ATP St. Polten Draw (Men's) - 2001

Click Here To Join The St. Polten Discussion!


Share This...


St. Polten Event Details:

2001-05-20Clay
OutdoorSt. Polten, Austria
Seeds:
View Past Years Draws: 2019  2018  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009    (To go back further use "Year" dropdown box below)

NEW!! View the St. Polten draw for any past year by using the "Year" dropdown box below OR
search for a different event by using the "Event" box:

Tour: Search Any Event: Year:  
Jump To >   Singles    Doubles    Singles Qualifying
RoundWinning PlayerLosing PlayerScoreH2H
Men's Singles
FAndrea Gaudenzi (WC) (ITA)Markus Hipfl (WC) (AUT)6-0 7-5[H2H]
SFMarkus Hipfl (WC) (AUT)Michal Tabara (7) (CZE)6-1 5-7 6-2[H2H]
SFAndrea Gaudenzi (WC) (ITA)Magnus Gustafsson (8) (SWE)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFMichal Tabara (7) (CZE)Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)6-4 5-7 6-4[H2H]
QFMarkus Hipfl (WC) (AUT)Xavier Malisse (BEL)6-3 6-3[H2H]
QFAndrea Gaudenzi (WC) (ITA)Jan Siemerink (NLD)7-6(4) 6-3[H2H]
QFMagnus Gustafsson (8) (SWE)Andrei Pavel (2) (ROU)7-6(7) 6-3[H2H]
R16Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)Ivaylo Traykov (LL) (BUL)6-2 6-7(5) 6-4[H2H]
R16Michal Tabara (7) (CZE)Guillermo Canas (Q) (ARG)6-4 6-4[H2H]
R16Markus Hipfl (WC) (AUT)Jiri Vanek (CZE)7-5 6-0[H2H]
R16Xavier Malisse (BEL)Karim Alami (MAR)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R16Jan Siemerink (NLD)Alex Calatrava (5) (ESP)7-5 3-6 6-2[H2H]
R16Andrea Gaudenzi (WC) (ITA)Nicolas Massu (CHL)7-6(5) 6-2[H2H]
R16Magnus Gustafsson (8) (SWE)Karol Kucera (SVK)7-5 7-6(3)[H2H]
R16Andrei Pavel (2) (ROU)Christophe Rochus (BEL)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)Dominik Hrbaty (1) (SVK)6-1 6-1[H2H]
R32Ivaylo Traykov (LL) (BUL)Jan Kroslak (Q) (SVK)7-6(5) 7-5[H2H]
R32Guillermo Canas (Q) (ARG)Bob Bryan (Q) (USA)6-3 6-2[H2H]
R32Michal Tabara (7) (CZE)David Sanchez-Munoz (ESP)6-2 6-3[H2H]
R32Jiri Vanek (CZE)Albert Portas (4) (ESP)6-4 6-1[H2H]
R32Markus Hipfl (WC) (AUT)Daniel Elsner (GER)6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Xavier Malisse (BEL)Werner Eschauer (WC) (AUT)7-6(4) 6-0[H2H]
R32Karim Alami (MAR)Andrew Ilie (6) (AUS)6-7(4) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)[H2H]
R32Alex Calatrava (5) (ESP)Hyung-Taik Lee ()6-3 6-4[H2H]
R32Jan Siemerink (NLD)Hugo Armando (Q) (USA)7-6(3) 6-3[H2H]
R32Nicolas Massu (CHL)Olivier Rochus (BEL)0-6 6-4 6-4[H2H]
R32Andrea Gaudenzi (WC) (ITA)Marcelo Rios (3) (CHL)5-7 6-1 6-4[H2H]
R32Magnus Gustafsson (8) (SWE)Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)7-6(1) 6-3[H2H]
R32Karol Kucera (SVK)Galo Blanco (ESP)6-3 7-6(4)[H2H]
R32Christophe Rochus (BEL)Sargis Sargsian (ARM)6-4 7-5[H2H]
R32Andrei Pavel (2) (ROU)Stefan Koubek (AUT)6-3 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles
FPetr Pala (1) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
6-3 5-7 7-5
SFPetr Pala (1) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
7-6(4) 7-6(4)
SFJaime Oncins (2) (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
4-2 Retired
QFPetr Pala (1) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Stefan Koubek (WC) (AUT)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
6-1 7-6(3)
QFMarius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
7-6(6) 6-4
QFTomas Carbonell (ESP)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Bob Bryan (3) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
