stich (4) (GER)Marc Rosset (15) (SUI)6-4 7-6[H2H]
QFGoran Ivanisevic (8) (CRO)Arnaud Boetsch (16) (FRA)6-3 6-1[H2H]
QFMaliVai Washington (USA)Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-4[H2H]
QFMichael Stich (4) (GER)Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)1-6 6-2 6-4[H2H]
QFMarc Rosset (15) (SUI)Petr Korda (9) (CZE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R16Arnaud Boetsch (16) (FRA)Carlos Costa (ESP)6-3 6-7 6-1[H2H]
R16Goran Ivanisevic (8) (CRO)Todd Martin (10) (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R16MaliVai Washington (USA)Boris Becker (3) (GER)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R16Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Sergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)3-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
R16Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)4-6 6-1 6-2[H2H]
R16Michael Stich (4) (GER)Magnus Gustafsson (13) (SWE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
R16Petr Korda (9) (CZE)Anders Jarryd (WC) (SWE)3-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
R16Marc Rosset (15) (SUI)Jim Courier (2) (USA)6-7 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R32Carlos Costa (ESP)Pete Sampras (1) (USA)7-6 2-6 6-1[H2H]
R32Arnaud Boetsch (16) (FRA)Brett Steven (NZL)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Todd Martin (10) (USA)Richey Reneberg (USA)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R32Goran Ivanisevic (8) (CRO)Christian Bergstrom (WC) (SWE)4-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Boris Becker (3) (GER)Aaron Krickstein (USA)7-5 6-4[H2H]
R32MaliVai Washington (USA)Wayne Ferreira (14) (RSA)6-1 6-3[H2H]
R32Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (LL) (ESP)6-3 6-1[H2H]
R32Sergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)Jakob Hlasek (SUI)1-6 6-2 7-6[H2H]
R32Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)Henrik Holm (SWE)7-5 6-1[H2H]
R32Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Alexander Volkov (12) (RUS)3-6 6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (13) (SWE)Magnus Larsson (SWE)6-4 7-6[H2H]
R32Michael Stich (4) (GER)Mikael Pernfors (SWE)6-7 7-5 6-2[H2H]
R32Anders Jarryd (WC) (SWE)Andrei Medvedev (7) (UKR)6-1 4-6 6-0[H2H]
R32Petr Korda (9) (CZE)Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Q) (RUS)7-6 7-6[H2H]
R32Marc Rosset (15) (SUI)Jared Palmer (Q) (USA)6-4 6-2[H2H]
R32Jim Courier (2) (USA)David Wheaton (USA)7-5 5-7 6-3[H2H]
R64Pete Sampras (1) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Carlos Costa (ESP)Andrei Chesnokov (RUS)6-3 6-3[H2H]
R64Brett Steven (NZL)Marc-Kevin Goellner (GER)6-7 6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Arnaud Boetsch (16) (FRA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Todd Martin (10) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Richey Reneberg (USA)David Engel (Q) (SWE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
R64Christian Bergstrom (WC) (SWE)Thomas Enqvist (WC) (SWE)7-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Goran Ivanisevic (8) (CRO)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Boris Becker (3) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Aaron Krickstein (USA)Nicklas Kulti (WC) (SWE)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64MaliVai Washington (USA)Amos Mansdorf (ISR)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R64Wayne Ferreira (14) (RSA)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (LL) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)Javier Sanchez (ESP)6-3 4-6 7-5[H2H]
R64Jakob Hlasek (SUI)Brad Gilbert (USA)7-6 2-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Sergio Bruguera (5) (ESP)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Stefan Edberg (6) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Henrik Holm (SWE)Jan Apell (Q) (SWE)7-5 6-3[H2H]
R64Andrey Cherkasov (RUS)Mark Woodforde (AUS)6-4 6-7 6-3[H2H]
R64Alexander Volkov (12) (RUS)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Magnus Gustafsson (13) (SWE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Magnus Larsson (SWE)Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)6-4 3-6 6-3[H2H]
R64Mikael Pernfors (SWE)Kelly Jones (LL) (USA)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R64Michael Stich (4) (GER)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Andrei Medvedev (7) (UKR)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Anders Jarryd (WC) (SWE)Tomas Nydahl (Q) (SWE)6-3 7-6[H2H]
R64Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Q) (RUS)Marcos Ondruska (RSA)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R64Petr Korda (9) (CZE)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Marc Rosset (15) (SUI)ByeBye[H2H]
R64Jared Palmer (Q) (USA)Bernd Karbacher (GER)6-4 6-3[H2H]
R64David Wheaton (USA)Daniel Nestor (Q) (CAN)7-6 6-7 7-5[H2H]
R64Jim Courier (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FTodd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Gary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
6-1 3-6 6-2
SFGary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
6-4 6-4
SFTodd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Scott Davis (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-1
QFGrant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Tom Nijssen (7) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
7-5 4-6 6-3
QFGary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Shelby Cannon (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
6-4 7-6
QFScott Davis (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
6-1 6-2
QFTodd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Pieter Norval ()
6-2 7-6
R16Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (LL) (GER)
Christian Saceanu (GER)
4-6 6-3 6-2
R16Tom Nijssen (7) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Brad Pearce (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
6-2 7-6
R16Gary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
John Fitzgerald (3) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
7-6 6-4
R16Shelby Cannon (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Ken Flach (5) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