6-7(9) 6-1 6-4
QFJaime Oncins (2) (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Leos Friedl (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
6-3 2-6 6-4
R16Petr Pala (1) (CZE)
David Rikl (CZE)
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Jack Waite (USA)
6-2 6-4
R16Stefan Koubek (WC) (AUT)
Andrei Pavel (ROU)
Galo Blanco (WC) (ESP)
Markus Hipfl (AUT)
6-4 7-6(2)
R16Thomas Shimada (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
David Adams (4) (RSA)
Grant Stafford (RSA)
7-6(10) 6-1
R16Marius Barnard (RSA)
Jim Thomas (USA)
Guillermo Canas (LL) (ARG)
Nicolas Massu (CHL)
6-3 6-2
R16Tomas Carbonell (ESP)
Jan Siemerink (NLD)
Christophe Rochus (Q) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
6-1 6-2
R16Bob Bryan (3) (USA)
Mike Bryan (USA)
Martin Damm (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
6-2 6-3
R16Leos Friedl (CZE)
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
6-7 6-4 6-2
R16Jaime Oncins (2) (BRA)
Daniel Orsanic (ARG)
Neville Godwin (RSA)
Jason Weir-Smith ()
6-3 6-4
Men's Singles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)Mike Bryan (7) (USA)6-2 6-2[H2H]
Q1Bob Bryan (2) (USA)Ionut Moldovan (8) (ROU)7-5 5-7 6-3[H2H]
Q1Hugo Armando (3) (USA)Ivaylo Traykov (5) (BUL)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q1Jan Kroslak (6) (SVK)Tuomas Ketola (4) (FIN)6-3 6-1[H2H]
Q2Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)Leos Friedl (CZE)6-2 6-4[H2H]
Q2Mike Bryan (7) (USA)Igor Kornienko (RUS)6-4 6-4[H2H]
Q2Bob Bryan (2) (USA)Michael Lammer (SUI)4-6 6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q2Ionut Moldovan (8) (ROU)Luke Milligan ()6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Hugo Armando (3) (USA)Jun Kato (JPN)6-0 6-3[H2H]
Q2Ivaylo Traykov (5) (BUL)Rudolf Kostler (WC) (AUT)6-3 6-2[H2H]
Q2Tuomas Ketola (4) (FIN)Jim Thomas (USA)3-6 7-5 6-2[H2H]
Q2Jan Kroslak (6) (SVK)Lovro Zovko (CRO)7-6(7) 2-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Leos Friedl (CZE)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT)6-3 6-4[H2H]
Q3Igor Kornienko (RUS)Alexander Peya (AUT)6-3 7-6(6)[H2H]
Q3Mike Bryan (7) (USA)Ivan Beros (CRO)6-4 6-1[H2H]
Q3Bob Bryan (2) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Michael Lammer (SUI)Thiemo Maier (WC) (AUT)7-6(10) 3-6 6-3[H2H]
Q3Luke Milligan ()Thomas Shimada (WC) (JPN)7-5 4-6 6-1[H2H]
Q3Ionut Moldovan (8) (ROU)Konstantin Gruber (WC) (AUT)7-6(3) 6-2[H2H]
Q3Hugo Armando (3) (USA)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jun Kato (JPN)Frank Pokorny (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Q3Rudolf Kostler (WC) (AUT)Martin Spottl (AUT)6-4 6-3[H2H]
Q3Ivaylo Traykov (5) (BUL)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Tuomas Ketola (4) (FIN)ByeBye[H2H]
Q3Jim Thomas (USA)Dmitri Kotchetkov (AUT)6-3 7-5[H2H]
Q3Lovro Zovko (CRO)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE)7-5 3-6 6-2[H2H]
Q3Jan Kroslak (6) (SVK)Bernard Parun (GER)7-5 6-3[H2H]
Men's Doubles Qualifying - Those Winning Q1 Have Qualified
Q1Christophe Rochus (2) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)
Nicolas Massu (CHL)
WO
Q2Guillermo Canas (1) (ARG)
Nicolas Massu (CHL)
Horacio De La Pena (WC) (ARG)
Marian Vajda (SVK)
6-3 6-4
Q2Christophe Rochus (2) (BEL)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Gheorghe Cosac (ROU)
Ionut Moldovan (ROU)
7-6(7) 6-2