6-4 6-7 7-6
R16John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
David Adams (6) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
6-4 6-7 6-3
R16Scott Davis (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Luke Jensen (4) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
7-6 6-4
R16Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Pieter Norval ()
Mark Kratzmann (8) (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
7-6 5-7 7-6
R16Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Mikael Pernfors (WC) (SWE)
Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)
6-3 6-4
R32Grant Connell (1) (CAN)
Patrick Galbraith (USA)
Bye
R32Marc-Kevin Goellner (LL) (GER)
Christian Saceanu (GER)
Mark Keil (USA)
Christo Van Rensburg (RSA)
6-4 3-6 6-1
R32Brad Pearce (USA)
Dave Randall (USA)
Glenn Michibata (CAN)
David Pate (USA)
6-4 7-6
R32Tom Nijssen (7) (NLD)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
Bye
R32John Fitzgerald (3) (AUS)
Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Bye
R32Gary Muller (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
Menno Oosting (NLD)
Udo Riglewski (GER)
7-6 6-4
R32Shelby Cannon (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
Thomas Enqvist (WC) (SWE)
Nicklas Kulti (SWE)
6-7 6-3 6-4
R32Ken Flach (5) (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
Bye
R32David Adams (6) (RSA)
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Bye
R32John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
Marcos Ondruska (RSA)
Boris Becker (WC) (GER)
Henrik Holm (SWE)
6-3 6-3
R32Scott Davis (USA)
Richey Reneberg (USA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Jared Palmer (USA)
6-4 6-3
R32Luke Jensen (4) (USA)
Murphy Jensen (USA)
Bye
R32Mark Kratzmann (8) (AUS)
Laurie Warder (AUS)
Bye
R32Hendrik-Jan Davids ()
Pieter Norval ()
Marten Renstrom (Q) (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
6-7 7-6 6-3
R32Mikael Pernfors (WC) (SWE)
Jonas B. Svensson (SWE)
Steve DeVries (USA)
David Macpherson (AUS)
7-6 0-6 6-3
R32Todd Woodbridge (2) (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
Bye
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q1Jared Palmer (2) (USA)Sandor Noszaly (11) (HUN)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q1David Engel (9) (SWE)Thomas Johansson (SWE)2-6 6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q1Tomas Nydahl (4) (SWE)Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (10) (ESP)6-2 7-5[H2H]
Q1Jan Apell (7) (SWE)Kelly Jones (5) (USA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q1Daniel Nestor (6) (CAN)David Adams (RSA)6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q2Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Doug Eisenman (USA)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jared Palmer (2) (USA)Peter Lundgren (SWE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q2Sandor Noszaly (11) (HUN)Christian Saceanu (GER)7-5 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Thomas Johansson (SWE)Hendrik-Jan Davids ()6-4 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q2David Engel (9) (SWE)Patrik Langvardt (DNK)7-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Tomas Nydahl (4) (SWE)Peter Nyborg (SWE)7-6 4-2 Retired[H2H]
Q2Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (10) (ESP)Eric Amend (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q2Kelly Jones (5) (USA)Alexander Reichel (USA)6-3 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q2Jan Apell (7) (SWE)Martin Laurendeau (CAN)5-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Daniel Nestor (6) (CAN)Marten Renstrom (SWE)6-4 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q2David Adams (RSA)Pieter Norval ()6-1 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q3Yevgeny Kafelnikov (1) (RUS)Johan Donar (WC) (SWE)6-2 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jan Gunnarsson (SWE)Burkhard Scholz (GER)6-1 6-7 7-6[H2H]
Q3Doug Eisenman (USA)Marian Vajda (SVK)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)Eyal Ran (12) (ISR)5-7 6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jared Palmer (2) (USA)Heiner Moraing (GER)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Peter Lundgren (SWE)Ola Kristiansson (SWE)6-2 1-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Christian Saceanu (GER)Peter Moraing (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Sandor Noszaly (11) (HUN)Nicklas Utgren (SWE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q3Thomas Johansson (SWE)Lars Jonsson (3) (SWE)4-6 6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q3Hendrik-Jan Davids ()Christian Geyer (GER)6-1 6-7 6-1[H2H]
Q3Patrik Langvardt (DNK)Patrick Nestler (WC) (SWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Q3David Engel (9) (SWE)Federico Rovai (WC) (SWE)6-2 1-0 Retired[H2H]
Q3Tomas Nydahl (4) (SWE)Steve DeVries (USA)6-2 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Peter Nyborg (SWE)Mikael Stadling (SWE)6-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Eric Amend (USA)Brad Pearce (USA)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Emilio Benfele-Alvarez (10) (ESP)Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Kelly Jones (5) (USA)Thomas Hogstedt (SWE)7-6 6-4[H2H]
Q3Alexander Reichel (USA)David Pate (USA)4-6 6-3 7-6[H2H]
Q3Martin Laurendeau (CAN)Todd Nelson (USA)2-6 6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Jan Apell (7) (SWE)Anders Stenman (WC) (SWE)6-1 6-4[H2H]
Q3Daniel Nestor (6) (CAN)Ulf Stenlund (SWE)6-7 6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q3Marten Renstrom (SWE)Morten Christensen (DNK)6-2 7-6[H2H]
Q3David Adams (RSA)Johan Alven (WC) (SWE)6-3 3-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Pieter Norval ()Tom Nijssen (8) (NLD)6-2 1-6 6-4[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Kelly Jones (USA)
Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)
Marten Renstrom (WC) (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
6-2 7-6
Q2Kelly Jones (USA)
Bent-Ove Pedersen (NOR)
Marc-Kevin Goellner (1) (GER)
Christian Saceanu (GER)
6-2 7-6
Q2Marten Renstrom (WC) (SWE)
Mikael Tillstrom (SWE)
Jason Stoltenberg (2) (AUS)
David Wheaton (USA)
6-4 6-2